Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Setting up of Pack House will change the picture of Haryana - Shri Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar inaugurates 30 Integrated Pack Houses across the state from Aterna village of Haryana
17 NOV 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that Haryana is ahead in crop production and horticulture, it cannot be praised enough. Today it is necessary that farmers cultivate new crops, use technology in production and produce quality products. It is a matter of happiness that the farmers of Haryana and the Haryana government are walking on this path. Shri Tomar was speaking at the inauguration of 30 Integrated Pack Houses across the state at Aterna village in Sonipat (Haryana). During this, Haryana's Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Jayprakash Dalal was also present.
In this programme organized by the Horticulture Department of the Haryana Government, Union Minister Shri Tomar praised the schemes being run for the farmers in the state. In Haryana, 30 pack houses are being built across the state through FPOs. The Haryana government has planned about 500 pack houses, and not just 100 pack houses in the state. Setting up of 100 pack houses will change the picture of Haryana, while 500 pack houses will bring revolution in the field of horticulture in the state. Shri Tomar said that the Government of India and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi care about the farmers. To help the farmers, the Central Government has deposited Rs 2,17,000 crore in the accounts of crores of farmers under the Kisan Samman Nidhi. Minimum Support Price has been fixed for Rabi and Kharif crops, which is directly benefiting the farmers. Shri Tomar said that the Haryana government is walking step by step with the Central Government and is also implementing 100 percent central schemes in the state. He also praised the Haryana government for starting an insurance scheme for fruits and vegetables.
Shri Tomar said that Haryana is the leading state in agriculture. The farmer here is in a good condition. There have been innovations in farming in the last 7 to 8 years. Efforts have been made to develop farmers and agriculture. The Haryana government has helped the farmers by purchasing coarse grains. He said that the results of the new schemes of the Central Government and the Haryana Government have started coming. He also praised Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal and Agriculture Minister Shri J.P. Dalal regarding progress in the agriculture sector.
Central and Haryana government accepted the primacy and priority of agriculture
Shri Tomar said that India is an agricultural country. The importance and priority of agriculture has been accepted by the Central and Haryana Government. History is witness that the village economy has supported in the recession. The world had stopped at the time of Corona. Knowing the problems of the farmers, the central government bought the crop by setting up more purchase centers. That year the sowing of the farmers crop was more than the previous years. The export of agricultural products stood at Rs.4.4 lakh crore.
Haryana is the state of farmers – no other state has as many schemes as the Haryana government has brought: Shri J.P. Dalal
Haryana's Agriculture Minister Shri Dalal welcomed Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar on his arrival in Haryana. He said that Haryana is a state of farmers. No other state has as many schemes as the Haryana government has brought for the farmers. This includes Crop Insurance Scheme, Bhavantar Bharpayee Yojana, purchase of crops on MSP, proper arrangement of mandis etc. He said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal, pack houses have been established in the state through FPOs. This will benefit the farmers.
Shri Dalal said that today there are 11 excellence centers in the state, through which crores of saplings are being prepared and given to the farmers. Farmers of Haryana are being given the benefit of crop insurance scheme. The state government has doubled the budget for canals. Up to 85 percent subsidy is being given in the field of irrigation. The Haryana government has formed a pond authority for the renovation of ponds. Along with this, brackish water farmers have been encouraged to take up shrimp farming. The land on which earlier the farmer used to earn 20 to 30 thousand rupees annually, today 20 to 30 lakh rupees are being earned from shrimp farming. Shri Dalal said that cold stores, pack houses are being established in the state. The world's largest vegetable market is being set up in Gannaur, which will be spread over 5500 acres. It will cost Rs 10,000 crore to make it. This will provide employment to thousands of people.
Shri Dalal said that the day is not far when the products of the farmers of Haryana will go to America and other countries. He said that the farmer of Haryana is influenced by the policies of Shri Modi and Shri Manohar Lal. Prosperity of farmers will bring prosperity in Haryana. He said that Haryana was number one in agriculture, is number one and will remain number one.
Additional Chief Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Department, Haryana Smt. Sumita Mishra also addressed.
On this occasion, Sonipat's MP Shri Ramesh Kaushik also welcomed and felicitated Union Minister Shri Tomar on reaching Sonipat.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पैक हाउस लगने से बदल जाएगी हरियाणा की तस्वीर- श्री तोमर
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने हरियाणा के अटेरना गांव से किया प्रदेशभर के 30 एकीकृत पैक हाउस का उद्घाटन
17 NOV 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि फसल उत्पादन और बागवानी में हरियाणा आगे है, इसकी जितनी प्रशंसा की जाए कम है। आज जरुरत है कि किसान नई-नई फसल की खेती करें, पैदावार में तकनीक का इस्तेमाल करें और गुणवत्तापरक उत्पादन करें। यह खुशी की बात है कि हरियाणा का किसान और हरियाणा सरकार इसी रास्ते पर चल रही है। श्री तोमर सोनीपत (हरियाणा) के अटेरना गांव में प्रदेशभर के 30 एकीकृत पैक हाउस के उद्घाटन अवसर पर बोल रहे थे। इस दौरान हरियाणा के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री जयप्रकाश दलाल भी मौजूद रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने हरियाणा सरकार के उद्यानिकी विभाग द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में, राज्य में किसानों के लिए चलाई जा रही योजनाओं की प्रशंसा की। हरियाणा में 30 पैक हाउस एफपीओ के माध्यम से प्रदेशभर में बनाए जा रहे हैं। हरियाणा सरकार ने प्रदेश में 100 पैक हाउस नहीं, बल्कि 500 पैक हाउस बनाने की बात कही है। 100 पैक हाउस लगने से हरियाणा की तस्वीर बदल जाएगी, वहीं 500 पैक हाउस से तो प्रदेश में बागवानी के क्षेत्र में क्रांति आ जाएगी। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत सरकार और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी किसानों की चिंता करते हैं। किसानों की मदद करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने किसान सम्मान निधि के अंतर्गत 2 लाख 17 हजार करोड़ रुपये करोड़ों किसानों के खातों में जमा करवाए हैं। रबी और खरीफ की फसलों का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य तय किया गया है, जिससे किसानों को सीधे फायदा मिल रहा है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हरियाणा सरकार, केंद्र सरकार से कदम से कदम मिलाकर चल रही है और केंद्र की शत-प्रतिशत योजनाओं को भी प्रदेश में लागू कर रही है। उन्होंने हरियाणा सरकार द्वारा फल सब्जियों के लिए बीमा योजना शुरू करने पर भी तारीफ की।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हरियाणा खेती में अग्रणी राज्य है। यहां का किसान अच्छी अवस्था में है। पिछले 7 से 8 सालों में खेती में नवाचार हुए हैं। किसान और खेती को विकसित करने के लिए प्रयास हुए हैं। हरियाणा सरकार ने मोटा अनाज खरीद कर किसानों की मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार और हरियाणा सरकार की नई-नई योजनाओं के परिणाम आने लगे हैं। उन्होंने हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल व कृषि मंत्री श्री जे.पी. दलाल के कृषि क्षेत्र को लेकर उठाए जा रहे कदमों की तारीफ भी की।
कृषि की प्रधानता और प्राथमिकता को केंद्र हरियाणा सरकार ने किया स्वीकार
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत कृषि प्रधान देश है। कृषि की प्रधानता व प्राथमिकता को केंद्र व हरियाणा सरकार ने स्वीकार किया है। इतिहास साक्षी है कि मंदी में गांव की अर्थव्यवस्था ने सहारा दिया है। कोरोना के समय दुनिया थम गई थी। केंद्र सरकार ने किसानों की तकलीफ को जाना और ज्यादा खरीद केंद्र स्थापित कर फसल को खरीदा। उस वर्ष किसान की फसल की बुआई पहले सालों से ज्यादा रही। कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात पौने 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा।
हरियाणा किसानों का प्रदेश- जितनी योजना हरियाणा सरकार लेकर आई है, इतनी किसी प्रदेश में नहींजे.पी. दलाल
हरियाणा के कृषि मंत्री श्री दलाल ने केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर का हरियाणा पहुंचने पर स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हरियाणा किसानों का प्रदेश है। जितनी योजना हरियाणा सरकार किसानों के लिए लेकर आई है, इतनी योजना किसी प्रदेश में नहीं हैं। इसमें फसल बीमा योजना, भावांतर भरपाई योजना, एमसपी पर फसलों की खरीद, मंडियों की उचित व्यवस्था आदि शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी व मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल के मार्गदर्शन में एफपीओ के माध्यम से प्रदेश में पैक हाउस स्थापित किए गए हैं। इससे किसानों को फायदा होगा।
श्री दलाल ने कहा कि आज प्रदेश में 11 एक्सिलेंसी सेंटर हैं, जिनके माध्यम से करोड़ों पौधे किसानों को तैयार करके दिए जा रहे हैं। हरियाणा के किसानों को फसल बीमा योजना का लाभ दिया जा रहा है। प्रदेश सरकार ने नहरों के बजट को दोगुना कर दिया है। सिंचाई के क्षेत्र में 85 प्रतिशत तक की सब्सिडी दी जा रही है। हरियाणा सरकार ने तालाबों के जीर्णोद्धार के लिए पौंड अथॉरिटी बनाई है। इसके साथ-साथ खारे पानी के किसानों को झींगा पालन के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। जिस जमीन पर पहले किसान सालाना 20 से 30 हजार रुपये आमदनी लेता था, आज झींगा पालन से 20 से 30 लाख रु. आमदनी ले रहा है। श्री दलाल ने कहा कि प्रदेश में कोल्ड स्टोर, पैक हाउस स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। गन्नौर में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सब्जी मंडी स्थापित की जा रही है, जो 5500 एकड़ में होगी। इसे बनाने के लिए 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी। इससे हजारों लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा।
श्री दलाल ने कहा कि वो दिन दूर नहीं जब हरियाणा के किसानों के उत्पाद अमेरिका व दूसरे देशों में जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हरियाणा का किसान श्री मोदी व श्री मनोहर लाल की नीतियों से प्रभावित है। किसानों की समृद्धि से हरियाणा में समृद्धि आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हरियाणा खेती में नंबर वन था, नंबर वन है और नंबर वन रहेगा।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, हरियाणा की अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता मिश्रा ने भी संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर सोनीपत के सांसद श्री रमेश कौशिक ने भी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर का सोनीपत पहुंचने पर स्वागत- अभिनंदन किया।