Vice President's Secretariat
Vice president calls for the creation of a strong alumni network by Indian institutions
Youth of the country should become authentic opinion makers- Vice President
India is a shining star in the world, let’s take pride in the rise of India – Vice President
VP attends the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Surajmal Memorial Education Society today
VP inaugurates the International Conference on Infrastructure, Information and Innovation for Building New Bharat
10 NOV 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today highlighted the importance of creating a strong alumni network by the institutions of our higher education. Underlining that many of the world's top universities draw their strength from their large alumni base, he exhorted the alumni to give back to society. “No matter where the alumni are, it is important that they contribute to their institutions, be it via human effort, ideas or concepts,” he added.
The Vice President made these remarks while addressing the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the Surajmal Memorial Education Society in New Delhi today. Mentioning the glorious history of Maharaja Surajmal, Shri Dhankhar asked the institution named after him to strive for excellence and eminence at national and global levels.
The Golden Jubilee celebrations of Surajmal Memorial Education Society (SMES) were attended by Shri Kaptan Singh, President, SMES, Ms. Esha Jakhar, Vice President, SMES, Shri Ajit Singh Choudhary, Secretary of the society, teachers, students and other dignitaries.
Thereafter, the Vice President inaugurated the International Conference on Infrastructure, Information and Innovation for Building New Bharat at Delhi University today. The Conference is being jointly organized by Gandhi Bhawan, the University of Delhi & Gandhi Samiti and Darshan Samiti.
Addressing the gathering after the inauguration, the Vice President said that a nation is defined by its student community and stressed that the time has come when the youth of the country, and the students in particular, should become authentic opinion-makers.
Referring to India’s great demographic dividend, Shri Dhankhar said that the future belongs to the youngsters and they have to shape the destiny of the country. “Their direction and attitude will define the course of history,” he added.
He termed India as a shining star in a world beset by negativity and a slowdown in the global economy. Referring to the increasing number of Indian unicorns, he said that the energy and dynamism of young minds is driving India’s economic growth.
Describing education as a great equalizer, the Vice President asked the University of Delhi to aspire to be among the best in the world. He also advised students to respect their parents, elders and teachers, and to always keep the nation above everything else. “Let’s take pride in the rise of India,” he told them.
Stressing that India is on its way to reclaiming its past glory, the Vice President urged everyone to focus on the Fundamental Duties as enumerated by our constitution to make the nation Vishwa Guru again.
Referring to the 75th year of India’s independence, Shri Dhankhar said that there are many unsung heroes of our freedom struggle in every part of the country. “We must be ever grateful to those who sacrificed their lives to make our lives comfortable,” he added.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship & Electronics and Information Technology, Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice-Chancellor, University of Delhi, Shri Vijay Goel, Vice-Chairman, Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti, Prof. KP Singh, Director, Gandhi Bhawan, faculty members, students and other dignitaries were present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے بھارتی اداروں کے ذریعہ سابق طلباء کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے پر زور دیا
ملک کے نوجوانوں کو حقیقی نظریہ ساز بنناچاہئے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
بھارت دنیا کا ایک چمکتا ہوا ستارہ ہے ، آئیے ہم بھارت کی ترقی پر فخر کریں : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج سورج مل میموریل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، اطلاعات اور اختراعات پر
بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
10 NOV 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اپنے اداروں کے ذریعہ سابق طلباء کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ دنیا کی کئی اعلیٰ یونیورسٹیاں اپنے سابق طلبا کی وسیع بنیاد سے قوت حاصل کررہے ہیں ، انہوں نے سابق طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ معاشرے کافرض ادا کریں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس بات سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا کہ یہ سابق طلبا کہاں ہیں بلکہ یہ بات اہم ہے کہ وہ اپنے اداروں کے لئے تعاون کریں ، چاہے وہ شخصی کوششوں کے ذریعہ ہو ، یا نظریات یا تصورات کے ذریعہ ہو۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے یہ کلمات آج نئی دلی میں سورج مل میموریل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کی گولڈ ن جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی ۔ مہاراج سورج مل کی شاندار تاریخ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے ان کے نام پر چلنے والے اداروں سے کہا کہ وہ قومی اور عالمی سطح شاندار اور منفرد کارکردگی کے لئے کوشش کریں ۔
سورج مل میموریل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی ( ایس ایم ای ایس ) کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں ایس ایم ای ایس کے صدر جناب کپتان سنگھ ، ایس ایم ای ایس کی نائب صدر محترمہ ایشا جاکھڑ ، سوسائٹی کے سکریٹری جناب اجیت سنگھ چودھری ا ور اساتذہ ، طلبا اور دیگر اہم شخصیات شامل ہیں۔
اس کے بعد نائب صدر نے آج دلی یونیورسٹی میں نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، اطلاعات اور اختراعات پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔یہ کانفرنس گاندھی بھون ، دلی یونیورسٹی اینڈ گاندھی سمیتی اور درشن سمیتی کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جارہی ہے ۔
افتتاح کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک کی تعریف اس کی طلبا برادری کے ذریعہ ہوتی ہے اور انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ملک کے نوجوان اور خاص طورپر طلبا کو حقیقی نظریہ ساز بننا چاہئے۔
بھارت کی وسیع آبادی کے فوائد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ مستقبل نوجوانوں پر منحصر ہے اور انہیں ہی ملک کی تقدیر بنانی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی نگرانی اور طرز عمل ہی تاریخ کی راہ متعین کرے گا۔
انہوں نے بھارت کو دنیا کو ایک ایسا تابناک ستارہ قرار دیا جو عالمی معیشت میں منفعت اور کسادبازاری سے گھرا ہوا ہے ۔ بھارتی یونیکارنس کی تعداد اضافے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان ذہنوں کی توانائی اور فعالیت بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے ۔
تعلیم کوبرابری کے لئے ایک عظیم طریق کار قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے دلی یونیورسٹی سے کہا کہ وہ دنیا میں بہترین یونیورسٹیوں میں شامل ہونے کی خواہش کرے ۔ انہوں نے طلبا کو بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے والدین ، بزرگوں اور اساتذہ کا احترام کریں اور ملک کو ہمیشہ ہر چیز سے بالاتر رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ آئیے ہم بھارت کی ترقی پر فخر کریں ’’
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بھارت اپنی ماضی کی عظمت پھر سے حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، نائب صدر نے ہرایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کو پھر سے وشو گرو بنانے کے لئے ہمارے آئین میں تفویض کئے گئے بنیادی فرائض پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ملک کے ہرحصے میں ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے بہت سے غیر معروف ہیرورہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ ہمیں ہمیشہ ان کا شکر گزار ہونا چاہئے ، جنہوں نے ہماری زندگیوں کو آرام دہ بنانے کے لئے اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دی ۔
اس موقع پر ہنر مندی کے فروغ ،صنعت کاری اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر ، دلی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ ، گاندھی اسمرتی اور درشن سمیتی کے نائب چیئر مین جناب وجے گوئل ، گاندھی بھون کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر کے پی سنگھ ، اساتذہ ،طلبا اوردیگر اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں۔