Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President leads delegation at the 19th ASEAN-India Summit in Cambodia
VP hails ASEAN-India civilisational ties; reiterates India’s support to ASEAN centrality in the Indo-Pacific
ASEAN and India announce elevation of the existing Strategic Partnership to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in a Joint Statement
Vice President calls-on the King of Cambodia, meets PM Hun Sen
VP meets PM Pham Minh Chinh of Vietnam on the margins of ASEAN-India Summit
12 NOV 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, who is on a three-day tour of Cambodia, led the Indian delegation, including the External Affairs Minister, Dr S. Jaishankar, at the 19th ASEAN-India Summit in Phnom Penh, Cambodia today.
In his opening remarks, the Vice President hailed the deep cultural, economic and civilizational ties that have existed between India and South East Asia from time immemorial. He stated that India-ASEAN relationship forms the central pillar of India's ACT-EAST policy. He reiterated India’s support to ASEAN centrality in the Indo-Pacific.
At the summit, ASEAN and India adopted a joint statement announcing the elevation of the existing Strategic Partnership to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both sides reaffirmed the importance of maintaining and promoting peace, stability, maritime safety and security, freedom of navigation and overflight in the Indo-Pacific region.
The Joint Statement also reiterated the commitment to enhance India-ASEAN cooperation in various areas such as maritime activities, counter-terrorism, transnational crimes, cyber security, digital economy, regional connectivity, smart agriculture, environment, science & technology, tourism, among other areas. The Joint Statement also proposes expediting the review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) to make it more user-friendly, simple, and trade-facilitative.
Later in the day, the Vice President called on HM King Norodom Sihamoni of Cambodia at the Royal Palace and discussed India-Cambodia ties, including ways to intensify cultural cooperation.
The Vice President had a meeting with the Prime Minister of Cambodia, Mr Hun Sen, along with the Minister of External Affairs, Dr S. Jaishankar. The Vice President held wide-ranging discussions on bilateral ties including human resource, de-mining & development projects. Consequently, four MoUs and agreements were exchanged between the two countries in areas of culture, wildlife & health.
The Vice President, who is also the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, later met with the Senate President, Kingdom of Cambodia, Mr. Say Chhum and had a discussion on strengthening the ties among the parliamentarians of both countries, including via training programs.
Shri Dhankhar visited the National Museum, Phnom Penh and witnessed the works of Khmer art. In a message, he appreciated the artwork which ‘depicts the close civilisational links between India and Cambodia from the old times’. The Vice President, his spouse Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar, Dr S. Jaishankar and others attended a cultural event and dinner hosted by the Prime Minister of Cambodia.
On the margins of ASEAN-India Summit, the Vice President met with H.E. Mr. Pham Minh Chinh, the Prime Minister of Vietnam. Both sides reaffirmed mutual commitment to work together in the areas of trade, economy, security, culture, & synergy in the international domain.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कंबोडिया में 19वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आसियान-भारत सभ्यतागत संबंधों की सराहना की, भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में आसियान की केंद्रीय भूमिका के लिए भारत के समर्थन को दोहराया
आसियान और भारत ने एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य में मौजूदा सामरिक साझेदारी को व्यापक सामरिक साझेदारी के रूप में बढ़ाने की घोषणा की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कंबोडिया के राजा से भेंट की, प्रधानमंत्री हुन सेन से भी मुलाकात की
आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर उपराष्ट्रपति ने वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री फाम मिन्ह चिन से मुलाकात की
12 NOV 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
कंबोडिया के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर गए उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कंबोडिया के नोम पेन्ह में 19वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर सहित भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया।
अपने प्रारंभिक संबोधन में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्राचीन काल से भारत और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के बीच मौजूद गहरे सांस्कृतिक, आर्थिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-आसियान संबंध भारत की एक्ट-ईस्ट नीति का केंद्रीय स्तंभ है। उन्होंने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में आसियान की केंद्रीय भूमिका के लिए भारत के समर्थन को दोहराया।
शिखर सम्मेलन में, आसियान और भारत ने व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए मौजूदा रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की घोषणा करते हुए एक संयुक्त बयान जारी किया। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता, समुद्री सुरक्षा और नेविगेशन की स्वतंत्रता और ओवरफ्लाइट को बनाए रखने और बढ़ावा देने के महत्व की पुष्टि की।
संयुक्त वक्तव्य में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे कि समुद्री गतिविधियों, आतंकवाद का मुकाबला, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अपराध, साइबर सुरक्षा, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क, स्मार्ट कृषि, पर्यावरण, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत-आसियान सहयोग बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई गई। संयुक्त वक्तव्य में आसियान-भारत व्यापार समझौते (एआईटीआईजीए) की समीक्षा में तेजी लाने का भी प्रस्ताव है ताकि इसे अधिक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल, सरल और व्यापार के लिए सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके।
बाद में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने रॉयल पैलेस में कंबोडिया के महामहिम राजा नोरोडोम सिहामोनी से मुलाकात की और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को तेज करने के तरीकों सहित भारत-कंबोडिया संबंधों पर चर्चा की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर के साथ कंबोडिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री हुन सेन के साथ बैठक की। उपराष्ट्रपति ने मानव संसाधन, डी-माइनिंग और विकास परियोजनाओं सहित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर व्यापक चर्चा की। नतीजतन, संस्कृति, वन्य जीवन और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच चार समझौता ज्ञापनों और समझौतों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
उपराष्ट्रपति, जो राज्य सभा के सभापति भी हैं, ने बाद में कंबोडिया के सीनेट के अध्यक्ष, श्री साय चुम से मुलाकात की और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों सहित दोनों देशों के सांसदों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की।
श्री धनखड़ ने नोम पेन्ह में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय का दौरा किया और खमेर कला के कार्यों को देखा। एक संदेश में, उन्होंने उस कलाकृति की सराहना की जो 'पुराने समय से भारत और कंबोडिया के बीच घनिष्ठ सभ्यतागत संबंधों को दर्शाती है'। उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपनी पत्नी डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़, डॉ. एस. जयशंकर और अन्य लोगों के साथ कंबोडिया के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आयोजित एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और रात्रिभोज में भाग लिया।
आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति ने वियतनाम के महामहिम प्रधानमंत्री श्री फाम मिन्ह चिन से मुलाकात की। दोनों पक्षों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र में व्यापार, अर्थव्यवस्था, सुरक्षा, संस्कृति और तालमेल के क्षेत्रों में एक साथ काम करने के लिए पारस्परिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।