Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with Stakeholders of Textiles Industry in Varanasi
Shri Goyal calls for proactive steps to ensure better prices for weavers
Minister urges textiles industry to focus on high-quality products, develop culture of quality
People should spend 5% of travel budget on local goods to support weavers and craftsmen- Shri Goyal
11 NOV 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, has urged the textiles industry to focus on quality products to meet the demands of the global market, and called for proactive steps to ensure that weavers and craftsmen get better prices for their products.
He called for proactive action including better designs, higher quality, packaging and marketing to ensure weavers fetch better prices for their products in the international market. He said this while interacting with the stakeholders of handloom, handicrafts and textiles industry at Deendayal Hastkala in Varanasi.
The Minister inspected the Trade Facilitation Center set up for weavers and craftsmen of Varanasi. He expressed satisfaction over the facilities available at the centre and said tourists coming to the city should be told about this facility so that they visit and shop from here, benefitting the weavers of Varanasi.
Shri Goyal highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very dedicated to the cause of improving the condition of the weavers and craftsmen of the country. He added, Prime Minister Modi believes that India’s diversity is reflected in the handloom. In line with the vision of the PM, textile parks are being set up across the country.
The minister stressed on the need to further improve the textile industry, adding that it requires developing a culture of ‘Quality’. India will realise its dream of becoming a developed country only when there is a change in our thought process. He emphasised on optimising the marketing chain to ensure greater benefits to craftsmen and weavers. He also appealed to people to spend 5 % of the travel budget on buying domestically produced goods to support our weavers and craftsmen.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वाराणसी में वस्त्र उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की
बुनकरों को अपने उत्पादों की बेहतर कीमत प्राप्त हो सके, श्री गोयल ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाने का आह्वाहन किया
मंत्री ने वस्त्र उद्योग से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों और गुणवत्ता की संस्कृति विकसित करने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने का अनुरोध किया
बुनकर और शिल्पकारों का समर्थन करने के लिए लोगों को यात्रा बजट का 5 फीसदी हिस्सा स्थानीय सामानों पर खर्च करना चाहिए- श्री गोयल
11 NOV 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण व वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वस्त्र उद्योग से वैश्विक बाजार की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने का अनुरोध किया। इसके अलावा बुनकरों और शिल्पकारों को उनके उत्पादों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य मिल सके, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्होंने सक्रिय कदम उठाने का भी आह्वाहन किया।
श्री गोयल ने बेहतर डिजाइन, उच्च गुणवत्ता, पैकेजिंग और विपणन सहित सक्रिय कार्रवाई का आह्वाहन किया, जिससे बुनकरों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में अपने उत्पादों के लिए बेहतर कीमत मिल सके। उन्होंने ये बातें वाराणसी के दीनदयाल हस्तकला में हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प और कपड़ा उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान कीं।
मंत्री ने वाराणसी के बुनकरों और शिल्पकारों के लिए स्थापित व्यापार सुविधा केंद्र का निरीक्षण किया। श्री गोयल ने इस केंद्र में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं पर अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि शहर में आने वाले पर्यटकों को इस सुविधा के बारे में बताया जाना चाहिए, जिससे वे यहां आकर खरीदारी करें और इससे वाराणसी के बुनकर लाभान्वित हो सकें।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी देश के बुनकर और शिल्पकारों की स्थिति में सुधार के लिए काफी समर्पित हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का मानना है कि भारत की विविधता हथकरघा में परिलक्षित होती है। प्रधानमंत्री की सोच के अनुरूप पूरे देश में टेक्सटाइल पार्क स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने कपड़ा उद्योग में और अधिक सुधार करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसके लिए 'गुणवत्ता' की संस्कृति को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है। भारत का एक विकसित देश बनने का सपना तभी साकार होगा, जब हमारी सोच में बदलाव आएगा। शिल्पकार और बुनकरों को अधिक से अधिक लाभ प्राप्त हो सके, उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विपणन श्रृंखला के अनुकूलन पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने बुनकर और शिल्पकारों का समर्थन करने के लिए लोगों से यात्रा बजट का 5 फीसदी हिस्सा घरेलू उत्पादित सामान खरीदने पर खर्च करने का भी अनुरोध किया।