Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners
14 NOV 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. In November 2021, Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Minister of State (PP) had launched the milestone Face Authentication Technique of submitting Life Certificate through any Android Mobile Phone. Now the department is launching a special nation- wide campaign for promoting the Life Certificate through Digital mode and to popularize the Face Authentication technique. All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Wellness Centres have been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for submitting Life Certificate by organising special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners.
During this ongoing campaign Digital Life Certificates submitted till 13.11.2022 are 47,66,735 and out of these, total DLCs generated through Face Authentication are 2,62,686. Further, the total DLCs submitted by Central Government pensioners are 18,18,289and out of this total DLCs generated through Face Authentication are1,61,158.
In this series, a Central Government team comprising of Dr. Pramod Kumar, Director and Shri Namo Narayan Meena, ASO, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has arrived in Ahmedabad for conducting an awareness programme at SBI, Administrative Office, C N Vidyalaya, Ambawadi, on 15th November, 2022. Prior to this, the team conducted an awareness campaign at Alka Puri Branch at Vadodara on 14th November, 2022.
This campaign is being actively assisted by Sh. Rajiv Rathi, Deputy Director General, NIC who is providing round the clock technical guidance ensuring smooth conduct of the campaign. Also, the support and promotion by the representatives of SBI and other banks, UIDAI, PIB, DD News and AIR is valuable. In Ahmedabad, momentum to this campaign is being provided by different Pensioners Associations including Posts and Telegraphs and Other Central Govt Pensioners' Association, spearheaded by its Secretary, Shri S.B. Patel and SBI Pensioners’ Association, Ahmedabad Unit, led by its General Secretary, Sh. S.C.Gor.
The central team has informed that earlier, life certificates had to be submitted in physical form and for thisold pensioners had to stand in queues outside the banks for hours. Now, it has become possible at the click of a button from the comfort of their homes. The central team has urged to bring certain document like Aadhaar Card, Registered Mobile Number for OTP, PPO Number and Account Number with Bank/Post Office especially if they are doing DLC through face authentication for the first time. This facility is also available to the pensioners of several other Pension Sanctioning Authorities includingState Government.
The central team has requested all the pensioners to visit official youtube channel of the department – DOPPW_INDIAOFFICIAL where two videos have been uploaded explaining the process of submitting the Life Certificate through Face Authentication Technique in simple language.
This campaign will be run by the department throughout the month of November and all pensioners are requested to avail this facility for submission of their Life Certificate through Face Authentication.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
عملے ،عوامی شکایات اور پینشن کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت، پینشن کے محکمے اور پینشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمےنے مرکز ی حکومت کے پینشن یافتگان کے لئے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ داخل کرنے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک مہم کا آغاز کیا
14 NOV 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
عملے،عوامی شکایات اور پینشن سے متعلق وزارت،حکومت ہند کے تحت،پینشن اور پینشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے،نے مرکزی حکومت کے پینشن یافتگان کےلئے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے فروغ کی غرض سے ایک ملک گیر مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔نومبر 2021 میں وزیر مملکت (پی پی) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اینڈورائیڈ موبائل فون کے ذریعہ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ داخل کرنے کے مقصد سے چہرے کی تصدیق سے متعلق ایک سنگ میل کی حامل تکنیک کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اب محکمے نے ڈیجیٹل موڈ کے ذریعہ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ داخل کرانے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے اور چہرے کی تصدیق سے متعلق تکنیک کو مقبول بنانے اور فروغ دینے کی خاطر ایک خصوصی ملک گیر مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ پینشن یافتگان کی سبھی رجسٹرڈ ایسو سی ایشنوں،پنشن کی ادائیگی کرنے والے بنکوں ، حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں اور سی جی ایچ ایس ویلنیس مراکز ، سبھی کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ پینشن یافتگان کے ’’رہن سہن میں سہولت ‘‘ پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے ، خصوصی کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرکے ، لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ اور چہرے کی تصدیق سے متعلق تکنیک کو فرو غ دیں۔اس جاری مہم کے دوران ،13.11.2022 تک 47,66,735 ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرائے جاچکے ہیں اور اس میں سے چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے کل ڈی ایل سیز کی تعداد 2,62,686 اس کے علاوہ ، مرکزی حکومت کے پینشن یافتگان کے ذریعہ جمع کرائے گئے کل ڈی ایل سیز کی تعداد18,18,289 ہے اور ان میں سے چہرے کی تصدیق سے متعلق تکنیک کے ذریعہ جمع کرائے گئے کل ڈی ایل سیز کی تعداد 1,61,158ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں ، پینشن اور پینشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار اور اے ایس او جناب نارائن میناپر مشتمل مرکزی حکومت کی ایک ٹیم ، احمدآباد پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ جہاں وہ 15 نومبر 2022 کو امباواڈی کے مقام پر سی۔ این ودھیالیہ میں ایس بی آئی کے ایڈ منسٹریٹو آفس میں بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد کرےگی۔ اس سے قبل ، مذکورہ ٹیم نے 16 نومبر 2022کو وڈوڈرہ کے مقام پر الکاپوری شاخ میں بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق ایک مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
اس مہم میں این آئی سی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو راٹھی سرگرمی سے تعاون کررہے ہیں۔اور وہ اس مہم کو خوش اسلوبی سے انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے ،دن رات تکنیکی رہنمائی فراہم کررہے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ اسٹیٹ بنک آف انڈیا ایس بی آئی اور دیگر بنکوں،پی آئی بی،یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ،ڈی ڈی نیوز اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کےنمائندگان کی حمایت اور تعاون بھی اس مہم کو دستیاب ہے۔ احمد آباد میں پینشن یافتگان کی مختلف ایسو سی ایشنوں کے ذریعہ بھی اس مہم میں تیزی لائی جارہی ہے جن میں پوسٹ اینڈ ٹیلی گراف اور اس کے سکریٹری جناب ایس بی پٹیل کی سربراہی میں مرکزی حکومت کی پینشن یافتگان کی دیگر ایسو سی ایشنوں اور احمد آباد کی ایس بی آئی کی پینشن یافتگان کی ایسو سی ایشن کے جنرل سکریٹری جناب ایس سی گور کی قیادت میں فراہم کیا جانے والا تعاون بھی شامل ہے۔
مرکزی ٹیم نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ اس سے پہلے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو فزیکل یعنی دستاویزی شکل میں جمع کرانا پڑتا تھا اور اس کام کےلئے پینشن یافتگان کو گھنٹوں تک بنکوں کے باہر لائنوں میں کھڑا رہنا پڑتا تھا۔لیکن اب وہ اپنے گھروں سے ہی ایک بٹن کلک کرکے آسانی سے یہ کام کرسکتے ہیں ۔مرکزی ٹیم نے بنک اور ڈاک خانوں کے او ٹی پی،پی پی او نمبر اور بنک کھاتہ نمبر کے لئے آدھار کارڈ اور رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر جیسے بعض دستاویزات لانے پر زور دیا ہے۔ خاص طور پراس صورت میں کہ جب وہ پہلی مرتبہ چہرے کی تصدیق سے متعلق تکنیک کے ذریعہ ڈی ایل سی انجام دے رہے ہوں۔یہ سہولت ، ریاستی سرکار سمیت ، پینشن کی منظوری دینے والے متعدد دیگر حکام کے پینشن یافتگان کے لئے بھی یہ سہولت دستیاب ہے۔
مرکزی ٹیم نے سبھی پینشن یافتگان سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ محکمے کے باضابطہ یوٹیوب چینل ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو-انڈین آفیشل سے رجوع کریں۔ جہاں چہرےکی تصدیق سے متعلق تکنیک کے ذریعہ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے عمل کو سادہ زبان میں وضاحت کرنے والی دو ویڈیوز اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہیں۔
پینشن اور پینشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ ، پورے مہینے یہ مہم چلائے گا۔ اور سبھی پینشن یافتگان سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ چہرے کی تصدیق سے متعلق تکنیک کے ذریعہ اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کی غرض سے اس سہولت سے مستفید ہوں۔