Ministry of Labour & Employment
102 nd Birth Anniversary of Shri Dattopant Thengadi celebrated
10 NOV 2022 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
102nd Birth Anniversary of Shri Dattopant Thengadi was celebrated at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today by Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education & Development (DTNBWED).
Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Chief Guest of the event, paid tribute to Dattopant Thengadi on the 102nd Birth anniversary. He highlighted the contribution of Thengadi in the field of Workers’ education and envisioning universal social security schemes. Shri Yadav also launched an educational video on Digital Literacy prepared by the Board along with the QR code for easy access to the training content of the DTNBWED. Maternal Benefits Claim portal of ESIC was also launched during the event by Shri Yadav.
Speaking on this occasion Shri Yadav advised the Board to develop educational material on emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence which will be helpful in upskilling the workforce. He also spoke on the importance of convergence of schemes of different ministries (Rural Development, MSME, Skill Development) for delivery of benefits, capacity enhancement and creation of opportunities to the workers in the unorganized sector.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State and Guest of Honour for the event spoke on the contribution of Shri Thengadi in workers’ development and advised the board to expand the activities to ensure that every worker is digitally literate.
Shri Virjesh Upadhyay, Chairman, DNTBWED highlighted the importance of cultivation of idealistic attitude among workers, a key tenet of Shri Dattopant’s philosophy. He said that the Training Programmes of the Board aim to create an enlightened and disciplined work force and strive to bring about desirable behavioral changes in the organized, unorganized and rural sector workforce.
Ms. Nandita Gupta, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment welcomed the guests and Shri Rahul Bhagat, DG, DTNBWED proposed the vote of thanks.
About Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development
Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development (DTNBWED) is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India. It is registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. Started in 1958, the Workers Education Scheme in India has been playing a very significant role in our national development; the Scheme of Workers Education aims to create and increase awareness and educate workforce for their effective participation in the socio-economic development of the country. To achieve these objectives, various training programmes are conducted by the Board for the workers of formal and informal sectors at national, regional and unit levels through a network of 50 Regional and 09 Sub-Regional Directorates spread all over the country and an apex Training Institute viz. Indian Institute of Workers Education (IIWE) at Mumbai.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी की 102वीं जयंती मनाई गई
10 NOV 2022 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक शिक्षा एवं विकास बोर्ड ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में श्री दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी की 102वीं जन्म-जयंती मनाई।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्होंने दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी की 102वीं जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने श्रमिकों की शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में श्री ठेंगड़ी के योगदान और सार्वजनिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं की उनकी परिकल्पना को रेखांकित किया। श्री यादव ने डिजिटल साक्षरता पर एक शैक्षणिक विडियो भी जारी किया, जिसे बोर्ड ने तैयार किया है। इसमें बोर्ड के प्रशिक्षण विषयों को जानने के लिये एक क्यूआर कोड भी दिया गया है, जिसे आसानी से प्रयोग किया जा सकता है। श्री यादव ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान ईएसआईसी के मातृत्व लाभ दावेदारी पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री यादव ने बोर्ड को सुझाव दिया कि वह कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर शैक्षिक सामग्री विकसित करे, जिससे श्रमिकों की कुशलता बढ़ाने में सहायता हो। उन्होंनें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों (ग्रामीण विकास, एमएसएमई, कौशल विकास) की समेकित योजनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया, जो असंगठित क्षेत्र के मजदूरों तक लाभों के अंतरण, क्षमता वृद्धि और उनके लिये अवसरों के सृजन से जुड़ी हैं।
कार्यक्रम के विशिष्ट अतिथि राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने श्रमिकों के विकास में श्री ठेंगड़ी के योगदान का उल्लेख किया और बोर्ड को सुझाव दिया कि वह हर श्रमिक को डिजिटल रूप से साक्षर बनाने के लिये अपनी गतिविधियों को विस्तार दे।
बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री विरजेश उपाध्याय ने श्रमिकों में आदर्शवादी रवैया पैदा करने के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया, जो श्री दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी के दर्शन का प्रमुख सिद्धांत है। उन्होंने कहा कि बोर्ड के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का लक्ष्य जागरूक और अनुशासित श्रमबल का निर्माण करना है। बोर्ड चाहता है कि संगठित, असंगठित और ग्रामीण सेक्टर के श्रमिकों में इच्छित व्यावहारिक बदलाव हो सकें।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री नंदिता गुप्ता ने अतिथियों का स्वागत किया और बोर्ड के महानिदेशक श्री राहुल भगत ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया।
दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक शिक्षा एवं विकास बोर्ड के विषय में
दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक शिक्षा एवं विकास बोर्ड, केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्था है। यह सोसायटी रजिस्ट्रीकरण अधिनियम, 1860 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत है। वर्ष 1958 में शुरू हुई श्रमिक शिक्षा योजना हमारे राष्ट्रीय विकास में अति महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती रही है। योजना का उद्देश्य है देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में श्रमिकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिये उन्हें जागरूक बनाना। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिये राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और इकाई स्तर पर औपचारिक व अनौपचारिक सेक्टरों के श्रमिकों के लिये बोर्ड विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाता है। यह गतिविधि देशभर में फैले 50 क्षेत्रीय और 09 उप-क्षेत्रीय निदेशालयों तथा मुम्बई स्थित भारतीय श्रमिक शिक्षा संस्थान जैसे प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के जरिये चलाई जाती है।