Ministry of Textiles
Academic research may be done on the Indian fabrics and the traditional ways of artisans to popularize the country’s textile sector in the global market: Smt. Lekhi
Three month long exhibition ‘Tradition is Contemporary- Danish Textile Craft in in Art and Design’ starts at National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy
16 NOV 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture inaugurated the exhibition on ‘Tradition is Contemporary- Danish Textile Craft in in Art and Design’ in the presence of Freddy Svane, Danish Ambassador to India at the National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy here today.
Talking about the rich tradition and customs of India, she emphasisied that academic research may be done on the Indian fabrics and the traditional ways of artisans to popularize the country’s textile sector in the global market. She suggested recreating Indian fabrics using sustainable ways for better marketing in international platforms.
“It’s time we start looking at the commonalities in our civilisations,” Smt. Lekhi said referring to the Danish association in the exhibition.
The three-month long exhibition will conclude on 16th February, 2023. The exhibition is being organized in collaboration with Danish Agency of Culture, Denmark.
Mr. Freedy Savne, Ambassador of Denmark to India said that India has many cultures and it is the best living civilization. He also applauded how India has kept its culture and traditions intact which reflects in the work of artisans. “Indian fabric and textiles has shaped the humanity,” he said.
Shri Shantmanu, DC (Handicrafts) said that the country has a cultural exchange programme however, soon the Ministry of Textiles will be initiating craft exchange programme for wider exposure of artisans involved in the sector.
A deep reflection on the influence of Indian tradition on Danish designers and artistes through over 200 years, the collection also includes 9 vintage textiles and samples of Indian weaves transported on merchant’s ships to Denmark in the 1820s. Besides seeking inspiration from pieces that are stored in The National Archives (Rigsarkivet) in Copenhagen. The curators have also reproduced a few textile installations for the exhibition that used as part of the scenography. 13 examples of Danish textiles artists and designers are on display in this exhibition, the earliest from the 1930s up to those working today. They all explore local Danish traditions while often taking direct inspiration from Indian crafts and techniques. Aside from the directly Danish examples, the oldest pieces here are 9 specimens of Indian textile samples dating back to the early 1800’s that were sailed on merchant’s ships to be sold in Denmark by the Danish Asia Company.
National Crafts Museum, Ministry of Textile situated in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi promotes the awareness of our country’s heritage mostly Handicrafts and Handlooms through display of objects in the galleries and live demonstration of skill and technique by Master craftsperson in Crafts Demonstration Program. In addition to this, the Museum is having various other things like Village Complex having courtyards, and huts of different state at one place and beautiful environment.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ملک کے ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کو عالمی مارکیٹ میں مقبول بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی کپڑوں اور کاریگروں کے روایتی طریقوں پر تعلیمی تحقیق کی جا سکتی ہے: محترمہ لیکھی
نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم اور ہست کلا اکیڈمی میں ‘‘روایت معاصر ہے- ڈینش ٹیکسٹائل کرافٹ فن اور ڈیزائن میں’’ تین ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی نمائش کا انعقاد
16 NOV 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے آج یہاں نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم اور ہست کلا اکیڈمی میں ہندوستان میں ڈینش سفیر فریڈی سوانے کی موجودگی میں ‘روایت معاصر ہے- فن اور ڈیزائن میں ڈینش ٹیکسٹائل کرافٹ’’ کے موضوع پرایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔
ہندوستان کی مالا مال روایت اور رسم و رواج کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی کپڑوں اور کاریگروں کے روایتی طریقوں پر علمی تحقیق کی جا سکتی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کو عالمی منڈی میں مقبول بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز میں بہتر مارکیٹنگ کے لیے پائیدار طریقے استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی کپڑوں کی باز تخلیق کا مشورہ دیا۔
محترمہ لیکھی نے نمائش میں ڈینش ایسوسی ایشن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ وقت ہے کہ ہم اپنی تہذیبوں میں مشترکہ باتوں کو دیکھنا شروع کریں’’۔
تین ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی یہ نمائش 16 فروری 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ نمائش کا انعقاد ڈنمارک کی ثقافتی ایجنسی کے تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ڈنمارک کے سفیر جناب فریڈی ساونے نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی بہت سی ثقافتیں ہیں اور یہ بہترین زندہ تہذیب ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی تعریف کی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان نے اپنی ثقافت اور روایات کو برقرار رکھا ہے جس کی عکاسی کاریگروں کے کام سے ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ہندوستانی کپڑے اور ٹیکسٹائل نے انسانیت کی تشکیل کی ہے’’۔
ہینڈی کرافٹس کے ڈی سی جناب شانت منو نے کہا کہ ملک میں ثقافتی تبادلے کا پروگرام ہے ۔ تاہم جلد ہی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اس شعبے سے وابستہ کاریگروں کی وسیع تر انکشافات کے لئے کرافٹ کے تبادلہ کا پروگرام شروع کرے گی۔
ڈینش ڈیزائنرز اور فنکاروں پر 200 سال سے زائد عرصے کے دوران ہندوستانی روایت کے اثر کی گہری عکاسی، اس مجموعے میں 9 ونٹیج ٹیکسٹائل اور 1820 کی دہائی میں تاجروں کے بحری جہازوں پر ڈنمارک منتقل کیے جانے والے ہندوستانی بنائی کے نمونے بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کوپن ہیگن میں نیشنل آرکائیوز (رِگسسار کیویٹ) میں محفوظ کردہ ٹکڑوں سے حوصلہ ملتا ہے۔ کیوریٹرز نے نمائش کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کی چند تنصیبات کو بھی دوبارہ تیار کیا ہے، جنہیں منظر نگاری کے حصے کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ اس نمائش میں ڈینش ٹیکسٹائل فنکاروں اور ڈیزائنرز کے 13 نمونے نمائش کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں، جو 1930 کی دہائی سے لے کر اب تک کام کرنے والوں میں سب سے پہلے ہیں۔ وہ سبھی مقامی ڈینش روایات کو دریافت کرتے ہیں جبکہ اکثر ہندوستانی دستکاریوں اور تکنیکوں سے براہ راست متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ براہ راست ڈینش مثالوں کو چھوڑ کر، یہاں کے قدیم ترین ٹکڑے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کے 9 نمونے ہیں جو 1800 کی دہائی کے اوائل کے ہیں، جو ڈینش ایشیا کمپنی کے ذریعے ڈنمارک میں فروخت کیے جانے والے تاجروں کے بحری جہازوں پر روانہ کیے گئے تھے۔
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کا نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم، جو پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں واقع ہے، جو زیادہ تر دستکاری اور ہینڈ لومز کی گیلریوں میں اشیاء کی نمائش اور کرافٹس ڈیمونسٹریشن پروگرام میں ماسٹر دستکارکے ذریعے مہارت اور تکنیک کے براہ راست مظاہرے کے ذریعے ہمارے ملک کے وراثت کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیتا ہے،۔ اس کے علاوہ میوزیم میں ولیج کمپلیکس کے صحن اور ایک جگہ پر مختلف ریاستوں کی جھونپڑیاں اور خوبصورت ماحول جیسی کئی دوسری چیزیں ہیں ۔