Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Holds Investor Conclave For Opportunities in Coal Sector
Per Capita Power Consumption to Double by 2040 – Shri Pralhad Joshi
Ministry Reiterates Support to Prospective Bidders
09 NOV 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal held first ever investor conclave today at Indore. Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi chaired the conclave. Member of Parliament, Shri Shankar Lalwani was present on the occasion .
Shri Pralhad Joshi reaffirmed that the demand for coal is going to stay at least for the next 25-30 years and that India is currently not even having one tenth of the per capita consumption of power as compared to some of the other developed economies in the world and it is estimated that the per capita consumption is going to double by 2040 for which coal is the necessity. The focus of the present government under the guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is to become net zero carbon emission country by adopting better technological processes.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal reiterated the commitment of the Ministry in supporting the coal industry and informed that Ministry of Coal is there to extend any help required by the prospective bidders. Shri Pramod Agrawal, Chairman, Coal India Limited lauded the efforts of the Ministry in taking various initiatives to extend support to the coal sector players and thereby contributing to the vision of making India Aatmanirbhar in coal.
Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Shri. M. Nagaraju informed the forum about the reforms undertaken by Ministry of Coal to improve the attractiveness of coal auction process and make it more investor friendly. Shri. Manoj Kumar, CMD, CMPDIL gave a presentation on the technical details of the coal blocks being offered in the largest ever auction process and Shri. Shubham Goel, Vice President, SBI Capital Markets delivered a presentation on the terms and conditions of the auction process.
Ministry of Coal has completed the successful auction of 64 coal mines in the first five tranches. Also launched the process for auction of 133 coal mines under 6th round of commercial auctions and 8 coal mines under 2nd attempt of 5th tranche of commercial auctions where single bids were received in the first attempt.
Key features of the auction process include reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, permission to relinquish part of the coal mine in case of partially explored coal mines, introduction of National Coal Index and National Lignite Index, ease of participation with no entry barriers, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology.
The sale of tender document commenced on November 03, 2022. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share. SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions, is assisting the Ministry of Coal in conduct of the auction.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला क्षेत्र में अवसरों के लिए निवेशक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
वर्ष 2040 तक प्रति व्यक्ति बिजली की खपत दोगुनी हो जाएगी- श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
मंत्रालय ने संभावित बोलीदाताओं के प्रति अपना समर्थन दोहराया
09 NOV 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज इंदौर में पहली बार निवेशक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। केन्द्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इस सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर सांसद श्री शंकर लालवानी उपस्थित थे।
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इस बात को दोहराया कि कोयले की मांग कम से कम अगले 25-30 वर्षों तक बनी रहेगी और वर्तमान में भारत में प्रति व्यक्ति बिजली की खपत दुनिया के कुछ अन्य विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में प्रति व्यक्ति खपत का दसवां हिस्सा भी नहीं है। अनुमान है कि वर्ष 2040 तक प्रति व्यक्ति यह खपत दोगुनी हो जाएगी जिसके लिए कोयले की आवश्यकता होगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में वर्तमान सरकार का ध्यान बेहतर तकनीकी प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाकर शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाला देश बनने पर है।
कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने कोयला उद्योग को समर्थन देने के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और यह बताया कि संभावित बोलीदाताओं द्वारा अपेक्षित किसी भी प्रकार की सहायता देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय तत्पर है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रमोद अग्रवाल ने कोयला क्षेत्र के कंपनियों को समर्थन देने हेतु विभिन्न पहल करने और इस तरह भारत को कोयले के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने के मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
अपर सचिव एवं मनोनीत प्राधिकारी, श्री एम. नागराजू ने मंच को कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा कोयला नीलामी की प्रक्रिया में सुधार लाकर इसे आकर्षक और अपेक्षाकृत अधिक निवेशक अनुकूल बनाने के लिए किए गए सुधारों के बारे में बताया। सीएमपीडीआईएल के सीएमडी श्री मनोज कुमार ने अब तक की सबसे बड़ी नीलामी प्रक्रिया में पेश किए जा रहे कोयला ब्लॉकों के तकनीकी विवरण से संबंधित एक प्रस्तुति दी और एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स के उपाध्यक्ष श्री शुभम गोयल ने नीलामी प्रक्रिया के नियमों एवं शर्तों के संबंध में एक प्रस्तुति दी।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने पहले पांच चरणों में 64 कोयला खदानों की सफल नीलामी पूरी कर ली है। मंत्रालय ने व्यावसायिक नीलामी के छठे दौर के तहत 133 कोयला खदानों और व्यावसायिक नीलामी के पांचवें चरण के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत उन 8 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की प्रक्रिया भी शुरू की, जहां पहले प्रयास में एकल बोलियां प्राप्त हुई थीं।
नीलामी प्रक्रिया की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में अग्रिम राशि एवं बोली की जमानत राशि में कमी, आंशिक रूप से खोजे गए कोयला खदानों के मामले में कोयला खदान के हिस्से को छोड़ने की अनुमति, राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक एवं राष्ट्रीय लिग्नाइट सूचकांक की शुरुआत, बिना किसी प्रवेश संबंधी बाधाओं के भागीदारी में आसानी, कोयले के उपयोग में पूर्ण लचीलापन, अनुकूलित भुगतान संरचना, शीघ्र उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से दक्षता संवर्धन और स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग शामिल हैं।
निविदा दस्तावेज की बिक्री 03 नवंबर, 2022 को शुरू हुई। खदानों का विवरण, नीलामी की शर्तें, समय-सीमा आदि की जानकारी एमएसटीसी की नीलामी से संबंधित प्लेटफॉर्म पर देखी जा सकती है। प्रतिशत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर एक पारदर्शी दो-स्तरीय प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से नीलामी ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी। एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड, जोकि कोयला खदान की व्यावसायिक नीलामी के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय का एकमात्र लेनदेन सलाहकार है, नीलामी के संचालन में कोयला मंत्रालय की सहायता कर रहा है।