Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SUGAMYA BHARAT ABHIYAN
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Major achievement and Initiative since 2014
Accelerating Accessibility: Accessible India Campaign (AIC):
16 NOV 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
i. A new initiative for enhancing accessibility, creating awareness and sensitization for creation a universal barrier free environment was taken by the Central Government by launching the Accessible India
Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan – AIC) on 3rd December, 2015.
ii. Its 3 main pillars are in the process of becoming accessible. These are:
ü Built-Up Environment
ü Transportation System
ü Information & Communication (ICT) ecosystems.
iii. The achievements of AIC across sectors are :
Ø Built-Up Environment –
ü Access Audit of 1671 buildings completed.
ü 1630 Government buildings, including 1030 Central Government building have been provided with features of accessibility.
iv. Transportation Sector – Efforts are being made to make the transportation sector accessible.
a. Airports: 35 International Airports and 55 Domestic Airports have been provided with features of accessibility. Ambulifts are available at 12 airports.
b. Railways: All 709 A1, A & B category railway stations have been provided with seven Short Term Facilities. 603 railway stations have been provided with 2 Long Term Facilities.
c. Roadways: 1,45,747 (29.05%) buses have been made partially accessible and 8695 (5.73%) made fully accessible
v. ICT Ecosystem (Websites) –Nearly 627 Central and State/UT government websites have been made accessible.
vi. Accessibility in TV viewing –
a. Being ensured in a phased manner.
b. 19 private news channels are telecasting partially accessible news bulletins.
c. 2447 news bulletins have been telecast with subtitling/sign-language interoperation.
d. 9 general entertainment channels have telecast 3686 scheduled programs/movies using subtitling
vii. Education – Out of 11,68,292 government and government aided schools, 8,33,703 schools (71%) have been made barrier free with the provision of ramps, handrails and accessible toilets
viii. Institutional Literacy Material –
a. The Department has developed an Easy Reckoner of 10 basic features of Accessibility for ease of understanding.
b. Volume 1 of the series of guidebooks for professionals titled ACCESS- The Photo Digest on Public Centric Buildings was launched on 2nd March 2021.
c. Volume 2 of the series of guidebooks for professionals titled ACCESS- The Photo Digest on Airports was launched on 19.11.2021.
ix. Monitoring -Activities under the Accessible India Campaign are being monitored through a Management Information System (MIS) portal.
x. Formulation of Sector Specific Standards of Accessibility –
a. The task of formulation of Sector Specific Standards/Guidelines of Accessibility is underway by respective Ministries/Departments, including Civil Aviation, Roadways, Railways, School and Higher Education, Culture, Tourism, MHA, Banking, Consumer Affairs and Sports. Guidelines by MoHUA and MietY are notified.
b. Department is lending support through sensitization, handholding and by recommending experts in field of accessibility.
xi. Sugamya Bharat App:
a. Helping in crowdsourcing grievances of accessibility being faced on ground in infrastructure and services and forwarding for redressal.
b. Helpful also in creating sensitization and awareness generation about importance of accessibility.
c. COVID-19 related complaints which are meant only for Divyangjans are being given top priorities now. To be cleared within 3 days.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सुगम्य भारत अभियान
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय का दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग
2014 के बाद से प्राप्त की गई प्रमुख उपलब्धियां और पहल
त्वरित सुगम्यता : सुगम्य भारत अभियान (एआईसी)
16 NOV 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
i.सुगम्य भारत, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई नई पहल सार्वभौमिक बाधा मुक्त वातावरण का निर्माण करने के लिए पहुंच बढ़ाने, जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने और संवेदीकरण के लिए एक नई पहल
अभियान (सुगम्य भारत अभियान - एआईसी) 03 दिसंबर, 2015 से शुरुआत।
ii. इसके 3 मुख्य स्तंभ सुगम्य होने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। ये हैं:
• निर्मित वातावरण
• परिवहन प्रणाली
• सूचना और संचार (आईसीटी) पारिस्थितिक तंत्र।
iii. सभी क्षेत्रों में एआईसी की उपलब्धियां:
• निर्मित वातावरण –
-1671 भवनों का एक्सेस ऑडिट संपन्न
-केन्द्र सरकार के 1030 भवनों सहित 1630 सरकारी भवनों को सुगम्यता की विशेषताएं प्रदान की गई।
iv. परिवहन क्षेत्र – परिवहन क्षेत्र को सुगम्य बनाने की कोशिश की जा रही है।
• हवाई अड्डे: 35 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों और 55 घरेलू हवाई अड्डों को सुगम्यता की विशेषताएं प्रदान की गई। 12 हवाई अड्डों पर एम्बुलिफ्ट उपलब्ध हैं।
• रेलवे: सभी 709 ए1, ए और बी श्रेणी के रेलवे स्टेशनों को सात अल्पकालीन सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई। 603 रेलवे स्टेशनों को दो दीर्घकालिक सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई।
• रोडवेज: 1,45,747 (29.05%) बसों को आंशिक रूप से सुगम्य बनाया गया और 8695 (5.73%) को पूर्ण रूप से सुगम्य बनाया गया।
v. आईसीटी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र (वेबसाइट) – लगभग 627 केंद्रीय और राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की वेबसाइटों को सुगम्य बनाया गया।
vi. टीवी देखने में सुगम्यता –
• चरणबद्ध रूप से सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है।
• 19 निजी समाचार चैनल आंशिक रूप से सुगम्य समाचार बुलेटिनों का प्रसारण कर रहे हैं।
• 2447 समाचार बुलेटिनों का प्रसारण सबटाइटलिंग/ सांकेतिक भाषा के साथ अंतर-संचालित किया गया है।
• 9 सामान्य मनोरंजन चैनलों ने सबटाइटल का उपयोग करके 3686 निर्धारित कार्यक्रमों/ फिल्मों का प्रसारण किया।
vii. शिक्षा – 11,68,292 सरकारी और सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूलों में से 8,33,703 स्कूलों (71%) को रैंप, रेलिंग और सुलभ शौचालयों की व्यवस्था के साथ बाधा मुक्त बनाया गया।
viii. संस्थागत साक्षरता सामग्री –
• विभाग ने आसानी से समझने के लिए अभिगम्यता की 10 मूलभूत विशेषताओं का एक आसान संगणक विकसित किया।
-पेशेवर लोगों के लिए एक्सेस शीर्षक वाले गाइडबुक की श्रृंखला का पहला खंड - द फोटो डाइजेस्ट ऑन पब्लिक सेंट्रिक बिल्डिंग्स 2 मार्च 2021 को जारी किया गया।
-पेशेवर लोगों के लिए एक्सेस शीर्षक वाले गाइडबुक की श्रृंखला का दूसरा खंड - द फोटो डाइजेस्ट ऑन एयरपोर्ट्स 19 नवंबर 2021 को जारी किया गया।
ix. मॉनिटरिंग - सुगम्य भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) पोर्टल के माध्यम से गतिविधियों की मॉनिटरिंग की जा रही है।
x. अभिगम्यता के क्षेत्र विशिष्ट मानकों का निर्माण – नागर विमानन, रोडवेज, रेलवे, स्कूल और उच्चतर शिक्षा, संस्कृति, पर्यटन, गृह मंत्रालय, बैंकिंग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खेल सहित संबंधित मंत्रालयों/ विभागों द्वारा अभिगम्यता वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए विशिष्ट मानकों/ दिशा-निर्देशों को तैयार करने का काम किया जा रहा है। आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा दिशा-निर्देश अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
विभाग संवेदीकरण, सहायता और अभिगम्यता के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञों के नामों की सिफारिश करके उन्हें सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
xi. सुगम्य भारत ऐप:
• आधारभूत संरचना और सेवाओं में जमीनी स्तर पर सामना की जा रही अभिगम्यता की परेशानियों को क्राउडसोर्सिंग करने में मदद करना और निवारण के लिए आगे भेजना।
• सुगम्यता के महत्व के संदर्भ में संवेदीकरण और जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने में भी सहायक।
• कोविड-19 से संबंधित शिकायतें जो केवल दिव्यांगजनों के लिए हैं, उन्हें अब सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। 3 दिनों के अंदर उनका समाधान किया जाना चाहिए।