Ministry of Culture
Various Autonomous bodies of Culture Ministry to organise cultural programms at India Gate on 12th and 13th November
Programmes to be organised by National School of Drama, Sangeet Natak Akademi and Lalit Kala Akademi
11 NOV 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights :
• Three major autonomous bodies of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will organize a variety of programmes at the India Gate Lawns on 12th and 13th November.
• 'Portrait Painting' by the Lalit Kala Akademi ' will begin at 4 PM,
• Street Play by the National School of Drama on Cyber Security will begin at 6 PM.
• Musical band Performances by the Sangeet Natak Akademi will also be organised.
On the 12th and 13th of November, 2022, three major autonomous bodies of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will organize a variety of programmes at the India Gate Lawns in New Delhi. These include Street Play by the National School of Drama, musical band Performances by the Sangeet Natak Akademi, and 'Portrait Painting' by the Lalit Kala Akademi. The 'Portrait Painting' will begin at 4 PM, while the cultural programmes will begin at 6 PM.NSD will organise Street Play with Cyber Security as a theme.
In view of 75th anniversary of Indian Independence, the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India is celebrating “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” and National School of Drama being a premier theater institution of India is participating in the celebration throughout the year and organizing several programs. One of the major series of programmes organized was "Each One Save One", Cyber Safety and Security, and other programmes that raised awareness about social issues such as blood donation.
Simultaneously, the institute will organize street plays as part of an upcoming programme on emerging issues of national security and cyber security based on the guidelines provided by the Ministry of Home Affairs.The plays will be performed by the Delhi-based theater company 'Steps for Change’. The play aims to educate the audience on a variety of topics such as online fraud, security measures, and legal provisions.
Similarly two major bands will be performing as a part of the event conducted by Sangeet Natak Akademi. The first music performance will take place on November 12, 2022 by the famous Been player Shri Ramvir Nath Jogi and his team. It is worth noting that playing the Been is a type of music that has been practiced since ancient times. It is known by many names in India, including 'Tumbi', 'Nagasar', ‘Sapera Bansuri’, 'Nagaswaram’, and 'Mahudi’, and lute players are known as 'Been Jogi’. Simultaneously, on November 13, 2022 the second performance will be by Mridangam artist Shri P. Vetri Boopathy and his team ‘Rudraksham’.
The Lalit Kala Akademi will also be hosting a 'Portrait Painting' programme in which 10 artists will create different paintings such as pencil sketching, charcoal sketching, and watercolor paintings. The artists who participate in this programme must include the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' logo on their artworks so that it can be saved as a memento.
It is worth mentioning that following the inauguration of the Central Vista by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 8, 2022, the Ministry of Culture has frequently organized programmes commemorating Mahatma Gandhi, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, and Raja Ram Mohan Roy. They are linked to many social issues and topics ranging from great freedom fighters such as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose to women empowerment and cyber crime. All visitors are welcome to attend these events for free and witness the emerging picture of new India.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت کے متعدد خود مختار ادارے 12 اور 13 نومبر کو انڈیا گیٹ پر ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کریں گے
نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ، سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی اور للت کلا اکیڈمی کے زیر اہتمام پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے
11 NOV 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے تین بڑے خود مختار ادارے 12 اور 13 نومبر کو انڈیا گیٹ لان میں مختلف قسم کے پروگرام منعقد کریں گے۔
• للت کلا اکیڈمی کی طرف سے ‘پورٹریٹ پینٹنگ’ شام 4 بجے شروع ہوگی۔
• سائبر سکیورٹی سے متعلق نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کا اسٹریٹ پلے شام 6 بجے شروع ہوگا۔
• سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی جانب سے میوزیکل بینڈ پرفارمنس کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
بارہ اور 13 نومبر 2022 کو،حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے تین بڑے خود مختار ادارے نئی دہلی کے انڈیا گیٹ لان میں مختلف قسم کے پروگرام منعقد کریں گے۔ ان میں نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کا اسٹریٹ پلے، سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی طرف سے میوزیکل بینڈ پرفارمنس اور للت کلا اکیڈمی کی طرف سے ‘پورٹریٹ پینٹنگ’ شامل ہیں۔ ‘پورٹریٹ پینٹنگ’ شام 4 بجے شروع ہوگی، جبکہ ثقافتی پروگرام شام 6 بجے شروع ہوں گے۔ این ایس ڈی سائبر سکیورٹی کو موضوع بنا کر ایک اسٹریٹ پلے کا اہتمام کرے گا۔
ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے پیش نظر، حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’ منا رہی ہے اور نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ ہندوستان کا ایک اہم تھیٹر ادارہ ہونے کے ناطے سال بھر اس جشن میں حصہ لے رہا ہے اور کئی پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ منعقدہ پروگراموں کی ایک بڑی سیریز ‘‘ ایچ وَن –سیو وَن’’ سائبر سیفٹی اور سیکورٹی اور دیگر پروگرام تھے جن میں خون کے عطیہ جیسے سماجی مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی گئی۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ادارہ ، وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ رہنما خطوط پر مبنی قومی سلامتی اور سائبر سیکورٹی کے ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل پر آنے والے پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اسٹریٹ ڈرامے منعقد کرے گا۔ ڈرامے دہلی کی تھیٹر کمپنی ‘اسٹیپس فار چینج’ کی طرف سے کھیلے جائیں گے۔ اس ڈرامے کا مقصد سامعین کو مختلف موضوعات جیسے آن لائن فراڈ، حفاظتی اقدامات اور قانونی دفعات سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔
اسی طرح دو بڑے بینڈ سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی طرف سے منعقد ہونے والے پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پرفارم کریں گے۔ پہلی میوزک پرفارمنس 12 نومبر 2022 کو مشہور بین پلیئر جناب رامویر ناتھ جوگی اور ان کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ ہوگی۔ یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ بین بجانا موسیقی کی ایک قسم ہے ، جو قدیم زمانے سے رائج ہے۔ اسے ہندوستان میں بہت سے ناموں سے جانا جاتا ہے، جن میں ‘تمبی’، ‘ناگاسر’، ‘سپیرا بانسری، ‘ناگاسورام’، اور ‘مہودی’ شامل ہیں اور بین بجانے والے ‘بین جوگی’ کے نام سے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، 13 نومبر 2022 کو دوسری پرفارمنس مریدنگم فنکار جناب پی ویتری بوپتھی اور ان کی ٹیم ‘رودراکشم’ کی ہوگی۔
للت کلا اکیڈمی ایک ‘پورٹریٹ پینٹنگ’ پروگرام کی میزبانی بھی کرے گی ، جس میں 10 فنکار مختلف پینٹنگز بنائیں گے جیسے پنسل اسکیچنگ، چارکول اسکیچنگ اور واٹر کلر پینٹنگز۔ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے فنکاروں کو اپنے فن پاروں پر ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کا لوگو ضرور شامل کرنا چاہیے تاکہ اسے یادگار کے طور پر محفوظ کیا جا سکے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ 8 ستمبر 2022 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ سنٹرل وسٹا کے افتتاح کے بعد، وزارت ثقافت نے مہاتما گاندھی، گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور اور راجہ رام موہن رائے کی یاد میں اکثر پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں۔ وہ بہت سے سماجی مسائل اور موضوعات سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں جن میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس جیسے عظیم مجاہدین آزادی سے لے کر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور سائبر کرائم تک شامل ہیں۔ تمام مہمانوں کا استقبال ہے کہ وہ ان تقریبات میں مفت میں شرکت کریں اور نئے ہندوستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی تصویر دیکھیں۔