Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chairman of the National Commission for Minorities Iqbal Singh Lalpura calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh; discusses status of security as well as education and employment opportunities for Hindus, including Kashmiri pandits and Sikhs living in Jammu and Kashmir
Centre is committed to provide fool proof security to all the people of J&K and trying hard to promote livelihood opportunities with a special focus on the needs and requirements of minorities living there: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 NOV 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman of the National Commission for Minorities Iqbal Singh Lalpura today called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed the status of security as well as education and employment opportunities for Hindus, including Kashmiri pandits and Sikhs living in Jammu and Kashmir.
Lalpura apprised Dr Jitendra Singh about some of the initiatives like providing scholarship, training and extending loan facilities at affordable rates and organising Hunar Haat. He said that the Commission will grant more funds for the training of minorities in the UT of J&K.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Centre is committed to provide fool proof security to all the people of Jammu and Kashmir and trying hard to promote livelihood opportunities with a special focus on the needs and requirements of minorities living there. He asked the Commission to direct its focus for the preservation and enrichment of culture and language of the minorities.
Referring to the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) scheme designed to address the development deficits of the identified Minority Concentration Areas, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it will continue to support the States/UTs in creating infrastructure to improve the quality of life of people and reduce the imbalances in the identified minority concentration areas to be at par with the rest of the country. It may be noted that under PMJVK, 80% of the resources are utilized for projects related to education, health and skill development of which at least 33-40% earmarked for creation of assets/facilities for women/girls.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that under PMJVK, about 20 projects amounting to 320 lakhs have been sanctioned for providing better health, education and other facilities to the people of J&K. He pointed out that under pre-matric and post matric scholarships to the students of Jammu and Kashmir, around Rs 35 Crore has been sanctioned and more funds are in the offing.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की; जम्मू-कश्मीर में रहने वाले कश्मीरी पंडितों सहित सभी हिंदुओं और सिखों के लिए सुरक्षा की स्थिति के साथ-साथ शिक्षा और रोजगार के अवसरों पर चर्चा की
केंद्र, जम्मू-कश्मीर के सभी लोगों को पूर्ण सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और वहां रहने वाले अल्पसंख्यकों की जरूरतों तथा आवश्यकताओं पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
11 NOV 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने आज केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और जम्मू-कश्मीर में रहने वाले कश्मीरी पंडितों सहित सभी हिंदुओं और सिखों के लिए सुरक्षा की स्थिति के साथ-साथ शिक्षा तथा रोजगार के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
श्री लालपुरा ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को छात्रवृत्ति, प्रशिक्षण और सस्ती दरों पर ऋण सुविधाएं प्रदान करने और हुनर हाट के आयोजन जैसी कुछ पहलों से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि आयोग केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में अल्पसंख्यकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए और धनराशि देगा।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र जम्मू-कश्मीर के सभी लोगों को पूर्ण सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और वहां रहने वाले अल्पसंख्यकों की जरूरतों और आवश्यकताओं पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा है। उन्होंने आयोग से अल्पसंख्यकों की संस्कृति और भाषा के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कहा।
चिन्हित अल्पसंख्यक बहुल क्षेत्रों के विकास की कमी को दूर करने के लिए तैयार की गई प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) योजना का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का सहयोग करना जारी रखेगा और पहचान किए गए अल्पसंख्यक बहुल क्षेत्रों में असंतुलन को कम करेगा ताकि यह देश के बाकी हिस्सों के बराबर हो जाए। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि पीएमजेवीके के तहत, 80% संसाधनों का उपयोग शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कौशल विकास से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिए किया जाता है, जिनमें से कम से कम 33-40% महिलाओं/लड़कियों के लिए संपत्ति/सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संतोष व्‍यक्‍त करते कहा कि पीएमजेवीके के तहत, जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और अन्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 320 लाख करोड़ रुपए की लगभग 20 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के छात्रों को प्री-मैट्रिक और पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति देने की योजना के तहत, लगभग 35 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं और अधिक धनराशि आने वाली है।
IMG_256