Election Commission
Bye Election to 37-Rampur AC of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly – Revision of bye election Schedule
10 NOV 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The vacancy in 37-Rampur AC of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly was occurred on 27th October, 2022 due to disqualification of Shri Mohammad Azam Khan.
The Commission vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/83/2022 dated 5th November, 2022, announced schedule for bye election to fill vacancy occurred due to disqualification of Shri Mohammad Azam Khan for 37-Rampur AC along with other vacancies in various States which was as follows-
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
10th November, 2022 (Thursday)
Last Date of making nominations
17th November, 2022 (Thursday)
Date for scrutiny of nominations
18th November, 2022 (Friday)
Last Date for withdrawal of candidatures
21st November, 2022 (Monday)
Date of Poll
5th December, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Counting
8th December, 2022
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
10th December, 2022
(Saturday)
A Writ Petition(C) No. 980/2022 in Mohammad Azam Khan Vs. Election Commission of India & others was filed before the Hon’ble Supreme Court. The Hon’ble Supreme Court heard the matter on 9th November, 2022 and has directed the Additional Sessions Judge, Rampur before whom the appeal has been filed shall pre-pone the hearing of the application for stay of conviction and take it up peremptorily on 10th November, 2022 and the application shall be disposed of on same day i.e. 10th November, 2022. The Gazette notification for declaring the election schedule for the 37-Rampur AC may be issued on or after 11th November, 2022 depending upon the outcome of the application for stay of conviction.
The Addition Session Judge, Rampur, heard the matter and has not granted stay in the matter.
The Commission after considering the matter and having due regard to the Order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and Order passed by Learned Addition Session Judge, Rampur, has decided to revise the schedule of bye election in 37-Rampur AC of Uttar Pradesh as follows-
Revised schedule for Bye Election
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
11th November, 2022 (Friday)
Last Date of making nominations
18th November, 2022 (Friday)
Date for scrutiny of nominations
19th November, 2022 (Saturday)
Last Date for withdrawal of candidatures
21st November, 2022 (Monday)
Date of Poll
5th December, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Counting
8th December, 2022
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
10th December, 2022
(Saturday)

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ శాసనసభ 37 రాంపూర్ అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గ ఉపఎన్నిక – ఉప ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్ సవరణ
10 NOV 2022 8:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీ మహమ్మద్ ఆజంఖాన్‌పై అనర్హత వేటు కారణంగా 2022 అక్టోబరు 27న ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ శాసనసభలోని రాంపూర్ 37 అసెంబ్లీ నియోజక వర్గానికి ఖాళీ ఏర్పడింది .
కమీషన్ ప్రెస్ నోట్ నంబర్.ఈసీఈ/పిఎన్/83/2022 తేదీ నవంబర్ 5 , 2022 ప్రకారం, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని ఇతర ఖాళీలతో పాటు 37 రాంపూర్ అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గం శ్రీ మొహమ్మద్ ఆజం ఖాన్ అనర్హత వేటు కారణంగా ఏర్పడ్డ ఖాళీని భర్తీ చేయడానికి ఉప ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్‌ను ప్రకటించింది. ఇది క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది-
పోల్ ఈవెంట్‌లు
షెడ్యూల్
గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసిన తేదీ
10 , 2022 (గురువారం)
నామినేషన్లు వేయడానికి చివరి తేదీ
17 నవంబర్, 2022 (గురువారం)
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన తేదీ
18 , 2022 (శుక్రవారం)
అభ్యర్థుల ఉపసంహరణకు చివరి తేదీ
నవంబర్ 21 , 2022 (సోమవారం)
పోల్ తేదీ
5 డిసెంబర్, 2022
(సోమవారం)
కౌంటింగ్ తేదీ
డిసెంబర్ 8 , 2022
(గురువారం)
ఎన్నికలు ముగిసేలోపు తేదీ
డిసెంబర్ 10 , 2022
(శనివారం)
ఆజం ఖాన్ వర్సస్ భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం మరియు ఇతరులు గౌరవనీయమైన సుప్రీంకోర్టులో ఒక రిట్ పిటిషన్(సి) నం. 980/2022ను దాఖలు చేశారు. గౌరవనీయ సుప్రీం కోర్ట్ నవంబర్ 9, 2022న ఈ విషయాన్ని విచారించింది మరియు అప్పీల్ దాఖలు చేయబడిన అదనపు సెషన్స్ జడ్జి, రాంపూర్‌ని ఆదేశించింది, నేరారోపణపై స్టే కోసం చేసిన దరఖాస్తు విచారణను ముందస్తుగా విచారించి, దానిని పూర్తి స్థాయిలో విచారించింది. నవంబర్ 10, 2022 మరియు దరఖాస్తు అదే రోజున అంటే నవంబర్ 10 , 2022న పరిష్కరించబడుతుంది. 37-రాంపూర్ అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గ ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్‌ను ప్రకటించే గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ 11 నవంబర్, 2022 న లేదా ఆ తర్వాత జారీ చేయబడవచ్చు.
రాంపూర్‌లోని అదనపు సెషన్ జడ్జి ఈ విషయాన్ని విచారించారు మరియు ఈ వ్యవహారంపై స్టే ఇవ్వలేదు.
కమీషన్ ఈ విషయాన్ని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని గౌరవనీయమైన సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఉత్తర్వు మరియు రాంపూర్‌లోని లెర్న్డ్ అడిషన్ సెషన్ జడ్జి జారీ చేసిన ఉత్తర్వును పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న తరువాత ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని 37-రాంపూర్ అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గ ఉప ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్‌ను ఈ క్రింది విధంగా సవరించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. -
ఉప ఎన్నికలకు సవరించిన షెడ్యూల్
పోల్ ఈవెంట్‌లు
షెడ్యూల్
గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసిన తేదీ
11 , 2022 (శుక్రవారం)
నామినేషన్లు వేయడానికి చివరి తేదీ
18 , 2022 (శుక్రవారం)
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన తేదీ
19 నవంబర్, 2022 (శనివారం )
అభ్యర్థుల ఉపసంహరణకు చివరి తేదీ
నవంబర్ 21 , 2022 (సోమవారం)
పోల్ తేదీ
5 డిసెంబర్, 2022
(సోమవారం)
కౌంటింగ్ తేదీ
డిసెంబర్ 8 , 2022
(గురువారం)
ఎన్నికలు ముగిసేలోపు తేదీ
డిసెంబర్ 10 , 2022
(శనివారం)