National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA introduces audit quality inspections
11 NOV 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) has published its audit quality inspection guidelines as a step towards further improving the quality of audit profession. The inspection guidelines are on the lines of the best practices followed by International Audit Regulators. In fact, Audit quality inspections are integral to the functioning of independent audit regulators, world-wide. The International Forum for Independent Audit regulators (IFIAR), which comprises independent audit regulators from 54 countries, requires that audit regulators, should as a minimum, conduct recurring inspections of audit firms undertaking audits of public interest entities in order to assess compliance with applicable professional standards, independence requirements and other rules, laws and regulations.
Also, in response to a NFRA’s consultation paper “Enhancing Engagement with Stakeholders’ in 2021, many stakeholders had suggested onsite inspection of audit firms by NFRA to help inspection teams familiarize themselves with the systems and processes followed by audit firms and also to enable the audit firms to comply with auditing standards, guidance etc in its audits.
NFRA’s inspections are intended to identify areas and opportunities for improvement in the audit firm’s system of quality control. Inspections will consist of firm-wide review of audit quality (SQC 1) and individual file reviews on test-check basis to evaluate the level of compliance with applicable auditing standards and quality control policy and processes. NFRA has clarified that inspections by nature, are distinct from investigations. However, in certain cases, test-check by the inspection teams may provide basis for enforcement or investigation under applicable provisions of the Act and Rules.
Audit quality inspections will provide an opportunity for feedback and course correction to the audit firms and at the same time foster a greater mutual understanding of the policies and procedures that underlie audit quality management. The inspections are intended to bring about systemic improvements in overall financial reporting framework in the country. The inspection guidelines are available at:
https://nfra.gov.in/sites/default/files/Inspection%20guidelines%20Final.pdf

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
एनएफआरए ने ऑडिट गुणवत्ता निरीक्षण शुरू किए
11 NOV 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) ने ऑडिट पेशे की गुणवत्ता में और सुधार लाने की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में अपने ऑडिट गुणवत्ता निरीक्षण दिशा-निर्देश प्रकाशित किए हैं। निरीक्षण दिशा-निर्देश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऑडिट नियामकों द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की तर्ज पर हैं। असल में, ऑडिट गुणवत्ता निरीक्षण दुनिया भर में स्वतंत्र ऑडिट नियामकों के कामकाज के अभिन्न अंग हैं। 54 देशों के स्वतंत्र ऑडिट नियामकों वाले इंटरनेशनल फोरम फॉर इंडिपेंडेंट ऑडिट रेगुलेटर्स (आईएफआईएआर) के लिए आवश्यक है कि वे सार्वजनिक हित से जुड़ी संस्थाओं के ऑडिट फर्मों का आवर्ती निरीक्षण करें ताकि लागू पेशेवर मानकों, स्वतंत्रता आवश्यकताओं और अन्य नियमों, कानूनों और विनियमों का अनुपालन हो सके।
इसके अलावा, 2021 में एनएफआरए के परामर्श पत्र "हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ाव बढ़ाना" को देखते हुए, कई हितधारकों ने एनएफआरए द्वारा ऑडिट फर्मों के ऑनसाइट निरीक्षण का सुझाव दिया था ताकि निरीक्षण टीमों को ऑडिट फर्मों द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली प्रणालियों और प्रक्रियाओं से खुद को परिचित कराने और फर्मों को अपने ऑडिट में लेखा परीक्षा मानकों, मार्गदर्शन आदि का अनुपालन करने के लिए सक्षम करने में मदद मिल सके।
एनएफआरए के निरीक्षणों का उद्देश्य ऑडिट फर्म की गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए क्षेत्रों और अवसरों की पहचान करना है। इन निरीक्षणों में लागू ऑडिटिंग मानकों और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण नीति और प्रक्रियाओं के अनुपालन के स्तर का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए ऑडिट गुणवत्ता (एसक्यूसी 1) की व्यापक समीक्षा और नमूना-जांच के आधार पर व्यक्तिगत फ़ाइल समीक्षा शामिल होगी। एनएफआरए ने स्पष्ट किया है कि प्रकृति द्वारा निरीक्षण, अन्वेषण से अलग होते हैं। हालांकि, कुछ मामलों में, निरीक्षण दल द्वारा नमूना जांच अधिनियम और नियमों के लागू प्रावधानों के तहत प्रवर्तन या अन्वेषण के लिए आधार प्रदान कर सकती है।
ऑडिट गुणवत्ता निरीक्षण ऑडिट फर्मों को फीडबैक और सुधार का अवसर प्रदान करेगा और साथ ही ऑडिट गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत आने वाली नीतियों और प्रक्रियाओं की अधिक आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देगा। इन निरीक्षणों का उद्देश्य देश में समग्र वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग ढांचे में प्रणालीगत सुधार लाना है। निरीक्षण दिशा-निर्देश यहां उपलब्ध हैं:
https://nfra.gov.in/sites/default/files/Inspection%20guidelines%20Final.pdf