Ministry of Steel
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste appeals to the metallurgist to work on the development of indigenous technology to make India self- sufficient in the field of metals
14 NOV 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste has called upon the metallurgists to work on the development of indigenous technology so that India can become self-sufficient in the field of metals. Inaugurating the 76th Annual Technical Meeting (ATM) of The Indian Institute of Metals (IIM) at Hyderabad today, the Minister said, the Government is earnestly focused on creating conducive environment for Indian Industry to pave the way to being a global leader. He said, many steel companies have evinced interest and submitted applications to set up units under Rs 6322 crore production linked incentive scheme for enhancement of specialty steel production in India, announced as a major boost for attaining Atmanirbhar goals. The Minister mentioned that steel occupies premiere place among the metals fraternity due its highest availability and utility in the world, followed by aluminum. He reminded the audience, India is still dependent on imports for some categories of steels.
The Minister expressed hope that the event shall foster strong interaction among research laboratories, industries and academia about the latest developments, challenges, and solutions relevant to the Metallurgical & Material Science. Shri Kulaste noted that ATM of The IIM is a premiere technical event for the Metallurgical and Material Science Community and expressed happiness that many students are also participating in the ATM.
More than 900 delegates comprising scientists, researchers, students and industry personals are participating in this ATM. As a part of this event, an international symposium was held on “Accelerated Materials Design and Additive Manufacturing: Scientific & Technological Perspective”, where leading experts delivered special lectures in their area of specialization. Dedicated Poster Session and Metallographic Contest are also being organized as a part of ATM. Special Session is being held for Industry and academia experts for discussion on most pressing problems in the sector.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లోహాల రంగంలో భారతదేశాన్ని స్వయం సమృద్ధిగా మార్చడానికి స్వదేశీ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి కృషి చేయాలని ఫగ్గన్ సింగ్ కులస్తే మెటలర్జిస్ట్‌కు విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు
14 NOV 2022 7:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
లోహ రంగంలో భారతదేశం స్వయం సమృద్ధి సాధించేలా స్వదేశీ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు కృషి చేయాలని కేంద్ర ఉక్కు గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ఫగ్గన్ సింగ్ కులస్తే మెటలర్జిస్టులకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఈరోజు హైదరాబాద్‌లో ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెటల్స్ (ఐఐఎం) 76వ వార్షిక సాంకేతిక సమావేశాన్ని (ఏటీఎం) ప్రారంభించిన మంత్రి, భారత పరిశ్రమ ప్రపంచ అగ్రగామిగా ఉండేందుకు మార్గం సుగమం చేసేందుకు అనువైన వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడంపై ప్రభుత్వం శ్రద్ధగా దృష్టి సారించిందన్నారు. ఆత్మనిర్భర్ లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు ప్రధాన ప్రోత్సాహకంగా ప్రకటించిన భారతదేశంలో స్పెషాలిటీ ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తిని పెంపొందించేందుకు రూ.6322 కోట్ల ఉత్పత్తి అనుసంధాన ప్రోత్సాహక పథకం కింద యూనిట్లను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు అనేక ఉక్కు కంపెనీలు ఆసక్తి చూపి దరఖాస్తులను సమర్పించాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు. ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యధిక లభ్యత యుటిలిటీ కారణంగా లోహాల సౌభ్రాతృత్వంలో స్టీల్ ప్రీమియర్ స్థానాన్ని ఆక్రమించిందని, దాని తర్వాత అల్యూమినియం ఉందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. కొన్ని వర్గాల స్టీల్స్ కోసం భారతదేశం ఇప్పటికీ దిగుమతులపై ఆధారపడి ఉందని ఆయన ప్రేక్షకులకు గుర్తు చేశారు.
మెటలర్జికల్ & మెటీరియల్ సైన్స్‌కు సంబంధించిన తాజా పరిణామాలు, సవాళ్లు పరిష్కారాల గురించి పరిశోధనా ప్రయోగశాలలు, పరిశ్రమలు విద్యాసంస్థల మధ్య బలమైన పరస్పర చర్యను ఈ కార్యక్రమం పెంపొందిస్తుందని మంత్రి ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కులస్తే ఐఐఎం ఏటీఎం మెటలర్జికల్ మెటీరియల్ సైన్స్ కమ్యూనిటీకి ఒక ప్రీమియర్ టెక్నికల్ ఈవెంట్ అని, ఏటీఎం లో చాలా మంది విద్యార్థులు కూడా పాల్గొంటున్నందుకు సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ ఏటీఎంలో శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, పరిశోధకులు, విద్యార్థులు పరిశ్రమల ప్రముఖులతో కూడిన 900 మందికి పైగా ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటున్నారు. ఈ ఈవెంట్‌లో భాగంగా, "యాక్సిలరేటెడ్ మెటీరియల్స్ డిజైన్ అడిటివ్ మ్యానుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్: సైంటిఫిక్ & టెక్నలాజికల్ దృక్పథం" అనే అంశంపై అంతర్జాతీయ సింపోజియం జరిగింది, ఇందులో ప్రముఖ నిపుణులు తమ స్పెషలైజేషన్ విభాగంలో ప్రత్యేక ఉపన్యాసాలు ఇచ్చారు. ఏటీఎంలో భాగంగా డెడికేటెడ్ పోస్టర్ సెషన్ మెటాలోగ్రాఫిక్ కాంటెస్ట్ కూడా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఈ రంగంలోని చాలా ముఖ్యమైన సమస్యలపై చర్చ కోసం పరిశ్రమ విద్యారంగ నిపుణుల కోసం ప్రత్యేక సెషన్‌ను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.