Ministry of Power
Union Minister of Power & New and Renewable Energy launches the Green Energy Open Access portal
The move is aimed at ensuring affordable, reliable, sustainable, and green energy for all
11 NOV 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. Green Energy open Access is allowed to any consumer with load limit reduced from 1000 kW to 100 kW
2. The portal will allow consumers to access green power easily through transparent, simplified, uniform and streamlined procedure
3. Consumers would benefit from Access to Green Power. Approval for Green Energy Open Access which will be granted to a Consumer in a time bound manner within15 days
Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and NRE speaking at the launch of Green Energy Open Access Portal
In continuation of several initiatives to promote clean and green energy by Government of India, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R K Singh launched the Green Energy Open Access Portal today through Video Conferencing. The Minister of State for Power, Shri Krishan Pal, also graced the occasion. Secretary (Power), Chairperson, CEA and CMD, POSOCO along with other senior officers were also present on the occasion. About 500 participants from the States, Regulatory Commissions, RE developers and other stakeholders joined the event.
Any consumer with a connected load of 100 kW or above can get Renewable Energy through open access from any Renewable Energy generating plant set up by himself; or by any developer. The open access has to be granted within 15 days. The application for open access can be made on this portal.
The portal can be accessed at https://greenopenaccess.in/ for processing of applications related to green energy open access by the stakeholders including open access participants, traders, Power Exchanges, National / Regional / State Load Despatch Centres, Central/State transmission utilities. The portal provides a transparent, simplified, uniform and streamlined procedure for granting open access to green energy that will be key to facilitating deepening of electricity markets and enabling integration of Renewable Energy (RE) resources into the grid.
Ministry of Power notified the Electricity (Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022 on 06th June 2022. These rules aim at promotion of generation, purchase and consumption of green energy including the energy from waste-to-energy plants.
Union Minister Shri R.K.Singh, speaking on the occasion mentioned the importance of transition to clean energy. He mentioned that India is contributing only 3.5% to the global emission despite having about 17% of world population and India is leading the clean energy transition globally and has the fastest growth of RE capacity addition. Ministry of Power has taken a number of initiative in this regard and many more are in advanced stages. He emphasised the importance of ease of implementation in reform process.
Minster of State for Power, Shri Krishan Pal mentioned that the objective of the Green Open Access rules is to provide access to green energy generation, sale & purchase and consumption for RPO fulfilment. He mentioned that these rules will benefit the small consumers mostly and would remove bottlenecks in the administration of open access for renewable energy.
Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, mentioned the need of energy security with green and clean energy resources in the future. India is committed to meeting the NDC targets of 50% installed capacity from non-fossil fuel sources and is on the verge of ushering in a mass revolution in the green energy transition. The Green Energy Open Access rules support India’s vision of transition to clean energy with participation of all generators, DISCOMs, and other stakeholders. He mentioned about various reforms and actions being taken such as integrated transmission planning for renewables integration, carbon market, streamlining and harmonised captive consumption and banking for renewable energy.
The Nodal agencies shall post progress reports related to green energy open access to stakeholders through the portal. The approval for Green Energy Open Access will be granted in 15 days or else it will be deemed to have been granted, subject to the fulfilment of technical requirements through the portal.
The move is aimed at ensuring affordable, reliable, sustainable, and green energy for all. The consumers can now get access to RE power easily.
Instagram Link: https://www.instagram.com/p/Ck0pHBqvESn/?igshid=YmMyMTA2M2Y
FacebookLink: https://www.facebook.com/RajKumarSinghIndia/posts/pfbid0v6mnWHuJPBerjoU5zrFV7HDq6x5PsPZFQ3gHHsvQZyrDWztTqbNnBaLydK8fpvHpl

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने हरित ऊर्जा खुली पहुंच पोर्टल को शुरू किया
इस पहल का उद्देश्य सभी के लिए सस्ती, विश्वसनीय, टिकाऊ और हरित ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करना है
11 NOV 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. भार सीमा 1000 किलोवाट से घटाकर 100 किलोवाट करने के साथ किसी भी उपभोक्ता को हरित ऊर्जा खुली पहुंच की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है
2. यह पोर्टल उपभोक्ताओं को पारदर्शी, सरलीकृत, एकसमान और सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया के जरिए आसानी से हरित ऊर्जा प्राप्त करने की अनुमति देगा
3. उपभोक्ताओं को हरित ऊर्जा की प्राप्ति से लाभ होगा। उपभोक्ता को समयबद्ध तरीके से 15 दिनों के भीतर हरित ऊर्जा ओपन एक्सेस की स्वीकृति प्रदान की जाएगी
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह हरित ऊर्जा खुली पहुंच पोर्टल की लॉन्चिंग के अवसर पर कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए
केंद्रीय विद्युत व नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की कई पहलों की निरंतरता को जारी रखते हुए आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हरित ऊर्जा खुली पहुंच पोर्टल की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल भी उपस्थित थे। इनके अलावा इस कार्यक्रम में सचिव (विद्युत), पोसोको के अध्यक्ष, सीईए व सीएमडी सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। वहीं, इसमें राज्यों, नियामक आयोगों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा डेवलपर्स और अन्य हितधारकों की ओर से लगभग 500 प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए।
100 किलोवाट या उससे अधिक के कनेक्टेड भार वाला कोई भी उपभोक्ता अपने या किसी डेवलर्स की ओर से स्थापित किसी भी ऊर्जा उत्पादन संयंत्र से खुली पहुंच के जरिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्राप्त कर सकता है। यह खुली पहुंच 15 दिनों के भीतर देनी होगी। इस पोर्टल पर ओपन एक्सेस के लिए आवेदन किया जा सकता है।
हितधारकों की ओर से हरित ऊर्जा खुली पहुंच से संबंधित आवेदनों की प्रक्रिया पूरी करने के लिए पोर्टल https://greenopenaccess.in/ का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इन हितधारों में खुली पहुंच प्रतिभागी, व्यापारी, पावर एक्सचेंज, राष्ट्रीय/क्षेत्रीय/राज्य भार प्रेषण केंद्र, केंद्र/राज्य ट्रांसमिशन उपयोगिता (यूटिलिटीज) शामिल हैं। यह पोर्टल हरित ऊर्जा के लिए खुली पहुंच प्रदान करने को लेकर एक पारदर्शी, सरलीकृत, एकसमान और सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया प्रदान करता है। यह विद्युत बाजारों को अधिक सुविधायुक्त बनाने और ग्रिड में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) संसाधनों के एकीकरण को सक्षम करने में महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
इससे पहले विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 6 जून, 2022 को विद्युत (हरित ऊर्जा खुली पहुंच के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देना) नियम- 2022 को अधिसूचित किया था। इन नियमों का उद्देश्य अपशिष्ट से विद्युत संयंत्रों से बिजली सहित हरित ऊर्जा के उत्पादन, खरीद और खपत को बढ़ावा देना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने इस अवसर पर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में रूपांतरण के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि विश्व की जनसंख्या का लगभग 17 फीसदी हिस्सा होने के बावजूद वैश्विक कार्बन उत्सर्जन में भारत का योगदान केवल 3.5 फीसदी है। श्री सिंह ने आगे बताया कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण का नेतृत्व कर रहा है और नवीकरणीय क्षमता में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ोतरी कर रहा है। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने इस संबंध में कई पहल की हैं और कई अन्य उन्नत चरणों में हैं। उन्होंने सुधार प्रक्रिया के कार्यान्वयन में सुगमता के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल ने उल्लेख किया कि हरित ऊर्जा खुली पहुंच नियमों का उद्देश्य आरपीओ की पूर्ति के लिए हरित ऊर्जा उत्पादन, बिक्री व खरीद और खपत तक पहुंच प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने बताया कि इन नियमों से अधिकतर छोटे उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए खुली पहुंच के कार्यान्वयन में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करेगा।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार ने भविष्य में हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संसाधनों के साथ ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की जरूरत का उल्लेख किया। भारत स्थापित गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से अपनी जरूरतों का 50 फीसदी हिस्सा प्राप्त करने की क्षमता के एनडीसी लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और हरित ऊर्जा संक्रमण में एक जन क्रांति की शुरुआत करने के मुहाने पर है। हरित ऊर्जा खुली पहुंच नियम सभी विद्युत उत्पादकों, डिस्कॉम (बिजली वितरण कंपनियां) और अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में रूपांतरण के भारत की सोच का समर्थन करते हैं। उन्होंने नवीकरणीय एकीकरण, कार्बन बाजार, सुचारू व संगत बंधित खपत और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए बैंकिंग के संबंध में एकीकृत ट्रांसमिशन योजना जैसे कई सुधारों व कार्यों का उल्लेख किया।
नोडल एजेंसियां इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से हितधारकों के लिए हरित ऊर्जा की खुली पहुंच से संबंधित प्रगति रिपोर्ट जारी करेगी। हरित ऊर्जा खुली पहुंच की स्वीकृति 15 दिनों में प्रदान की जाएगी। ऐसा न होने पर इसे पोर्टल के माध्यम से तकनीकी जरूरतों की पूर्ति के अधीन स्वीकृति प्रदान किया गया माना जाएगा।
इस कदम का उद्देश्य सभी के लिए सस्ती, विश्वसनीय, टिकाऊ और हरित ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करना है। उपभोक्ता अब सुगमता से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।