Ministry of Mines
Consultative Committee for Ministries of Mines and Coal Holds Meeting in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
09 NOV 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Consultative Committee for Ministry of Mines and Coal was held today in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. The meeting was chaired by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs and was attended by Members of Parliament; Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary ,Mines, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary ,Coal and other Senior officers.
Consultative Committee for Ministry of Mines and Coal has been constituted by Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to provide a forum for informal discussion between the Members of the Parliament and the Union Minister on the policies and the working of the Ministries.
Agenda of the meeting for the Ministry of the Mines was Mining Reforms and their Impacts and Action Plan for auction of 500 mineral blocks by 2023-24. After the introductory remarks by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, a brief presentation on the subject was made by Dr. Veena Kumar Dermal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines.
She highlighted that since the landmark reforms made in 2015 to introduce auction as the method of allocation of mineral resources in the country, 214 mineral blocks have been auctioned. It was also informed that Number of blocks auctioned per year has increased three times since 2021 amendment. As compared to auction of 108 blocks in six years from 2015 to 2021, 106 blocks have been auctioned in one and half years since April, 2021.
The auctioned blocks which have been operationalized have resulted in increase in revenues of the States such as Odisha, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. Although, number of working auctioned mines is miniscule (36) in comparison to working non-auctioned mines (405), the premium collection from auctioned mines is surpassing the royalty collection from all the working mines. For 2021-22, total auction premium from the auctioned mines was Rs. 21,148.04 Crores in three States (Odisha, Karnataka & AP) as compared to Rs.21,267.64 Crores from royalty of all the working mines. The same trend could be seen for the current financial year also.
The amendment in the Act also removed restrictions on transfer of mineral concessions which has enabled transfer of mining leases in nine cases. This has enabled transfer of mining leases in case of disinvestment of PSUs for example, Nilachal Ispat Ltd. was disinvested Rs.12,100 Crore and it is also facilitating merger and acquisitions in the sector.
National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has been established to provide necessary financial support to mineral exploration in the country. Till July, 2022, Rs. 1,809.42 cr. has been approved for various projects and Rs. 477.16 cr. has been spent from NMET fund in various exploration activities. In the year 2021-22 alone, record amount of Rs.751.43 cr. was approved and Rs. 124.71 cr. was spent in exploration of mineral resources.
It was also briefed to the Members of the Committee that till September, 2022, Rs. 70,107 cr. has been collected in District Mineral Foundations (DMFs) and 2,52,995 projects worth Rs. 63,534 cr. has been sanctioned for various activities for welfare of persons and areas affected by mining related operations.
Members of the Parliament appreciated the efforts made by the Ministry of Mines in reforming the sector. They also gave valuable suggestions regarding the guidelines related to DMFs for effective utilization of funds for mining affected areas and the inhabitants. The Minister of Mines assured the members that all the suggestions would be deliberated for further necessary action.

खान मंत्रालय
खान और कोयला मंत्रालयों की सलाहकार समिति ने मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में बैठक की
09 NOV 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में आज खान और कोयला मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आयोजित हुई। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय खान, कोयला तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने की और इसमें संसद सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान खान मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा एवं अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा खान और कोयला मंत्रालय के लिए परामर्शदात्री समिति का गठन किया गया है, ताकि मंत्रालयों की नीतियों तथा कामकाज पर संसद सदस्यों एवं केंद्रीय मंत्री के बीच अनौपचारिक चर्चा के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
खान मंत्रालय के लिए बैठक का एजेंडा 2023-24 तक 500 खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के लिए खनन सुधार तथा उनके प्रभाव एवं कार्य योजना पर केंद्रित था। खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज के उद्घाटन भाषण के बाद खान मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ वीणा कुमार डर्मल ने इस विषय पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी।
संयुक्त सचिव ने कहा कि देश में खनिज संसाधनों के आवंटन की प्रणाली के रूप में नीलामी शुरू करने के लिए 2015 में किए गए ऐतिहासिक सुधारों के बाद से, अब तक 214 खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2021 संशोधन के बाद से प्रति वर्ष नीलाम किए जाने वाले ब्लॉकों की संख्या में तीन गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। वर्ष 2015 से 2021 तक छह साल में 108 ब्लॉक की नीलामी की तुलना में अप्रैल 2021 से डेढ़ साल में 106 ब्लॉक की नीलामी की जा चुकी है।
नीलाम किए गए ब्लॉकों को क्रियान्वित कर दिया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ओडिशा, कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों के राजस्व में वृद्धि हुई है। हालांकि, कार्यरत गैर-नीलामी वाली खानों (405) की तुलना में कार्यशील नीलाम हुई खानों की संख्या कम (36) है, नीलाम की गई खानों से अधिमूल्य संग्रह सभी कार्यरत खदानों से राजस्व संग्रह को पार कर रहा है। 2021-22 के लिए, तीन राज्यों (ओडिशा, कर्नाटक और एपी) में नीलाम की गई खदानों से कुल नीलामी अधिमूल्य 21,148.04 करोड़ रुपये था, जबकि सभी कामकाजी खदानों की रॉयल्टी से 21,267.64 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित हुए थे। चालू वित्त वर्ष में भी यही रुझान देखा जा सकता है।
अधिनियम में संशोधन ने खनिज रियायतों के हस्तांतरण पर प्रतिबंधों को भी हटा दिया है, जिससे नौ मामलों में खनन पट्टों के हस्तांतरण को सक्षम बनाया गया है। इसके माध्यम से पीएसयू के विनिवेश के मामले में खनन पट्टों के हस्तांतरण को सक्षम बनाया गया है, उदाहरण के लिए, नीलाचल इस्पात लिमिटेड का 12,100 करोड़ रुपये का विनिवेश किया गया था और यह इस क्षेत्र में विलय तथा अधिग्रहण की सुविधा भी दे रहा है।
देश में खनिज अन्वेषण के लिए आवश्यक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) की स्थापना की गई है। जुलाई, 2022 तक विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लिए 1,809.42 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं और विभिन्न अन्वेषण गतिविधियों में एनएमईटी फंड से 477.16 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं। अकेले वर्ष 2021-22 में ही 751.43 करोड़ रुपये की रिकॉर्ड राशि स्वीकृत की गई और खनिज संसाधनों की खोज में 124.71 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए।
समिति के सदस्यों को यह भी बताया गया कि सितंबर, 2022 तक जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) में 70,107 करोड़ रुपये एकत्र किए गए हैं और खनन से संबंधित कार्यों से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के व्यक्तियों एवं क्षेत्रों के कल्याण में विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए 63,534 करोड़ रुपये की 2,52,995 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
सांसदों ने इस क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए खान मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों और निवासियों के लिए धन के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए डीएमएफ से संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों के संबंध में भी बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए। खान मंत्री ने सदस्यों को आश्वासन दिया कि आगे की आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए सभी सुझावों पर विचार किया जाएगा।