Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Strategy for future must be to prioritise sustainable and energy-efficient infrastructure: Hardeep S Puri
NBCC emerged as trusted partner of government to resolve difficult projects such as stalled Amrapali project in Noida
Minister urges NBCC to equip itself to maximise its opportunities by building the appropriate capacities, and bidding and winning contracts on its own merits
15 NOV 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The strategy for the future must be to prioritise sustainable and energy-efficient infrastructure to advance the pace of development. Socially and environmentally responsible development is a core tenet of the honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, said Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas at the 63rd Foundation Day of NBCC (India) Limited, a Navratna CPSE under Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA). Commending the NBCC for developing projects based on sustainable technologies and green building norms to reduce its overall carbon footprint, the Minister said that looking forward to the honourable Prime Minister’s vision of India@100 in this Amrit Kaal of India’s development, it is imperative that organisations such as NBCC adopt the latest construction standards to create sustainable and inclusive infrastructure.
Founded in 1960 as a Govt. of India Civil Engineering Enterprise, NBCC with its Headquarter in Delhi, today, celebrated its 63rd Foundation Day. Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, and other senior officials from MoHUA and NBCC were present at the event.
NBCC has emerged as the undisputed leader in the Construction Sector on the back of its capabilities, innovative approach, adherence to highest standard of quality, timely delivery and a dedicated workforce. It has successfully executed projects both in India and other countries, and has achieved the status of a Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE).
Complimenting the NBCC for unfaltering upward growth witnessed by it in the financial year 2021-22, despite the uncertainties caused by the pandemic, Shri Hardeep S Puri said that the company has not only demonstrated a commitment to rethinking and innovating business strategies, but also securing and delivering major projects. He urged the team at NBCC to pursue this more vigorously, and look to capture even more marquee infrastructure projects as the global construction industry rebounds after the pandemic.
During the event, the Minister applauded the engagement of NBCC in several important infrastructure projects – be it the development of Delhi’s first ‘World Trade Centre’ or the redevelopment of the iconic Pragati Maidan into a world-class ‘Exhibition-Cum-Convention Centre’. He further said that NBCC has also made a name for itself as a trusted partner of the government to resolve difficult projects such as the stalled Amrapali project in Noida.
NBCC has already completed 3500 units, and is on track to deliver all the flats by 2024, added the Minister.
The Minister noted that NBCC is increasing its footprints in foreign markets and exploring business in various countries such as Saudi Arabia, Malaysia and Seychelles. He lauded the company for the quality of development, ingenuity of design, and timely delivery of its recent international projects, such as the Indian Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai; the Institute of Security and Law Enforcement Studies at Addu City, Maldives; the Supreme Court building in Mauritius; and the Mahatma Gandhi Convention Centre at Niger. He expressed confidence that its current portfolio of overseas projects in Maldives, Mauritius and Seychelles will also be equally well-received.
Having laid the foundations for broad-based growth through a series of measures such as financial inclusion of the poor, formalisation of a large percentage of the workforce, and leveraging the JAM architecture to ensure direct benefits, the government has ensured that India is all set for a high-growth spurt. In this background, the Minister said that there will be massive investments in the construction sector. He urged the NBCC to equip itself to maximise its opportunities by building the appropriate capacities, and bidding and winning contracts on its own merits.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مستقبل کے لئے حکمت عملی میں پائیدار اور توانائی کے موثر انفراسٹرکچر کو ترجیح دینی ہوگی :جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
نوئیڈا میں رکے ہوئے آمرپالی پروجیکٹ جیسے مشکل پروجیکٹوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے این بی سی سی حکومت کے قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرا
وزیر موصوف نے این بی سی سی پر زور دیا کہ وہ مناسب صلاحیتیں پیدا کرکے اپنے مواقع کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے خود کو تیار کرے اوراپنے خود کے دم پر بولے لگاکر ٹھیکے جیتے
15 NOV 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
مستقبل کی حکمت عملی یہ ہونی چاہیے کہ ترقی کی رفتار کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پائیدار اور توانائی کی بچت کرنے والے انفراسٹرکچر کو ترجیح دی جائے۔این بی سی سی (انڈیا)لیمیٹڈ کے 63 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے کہا کہ سماجی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دارانہ ترقی عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کا بنیادی اصول ہے۔این بی سی سی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک نورتنا سی پی ایس ای ہے۔ پائیدار ٹکنالوجیوں اور گرین بلڈنگ کے اصولوں پر مبنی پروجیکٹوں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے این بی سی سی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اس کے مجموعی کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کے لئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ محترم وزیر اعظم کے انڈیا @ 100 کے بھارت کے وژن کو دیکھتے ہوئےبھارت کی ترقی کے اس امرت کال میں یہ ضروری ہے کہ این بی سی سی جیسی تنظیمیں پائیدار اور جامع انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کے لیے جدید ترین تعمیراتی معیارات کو اپنائیں ۔
1960 میں حکومت ہند کے سول انجینئرنگ انٹرپرائز کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا، این بی سی سی جس کا صدر دفتر دہلی میں ہے، نے آج اپنا 63 واں یوم تاسیس منایا، جناب منوج جوشی، سکریٹری، ایم او ایچ یو اے اور ایم او ایچ یو اے اور این بی سی سی کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
این بی سی سی اپنی صلاحیتوں، اختراعی نقطہ نظر، اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی پابندی، بروقت فراہمی اور ایک وقف افرادی قوت کی وجہ سے تعمیراتی شعبے میں ایک غیر متنازعہ رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اس نے بھارت اور دیگر ممالک دونوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ پروجیکٹوں کو انجام دیا ہے، اور اس نے نورتنا سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای ) کا درجہ حاصل کیا ہے۔
وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود مالی سال 2021-22 میں این بی سی سی کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی غیر متزلزل ترقی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے کہا کہ کمپنی نے نہ صرف کاروباری حکمت عملیوں پر نظر ثانی کرنے اور اختراع کرنے کے عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، بلکہ اسے محفوظ بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے منصوبوں کی فراہمی میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے این بی سی سی کی ٹیم پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس کو مزید بھرپور طریقے سے آگے بڑھائے، اور اس سے بھی زیادہ اہم انفراسٹرکچر پراجیکٹس پر قبضہ کرنے کی کوشش کریں کیونکہ عالمی تعمیراتی صنعت وبائی امراض کے بعد بحال ہو رہی ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے کئی اہم بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے منصوبوں میں این بی سی سی کی شمولیت کی ستائش کی - چاہے وہ دہلی کے پہلے 'ورلڈ ٹریڈ سنٹر' کی ترقی ہو یا مشہور پرگتی میدان کو ایک عالمی معیار کے 'نمائش-کم-کنونشن سنٹر' میں تبدیل کرنا ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این بی سی سی نے نوئیڈا میں رکے ہوئے آمرپالی پروجیکٹ جیسے مشکل پروجیکٹوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے ایک بھروسہ مند شراکت دار کے طور پر بھی اپنا نام روشن کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ این بی سی سی نے پہلے ہی 3500 یونٹ مکمل کر لیے ہیں، اور 2024 تک تمام فلیٹس کی فراہمی کے راستے پر ہے۔
وزیر نے نوٹ کیا کہ این بی سی سی غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں اپنی پکڑ مضبوط کررہا ہے اور مختلف ممالک جیسے سعودی عرب، ملائیشیا اور سیشلز میں کاروبار تلاش کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ترقی کے معیار، ڈیزائن کی آسانی، اور اپنے حالیہ بین الاقوامی پروجیکٹس، جیسے کہ ایکسپو 2020 دبئی میں انڈین پویلین کی بروقت فراہمی کے لیے کمپنی کی تعریف کی۔ ادو شہر، مالدیپ میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سکیورٹی اینڈ لاء انفورسمنٹ اسٹڈیز؛ ماریشس میں سپریم کورٹ کی عمارت؛ اور نائجر میں مہاتما گاندھی کنونشن سینٹر قابل ذکر ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مالدیپ، ماریشس اور سیشلز میں بیرون ملک منصوبوں کے اس کے موجودہ پورٹ فولیو کو بھی اتنی ہی پذیرائی ملے گی۔
غریبوں کی مالی شمولیت، افرادی قوت کے ایک بڑے فیصد کو باضابطہ بنانے، اور براہ راست فوائد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جے اے ایم فن تعمیر کا فائدہ اٹھانے جیسے اقدامات کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے وسیع البنیاد ترقی کی بنیادیں رکھنے کے بعد، حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ بھارت ایک اعلی ترقی کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ اس پس منظر میں وزیر نے کہا کہ تعمیراتی شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے این بی سی سی پر زور دیا کہ وہ مناسب صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر، اور بولی لگا کر اور اپنی خوبیوں پر ٹھیکے جیت کر اپنے مواقع کو مزید کے لیے خود کو تیار کرے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:12569