Ministry of Textiles
Academic research may be done on the Indian fabrics and the traditional ways of artisans to popularize the country’s textile sector in the global market: Smt. Lekhi
Three month long exhibition ‘Tradition is Contemporary- Danish Textile Craft in in Art and Design’ starts at National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy
16 NOV 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture inaugurated the exhibition on ‘Tradition is Contemporary- Danish Textile Craft in in Art and Design’ in the presence of Freddy Svane, Danish Ambassador to India at the National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy here today.
Talking about the rich tradition and customs of India, she emphasisied that academic research may be done on the Indian fabrics and the traditional ways of artisans to popularize the country’s textile sector in the global market. She suggested recreating Indian fabrics using sustainable ways for better marketing in international platforms.
“It’s time we start looking at the commonalities in our civilisations,” Smt. Lekhi said referring to the Danish association in the exhibition.
The three-month long exhibition will conclude on 16th February, 2023. The exhibition is being organized in collaboration with Danish Agency of Culture, Denmark.
Mr. Freedy Savne, Ambassador of Denmark to India said that India has many cultures and it is the best living civilization. He also applauded how India has kept its culture and traditions intact which reflects in the work of artisans. “Indian fabric and textiles has shaped the humanity,” he said.
Shri Shantmanu, DC (Handicrafts) said that the country has a cultural exchange programme however, soon the Ministry of Textiles will be initiating craft exchange programme for wider exposure of artisans involved in the sector.
A deep reflection on the influence of Indian tradition on Danish designers and artistes through over 200 years, the collection also includes 9 vintage textiles and samples of Indian weaves transported on merchant’s ships to Denmark in the 1820s. Besides seeking inspiration from pieces that are stored in The National Archives (Rigsarkivet) in Copenhagen. The curators have also reproduced a few textile installations for the exhibition that used as part of the scenography. 13 examples of Danish textiles artists and designers are on display in this exhibition, the earliest from the 1930s up to those working today. They all explore local Danish traditions while often taking direct inspiration from Indian crafts and techniques. Aside from the directly Danish examples, the oldest pieces here are 9 specimens of Indian textile samples dating back to the early 1800’s that were sailed on merchant’s ships to be sold in Denmark by the Danish Asia Company.
National Crafts Museum, Ministry of Textile situated in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi promotes the awareness of our country’s heritage mostly Handicrafts and Handlooms through display of objects in the galleries and live demonstration of skill and technique by Master craftsperson in Crafts Demonstration Program. In addition to this, the Museum is having various other things like Village Complex having courtyards, and huts of different state at one place and beautiful environment.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वैश्विक बाजार में देश के कपड़ा क्षेत्र को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए भारतीय कपड़ों और कारीगरों के पारंपरिक तरीकों पर अकादमिक शोध किया जा सकता है: श्रीमती लेखी
राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय और हस्तकला अकादमी में तीन माह तक चलने वाली प्रदर्शनी- 'परंपरा समकालीन है: कला और डिजाइन में डेनिश वस्त्र शिल्प' का शुभारंभ हुआ
16 NOV 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय और हस्तकला अकादमी में भारत में डेनमार्क के राजदूत फ्रेडी स्वेन की उपस्थिति में 'परंपरा समकालीन है- कला और डिजाइन में डेनिश वस्त्र शिल्प' विषय पर प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
भारत की समृद्ध परंपरा और रीति-रिवाजों के बारे में विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक बाजार में देश के कपड़ा क्षेत्र को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए भारतीय कपड़ों और कारीगरों के पारंपरिक तरीकों पर अकादमिक शोध किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर बेहतर व्यापार के लिए स्थायी तरीकों का उपयोग करके भारतीय कपड़ों को फिर से नया रूप देने का सुझाव दिया।
प्रदर्शनी में डेनिश एसोसिएशन के विषय जानकारी देते हुए हुए श्रीमती लेखी ने कहा कि यही वक्त है जब हमें अपनी सभ्यताओं में समानताओं का अध्ययन करना शुरू करना चाहिए।
तीन माह लंबी प्रदर्शनी का समापन 16 फरवरी, 2023 को होगा। प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन डेनमार्क की डेनिश एजेंसी ऑफ कल्चर के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
भारत में डेनमार्क के राजदूत श्री फ्रीडी सेवने ने कहा कि भारत में कई संस्कृतियां हैं और यह सबसे उत्कृष्ट जीवंत सभ्यता है। उन्होंने इस बात की भी सराहना की कि कैसे भारत ने अपनी संस्कृति और परंपराओं को बरकरार रखा है और यह शिल्पियों के कार्य में परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय परिधानों और वस्त्रों ने मानवता को आकार दिया है।
हस्तशिल्प के डीसी श्री शांतमनु ने कहा कि देश में एक सांस्कृतिक विनिमय कार्यक्रम है, हालांकि, जल्द ही कपड़ा मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र में शामिल कारीगरों के व्यापक प्रदर्शन के लिए शिल्प विनिमय कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करेगा।
पिछले 200 से अधिक वर्षों के दौरान डेनिश डिजाइनरों और कलाकारों पर भारतीय परंपरा का गहरा प्रभाव परिलक्षित होता है, इस प्रदर्शनी के संग्रह में 9 पुरातन वस्त्र और भारतीय बुनाई के नमूने भी शामिल हैं जिन्हें 1820 के दशक में व्यापारियों के जहाजों के माध्यम से डेनमार्क ले जाया गया था। कोपेनहेगन में द नेशनल आर्काइव्स (रिगसरकिवेट) में संग्रहीत वस्त्रों के अंशों से प्रेरणा लेने के अलावा, शिल्पियों ने प्रदर्शनी के लिए कुछ वस्त्रों को नए सिरे से तैयार करके प्रस्तुत किया है। इस प्रदर्शनी में डेनिश वस्त्र कलाकारों और डिजाइनरों के 13 नमूने प्रदर्शित हैं, जो 1930 के दशक से लेकर वर्तमान परिदृश्य में सबसे प्राचीन हैं। इनसे स्थानीय डेनिश परंपराओं की जानकारी मिलती है जो अक्सर भारतीय शिल्प और तकनीकों से प्रत्यक्ष प्रेरणा लेते हैं। सीधे डेनिश उदाहरणों के अलावा, यहां सबसे प्राचीन भारतीय कपड़े के 9 नमूने हैं जो 1800 के दशक की शुरुआत में थे, जिन्हें डेनिश एशिया कंपनी द्वारा डेनमार्क में बिक्री के लिए व्यापारियों के जहाजों पर भेजा गया था।
नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में स्थित वस्त्र मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय हमारे देश की विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता को हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा दीर्घाओं में वस्तुओं के प्रदर्शन और शिल्प प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रमों में प्रधान शिल्पकार के कौशल एवं तकनीक के सीधे प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से बढ़ावा देता है। इसके अलावा, संग्रहालय में आंगन के साथ ग्राम परिसर, एक ही स्थल पर विभिन्न राज्यों की झोपड़ियां और सुंदर वातावरण जैसे अन्य कई मनभावन दृश्यावली है।