Election Commission
Bye Election to 37-Rampur AC of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly – Revision of bye election Schedule
10 NOV 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The vacancy in 37-Rampur AC of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly was occurred on 27th October, 2022 due to disqualification of Shri Mohammad Azam Khan.
The Commission vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/83/2022 dated 5th November, 2022, announced schedule for bye election to fill vacancy occurred due to disqualification of Shri Mohammad Azam Khan for 37-Rampur AC along with other vacancies in various States which was as follows-
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
10th November, 2022 (Thursday)
Last Date of making nominations
17th November, 2022 (Thursday)
Date for scrutiny of nominations
18th November, 2022 (Friday)
Last Date for withdrawal of candidatures
21st November, 2022 (Monday)
Date of Poll
5th December, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Counting
8th December, 2022
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
10th December, 2022
(Saturday)
A Writ Petition(C) No. 980/2022 in Mohammad Azam Khan Vs. Election Commission of India & others was filed before the Hon’ble Supreme Court. The Hon’ble Supreme Court heard the matter on 9th November, 2022 and has directed the Additional Sessions Judge, Rampur before whom the appeal has been filed shall pre-pone the hearing of the application for stay of conviction and take it up peremptorily on 10th November, 2022 and the application shall be disposed of on same day i.e. 10th November, 2022. The Gazette notification for declaring the election schedule for the 37-Rampur AC may be issued on or after 11th November, 2022 depending upon the outcome of the application for stay of conviction.
The Addition Session Judge, Rampur, heard the matter and has not granted stay in the matter.
The Commission after considering the matter and having due regard to the Order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and Order passed by Learned Addition Session Judge, Rampur, has decided to revise the schedule of bye election in 37-Rampur AC of Uttar Pradesh as follows-
Revised schedule for Bye Election
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
11th November, 2022 (Friday)
Last Date of making nominations
18th November, 2022 (Friday)
Date for scrutiny of nominations
19th November, 2022 (Saturday)
Last Date for withdrawal of candidatures
21st November, 2022 (Monday)
Date of Poll
5th December, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Counting
8th December, 2022
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
10th December, 2022
(Saturday)

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
اتر پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے 37-رام پور اسمبلی حلقے کا ضمنی انتخاب – ضمنی انتخاب کے شیڈول پر نظر ثانی
10 NOV 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
اتر پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے 37-رامپور اسمبلی حلقے میں 27 اکتوبر 2022 کو جناب محمد اعظم خان کی نااہلی کی وجہ سے اسامی خالی ہوئی تھی۔
کمیشن نے پریس نوٹ نمبر ECI/PN/83/2022 مورخہ 5 نومبر 2022 کے ذریعے دیگر اسامیوں کے ساتھ جناب محمد اعظم خان کی نااہلی کی وجہ سے 37-رامپور اسمبلی حلقے کی خالی ہونے والی اسامی کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ضمنی انتخابات کے درج ذیل شیڈول کا اعلان کیا تھا:
اسمبلی حلقے کے لیے ضمنی انتخاب کا شیڈول
پول ایونٹس
شیڈول
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے اجرا کی تاریخ
10 نومبر، 2022، (جمعرات)
نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ
17 نومبر 2022 (جمعرات)
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ
18 نومبر 2022 (جمعہ)
امیدواروں کی نام واپسی کی آخری تاریخ
21 نومبر 2022 (پیر)
رائے شماری کی تاریخ
5 دسمبر 2022 (پیر)
گنتی کی تاریخ
8 دسمبر 2022 (جمعرات)
تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل ہو جائیں گے
10 دسمبر 2022 (ہفتہ)
محمد اعظم خان بمقابلہ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا اور دیگر میں ایک رٹ پٹیشن (سی) نمبر 980/2022 معزز سپریم کورٹ میں دائر کی گئی تھی۔ معزز سپریم کورٹ نے 9 نومبر 2022 کو اس معاملے کی سماعت کی اور ایڈیشنل سیشن جج، رام پور کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ سزا پر روک لگانے کی درخواست کی سماعت کو پہلے سے ملتوی کریں اور اسے 10 نومبر، 2022 کو ترجیحی طور پر لے لیں اور درخواست کو اسی دن یعنی 10 نومبر، 2022 کو نمٹا دیا جائے گا۔ 37-رامپور اے سی کے انتخابی شیڈول کا اعلان کرنے کے لیے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن 11 نومبر 2022 کو یا اس کے بعد جاری کیا جا سکتا ہے جو کہ سزا پر پابندی کی درخواست کے نتائج پر منحصر ہے۔
ایڈیشنل سیشن جج، رام پور نے اس معاملے کی سماعت کی اور اس معاملے میں اسٹے نہیں دیا۔
کمیشن نے اس معاملے پر غور کرنے کے بعد اور معزز سپریم کورٹ اور ایڈیشنل سیشن جج، رام پور کے حکم کا احترام کرتے ہوئے، اتر پردیش کے 37-رامپور اسمبلی حلقے میں ضمنی انتخابات کے شیڈول پر نظر ثانی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
اسمبلی حلقے کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ ضمنی انتخاب کا شیڈول
پول ایونٹس
شیڈول
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے اجرا کی تاریخ
11 نومبر، 2022، (جمعہ)
نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ
18 نومبر 2022 (جمعہ)
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ
19 نومبر 2022 (ہفتہ)
امیدواروں کی نام واپسی کی آخری تاریخ
21 نومبر 2022 (پیر)
رائے شماری کی تاریخ
5 دسمبر 2022 (پیر)
گنتی کی تاریخ
8 دسمبر 2022 (جمعرات)
تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل ہو جائیں گے
10 دسمبر 2022 (ہفتہ)