Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President leads delegation at the 19th ASEAN-India Summit in Cambodia
VP hails ASEAN-India civilisational ties; reiterates India’s support to ASEAN centrality in the Indo-Pacific
ASEAN and India announce elevation of the existing Strategic Partnership to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in a Joint Statement
Vice President calls-on the King of Cambodia, meets PM Hun Sen
VP meets PM Pham Minh Chinh of Vietnam on the margins of ASEAN-India Summit
12 NOV 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, who is on a three-day tour of Cambodia, led the Indian delegation, including the External Affairs Minister, Dr S. Jaishankar, at the 19th ASEAN-India Summit in Phnom Penh, Cambodia today.
In his opening remarks, the Vice President hailed the deep cultural, economic and civilizational ties that have existed between India and South East Asia from time immemorial. He stated that India-ASEAN relationship forms the central pillar of India's ACT-EAST policy. He reiterated India’s support to ASEAN centrality in the Indo-Pacific.
At the summit, ASEAN and India adopted a joint statement announcing the elevation of the existing Strategic Partnership to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Both sides reaffirmed the importance of maintaining and promoting peace, stability, maritime safety and security, freedom of navigation and overflight in the Indo-Pacific region.
The Joint Statement also reiterated the commitment to enhance India-ASEAN cooperation in various areas such as maritime activities, counter-terrorism, transnational crimes, cyber security, digital economy, regional connectivity, smart agriculture, environment, science & technology, tourism, among other areas. The Joint Statement also proposes expediting the review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) to make it more user-friendly, simple, and trade-facilitative.
Later in the day, the Vice President called on HM King Norodom Sihamoni of Cambodia at the Royal Palace and discussed India-Cambodia ties, including ways to intensify cultural cooperation.
The Vice President had a meeting with the Prime Minister of Cambodia, Mr Hun Sen, along with the Minister of External Affairs, Dr S. Jaishankar. The Vice President held wide-ranging discussions on bilateral ties including human resource, de-mining & development projects. Consequently, four MoUs and agreements were exchanged between the two countries in areas of culture, wildlife & health.
The Vice President, who is also the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, later met with the Senate President, Kingdom of Cambodia, Mr. Say Chhum and had a discussion on strengthening the ties among the parliamentarians of both countries, including via training programs.
Shri Dhankhar visited the National Museum, Phnom Penh and witnessed the works of Khmer art. In a message, he appreciated the artwork which ‘depicts the close civilisational links between India and Cambodia from the old times’. The Vice President, his spouse Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar, Dr S. Jaishankar and others attended a cultural event and dinner hosted by the Prime Minister of Cambodia.
On the margins of ASEAN-India Summit, the Vice President met with H.E. Mr. Pham Minh Chinh, the Prime Minister of Vietnam. Both sides reaffirmed mutual commitment to work together in the areas of trade, economy, security, culture, & synergy in the international domain.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کمبوڈیا میں 19ویں آسیان-ہندچوٹی کانفرنس میں وفد کی قیادت کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آسیان-ہندتہذیبی تعلقات کو سراہا۔ ہند بحرالکاہل میں آسیان کی مرکزیت کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا
آسیان اور ہندوستان نے ایک مشترکہ بیان میں موجودہ منصوبہ جاتی شراکت داری کو جامع منصوبہ جاتی شراکت داری تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کمبوڈیا کے بادشاہ اور وزیر اعظم ہن سین سے ملاقات کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نےآسیان-ہندچوٹی کانفرنس سے الگ ویتنام کے وزیر اعظم فام من چن سے ملاقات کی
12 NOV 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
کمبوڈیا کے تین روزہ دورے پر گئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھرنے آج کمبوڈیا کے نوم پن میں 19ویں آسیان-ہند چوٹی کانفرنس میں وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر سمیت ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ان گہرے ثقافتی، اقتصادی اور تہذیبی تعلقات کی ستائش کی جو ہندوستان اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے درمیان قدیم زمانے سے موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہند-آسیان تعلقات بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا مرکزی ستون ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہند بحرالکاہل میں آسیان کی مرکزیت کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
سربراہی اجلاس میں، آسیان اور ہندوستان نے ایک مشترکہ بیان میں موجودہ منصوبہ جاتی شراکت داری کو جامع منصوبہ بندی شراکت داری تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ہند-بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں امن، استحکام، سمندری حفاظت اور سلامتی، نیویگیشن کی آزادی اور اوور فلائٹ کو برقرار رکھنے اور اسے فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔
مشترکہ بیان میں بحری سرگرمیوں، انسداد دہشت گردی، بین الاقوامی جرائم، سائبر سیکورٹی، ڈیجیٹل معیشت، علاقائی رابطہ، اسمارٹ زراعت، ماحولیات، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور سیاحت جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان-آسیان تعاون کو بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا گیا۔ مشترکہ بیان میں آسیان اورہندوستان کے مابین سامان کی تجارت کے معاہدے (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے) کے جائزے کو تیز کرنے کی تجویز بھی دی گئی ہے تاکہ اسے مزید صارف دوست، آسان بنا کر تجارتی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
بعد ازاں دن میں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شاہی محل میں کمبوڈیا کے بادشاہ کنگ نورووم سیہامونی سے ملاقات کی اور ثقافتی تعاون کو تیز کرنے کے طریقوں سمیت ہندوستان اور کمبوڈیا کے مابین تعلقات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر کے ساتھ کمبوڈیا کے وزیر اعظم مسٹر ہن سین سےملاقات کی۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انسانی وسائل، ڈی مائننگ اور ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں سمیت دو طرفہ تعلقات پر وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، ثقافت، جنگلی حیات اور صحت کے شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مفاہمت کی چار یادداشتوں اور معاہدوں کا تبادلہ ہوا۔
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین،نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بعد میں سینیٹ کے صدر، کنگڈم آف کمبوڈیا، مسٹر سی چھم سے ملاقات کی اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعہ دونوں ممالک کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جناب دھنکھر نے نیشنل میوزیم، نوم پن کا دورہ کیا اور خمیر آرٹ کے کاموں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ ایک پیغام میں، انہوں نے اس آرٹ ورک کی تعریف کی جس میں 'پرانے زمانے سے ہندوستان اور کمبوڈیا کے درمیان قریبی تہذیبی روابط کو دکھایا گیا ہے'۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ، ان کی شریک حیات ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکھر، ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر اور دیگر نے کمبوڈیا کے وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے دیے گئے عشائیہ اور ثقافتی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
آسیان-ہند چوٹی کانفرنس سے الگ ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نےویتنام کے وزیر اعظم مسٹر فام من چن سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر تجارت، معیشت، سلامتی، ثقافت اور ہم آہنگی کے شعبوں میں مل کر کام کرنے کے باہمی عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔