Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners
14 NOV 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. In November 2021, Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Minister of State (PP) had launched the milestone Face Authentication Technique of submitting Life Certificate through any Android Mobile Phone. Now the department is launching a special nation- wide campaign for promoting the Life Certificate through Digital mode and to popularize the Face Authentication technique. All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Wellness Centres have been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for submitting Life Certificate by organising special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners.
During this ongoing campaign Digital Life Certificates submitted till 13.11.2022 are 47,66,735 and out of these, total DLCs generated through Face Authentication are 2,62,686. Further, the total DLCs submitted by Central Government pensioners are 18,18,289and out of this total DLCs generated through Face Authentication are1,61,158.
In this series, a Central Government team comprising of Dr. Pramod Kumar, Director and Shri Namo Narayan Meena, ASO, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has arrived in Ahmedabad for conducting an awareness programme at SBI, Administrative Office, C N Vidyalaya, Ambawadi, on 15th November, 2022. Prior to this, the team conducted an awareness campaign at Alka Puri Branch at Vadodara on 14th November, 2022.
This campaign is being actively assisted by Sh. Rajiv Rathi, Deputy Director General, NIC who is providing round the clock technical guidance ensuring smooth conduct of the campaign. Also, the support and promotion by the representatives of SBI and other banks, UIDAI, PIB, DD News and AIR is valuable. In Ahmedabad, momentum to this campaign is being provided by different Pensioners Associations including Posts and Telegraphs and Other Central Govt Pensioners' Association, spearheaded by its Secretary, Shri S.B. Patel and SBI Pensioners’ Association, Ahmedabad Unit, led by its General Secretary, Sh. S.C.Gor.
The central team has informed that earlier, life certificates had to be submitted in physical form and for thisold pensioners had to stand in queues outside the banks for hours. Now, it has become possible at the click of a button from the comfort of their homes. The central team has urged to bring certain document like Aadhaar Card, Registered Mobile Number for OTP, PPO Number and Account Number with Bank/Post Office especially if they are doing DLC through face authentication for the first time. This facility is also available to the pensioners of several other Pension Sanctioning Authorities includingState Government.
The central team has requested all the pensioners to visit official youtube channel of the department – DOPPW_INDIAOFFICIAL where two videos have been uploaded explaining the process of submitting the Life Certificate through Face Authentication Technique in simple language.
This campaign will be run by the department throughout the month of November and all pensioners are requested to avail this facility for submission of their Life Certificate through Face Authentication.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू
14 NOV 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया है। नवंबर, 2021 में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, माननीय राज्‍यमंत्री (पीपी) ने किसी भी एंड्रॉइड मोबाइल फोन के माध्‍यम से जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक का शुभारंभ किया था। अब विभाग डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को बढ़ावा देने और फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए एक विशेष राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू कर रहा है। सभी पंजीकृत पेंशनभोगी संघों, पेंशन संवितरण बैंकों, भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों और सीजीएचएस वेलनेस केंद्रों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे पेंशनभोगियों के 'सुविधापूर्ण जीवन' सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने हेतु डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र/फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष शिविरों का आयोजन करें।
इस अभियान के दौरान 13.11.2022 तक जमा किए गए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्रों की संख्‍या 47,66,735 हैं और इनमें से, फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से जेनरेट किए गए कुल डीएलसी 2,62,686 हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा जमा किए गए कुल डीएलसी 18,18,289 हैं और इनमें से फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से उत्पन्न कुल डीएलसी 1,61,158 हैं।
इसी कड़ी में, डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार, निदेशक और श्री नमो नारायण मीणा, एएसओ, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की केंद्र सरकार की टीम एसबीआई, प्रशासनिक कार्यालय, सीएन विद्यालय, अंबावाड़ी में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए दिनांक 15 नवंबर, 2022 को अहमदाबाद पहुंचेगी। इससे पूर्व, टीम ने 14 नवंबर, 2022 को वडोदरा में एसबीआई की अलकापुरी शाखा में जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित किया।
इस अभियान में श्री राजीव राठी, उप महानिदेशक, एनआईसी,की भूमिका सराहनीय है, जोलगातार तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान कर रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एसबीआई और अन्य बैंकों, यूआईडीएआई, पीआईबी, डीडी न्यूज और आकाशवाणी के प्रतिनिधियों का सहयोग और प्रचार अमूल्य है। अहमदाबाद में, इस अभियान को पोस्ट एंड टेलीग्राफ एंड अदर्स पेंशनर्स एसोसिएशनके सचिवश्री एस.बी. पटेलऔर एसबीआई,पेंशनर्स एसोसिएशन, अहमदाबाद यूनिट के महासचिव श्री एस.सी. गोर द्वारा गति प्रदान की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय टीम ने जानकारी दी है कि पहले जीवन प्रमाणपत्र भौतिक रूप में जमा करना पड़ता था और इसके लिए वृद्ध पेंशनभोगियों को घंटों बैंकों के बाहर कतारों में खड़ा रहना पड़ता था। अब, यह घर बैठे आराम से एक बटन के क्लिक से संभव हो गया है। केंद्रीय टीम ने आधार कार्ड, ओटीपी के लिए पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर, पीपीओ नंबर और बैंक/डाकघर खाता संख्या जैसे कुछ दस्तावेज लाने का आग्रह किया है, खासकर यदि वे पहली बार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के माध्यम से डीएलसी जमा कर रहे हैं। यह सुविधा राज्य सरकार सहित कई अन्य पेंशन संस्वीकृति प्राधिकरणों के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए भी उपलब्ध है।
केंद्रीय दल ने सभी पेंशनभोगियों से विभाग के यूटयूब चैनल DOPPW_INDIA OFFICIAL को देखने का आग्रह किया जहां फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के माध्यम से अपना जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने की प्रक्रिया के बारे में हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में दो वीडीयो अपलोड किए गए हैं।
विभाग द्वारा यह अभियान पूरे नवंबर माह में चलाया जा रहा है और सभी पेंशनभोगियों से अनुरोध है कि फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से अपना जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाएं।