Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Stage III of the Graded Response Action Plan continues to be in force
11 NOV 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Air Quality Index (AQI) has been showing an increasing trend for the last two days in the Delhi-NCR. Wind conditions have not been very favourable and accordingly dispersion of air pollutants has not been very effective.
Considering the significant spike in Delhi’s overall AQI from 260 to 346 in the last two days, north-westerly wind flow conducive to increase the impact of farm fires on the AQI of Delhi and the need to continue with the steps to prevent deterioration of air quality, the Sub-Committee of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), after comprehensively reviewing the air quality scenario and relevant aspects has taken the decision that ongoing actions implemented under Stage III of the GRAP shall continue and it should not be withdrawn at this stage.
The Sub-Committee is closely watching the situation and will review the air quality scenario on a regular basis.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान का तीसरा चरण जारी रहेगा
11 NOV 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में पिछले दो दिनों से एयर क्वालिटी इंडेक्स (एक्यूआई) बढ़ता दिख रहा है। हवा की स्थिति बहुत अनुकूल नहीं रही है इसलिए वायु प्रदूषकों का फैलाव बहुत प्रभावी नहीं रहा है।
पिछले दो दिनों में दिल्ली के समग्र एक्यूआई में 260 से 346 तक महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उत्तर-पश्चिमी हवा का प्रवाह दिल्ली के एक्यूआई में खेतों की आग के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए अनुकूल है। इसलिए हवा की गुणवत्ता में गिरावट को रोकने के लिए कई कदमों को जारी रखने की आवश्यकता है। एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग की उप-समिति (सीएक्यूएम) ने ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के तहत कार्रवाई करने के लिए, वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति और प्रासंगिक पहलुओं की व्यापक समीक्षा के बाद निर्णय लिया है कि जीआरएपी के तीसरे चरण के तहत जो कदम उठाए गए हैं उन्हें जारी रखा जाएगा और इन्हें इस स्तर पर वापस नहीं लिया जाना चाहिए।
उप-समिति स्थिति पर करीबी से नजर रखे हुए है और नियमित आधार पर वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करेगी।