Ministry of Finance
Chairman CBIC Shri Vivek Johri inaugurates CBIC’s GST & Customs Pavilion at 41st India International Trade Fair
Chairman CBIC also unveils logo on the occasion of completion of 60 years of Customs Act 1962
4 tutorial videos on GST & Customs processes released for taxpayers’ awareness
Special Counter set up at IITF for guiding youth about career opportunities in Customs & GST Department
15 NOV 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) has set up “GST & Customs Pavilion” at 41st India International Trade Fair with the theme of “60 Years of Customs Act. 1962”.
The pavilion was Inaugurated by Shri Vivek Johri, Chairman, CBIC, in presence of Shri Alok Shukla, Member (IT & TS), Ms. Rama Mathew, Member (GST), CBIC, other senior officers, taxpayers and the public in general. Shri Johri also unveiled a logo on the occasion of completion of 60 years of Customs Act.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vivek Johri highlighted the various measures taken by the Customs Department for making customs processes hassle free and automated by introducing the state of the art technology. Shri Johri emphasised that Customs Department has a dual role to play as facilitator in compliance matters and also as sentinel of economic frontiers of the nation which is well reflected in the tagline “Sevarth Raksharth” of the logo. Shri Johri also mentioned about the, first of its kind, special counter set up at GST & Customs Pavilion on the career opportunities in CBIC.
The Chairman also spoke to the officers deployed at the helpdesk and stressed that the resolution of taxpayers issues should be the topmost priority. Shri Johri appreciated the efforts made in successfully showcasing the multifaceted role and contribution of the Department in the GST & Customs Pavilion. He congratulated the team of Taxpayer Services led by Shri Manmohan Singh, DG.
On this occasion, 4 tutorial videos on GST & Customs processes were also released for taxpayers’ awareness.
GST & Customs Pavilion, running in Hall No. 5 of the ITPO Complex, Pragati Maidan, has six Helpdesks manned by experts from GST, Customs, GST Network, and ICEGATE to help-guide the taxpayers and public regarding Rules/Processes and to address their issues on the spot. Besides showcasing the achievements and special initiatives of GST and Customs department in the field of tax administration, and taxpayers’ facilitation and process automation on various digital screens, there is a special counter for sale of souvenirs/merchandise of Dharohar (National Museum of Customs & GST, Goa).
The CBIC has also planned to acknowledge and felicitate the achievements of the Departmental sportspersons who have won medals in the 36th National Games of India 2022 held in Gujarat and in 61st National Open Athletics Championships 2022 held in Bengaluru.
There will be several theme-based seminars for the representatives of Trade and Industry dealing in International Trade. To engage and entertain the visitors, GST & Customs Pavilion will also be conducting several interesting events such as Nukkad Natak, ventriloquist Shows, QUIZ Shows, Children Activities etc.
A Special Counter is set up for guiding the youth about the career opportunities in Customs & GST Department. CBIC publications and brochures on various topics are also available for free circulation and download.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی کے چیئر مین جناب وویک جوہری نے 41ویں ہند بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے میں سی بی آئی سی کے جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمس پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کسٹمس ایکٹ 1962کے 60 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر لوگوکی بھی نقاب کشائی کی
ٹیکس دہندگان کی بیداری کے لئے جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمس عمل پر 4ٹیوٹوریل ویڈیو جاری کئے گئے
کسٹمس اور جی ایس ٹی محکمے میں کیریئر کے مواقع کے بارے میں نوجوانوں کی رہنمائی کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں خصوصی کاؤنٹر قائم کیا گیا
15 NOV 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمس ڈیوٹی بورڈ(سی بی آئی سی)نے 41ویں ہند بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے میں’’کسٹمس ایکٹ 1962 کے 60 سال‘‘کے عنوان سے ’’جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمس پویلین‘‘قائم کیا ہے۔
پویلین کا افتتاح سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب وویک جوہری نے جناب آلوک شکلا، ممبر (آئی ٹی اینڈ ٹی ایس)، محترمہ رما میتھیو ممبر (جی ایس ٹی)، سی بی آئی سی، دیگر اعلیٰ حکام، ٹیکس دہندگان اور عام لوگوں کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ جناب جوہری نے کسٹمس ایکٹ کے 60 سال پورا ہونے کے موقع پر ایک لوگو کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے جناب وویک جوہری نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی شروعات کرکے کسٹمس محکمے کے ذریعے کسٹم ڈیوٹی عمل کو پریشان سے پاک اور خود کار بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب جوہری نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کسٹمس محکمے کو اپنے کام کے معاملوں میں بنیادی ذریعے کی شکل میں اور ملک کی اقتصادی سرحدوں کے محافظ کی شکل میں دوہرا کردار نبھانا ہوتا ہے، جو لوگو کے ٹیگ لائن ’’سیوارتھ رکشرتھ‘‘میں اچھی طرح سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔جناب جوہری نے سی بی آئی سی میں کیریئر کے مواقع پر جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمس پویلین نے قائم اپنی طرح کے پہلے مخصوص کاؤنٹر کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ۔
چیئرمین نے ہیلپ ڈیسک پر تعینات افسروں سے بھی بات کی اور زور دے کر کہا کہ ٹیکس دہندگان کے ایشوز کا حل اعلیٰ اولیت کی بنیاد پر ہونا چاہئے۔ جناب جوہری نے جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمس پویلین میں محکمے کے کثیر رخی رول اور تعاون کو کامیاب کے ساتھ ظاہر کرنے کے لئے کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے جناب منموہن سنگھ ڈی جی کی قیادت والی ٹیکس پیئر سروسز کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس موقع پر ٹیکس دہندگان کی بیداری کے لئے جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمس عمل پر 4ٹیوٹوریل ویڈیوز بھی جاری کئے گئے۔
آئی ٹی پی او کمپلیکس ،پرگتی میدان کے ہال نمبر 5میں چل رہے جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمس پویلین نے جی ایس ٹی ، کسٹمس ، جی ایس ٹی نیٹ ورک اور آئی سی ای جی اے ٹی اے کے ماہرین کے ذریعے چلائے جارہے 6ہیلپ ڈیسک ہیں، جو ٹیکس دہندگان اور عوام کو ضابطوں؍عمل کے بارے میں رہنمائی کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ ان کے مسائل آن دی اسپاٹ ٹیکس انتظامیہ کے سیکٹر میں جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمس محکمے کی حصولیابیوں اور خاص پہلوں کو دکھانے کے علاوہ مختلف ڈیجیٹل اسکرین پر ٹیکس دہندگان کی سہولت اور خود کار عمل بھی دکھائے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی سووینیئر ؍دھروہر کی فروخت (کسٹمس اور جی ایس ٹی گوا کا قومی میوزیم)کے لئے خصوصی کاؤنٹر ہے۔
سی بی آئی سی نے گجرات میں منعقد 36ویں ہندوستان کے قومی کھیلوں 2022 اور بنگلور میں منعقد 61ویں قومی اوپن ایتھلیٹک چیمپئن شپ 2022 میں ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے محکمہ جاتی کھلاڑیوں کی حصولیابیوں کو تسلیم کرنے اور اعزاز کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی تجارت میں کام کرنے والے تجارت اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کے لئے کئی موضوع پر مبنی سیمینار ہوں گے۔ آنے والوں کو شامل کرنے اور ان کی تفریح کے لئے جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمس پویلین نکڑ ناٹک ، وینٹریلوکوئسٹ شو ، کوئز شو، بچوں کی سرگرمیاں جیسے کئی دلچسپ پروگرام بھی منعقد کرے گا۔
کسٹمس اور جی ایس ٹی محکمے میں کیریئر کے مواقع کے بار ے میں نوجوانوں کی رہنمائی کے لئے ایک خصوصی کاؤنٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ مختلف موضوعات پر سی بی آئی سی اشاعتیں اور بروشر بھی مفت تشہیر اور ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔