Vice President's Secretariat
Vice president calls for the creation of a strong alumni network by Indian institutions
Youth of the country should become authentic opinion makers- Vice President
India is a shining star in the world, let’s take pride in the rise of India – Vice President
VP attends the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Surajmal Memorial Education Society today
VP inaugurates the International Conference on Infrastructure, Information and Innovation for Building New Bharat
10 NOV 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today highlighted the importance of creating a strong alumni network by the institutions of our higher education. Underlining that many of the world's top universities draw their strength from their large alumni base, he exhorted the alumni to give back to society. “No matter where the alumni are, it is important that they contribute to their institutions, be it via human effort, ideas or concepts,” he added.
The Vice President made these remarks while addressing the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the Surajmal Memorial Education Society in New Delhi today. Mentioning the glorious history of Maharaja Surajmal, Shri Dhankhar asked the institution named after him to strive for excellence and eminence at national and global levels.
The Golden Jubilee celebrations of Surajmal Memorial Education Society (SMES) were attended by Shri Kaptan Singh, President, SMES, Ms. Esha Jakhar, Vice President, SMES, Shri Ajit Singh Choudhary, Secretary of the society, teachers, students and other dignitaries.
Thereafter, the Vice President inaugurated the International Conference on Infrastructure, Information and Innovation for Building New Bharat at Delhi University today. The Conference is being jointly organized by Gandhi Bhawan, the University of Delhi & Gandhi Samiti and Darshan Samiti.
Addressing the gathering after the inauguration, the Vice President said that a nation is defined by its student community and stressed that the time has come when the youth of the country, and the students in particular, should become authentic opinion-makers.
Referring to India’s great demographic dividend, Shri Dhankhar said that the future belongs to the youngsters and they have to shape the destiny of the country. “Their direction and attitude will define the course of history,” he added.
He termed India as a shining star in a world beset by negativity and a slowdown in the global economy. Referring to the increasing number of Indian unicorns, he said that the energy and dynamism of young minds is driving India’s economic growth.
Describing education as a great equalizer, the Vice President asked the University of Delhi to aspire to be among the best in the world. He also advised students to respect their parents, elders and teachers, and to always keep the nation above everything else. “Let’s take pride in the rise of India,” he told them.
Stressing that India is on its way to reclaiming its past glory, the Vice President urged everyone to focus on the Fundamental Duties as enumerated by our constitution to make the nation Vishwa Guru again.
Referring to the 75th year of India’s independence, Shri Dhankhar said that there are many unsung heroes of our freedom struggle in every part of the country. “We must be ever grateful to those who sacrificed their lives to make our lives comfortable,” he added.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship & Electronics and Information Technology, Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice-Chancellor, University of Delhi, Shri Vijay Goel, Vice-Chairman, Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti, Prof. KP Singh, Director, Gandhi Bhawan, faculty members, students and other dignitaries were present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय संस्थानों से एक मजबूत पूर्व छात्र नेटवर्क बनाने का आह्वान किया
प्रामाणिक विचार निर्माता बनें देश के युवा-उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत दुनिया का देदीप्यमान नक्षत्र है, आइए भारत के उदय पर गर्व करें- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति आज सूरजमल मेमोरियल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में शामिल हुए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नए भारत के निर्माण के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे, सूचना और नवाचार पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
10 NOV 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज हमारे उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों द्वारा एक मजबूत पूर्व छात्र नेटवर्क बनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि विश्व के कई शीर्ष विश्वविद्यालय अपने पूर्व छात्रों के बड़े आधार से अपनी शक्ति प्राप्त करते हैं, उन्होंने पूर्व छात्रों का आह्वान किया कि जो कुछ शिक्षा उन्हें मिली है उसे समाज को वापस लौटाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि "इससे कोई अंतर नहीं पड़ता कि पूर्व छात्र कहां हैं, महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि वे अपने संस्थानों में योगदान दें, चाहे वह मानव प्रयास, विचारों या अवधारणाओं के माध्यम से ही हो"।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज नई दिल्ली में सूरजमल मेमोरियल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही। महाराजा सूरजमल के गौरवशाली इतिहास का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने उनके नाम पर स्थापित संस्था को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता और प्रतिष्ठा के लिए प्रयास करने के लिए कहा।
सूरजमल मेमोरियल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी (एसएमईएस) के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में श्री कप्तान सिंह, अध्यक्ष, एसएमईएस, सुश्री ईशा जाखड़, उपाध्यक्ष, एसएमईएस, श्री अजीत सिंह चौधरी, समाज के सचिव, शिक्षक, छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इसके बाद, उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में नए भारत के निर्माण के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे, सूचना और नवाचार पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। सम्मेलन का आयोजन गांधी भवन, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय और गांधी समिति और दर्शन समिति द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है।
उद्घाटन के बाद उपस्थित श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक राष्ट्र को उसके छात्र समुदाय द्वारा परिभाषित किया जाता है और उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अब समय आ गया है जब देश के युवाओं और विशेष रूप से छात्रों को प्रामाणिक विचार-निर्माता बनना चाहिए।
भारत के विशाल जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि भविष्य युवाओं का है और उन्हें देश की नियति को आकार देना है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि "युवाओं की दिशा और दृष्टिकोण ही इतिहास की धारा को परिभाषित करेगा"।
उन्होंने भारत को नकारात्मकता और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में मंदी से घिरे विश्व में एक देदीप्यमान नक्षत्र बताया। भारतीय यूनिकॉन की बढ़ती संख्या का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि युवा मस्तिष्कों की ऊर्जा और गतिशीलता भारत के आर्थिक विकास को गति दे रही है।
शिक्षा को एक महान संतुलनकर्ता बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय को दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ में से एक बनने की आकांक्षा रखने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने छात्रों को सलाह दी कि वे अपने माता-पिता, बड़ों और शिक्षकों का सम्मान करें और राष्ट्र को हमेशा हर बात से ऊपर रखें। उन्होंने छात्रों से आगे कहा "आइए भारत के उदय पर गर्व करें"।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत अपने पिछले गौरव को पुनः प्राप्त करने की राह पर है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी से देश को फिर से विश्व गुरु बनाने के लिए हमारे संविधान द्वारा उल्लिखित मौलिक कर्तव्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया।
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि देश के हर हिस्से में हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के कई विस्मृत नायक हैं। उन्होंने कहा, कि "हमें उन लोगों का हमेशा आभारी रहना चाहिए जिन्होंने हमारे जीवन को आरामदायक बनाने के लिए अपना बलिदान दिया”।
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. योगेश सिंह, श्री विजय गोयल, उपाध्यक्ष, गांधी स्मृति और दर्शन समिति, गांधी भवन के निदेशक प्रो. के. पी. सिंह, संकाय सदस्य, छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस समारोह में उपस्थित थे।