Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Setting up of Pack House will change the picture of Haryana - Shri Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar inaugurates 30 Integrated Pack Houses across the state from Aterna village of Haryana
17 NOV 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that Haryana is ahead in crop production and horticulture, it cannot be praised enough. Today it is necessary that farmers cultivate new crops, use technology in production and produce quality products. It is a matter of happiness that the farmers of Haryana and the Haryana government are walking on this path. Shri Tomar was speaking at the inauguration of 30 Integrated Pack Houses across the state at Aterna village in Sonipat (Haryana). During this, Haryana's Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Jayprakash Dalal was also present.
In this programme organized by the Horticulture Department of the Haryana Government, Union Minister Shri Tomar praised the schemes being run for the farmers in the state. In Haryana, 30 pack houses are being built across the state through FPOs. The Haryana government has planned about 500 pack houses, and not just 100 pack houses in the state. Setting up of 100 pack houses will change the picture of Haryana, while 500 pack houses will bring revolution in the field of horticulture in the state. Shri Tomar said that the Government of India and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi care about the farmers. To help the farmers, the Central Government has deposited Rs 2,17,000 crore in the accounts of crores of farmers under the Kisan Samman Nidhi. Minimum Support Price has been fixed for Rabi and Kharif crops, which is directly benefiting the farmers. Shri Tomar said that the Haryana government is walking step by step with the Central Government and is also implementing 100 percent central schemes in the state. He also praised the Haryana government for starting an insurance scheme for fruits and vegetables.
Shri Tomar said that Haryana is the leading state in agriculture. The farmer here is in a good condition. There have been innovations in farming in the last 7 to 8 years. Efforts have been made to develop farmers and agriculture. The Haryana government has helped the farmers by purchasing coarse grains. He said that the results of the new schemes of the Central Government and the Haryana Government have started coming. He also praised Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal and Agriculture Minister Shri J.P. Dalal regarding progress in the agriculture sector.
Central and Haryana government accepted the primacy and priority of agriculture
Shri Tomar said that India is an agricultural country. The importance and priority of agriculture has been accepted by the Central and Haryana Government. History is witness that the village economy has supported in the recession. The world had stopped at the time of Corona. Knowing the problems of the farmers, the central government bought the crop by setting up more purchase centers. That year the sowing of the farmers crop was more than the previous years. The export of agricultural products stood at Rs.4.4 lakh crore.
Haryana is the state of farmers – no other state has as many schemes as the Haryana government has brought: Shri J.P. Dalal
Haryana's Agriculture Minister Shri Dalal welcomed Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar on his arrival in Haryana. He said that Haryana is a state of farmers. No other state has as many schemes as the Haryana government has brought for the farmers. This includes Crop Insurance Scheme, Bhavantar Bharpayee Yojana, purchase of crops on MSP, proper arrangement of mandis etc. He said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal, pack houses have been established in the state through FPOs. This will benefit the farmers.
Shri Dalal said that today there are 11 excellence centers in the state, through which crores of saplings are being prepared and given to the farmers. Farmers of Haryana are being given the benefit of crop insurance scheme. The state government has doubled the budget for canals. Up to 85 percent subsidy is being given in the field of irrigation. The Haryana government has formed a pond authority for the renovation of ponds. Along with this, brackish water farmers have been encouraged to take up shrimp farming. The land on which earlier the farmer used to earn 20 to 30 thousand rupees annually, today 20 to 30 lakh rupees are being earned from shrimp farming. Shri Dalal said that cold stores, pack houses are being established in the state. The world's largest vegetable market is being set up in Gannaur, which will be spread over 5500 acres. It will cost Rs 10,000 crore to make it. This will provide employment to thousands of people.
Shri Dalal said that the day is not far when the products of the farmers of Haryana will go to America and other countries. He said that the farmer of Haryana is influenced by the policies of Shri Modi and Shri Manohar Lal. Prosperity of farmers will bring prosperity in Haryana. He said that Haryana was number one in agriculture, is number one and will remain number one.
Additional Chief Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Department, Haryana Smt. Sumita Mishra also addressed.
On this occasion, Sonipat's MP Shri Ramesh Kaushik also welcomed and felicitated Union Minister Shri Tomar on reaching Sonipat.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پیک ہاؤس کے قیام سے ہریانہ کی تصویر بدل جائے گی: جناب تومر
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر نے ہریانہ کے ایٹرنا گاؤں سے ریاست بھر میں 30 مربوط پیک ہاؤسز کا افتتاح کیا
17 NOV 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ ہریانہ فصل کی پیداوار اور باغبانی میں سب سے آگے ہے، اس کی تعریف نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ آج ضرورت ہے کہ کسان نئی فصلیں کاشت کریں، پیداوار میں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں اور معیاری مصنوعات تیار کریں۔ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ہریانہ کے کسان اور ہریانہ حکومت اس راستے پر چل رہے ہیں۔ جناب تومر سونی پت (ہریانہ) کے ایٹرنا گاؤں میں ریاست بھر میں 30 مربوط پیک ہاؤسز کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔ اس دوران ہریانہ کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب جے پرکاش دلال بھی موجود تھے۔
ہریانہ حکومت کے محکمہ باغبانی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ اس پروگرام میں مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے ریاست میں کسانوں کے لیے چلائی جارہی اسکیموں کی تعریف کی۔ ہریانہ میں ایف پی او کے ذریعے ریاست بھر میں 30 پیک ہاؤس بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہریانہ حکومت نے ریاست میں صرف 100 پیک ہاؤس نہیں بلکہ تقریباً 500 پیک ہاؤسز کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ 100 پیک ہاؤسز کے قیام سے ہریانہ کی تصویر بدل جائے گی، جبکہ 500 پیک ہاؤس ریاست میں باغبانی کے میدان میں انقلاب لائیں گے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کسانوں کا بھر پور خیال رکھتے ہیں۔ کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت کروڑوں کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 2,17,000 کروڑ روپے جمع کرائے ہیں۔ ربیع اور خریف کی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت مقرر کی گئی ہے جس کا براہ راست فائدہ کسانوں کو پہنچ رہا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہریانہ حکومت مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملا کر چل رہی ہے اور ریاست میں 100 فیصد مرکزی اسکیموں کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے لیے بیمہ اسکیم شروع کرنے کے لیے ہریانہ حکومت کی بھی تعریف کی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہریانہ زراعت میں سرفہرست ریاست ہے۔ یہاں کا کسان اچھی حالت میں ہے۔ گزشتہ 7 سے 8 سالوں میں کاشتکاری میں جدتیں آئی ہیں۔ کسانوں اور زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ہریانہ حکومت نے موٹے اناج خرید کر کسانوں کی مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور ہریانہ حکومت کی نئی اسکیموں کے نتائج آنا شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زراعت کے شعبے میں ترقی کے سلسلے میں ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ منوہر لال اور وزیر زراعت جناب جے پی دلال کی بھی تعریف کی۔
مرکزی اور ہریانہ حکومت نے زراعت کی اولیت اور اولین ترجیح کو قبول کیا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک زرعی ملک ہے۔ زراعت کی اہمیت اور ترجیح کو مرکزی اور ہریانہ حکومت نے قبول کیا ہے۔ تاریخ گواہ ہے کہ کساد بازاری میں گاؤں کی معیشت نے ساتھ دیا۔ کورونا کے وقت دنیا رک گئی تھی۔ کسانوں کے مسائل کو جان کر مرکزی حکومت نے مزید خریداری مراکز قائم کرکے فصل خریدی۔ اس سال کسانوں کی فصل کی بوائی پچھلے سالوں سے زیادہ تھی۔ زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمد 4.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رہی۔
ہریانہ کسانوں کی ریاست ہے – کسی اور ریاست میں اتنی اسکیمیں نہیں ہیں جتنی ہریانہ حکومت لائی ہے: جناب جے پی دلال
ہریانہ کے وزیر زراعت جناب دلال نے مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر کا ہریانہ پہنچنے پر استقبال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہریانہ کسانوں کی ریاست ہے۔ ہریانہ حکومت نے کسانوں کے لیے جتنی اسکیمیں لائی ہیں اتنی کسی اور ریاست میں نہیں ہیں۔ اس میں فصل بیمہ اسکیم، بھونتر بھرپائی یوجنا، ایم ایس پی پر فصلوں کی خریداری، منڈیوں کا مناسب انتظام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کی رہنمائی میں ریاست میں پیک ہاؤسز، ایف پی اوز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
جناب دلال نے کہا کہ آج ریاست میں 11 مہارت کے مراکز ہیں، جن کے ذریعے کروڑوں پودے تیار کر کے کسانوں کو دیئے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہریانہ کے کسانوں کو فصل بیمہ اسکیم کا فائدہ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت نے نہروں کے لیے بجٹ دوگنا کر دیا ہے۔ آبپاشی کے شعبے میں 85 فیصد تک سبسڈی دی جا رہی ہے۔ ہریانہ حکومت نے تالابوں کی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے ایک تالاب اتھارٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کھارے پانی والے کسانوں کو جھینگوں کی کھیتی کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔ وہ زمین جس پر پہلے کسان سالانہ 20 سے 30 ہزار روپے کماتا تھا، آج کیکڑے کی فارمنگ سے 20 سے 30 لاکھ روپے کما رہے ہیں۔ جناب دلال نے کہا کہ ریاست میں کولڈ اسٹورز، پیک ہاؤسز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ گنور میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سبزی منڈی لگائی جا رہی ہے جو 5500 ایکڑ پر پھیلے گی۔ اسے بنانے میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ اس سے ہزاروں لوگوں کو روزگار ملے گا۔
جناب دلال نے کہا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہریانہ کے کسانوں کی مصنوعات امریکہ اور دیگر ممالک میں جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہریانہ کا کسان جناب مودی اور جناب منوہر لال کی پالیسیوں سے متاثر ہے۔ کسانوں کی خوشحالی سے ہریانہ میں خوشحالی آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہریانہ زراعت میں پہلے نمبر پر تھا، پہلے نمبر پر ہے اور پہلے نمبر پر رہے گا۔
ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود محکمہ، ہریانہ محترمہ سمیتا مشرا نے بھی خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر سونی پت کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب رمیش کوشک نے بھی مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر کا سونی پت پہنچنے پر خیرمقدم کیا اور انہیں مبارکباد دی۔