National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA introduces audit quality inspections
11 NOV 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) has published its audit quality inspection guidelines as a step towards further improving the quality of audit profession. The inspection guidelines are on the lines of the best practices followed by International Audit Regulators. In fact, Audit quality inspections are integral to the functioning of independent audit regulators, world-wide. The International Forum for Independent Audit regulators (IFIAR), which comprises independent audit regulators from 54 countries, requires that audit regulators, should as a minimum, conduct recurring inspections of audit firms undertaking audits of public interest entities in order to assess compliance with applicable professional standards, independence requirements and other rules, laws and regulations.
Also, in response to a NFRA’s consultation paper “Enhancing Engagement with Stakeholders’ in 2021, many stakeholders had suggested onsite inspection of audit firms by NFRA to help inspection teams familiarize themselves with the systems and processes followed by audit firms and also to enable the audit firms to comply with auditing standards, guidance etc in its audits.
NFRA’s inspections are intended to identify areas and opportunities for improvement in the audit firm’s system of quality control. Inspections will consist of firm-wide review of audit quality (SQC 1) and individual file reviews on test-check basis to evaluate the level of compliance with applicable auditing standards and quality control policy and processes. NFRA has clarified that inspections by nature, are distinct from investigations. However, in certain cases, test-check by the inspection teams may provide basis for enforcement or investigation under applicable provisions of the Act and Rules.
Audit quality inspections will provide an opportunity for feedback and course correction to the audit firms and at the same time foster a greater mutual understanding of the policies and procedures that underlie audit quality management. The inspections are intended to bring about systemic improvements in overall financial reporting framework in the country. The inspection guidelines are available at:
https://nfra.gov.in/sites/default/files/Inspection%20guidelines%20Final.pdf

قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی
این ایف آر اے نے آڈٹ کے معیار کے معائنے متعارف کرائے ہیں
11 NOV 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فنانشل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی یعنی مالی وسائل کی رپورٹنگ سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے)، نے آڈٹ کے پیشے کے معیار کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی جانب ایک قدم کے طور پر اپنے آڈٹ کے معیار کے معائنہ کے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔ معائنہ کے رہنما خطوط بین الاقوامی آڈٹ ریگولیٹرز کی طرف سے پیروی کرنے والے بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق ہیں۔ درحقیقت، آڈٹ کے معیار کے معائنے دنیا بھر میں آزاد آڈٹ ریگولیٹرز کے کام کے لیے لازمی ہیں۔ انٹرنیشنل فورم فار انڈیپنڈنٹ آڈٹ ریگولیٹرز (آئی ایف آئی اے آر)جو کہ 54 ممالک کے آزاد آڈٹ ریگولیٹرز پر مشتمل ہے، اس بات کو ضروری قرار دیتا ہے کہ آڈٹ ریگولیٹرز، کم از کم، قابل اطلاق پیشہ ور افراد کی عمل آوری کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے معیارات، آزادی کے تقاضے اور دیگر قواعد، قوانین اور ضوابط کے تحت عوامی مفاد کے اداروں کے آڈٹ کرنے والی آڈٹ فرموں کے معائنے کی کارروائی بار بار انجام دیں۔
نیز، 2021 میں این ایف آر اے کے صلاح و مشورے کے کاغذات میں متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مصروفیت کو بڑھانا‘‘ کے جواب میں، بہت سے متعلقہ فریقوں نے این ایف آر اے کے ذریعے آڈٹ فرموں کے بر سرموقع جائزے کی تجویز پیش کی تھی تاکہ جائزہ لینے والی ٹیموں کو آڈٹ فرموں کے ذریعہ اپنائے جانے والے نظام جیسے اور طریقہ کار سے خود کو واقف کرانے میں مدد ملے نیز آڈٹ کو بھی فعال بنایا جا سکے، جس میں فرموں کو اس کے آڈٹ میں آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات، رہنمائی وغیرہ کی تعمیل کرنا شامل ہے۔
این ایف آر اے کے معائنہ کا مقصد آڈٹ فرم کے کوالٹی کنٹرول کے نظام میں بہتری کے شعبوں اور مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔ انسپیکشنز آڈٹ کے معیار(ایس کیو سی -1) کا وسیع جائزہ اور ٹیسٹ چیک کی بنیاد پر فائل کے انفرادی جائزوں پر مشتمل ہوگا تاکہ قابل اطلاق آڈیٹنگ معیارات اور کوالٹی کنٹرول پالیسی اور عمل کی تعمیل کی سطح کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ این ایف آر اے نے واضح کیا ہے کہ نوعیت کے لحاظ سے معائنہ، تحقیقات سے الگ ہیں۔ البتہ، بعض صورتوں میں، معائنہ ٹیموں کے ذریعے جانچ پڑتال ایکٹ اور قواعد کی قابل اطلاق دفعات کے تحت نفاذ یا تفتیش کی بنیاد فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے۔
آڈٹ کے معیار کے معائنے، آڈٹ فرموں کو تاثرات اور کورس کی اصلاح کا موقع فراہم کریں گے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ان پالیسیوں اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں زیادہ آپسی مفاہمت کو فروغ دیں گے جو آڈٹ کے معیار کے بندوبست کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ ان معائنوں کا مقصد ملک میں مالیاتی رپورٹنگ کے مجموعی فریم ورک میں نظامی بہتری لانا ہے۔ معائنہ کے تعلق سے رہنما خطوط درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://nfra.gov.in/sites/default/files/Inspection%20guidelines%20Final.pdf