Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chairman of the National Commission for Minorities Iqbal Singh Lalpura calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh; discusses status of security as well as education and employment opportunities for Hindus, including Kashmiri pandits and Sikhs living in Jammu and Kashmir
Centre is committed to provide fool proof security to all the people of J&K and trying hard to promote livelihood opportunities with a special focus on the needs and requirements of minorities living there: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 NOV 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman of the National Commission for Minorities Iqbal Singh Lalpura today called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed the status of security as well as education and employment opportunities for Hindus, including Kashmiri pandits and Sikhs living in Jammu and Kashmir.
Lalpura apprised Dr Jitendra Singh about some of the initiatives like providing scholarship, training and extending loan facilities at affordable rates and organising Hunar Haat. He said that the Commission will grant more funds for the training of minorities in the UT of J&K.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Centre is committed to provide fool proof security to all the people of Jammu and Kashmir and trying hard to promote livelihood opportunities with a special focus on the needs and requirements of minorities living there. He asked the Commission to direct its focus for the preservation and enrichment of culture and language of the minorities.
Referring to the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) scheme designed to address the development deficits of the identified Minority Concentration Areas, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it will continue to support the States/UTs in creating infrastructure to improve the quality of life of people and reduce the imbalances in the identified minority concentration areas to be at par with the rest of the country. It may be noted that under PMJVK, 80% of the resources are utilized for projects related to education, health and skill development of which at least 33-40% earmarked for creation of assets/facilities for women/girls.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that under PMJVK, about 20 projects amounting to 320 lakhs have been sanctioned for providing better health, education and other facilities to the people of J&K. He pointed out that under pre-matric and post matric scholarships to the students of Jammu and Kashmir, around Rs 35 Crore has been sanctioned and more funds are in the offing.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کےچیئرمین جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورا نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی، سیکورٹی کی صورتحال اور ہندوؤں ، جن میں کشمیری پنڈت اور جموں و کشمیر میں رہنے والے سکھ شامل ہیں، کے لئے تعلیم اور روزگار کےمواقع پر بھی بات چیت کی
مرکز جموں و کشمیر کےتمام لوگوں کےلئےخامی سے پاک سیکورٹی فراہم کرنے کےلئے عہد بند ہے اور یہاں رہنے والی اقلیتوں کی ضروریات پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سخت کوشش کررہا ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
11 NOV 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کےچیئرمین جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورا نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور سیکورٹی کی صورتحال اور ہندوؤں ، جن میں کشمیری پنڈت اور جموں و کشمیر میں رہنے والے سکھ شامل ہیں، کے لئے تعلیم اور روزگار کےمواقع پر بھی بات چیت کی۔
جناب لال پورا نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو کئے گئےکچھ اقدامات سے واقف کرایا جن میں اسکالر شپ کی فراہمی ،تربیت اور کفایتی شرحوں پر قرضوں کی سہولتوں کو توسیع دینا اور ہنر ہارٹ جیسے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرنا شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےجموں و کشمیر میں رہنے والی اقلیتوں کی تربیت کے لئے کمیشن مزید فنڈز منظور کرائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکز جموں و کشمیر کےتمام لوگوں کےلئےخامی سے پاک سیکورٹی فراہم کرنے کےلئے عہد بند ہے اور یہاں رہنے والی اقلیتوں کی ضروریات پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سخت کوشش کررہا ہے۔انہوں نے کمیشن کو اقلیتوں کی ثقافت اور زبان کےتحفظ اور اس کو مالا کرنے کی سمت میں اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے ہدایات دیں۔
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) اسکیم ، جس کا مقصداقلیتی آبادی پر مشتمل شناخت کردہ علاقوں کی ترقی میں پیش آنے والےرخنوں کا ازالہ کرنا ہے، کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا کہ اس اسکیم کے ذریعہ لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری کی سمت میں کام کیا جاتا رہے گا اور نشان زد اقلیتوں والےعلاقوں میں عدم توازن کو ختم کرکے انہیں ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے برابر لانے کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ پی ایم جے وی کے کےتحت ، تعلیم ، صحت اور صلاحیت سازی سے جڑی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 80 فی صد وسائل سے استفادہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ جن میں سے کم ا زکم 33 سے 40 فی صد کو خواتین /لڑکیوں کے لئے اثاثہ جات /سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے مخصوص کیاگیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ پی ایم جےوی کے کے تحت تقریباً 20 پروجیکٹوں کو جن کی تعداد تقریباً 320 لاکھ تک پہنچے گی، کو جموں و کشمیر کےعوام کو بہتر صحت ، تعلیم اور دیگر سہولیات مہیا کرانے کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ دیا کہ پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ کے تحت جموں و کشمیر کے طلبا کے لئے تقریباً 35 کروڑ روپے منظو ر کئےگئے ہیں اور مزید فنڈز کے بارے میں غور کیا جارہا ہے۔