Ministry of Culture
Colorful and energetic cultural programs organised by autonomous bodies of the Ministry of Culture at India Gate concludes today
Been performance, portrait painting and street play on cyber crime/security became a special attraction for the visitors on both the days
13 NOV 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights :
• Three major autonomous bodies of the Ministry of Culture organised a variety of programmes at the India Gate Lawns on 12th and 13th November.
• Street Play by the National School of Drama on Cyber Security generated awareness among the people .
• ‘Been’ performance and portrait painting were the other star attractions today
Three major autonomous bodies of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, organized a variety of programmes at the India Gate Lawns in New Delhi on 12th and 13th November which has concluded today. These included Street Play by the National School of Drama, musical band Performances by the Sangeet Natak Akademi, and 'Portrait Painting' by the Lalit Kala Akademi.
This Cultural performances are part of campaign named, Kalanjali , under which cultural
programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week.
In the 75th anniversary of Indian Independence, the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India is celebrating “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” and National School of Drama being a premier theater institution of India is participating in the celebration throughout the year and organizing several programs. One of the major series of programmes organized was "Each One Save One", Cyber Safety and Security, and other programmes that raised awareness about social issues such as blood donation.The play aimed to educate the audience on a variety of topics such as online fraud, security measures, and legal provisions.
Sangeet Natak Akademi organised performance by Mridangam artist Shri P. Vetri Boopathy and his team ‘Rudraksham’ today.
Another event organised by Sangeet Natak Akademi was the music performance by the famous Been player Shri Ramvir Nath Jogi and his team on 12th November. It is worth noting that playing the Been is a type of music that has been practiced since ancient times. It is known by many names in India, including 'Tumbi', 'Nagasar', ‘Sapera Bansuri’, 'Nagaswaram’, and 'Mahudi’, and lute players are known as 'Been Jogi’.
The Lalit Kala Akademi also hosted a 'Portrait Painting' programme in which 10 artists created different paintings such as pencil sketching, charcoal sketching, and watercolor paintings.
The Ministry of Culture has frequently organized programmes commemorating Mahatma Gandhi, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, and Raja Ram Mohan Roy at India Gate. They are linked to many social issues and topics ranging from great freedom fighters such as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose to women empowerment and cyber crime. All visitors are welcome to attend these events for free and witness the emerging picture of new India.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त निकायों द्वारा इंडिया गेट पर आयोजित रंगारंग और उमंग भरे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आज सम्पन्न
दोनों दिन बीन-वादन, पोर्ट्रेट-पेंटिंग और साइबर अपराध/सुरक्षा पर नुक्कड़ नाटकों ने लोगों का विशेष ध्यान आकर्षित किया
13 NOV 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषतायें:
- संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तीन प्रमुख स्वायत्त निकायों ने 12 और 13 नवंबर को इंडिया गेट के लॉन्स पर विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया
- साइबर सुरक्षा पर राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित नुक्कड़ नाटक ने लोगों को जागरूक किया
- ‘बीन’ वादन और पोर्ट्रेट-पेंटिंग आज के प्रमुख आकर्षणों में शामिल रहे
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तीन प्रमुख स्वायत्त निकायों ने 12 और 13 नवंबर को इंडिया गेट के लॉन्स पर विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया, जो आज सम्पन्न हो गया। इनमें राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय का नुक्कड़ नाटक, संगीत नाटक अकादमी की संगीत-मंडली का प्रदर्शन और ललित कला अकादमी की ‘पोर्ट्रेट-पेंटिंग’ शामिल थी।
यह सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन कालांजलि नामक अभियान का हिस्सा है, जिसके तहत सेंट्रल विस्टा पर हर सप्ताह सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाता है।
स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ को मद्देनजर रखते हुये, केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव” मना रहा है और राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय देश का प्रमुख नाट्य-कला संस्थान होने के नाते वर्ष भर इस समारोह में हिस्सा ले रहा है। इसी क्रम में संस्थान कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है। आयोजित होने वाले प्रमुख श्रृंखलाबद्ध कार्यक्रमों में “ईच वन सेव वन,” साइबर सुरक्षा तथा अन्य कार्यक्रमों, जैसे रक्त-दान जैसे सामाजिक मुद्दों के कार्यक्रमों ने लोगों को जागरूक बनाया। नाटक का उद्देश्य लोगों को विभिन्न मुद्दों, जैसे ऑनलाइन ठगी, सुरक्षा उपाय और कानूनी प्रावधानों के बारे में जानकारी देना था।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने आज मृदंगम् कलाकार श्री पी. वेत्री बूपथी और उनके दल ‘रुद्राक्षम’ के कला-प्रदर्शन का आयोजन किया।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने एक अन्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भी किया, जिसके तहत श्री रामवीर जोगी और उनके दल ने 12 नवंबर को बीन वादन का प्रदर्शन किया। उल्लेखनीय है कि बीन संगीत की एक ऐसी विधा है, जिसका अभ्यास प्राचीन काल से हो रहा है। भारत में इसे कई नामों से पुकारा जाता है, जैसे ‘तुम्बी,’ ‘नागसर,’ ‘संपेरा बांसुरी,’ ‘नागस्वरम्’ और ‘माहुदी;’ और वादक को ‘बीन जोगी’ के नाम से जाना जाता है।
ललित कला अकादमी ने भी ‘पोर्ट्रेट पेंटिंग’ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, जिसमें 10 चित्रकारों ने पेंसिल स्केचिंग, चारकोल स्केचिंग और वॉटर कलर जैसी विभिन्न पेंटिंगें बनाईं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय महात्मा गांधी, गुरुदेव रविन्द्रनाथ टैगोर और राजा राममोहन राय की स्मृति में इंडिया गेट पर कार्यक्रमों का निरंतर आयोजन करता रहा है। ये कार्यक्रम कई सामाजिक मुद्दों और विषयों से जुड़े हैं, जिनमें नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस जैसे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी पर कार्यक्रम से लेकर महिला सशक्तिकरण और साइबर अपराध पर कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। नये भारत की उभरती तस्वीर देखने के लिये सभी का कार्यक्रम में स्वागत किया गया। इसका प्रवेश बिलकुल निशुल्क रहा।