Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development Giriraj Singh says, Start-up boom in India has also started knocking the doors of Self-Help Groups movement in India
• Shri Singh Inaugurates the “SARAS AAJEEVIKA MELA, 2022” at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
• SHG members in the last 8 years has swelled to about 9 Crore from 2.35 Crore members and the target is to achieve 10 crore members by 2024
18 NOV 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh today said that Start-up boom in India has also started knocking the doors of Self-Help Group, SHG movement in India.
Speaking after inaugurating the “SARAS AAJEEVIKA MELA, 2022” at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, Shri Singh said, Ministry of Rural Development has received over 60,000 applications from 3 states for start-up ventures in niche products and crafts areas.
Shri Singh said, it was Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who launched the StartUp India from the ramparts of Red Fort in 2015, and today we have more than 80,000 start-ups from 400 odd start-ups in 2014. He said, India ranks 3rd in the world in terms of start-up ecosystem and there are over 100 unicorns active in the country. The Minister said, soon Didis (Women SHG Members) will have their own start-ups as the proposals are under active consideration in his ministry.
Lauding the progress of the DAY-NRLM Mission, Shri Singh said, in 2014, there were 2.35 Crore SHG members, but after Modi’s active support in the last 8 years the number of SHG members has swelled to about 9 Crore. He said, the target is to achieve 10 crore members by 2024. He recalled that when he was the MSME minister, the khadi sale was about Rs 8,000 crore, which crossed to one lakh crore mark, just because of an appeal by Prime Minister to buy at least one Khadi product
The Minister also informed that the cumulative loan to SHGs was about Rs 80.000 crore before 2014 and now the bank linkage has crossed over 5.7 lakh crore in the last 8 years, with an NPA of just 2.1%. He said, efforts are on bring the NPA to less than one percent.
The Rural Development Minister informed that NRLM has been undertaking several efforts in supporting businesses run by rural SHG women that are engaged in producing food products, handicrafts and hand-loom etc. As part of the efforts to connect producers to markets, NRLM and SRLMs have taken steps to promote curated products from SHGs and SHG member entrepreneurs through multiple channels such as Saras Gallery, State specific retail outlets, e-Commerce platforms like GeM, Flipkart, Amazon. Moreover, there have been efforts by States/UTs also in getting SHGs products registered on e-commerce platforms e.g, Flipkart, Amazon and Meesho etc.
Shri Giriraj Singh said, each women beneficiary must save at least one lakh rupees per annum through sale of local products. He said, day is not far away when some of the lakhpati Didis will become Crorepati Didis.
Referring to Atmanirbhar pitch of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Shri Singh said, today the best products of SHGs are also being exported to different countries and there is a need for more and more awareness campaign both locally and globally about their niche products through e-commerce platforms and other avenues.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development said that there are about 8 crore 62 lakh women are members of SHGs and they have presence in 97% of Blocks, while 85 % of them are directly connected with the network of the Ministry.
Shri Sinha advised the SHGs and craftsmen to understand consumer's demand to improve the products. He said the Ministry will give publicity to the Mela through advertisement and SMS marketing so that all participants will get a chance to showcase their products to a large number of audiences. He also informed that last year sale worth Rs 4.32 crore was recorded, which may touch 6 crore this year in the SARAS mela.
OSD in the Ministry of Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh said that Ministry is working in coordination with State Governments to strengthen the SHG network in the entire country and to realise the dream of Giriraj Singh ji to make the SHG members as lakhpati Didis.
Shri Charanjeet Singh, Additional Secretary informed that this year 300 craftsmen from 26 States are showcasing and selling ethnic and unique products through 150 stalls. He also referred to the Saras Food Festival-2022 that was organized in the national capital from 28th October, 2022 to 10th November, 2022 at Handicraft Bhawan, Connaught Place, New Delhi.
Ms Leena Johri, Additional Secretary, R.P.Singh, Director and several other officers from the Rural Development Ministry joined the event at Pragati Maidan today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر گری راج نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپ کا فروغ اب ہندوستان میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی تحریک تک پہنچ گیا ہے
جناب سنگھ نے پرگتی میدان نئی دلی میں سرس آجیو کا میلہ،2022 کا افتتاح کیا
گزشتہ آٹھ برس میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپ ارکان کی تعداد 2.35 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر تقریبا نو کروڑ ہوگئی ہے اور 2024 تک دس کروڑ ارکان کا نشانہ رکھا گیا ہے
18 NOV 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایت راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپ کا فروغ اب ہندوستان میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی تحریک تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
پرگتی میدان ، نئی دہلی میں سرس آجیوکا میلہ 2022 کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کو تین ریاستوں سے دستکاری کے شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس شروع کرنے کے لئے ساٹھ ہزار سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2015 میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کا آغاز کیا تھا اور 2014 میں چار سو اسٹارٹ اپس کے مقابلے اب ملک میں 80 ہزار اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے اعتبار سے ہندوستان دنیا میں تیسرے مقام پر ہے اور ملک کی سو سے زیادہ یونیکورن کام کررہی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جلد ہی دیدیاں (اپنی مدد گروپوں کی خاتون ارکان ) خود اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس چلارہی ہوں گی کیونکہ ان کی وزارت ان کی تجاویز پر سرگرمی سے غور کررہی ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی۔ این آر ایل ایم مشن کی پیشرفت کو سراہتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2014 میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے 2.35 کروڑ ارکان تھے، جبکہ گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں جناب مودی کی عملی مدد کے ساتھ یہ تعداد بڑھ کر تقریبا نو کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2024 تک یہ تعداد دس کروڑ کرنے کا نشانہ رکھا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب وہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر تھے تو کھادی کی فروخت تقریبا آٹھ ہزار کروڑ روپے تھی جو کہ وزیر اعظم کی اس اپیل کے بعد بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ کروڑ پر پہنچ گئی کہ کم از کم ایک کھادی سامان خریدا جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ 2014 سے پہلے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کا مجموعی قرض 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا جو گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں بینک لنکیج بڑھ کر 5.7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر نے مطلع کیا کہ این آر ایل ایم دیہی ایس ایچ جی خواتین کے چلائے جانے والے کاروباروں میں مدد کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کررہا ہے، جو کھانے پینے کی اشیاء ، دستکاری یا ہینڈ لوم میں لگی ہوئی ہیں۔ پیداوار کرنے والوں کو منڈی سے جوڑنے کے لئے این آر ایل ایم اور ایس آر ایل ایم ایس نے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں اور ارکان سے صحت بخش مصنوعات کو کئی طریقوں سے مارکیٹ تک پہنچانے کے اقدامات کئے ہیں جن سرس گیلری ، ریاستوں کے خصوصی مراکز، ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ خواتن مستفید ین کو مقامی مصنوعات کی فروخت سے سالانہ ایک لاکھ روپے کی بچت کرنی چاہئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب چند لکھ پتی دیدیاں کروڑ پتی دیدی بن جائیں گی۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی آتم نربھر مہم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی بہترین اشیاء آج غیر ملکوں کو برآمد کی جارہی ہیں۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں سکریٹر جناب نگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے کہا کہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں میں آٹھ کروڑ 62 لاکھ کے قریب خواتین ارکان ہیں اور یہ لوگ 97 فی صد بلاکوں میں سرگرم ہیں جبکہ 85 فیصد وزارت کے نیٹ ورک سے براہ راست جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔
جناب سنہا نے صلاح دی کہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپ اور کاریگر صارفین کی مانگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنی مصنوعات کو بہتر بنائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزارت اشتہارات اور ایس ایم ایس مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعہ میلے کی تشہیر کرے گی۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گزشتہ برس 4.32 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت ہوئی تھی جو اس سال سرس میلہ میں بڑھ کر چھ کروڑ روپے ہوسکتی ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں او ایس ڈی جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزارت ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر پورے ملک میں ایس ایچ جی ینٹ ورک کو مستحکم بنانے پر کام کررہی ہے تاکہ ایس ایچ جی ارکان کو لکھ پتی دیکھنے کا جناب گری راج سنگھ کا خواب پورا کیا جاسکے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے اطلاع دی کہ اس سال 26 ریاستوں سے تین سو کاریگر اور دستکار 150 اسٹالوں پر اپنی منفرد مصنوعات پیش کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے سرس فوڈ فیسٹویل 2022 کا بھی ذکر کیا جو 28 اکتوبر سے دس نومبر 2022 تک قومی راجدھانی میں ہینڈی کرافٹ بھون، کناٹ پلیس میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ لینا جوہری، ڈائرکٹر آر پی سنگھ اور دیہی ترقی وزارت کےبہت سے افسران نے آج پرگتی میدان میں اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔