Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel hosts Conference of Ministers of Industry/Mines/Steel of State Governments
15 NOV 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the “whole of Government” approach, Ministry of Steel, Government of India, hosted a “Conference of Ministers of Industry/Mines/Steel of State Governments “in New Delhi, today to provide the State and Central Governments an opportunity to deliberate on matters related to issues in mining of raw material, growth, and future challenges of steel sector.
In his inaugural remarks, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation highlighted the achievements made by India’s steel sector and observed that the sector has grown from strength to strength in last 8 years. Minister urged the states to take all-out efforts towards increasing rural consumption of steel, utilising all grades of iron ore in steel-making, timely auctions of mines, formalisation of recycling industry and bringing to scrappage the End-of-Life Vehicles.
These measures will future-proof the sector and make steel sector a sustainable one. Prime Minister’s emphasis on producing green steel is especially crucial and appropriate steps are necessary to move towards that from now on. The Government believes in Zero waste-Zero harm policy and gradual decarbonisation is essential for steel sector, the Minister added.
Secretary Steel, Shri Sanjay Singh, enlightened the major trends in growth of the steel sector, way forward and assistance required from the States. Recalling PM’s vision for the steel sector, he suggested that the steel sector will have to focus on development and deployment of environment-friendly technologies, effective partnership between the Government and the industry.
State Ministers, Shri Nand Gopal Gupta ‘Nandi’, Minister of Industrial Development and Export Promotion, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Prafulla Kumar Mallick, Minister for Industry and Energy, Govt of Odisha, Shri Rajvardhan Singh Dattigaon, Minister for Industry Policy and Investment Promotion, Govt of Madhya Pradesh participated in the Conference. Thanking the Minister for organising the Conference, they assured cooperation with the Union Government.
Chairpersons/CMDs of PSUs under Ministry of Steel, representatives from the State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, West Bengal, Goa participated in the Conference, Union Ministries of Mines, Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Coal, NITI Aayog participated in the Conference and placed their views on growth and development of steel sector in India
Minister thanked all the participants and stressed the need for all the stakeholders to find a common platform to overcome challenges in the steel sector for its assured growth .

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کی وزارت نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے صنعت / کان/ فولاد کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی
15 NOV 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘مکمل سرکار’’ والے نظریئے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند کی فولاد کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے صنعت / کان/ فولاد کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی، جس کا مقصد ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کو اس شعبے میں خام مال کی کانکنی ، ترقی اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے متعلق امور پر غو ر وخوض کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں، مرکزی فولاد اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتر آدتیہ مادھو راؤ سندھیا نے ہندوستان کے فولاد کے شعبے میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ پچھلے 8 برسوں میں اس شعبے میں کافی ٹھوس پیش رفت اور اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ریاستوں سے دیہی علاقوں میں فولاد کی کھپت بڑھانے ، فولاد بنانے میں سبھی زمرے کے خام لوہے کا استعمال کرنے ، کانوں کی بر وقت نیلامی کرنے، ری سائیکلنگ صنعت کو باقاعدہ شکل دینے اور خستہ حال ہو چکی موٹر گاڑیوں کو اسکریپ کرنے کے لئے سبھی ٹھوس کوشش کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
ان پیمانوں کو اختیار کرنے سے یہ شعبے مستقبل کے لئے موافق بنیں گے اور فولاد کے شعبے کو پائیدار بنائیں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے گرین فولاد کی پیداوار پر زور دیا ہے، جو خاص طور سے اہم ہے اور اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کے لئے صحیح قدم اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت صفر کچرا - صفر نقصان والی پالیسی میں یقین کرتی ہے اور رفتہ رفتہ فولاد کے شعبے کو کاربن سے پاک کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
فولاد کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب سنجے سنگھ نے فولاد کے شعبے کی ترقی کے اہم رجحانات ،آگے بڑھنے کی تدابیر اور ریاستوں سے مطلوب ضروری امداد کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔ فولاد کے شعبے کے لئے وزیراعظم کے نظریئے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی، کہ فولاد کے شعبے کو ماحولیات کے موافق ٹیکنالوجیز اور ترقی اور تعیناتی ، حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان مؤثر شراکت داری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔
ریاستوں کے وزراء ، اتر پردیش کی صنعتی ترقی اور برآمدات کے فروغ کے وزیر جناب نندگوپال گپتا ‘نندی’ ، اڈیشہ حکومت کی صنعت اور توانائی کے وزیر جناب پرفل کمار ملک ، مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کی صنعت کی پالیسی اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے وزیر جناب راج وردھن سنگھ دتی گاؤں نے اس کانفرنس میں حصہ لیا۔ کانفرنس منعقد کرنے کے لئے انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ فولاد کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے سرکاری شعبے کی پی ایس یوز کے چیئر پرسن / سی ایم ڈیز اور آندھرا پردیش ، کرناٹک، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، مغربی بنگال، گوا، ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں نے بھی اس کانفرنس میں حصہ لیا۔ کان ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی ، کوئلہ کی مرکزی وزارتیں اور نیتی آیو گ نے بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی اور ہندوستان میں فولاد کے شعبے کی ترقی پر اپنے خیالات پیش کئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کانفرنس میں شامل سبھی شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور سبھی فریقوں کے لئے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس سے فولاد کے شعبے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جاسکے۔