Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Holds Investor Conclave For Opportunities in Coal Sector
Per Capita Power Consumption to Double by 2040 – Shri Pralhad Joshi
Ministry Reiterates Support to Prospective Bidders
09 NOV 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal held first ever investor conclave today at Indore. Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi chaired the conclave. Member of Parliament, Shri Shankar Lalwani was present on the occasion .
Shri Pralhad Joshi reaffirmed that the demand for coal is going to stay at least for the next 25-30 years and that India is currently not even having one tenth of the per capita consumption of power as compared to some of the other developed economies in the world and it is estimated that the per capita consumption is going to double by 2040 for which coal is the necessity. The focus of the present government under the guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is to become net zero carbon emission country by adopting better technological processes.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal reiterated the commitment of the Ministry in supporting the coal industry and informed that Ministry of Coal is there to extend any help required by the prospective bidders. Shri Pramod Agrawal, Chairman, Coal India Limited lauded the efforts of the Ministry in taking various initiatives to extend support to the coal sector players and thereby contributing to the vision of making India Aatmanirbhar in coal.
Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Shri. M. Nagaraju informed the forum about the reforms undertaken by Ministry of Coal to improve the attractiveness of coal auction process and make it more investor friendly. Shri. Manoj Kumar, CMD, CMPDIL gave a presentation on the technical details of the coal blocks being offered in the largest ever auction process and Shri. Shubham Goel, Vice President, SBI Capital Markets delivered a presentation on the terms and conditions of the auction process.
Ministry of Coal has completed the successful auction of 64 coal mines in the first five tranches. Also launched the process for auction of 133 coal mines under 6th round of commercial auctions and 8 coal mines under 2nd attempt of 5th tranche of commercial auctions where single bids were received in the first attempt.
Key features of the auction process include reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, permission to relinquish part of the coal mine in case of partially explored coal mines, introduction of National Coal Index and National Lignite Index, ease of participation with no entry barriers, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology.
The sale of tender document commenced on November 03, 2022. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share. SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions, is assisting the Ministry of Coal in conduct of the auction.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلے کے سیکٹر میں مواقع کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کانکلیو منعقد کی
توانائی کی فی کس کھپت 2040 تک دوگنی ہوجائے گی: جناب پرہلادجوشی
وزارت نے متوقع بولی لگانے والوں کی مدد کا اعادہ کیا
09 NOV 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے آج اندور میں پہلا سرمایہ کاری کانکلیو منعقد کیا ۔ کوئلے ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کانکلیو کی صدارت کی ۔اس موقع پر پارلیمانی رکن جناب شنکر لالوانی موجود تھے۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے اس بات کی پھر سے توثیق کی ہے کہ کوئلے کی مانگ اگلے 25سے 30سال میں قائم ودائم رہے گی اور یہ کہ بھارت میں توانائی کی فی کس کھپت فی الحال دنیا میں کچھ دیگر ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کے مقابلے 10/1 (ون ٹینتھ) بھی نہیں ہے اور ایسا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ سال 2040 تک توانائی کی فی کس کھپت دوگنی ہوجائے گی،جس کے لئے کوئلہ ضروری ہے ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے تحت موجودہ حکومت کی توجہ بہتر ٹکنالوجی کے عمل اختیار کرکے ملک کو کاربن سے پا ک بنانا ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے کوئلے کی صنعت کو مدد فراہم کرنے میں وزارت کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا ہے اور بتایا کہ کوئلے کی وزارت متوقع بولی لگانے والوں کی کسی بھی قسم کی مانگ کے لئے مدد دینے کے لئے تیار ہے۔کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے چیئر مین جناب پرمود اگروال نے وزارت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی ان کوششوں کو سراہا ،جن کے تحت کوئلے کے سیکٹر کے کاروباریوں کو مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے اورکوئلے میں بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے نظریہ میں بھی تعاون فراہم کیا جارہا ہے۔
کوئلے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامیٹیڈ اتھارٹی جناب ایم ناگاراجو نے کوئلے کی نیلامی کے عمل کو پرکشش بنانے میں بہتری لانے اور اسے مزید سرمایہ کاردوست بنانے کے لئے کوئلے کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کی گئی اصلاحات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب منوج کمار نے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے نیلامی کے عمل میں پیش کردہ کوئلہ بلاکس کی تکنیکی تفصیلات پر ایک پریزینٹیشن دی ۔جبکہ ایس بی آئی کیپٹل مارکیٹس کے نائب صدر جناب شبھم گوئل نے نیلامی کے عمل کے قواعد اور ضوابط پر ایک پریزینٹیشن دی ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے پہلے 5 مرحلوں میں 64 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیاب نیلامی مکمل کرلی ہے۔کاروباری نیلامی کے چھٹے راؤنڈ کے تحت 133 کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے لئے عمل کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا۔جبکہ کمرشیل نیلامی کے پانچویں مرحلے کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت کوئلے کی ان آٹھ کانوں کی نیلامی کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا، جن کے لئے پہلی کوشش میں صرف ایک ہی بولی لگائی گئی تھی۔
نیلامی کے عمل کی کلیدی خصوصیات میں پیشگی درکا ر رقم میں تخفیف ، نیز بولی لگانے کی ضمانتی رقم میں تخفیف ، جزوی طورپر کوئلہ نکالی گئی کانوں کے معاملے میں کچھ کوئلہ چھوڑنے کے بعد اسے ترک کرنے کی اجازت نیشنل کول انڈیکس اور نیشنل لگنائٹ انڈیکس کو متعارف کرانا ، داخلو ں پر عائد پابندی کے خاتمے کے ساتھ شراکتداری کو آسان بنانا ، کوئلے کے استعمال میں کلی طور پر لچک فراہم کرنا ، ادائیگی کے ڈھانچوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بہتر بنانا ۔ زیادہ پیداوار اور جلدی پیداوار کے لئے ترغیبات فراہم کرکے اثر انگیزی کو فروغ دینا اور صاف ستھری کوئلہ ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال جیسی باتیں شامل ہیں۔
نینڈردستاویزات کی فروخت کا عمل 3 نومبر 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے۔کانوں ، نیلامی کے ضابطوں اور مقررہ مدت وغیرہ کے تعلق سے تفصیلات ایم ایس ٹی سی نیلامی پلیٹ فارم پر حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ فیصد مالیہ حصہ داری کی بنیاد پر صاف وشفاف طریقے سے دوسرے مرحلے کے ذریعہ نیلامی کا عمل آن لائن منعقد کیا جائے گا۔کمرشیل کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے لئے کوئلے کی وزارت کے واحد ٹرانس ایکشن مشیر ایس بی آئی کیپٹل مارکیٹس لمٹیڈ نیلامی کے عمل کو منعقد کرنے میں کوئلے کی وزارت کی مدد کررہی ہے۔