Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews progress of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan
Minister calls for more focus on bridging of critical infrastructure gaps and development of regions of strategic importance on PM GatiShakti
PM GatiShakti NMP effectively expedites many projects which had been previously stalled in the last one year
GatiShakti successfully incorporates 1900 GIS data layers for infrastructure mapping
​​​​​​​Over 250 infrastructure projects examined in the last one year by using National Master Plan
16 NOV 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal reviewed the progress achieved by PM GatiShakti National Master Plan at a meeting with senior officials from various line ministries in New Delhi today.
Since its launch in October 2021, the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan has been a transformative approach towards integrated planning and synchronized infrastructure project implementation. Adopting a ‘whole of the government approach’, the National Master Plan has successfully incorporated more than 1900 GIS data layers for infrastructure mapping of different Ministries and State Governments. In the last one year, the NMP has effectively expedited many projects which had been previously stalled.
Shri Goyal appreciated the progress made by central Ministries and States in stepping up the usage of the National Master Plan, especially to plan critical infrastructure. The Minister called for more training and capacity building to further boost the utilization of PM GatiShakti by various line ministries, departments and states.
He also asked ministries to prioritize the bridging of critical infrastructure gaps and focus on development of regions of strategic importance, especially industrial clusters that can act as drivers of economic growth.
The NMP Platform is now also being used by all Central Ministries and State Governments for smoother planning process and sound decision making. Over 250 infrastructure projects have been examined in the last one year by using the National Master Plan and the PM GatiShakti Institutional Structure.
These projects include many connectivity linkages of rail, port, road, and last mile infrastructure projects for sectors such as agriculture, food, steel, and coal.
During the meeting various Ministries made presentations and deliberated their progress and achievements through the National Master Plan platform.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر موصوف نے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلاء کو دور کرنے اور پی ایم گتی شکتی پر اسٹریٹیجک اہمیت والے علاقوں کی ترقی پر زیادہ توجہ دینے پر زور دیا
پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی نے بہت سے ایسے پروجیکٹوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے تیزی لانے کا کام کیا جو پچھلے ایک سال سے رکے ہوئے تھے
گتی شکتی نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے 1900 جی آئی ایس ڈیٹا لیئرز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ شامل کیا
نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پچھلے ایک سال میں 250 سے زیادہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
16 NOV 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں مختلف وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
اکتوبر 2021 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیے یکسر تبدیلی لانے والا نقطہ نظر رہا ہے۔ ’پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر‘ (ہول آف دی گورنمنٹ ایپروچ) کو اپناتے ہوئے، قومی ماسٹر پلان نے مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے 1900 سے زیادہ جی آئی ایس ڈیٹا لیئرز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ شامل کیا ہے۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں، این ایم پی نے مؤثر طریقے سے بہت سے ایسے منصوبوں کو تیز کرنے کا کام کیا ہے جو پہلے رکے ہوئے تھے۔
جناب گوئل نے مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستوں کی طرف سے قومی ماسٹر پلان کے استعمال کو تیز کرنے میں، خاص طور پر اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے کی گئی پیش رفت کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں اور ریاستوں کے ذریعے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے استعمال کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے مزید تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے وزارتوں سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم خلاء کو دور کرنے کو ترجیح دیں اور اسٹریٹیجک اہمیت کے حامل خطوں کی ترقی پر توجہ دیں، خاص طور پر صنعتی کلسٹر پر جو اقتصادی ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
این ایم پی پلیٹ فارم اب تمام مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ منصوبہ بندی کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور درست فیصلہ سازی کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نیشنل ماسٹر پلان اور پی ایم گتی شکتی ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پچھلے ایک سال میں 250 سے زیادہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔
ان منصوبوں میں زراعت، خوراک، اسٹیل اور کوئلہ جیسے شعبوں کے لیے ریل، بندرگاہ، سڑک اور آخری میل تک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے متعدد رابطے کے ذرائع شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مختلف وزارتوں نے پریزنٹیشنز دیں اور نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اپنی پیش رفت اور کامیابیوں پر غور و فکر کیا۔