Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with Stakeholders of Textiles Industry in Varanasi
Shri Goyal calls for proactive steps to ensure better prices for weavers
Minister urges textiles industry to focus on high-quality products, develop culture of quality
People should spend 5% of travel budget on local goods to support weavers and craftsmen- Shri Goyal
11 NOV 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, has urged the textiles industry to focus on quality products to meet the demands of the global market, and called for proactive steps to ensure that weavers and craftsmen get better prices for their products.
He called for proactive action including better designs, higher quality, packaging and marketing to ensure weavers fetch better prices for their products in the international market. He said this while interacting with the stakeholders of handloom, handicrafts and textiles industry at Deendayal Hastkala in Varanasi.
The Minister inspected the Trade Facilitation Center set up for weavers and craftsmen of Varanasi. He expressed satisfaction over the facilities available at the centre and said tourists coming to the city should be told about this facility so that they visit and shop from here, benefitting the weavers of Varanasi.
Shri Goyal highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very dedicated to the cause of improving the condition of the weavers and craftsmen of the country. He added, Prime Minister Modi believes that India’s diversity is reflected in the handloom. In line with the vision of the PM, textile parks are being set up across the country.
The minister stressed on the need to further improve the textile industry, adding that it requires developing a culture of ‘Quality’. India will realise its dream of becoming a developed country only when there is a change in our thought process. He emphasised on optimising the marketing chain to ensure greater benefits to craftsmen and weavers. He also appealed to people to spend 5 % of the travel budget on buying domestically produced goods to support our weavers and craftsmen.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل کی وارانسی میں ٹکسٹائلز صنعت کے لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت
جناب گوئل نے بنکروں کے لئے بہتر قیمتوں اور یقینی بنانے کے لئے سرگرم اقدامات کرنے پر زور دیا
وزیر موصوف نے ٹکسٹائلز صنعت پر ور دیا کہ اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے اور معیار کا کلچر فروغ دیا جائے
عوام کو اپنے سفر بجٹ کا پانچ فی صد حصہ مقامی اشیاء پر خرچ کرنا چاہئے تاکہ بنکروں اور دستکاروں کی مدد ہوسکے:جناب گوئل
11 NOV 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ٹکسٹائلز صنعت پر زور دیاہے کہ وہ عالمی منڈی کی مانگ پورا کرنے کے لئے اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کریں اور اور انھوں نے بنکروں اور کاریگروں کے لئے انکی اشیاء کی بہتر قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سرگرم اقدامات کرنے کو کہا۔
ان اقدامات میں بہتر ڈیزائن اعلیٰ معیار، بہتر پیکنگ اور مارکیٹ شامل ہیں تاکہ بنکروں کو بین الاقوامی منڈی میں اپنی مصنوعات کو بہتر قیمتیں مل سکیں۔ جناب گوئل نے وارانسی میں دین دیال ہست کلا میں ہینڈلوم، ہینڈی کرافٹ اور ٹکسٹائلز ، صنعت کے افرادسے بات چیت کے دوران یہ بات کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے وارنسی کے بنکروں اور کاریگروں کے لئے قائم تجارتی سہولیاتی مرکز کا معائنہ کیا۔ انھوں نے مرکز میں دسیتاب سہولیات پر اطمنان کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ اس شہر میں آنے والے سیاحوں کو اس فیسلٹی کے بارے میں بتایا جائے تاکہ وہ وہاں جائیں اور خریداری کریں جس سے وارنسی کے بنکروں کا فائدہ ہوگا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ملک کے بنکروں اور کاریگروں کی حالت بہتر بنانے کے لئے بہت فکر مند ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کا یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان کی رنگا رنگی کی عکاسی ہینڈ لوم میں ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن پر کام کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں ٹکسٹائلز پارک قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ٹکسٹائلز صنعت کی مزید ترقی پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اس کے لئے کوالٹی کا کلچر فروغ دینا ہوگا۔ ہندوستان کا ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کا خواب اسی شکل میں شرمندہ تعبیر ہوگا جب ہمارے سوچنے کا طریقہ بدلے۔ انھوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے سفری بجٹ کے پانچ فیصد حصے کو مقامی مارکیٹ سے خریداری پر خرچ کریں تاکہ بنکروں اور کاریگروں کا فائدہ ہو۔