आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
टिकाऊ और ऊर्जा-कुशल बुनियादी ढांचे को प्राथमिकता भविष्य की रणनीति होनी चाहिए: हरदीप एस. पुरी
एनबीसीसी नोएडा में आम्रपाली जैसी रुकी हुई कठिन परियोजनाओं के समाधान के लिए सरकार के विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में उभरा
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने एनबीसीसी से उपयुक्त क्षमता निर्माण करके और अपनी योग्यता के आधार पर बोली लगाकर तथा अनुबंध लेकर अपने अवसर अधिकतम करने के लिए खुद को तैयार करने का आग्रह किया
15 NOV 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
भविष्य की रणनीति विकास की गति बढ़ाने के लिए टिकाऊ और ऊर्जा कुशल बुनियादी ढांचे को प्राथमिकता देने की होनी चाहिए। आवासन और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के तहत एक नवरत्‍न सीपीएसई एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) लिमिटेड के 63वें स्‍थापना दिवस पर कहा कि सामाजिक और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से जिम्मेदार विकास माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्‍पना का मूल सिद्धांत है। समस्‍त कार्बन पदचिह्न को कम करने के लिए टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकियों और हरित भवन मानदंडों पर आधारित परियोजनाएं विकसित करने के लिए एनबीसीसी की सराहना करते हुए आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के विकास के इस अमृत काल में भारत @ 100 की माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्‍पना को देखते हुए, यह जरूरी है कि एनबीसीसी जैसे संगठन टिकाऊ और समावेशी बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए नवीनतम निर्माण मानकों को अपनाएं। .
भारत सरकार के सिविल इंजीनियरिंग उद्यम के रूप में 1960 में स्थापित, एनबीसीसी, जिसका मुख्यालय दिल्ली में है, ने आज अपना 63वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में एमओएचयूए सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी और मंत्राल तथा एनबीसीसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
एनबीसीसी अपनी क्षमताओं, नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोण, गुणवत्ता के उच्चतम मानक के पालन, समय पर डिलीवरी और एक समर्पित कार्यबल के दम पर निर्माण क्षेत्र में निर्विवाद अग्रणी रहा है। इसने भारत और अन्य देशों में परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक निष्पादित किया है, और नवरत्न केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई) का दर्जा हासिल किया है।
महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में एनबीसीसी की निरंतर वृद्धि के लिए उसकी सराहना करते हुए, श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने कहा कि कंपनी ने न केवल व्यापार रणनीतियों पर पुनर्विचार और नवाचार के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई, बल्कि प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को मजबूती और उन्‍हें सौंपने का कार्य भी किया है। उन्होंने एनबीसीसी में टीम से इस कदम को और अधिक जोशपूर्ण तरीके से आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया, और बड़ी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं पर नजर रखने को कहा क्‍योंकि महामारी के बाद वैश्विक निर्माण उद्योग की सकारात्‍मक प्रतिक्रिया देखने को मिल रही है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री पुरी ने कई महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में एनबीसीसी की भागीदारी की सराहना की - चाहे वह दिल्ली के पहले 'विश्व व्यापार केन्‍द्र' का विकास हो या प्रतिष्ठित प्रगति मैदान का विश्व स्तरीय 'प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन केन्‍द्र' के रूप में पुनर्विकास हो। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एनबीसीसी ने नोएडा में आम्रपाली जैसी रुकी हुई कठिन परियोजनाओं के समाधान के लिए सरकार के विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में भी अपना नाम कमाया है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि एनबीसीसी ने पहले ही 3,500 इकाइयां पूरी कर ली हैं, और 2024 तक सभी फ्लैटों को वितरित करने की राह पर है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि एनबीसीसी विदेशी बाजारों में अपने पदचिह्न बढ़ा रहा है और सऊदी अरब, मलेशिया तथा सेशल्स जैसे विभिन्न देशों में व्यापार तलाश रहा है। उन्होंने विकास की गुणवत्ता, डिजाइन की सरलता और हाल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं जैसे एक्सपो 2020 दुबई में भारतीय मंडप; मालदीव के अड्डू शहर में सुरक्षा और कानून प्रवर्तन अध्ययन संस्थान; मॉरीशस में सुप्रीम कोर्ट की इमारत; और नाइजर में महात्मा गांधी कन्वेंशन सेंटर समय पर सौंपने के लिए कंपनी की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि मालदीव, मॉरीशस और सेशल्स में भी उनकी वर्तमान परियोजनाओं को समान रूप से मंजूरी मिलेगी।
गरीबों के वित्तीय समावेशन, कार्यबल के एक बड़े प्रतिशत की औपचारिकता, और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जेएएम निर्माण का लाभ उठाने जैसे उपायों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से व्यापक-आधार वाली नींव रखने के बाद, सरकार ने सुनिश्चित कर दिया है कि भारत विकास में तेजी के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। इस पृष्ठभूमि में, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि निर्माण क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश होगा। उन्होंने एनबीसीसी से उपयुक्त क्षमता निर्माण करके और अपनी योग्यता के आधार पर बोली लगाकर और अनुबंध लेकर अपने अवसर अधिकतम करने के लिए खुद को तैयार करने का आग्रह किया।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Strategy for future must be to prioritise sustainable and energy-efficient infrastructure: Hardeep S Puri
NBCC emerged as trusted partner of government to resolve difficult projects such as stalled Amrapali project in Noida
Minister urges NBCC to equip itself to maximise its opportunities by building the appropriate capacities, and bidding and winning contracts on its own merits
15 NOV 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The strategy for the future must be to prioritise sustainable and energy-efficient infrastructure to advance the pace of development. Socially and environmentally responsible development is a core tenet of the honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, said Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas at the 63rd Foundation Day of NBCC (India) Limited, a Navratna CPSE under Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA). Commending the NBCC for developing projects based on sustainable technologies and green building norms to reduce its overall carbon footprint, the Minister said that looking forward to the honourable Prime Minister’s vision of India@100 in this Amrit Kaal of India’s development, it is imperative that organisations such as NBCC adopt the latest construction standards to create sustainable and inclusive infrastructure.
Founded in 1960 as a Govt. of India Civil Engineering Enterprise, NBCC with its Headquarter in Delhi, today, celebrated its 63rd Foundation Day. Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, and other senior officials from MoHUA and NBCC were present at the event.
NBCC has emerged as the undisputed leader in the Construction Sector on the back of its capabilities, innovative approach, adherence to highest standard of quality, timely delivery and a dedicated workforce. It has successfully executed projects both in India and other countries, and has achieved the status of a Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE).
Complimenting the NBCC for unfaltering upward growth witnessed by it in the financial year 2021-22, despite the uncertainties caused by the pandemic, Shri Hardeep S Puri said that the company has not only demonstrated a commitment to rethinking and innovating business strategies, but also securing and delivering major projects. He urged the team at NBCC to pursue this more vigorously, and look to capture even more marquee infrastructure projects as the global construction industry rebounds after the pandemic.
During the event, the Minister applauded the engagement of NBCC in several important infrastructure projects – be it the development of Delhi’s first ‘World Trade Centre’ or the redevelopment of the iconic Pragati Maidan into a world-class ‘Exhibition-Cum-Convention Centre’. He further said that NBCC has also made a name for itself as a trusted partner of the government to resolve difficult projects such as the stalled Amrapali project in Noida.
NBCC has already completed 3500 units, and is on track to deliver all the flats by 2024, added the Minister.
The Minister noted that NBCC is increasing its footprints in foreign markets and exploring business in various countries such as Saudi Arabia, Malaysia and Seychelles. He lauded the company for the quality of development, ingenuity of design, and timely delivery of its recent international projects, such as the Indian Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai; the Institute of Security and Law Enforcement Studies at Addu City, Maldives; the Supreme Court building in Mauritius; and the Mahatma Gandhi Convention Centre at Niger. He expressed confidence that its current portfolio of overseas projects in Maldives, Mauritius and Seychelles will also be equally well-received.
Having laid the foundations for broad-based growth through a series of measures such as financial inclusion of the poor, formalisation of a large percentage of the workforce, and leveraging the JAM architecture to ensure direct benefits, the government has ensured that India is all set for a high-growth spurt. In this background, the Minister said that there will be massive investments in the construction sector. He urged the NBCC to equip itself to maximise its opportunities by building the appropriate capacities, and bidding and winning contracts on its own merits.