عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے فروغ کے واسطے ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کی ہے
10 NOV 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے فروغ کے واسطے ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کی ہے۔ نومبر 2021 میں وزیر مملکت (پی پی) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کسی بھی اینڈرائیڈ موبائل فون کے ذریعے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کی فیس اتھینٹی کیشن ٹیکنیک کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اب محکمہ ڈیجیٹل موڈ کے ذریعے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو فروغ دینے اور فیس اتھینٹی کیشن ٹیکنیک کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی ملک گیر مہم شروع کر رہا ہے۔ تمام رجسٹرڈ پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز، پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں، حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں اور سی جی ایچ ایس ویلنیس سنٹروں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ پنشن یافتگان کی ’زندگی میں آسانی‘ کے لیے خصوصی کیمپوں کا اپہتمام کرکے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ/ فیس اتھینٹی کیشن ٹیکنیک کو فروغ دیں۔ اس سلسلے میں پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کے انڈر سکریٹری جناب دیپک گپتا کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی ایک ٹیم پریاگ راج کا دورہ کرے گی جہاں ایس بی آئی، بامرولی برانچ، پریاگ راج، اتر پردیش میں مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے 11 نومبر 2022 کو یہ مہم چلائے جائے گی ۔ تمام پنشن یافتگان ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے سنٹر جا سکتے ہیں۔
یکم اکتوبر 2022 سے آج تک کے ڈی ایل سی کے اعداد و شمار یہ ہیں: کل ڈی ایل سی 29,29,986، فیس اتھینٹی کیشن کے ذریعے کل ڈی ایل سی 1,52,172، کل ڈی ایل سی ۔ سی جی او وی 11,95,594 اور فیس اتھینٹی کیشن کے ذریعے سی جی او وی کی کل ڈی ایل سی996۔
اس سے قبل لائف سرٹیفکیٹس مادی شکل میں جمع کرانا پڑتا تھا اور اس کے لیے بزرگ پنشن یافتگان کو بینکوں کے باہر گھنٹوں قطاروں میں کھڑے رہنے پر مجبور کیا جاتا تھا۔ اب یہ ان کے گھروں میں آرام سے ایک بٹن کے کلک پر ممکن ہو گیا ہے۔ موبائل کے ذریعے فیس اتھینٹی کیشن کے ذریعے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے عمل میں، پہلی بار آدھار نمبر، او ٹی پی کے لیے موبائل نمبر، پی پی او نمبر، بینک/پوسٹ آفس کے ساتھ اکاؤنٹ نمبر سے متعلق تفصیلات کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ سہولت ریاستی حکومت کے ملازمین اور ریاست کے ٹریژری آفس کی شکل میں تقسیم کرنے والی اتھارٹی کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہے۔
مرکزی ٹیم نے تمام پنشن یافتگان سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل میڈیم کے ذریعے اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے سنٹر میں آئیں۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners
10 NOV 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. In November 2021, Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Minister of State (PP) had launched the milestone Face Authentication Technique of submitting Life Certificate through any Android Mobile Phone. Now the department is launching a special nation- wide campaign for promoting the Life certificate through Digital mode and popularizes the Face Authentication technique. All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Wellness Centres have been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for submitting Life Certificate by organising special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners. In this series, a Central Government team led by Sh. Deepak Gupta, Under Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare shall be visiting Prayagraj where this campaign shall be organised on November 11,2022 for Central Government pensioners at SBI, Bamrauli Branch, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. All pensioners can visit the Centre for submitting their Life Certificates through Digital means.
DLC figures from 1.10.22 till today are: Total DLC - 29,29,986, Total DLC through Face Authentication - 1,52,172, Total DLC CGOV - 11,95,594, and, Total DLC of CGOV through Face Authentication - 96,099.
Earlier, life certificates had to be submitted in physical form and for this old pensioners were forced to stand in queue outside banks for hours. Now, it has become possible at the click of a button from the comfort of their homes. In the process of submission of Life Certificate through Face Authentication by mobile, the details regarding Aadhaar Number, Mobile Number for OTP, PPO Number, Account Number with Bank/Post Office are required for the first time. This facility is also available to the employees of the State Government and the disbursing authority in the form of the Treasury Office of the State.
The central team has urged all the pensioners to visit the center to submit their life certificates through digital medium.