Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners
10 NOV 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. In November 2021, Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Minister of State (PP) had launched the milestone Face Authentication Technique of submitting Life Certificate through any Android Mobile Phone. Now the department is launching a special nation- wide campaign for promoting the Life certificate through Digital mode and popularizes the Face Authentication technique. All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Wellness Centres have been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for submitting Life Certificate by organising special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners. In this series, a Central Government team led by Sh. Deepak Gupta, Under Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare shall be visiting Prayagraj where this campaign shall be organised on November 11,2022 for Central Government pensioners at SBI, Bamrauli Branch, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. All pensioners can visit the Centre for submitting their Life Certificates through Digital means.
DLC figures from 1.10.22 till today are: Total DLC - 29,29,986, Total DLC through Face Authentication - 1,52,172, Total DLC CGOV - 11,95,594, and, Total DLC of CGOV through Face Authentication - 96,099.
Earlier, life certificates had to be submitted in physical form and for this old pensioners were forced to stand in queue outside banks for hours. Now, it has become possible at the click of a button from the comfort of their homes. In the process of submission of Life Certificate through Face Authentication by mobile, the details regarding Aadhaar Number, Mobile Number for OTP, PPO Number, Account Number with Bank/Post Office are required for the first time. This facility is also available to the employees of the State Government and the disbursing authority in the form of the Treasury Office of the State.
The central team has urged all the pensioners to visit the center to submit their life certificates through digital medium.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार द्वारा केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू
10 NOV 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया है। नवंबर 2021 में, राज्यमंत्री (पीपी) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किसी भी एंड्रॉइड मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक का शुभारंभ किया था। अब विभाग डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए और फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए विशेष राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू कर रहा है। सभी पंजीकृत पेंशनभोगी संघों, पेंशन संवितरण बैंकों, भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों और सीजीएचएस वेलनेस केंद्रों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे पेंशनभोगियों के 'सुविधापूर्ण जीवन' के लिए, जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने हेतु डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र/फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक को बढ़ावा देने के लिएविशेष शिविरों का आयोजन करें।
इसी क्रम में, श्री दीपक गुप्ता, अवर सचिव, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार का एक दल प्रयागराज का दौरा करेगा, जहां 11 नवंबर, 2022 को केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिएएस. बी.आई.बमरौली शाखा, प्रयागराज, उत्तर प्रदेश में शिविर आयोजित किया जाएगा। सभी पेंशनभोगी डिजिटल माध्यम से अपने जीवन प्रमाणपत्र प्रस्तुत करने के लिए केंद्र पर जा सकते हैं।
दिनांक 1.10.2022 से अब तक कुल 29,29,986 डीएलसी जनरेट किए गए, फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से कुल 1,52,172 डीएलसी जनरेट किए गए। केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिएकुल 11,95,594 डीएलसी जनरेट किए गए तथा फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से कुल 96,099 डीएलसी जनरेट किए गए।
पहले जीवन प्रमाणपत्र व्यक्तिगत रूप से देने के लिए वृद्ध पेंशनभोगियों को बैंकों के बाहर कतारों में घंटों खड़ा होना पड़ता था। अब, यह उनके घर से ही आसानी से एक बटन के क्लिक पर संभव हो गया है। मोबाइल द्वारा फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने की प्रक्रिया में, आधार संख्या, ओटीपी के लिए मोबाइल नंबर, पीपीओ नंबर, बैंक/डाकघर के साथ खाता संख्या के ब्यौरे पहली बार आवश्यक हैं। यह सुविधा राज्य सरकार के कर्मचारियों और राज्य के कोषागार कार्यालय के रूप में संवितरण प्राधिकरण के लिए भी उपलब्ध है।
केंद्रीय टीम ने सभी पेंशनभोगियों से आग्रह किया है कि वे डिजिटल माध्यम से अपने जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के लिए केंद्र का दौरा करें।