Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Interacts with The Senior Leadership of Indian Army During Army Commanders’ Conference
09 NOV 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi from 07 to 11 Nov 2022. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership is comprehensively deliberating upon all aspects of existing security scenarios and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference is also focusing on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration, human resource management, modernisation through indigenisation and induction of Niche technologies. The main highlight of the third day of the conference was the interaction of the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, with the senior leadership of the Indian Army, which was preceded by a briefing the “Transformational imperatives for a future ready force” plans of the Indian Army.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri reasserted the faith of the billion-plus citizens in the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He highlighted the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration whenever called for. The Raksha Mantri complimented the forces for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he has always been experiencing first hand during his visits to forward areas. He commended the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries, including premier educational institutions and thereby progressing towards the aim of ‘Modernisation through Indigenisation’ or ‘Atam Nirbharta’.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri commended the Indian Army for maintaining a high operational readiness towards ensuring security and national sovereignty and commended that “I have full faith and confidence in the Indian Army and its leadership”. He concluded by saying that we ought to be prepared for any operational contingencies and hence the operational readiness should always be at its peak level.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन के दौरान भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत की
09 NOV 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
एक शीर्ष स्तरीय द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन का आयोजन 7 से 11 नवंबर 2022 तक नई दिल्ली में किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन के दौरान, भारतीय सेना का शीर्ष नेतृत्व मौजूदा सुरक्षा परिदृश्य और वर्तमान सुरक्षा तंत्र के लिए चुनौतियों के सभी पहलुओं पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, सम्मेलन संगठनात्मक पुनर्गठन, रसद, प्रशासन, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन, स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। सम्मेलन के तीसरे दिन का मुख्य आकर्षण रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत रहा, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय सेना की "भविष्य के लिए एक तैयार बल के रूप में परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता" योजनाओं की जानकारी प्रदान करना था।
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश के सबसे भरोसेमंद और प्रेरक संगठनों में से एक भारतीय सेना के प्रति अरबों नागरिकों के विश्वास को दोहराया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपनी सीमाओं की रक्षा करने और आतंकवाद से लड़ने के अलावा नागरिक प्रशासन की आवश्यकतानुसार सहायता प्रदान करने में सेना द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। रक्षा मंत्री ने उच्च स्तर की परिचालन तैयारियों और क्षमताओं के लिए रक्षा बलों की सराहना की, जिसका अनुभव उन्होंने हमेशा सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों की अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान किया है। उन्होंने प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों सहित नागरिक उद्योगों के सहयोग से विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए सेना के प्रयासों और 'स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण' या 'आत्म-निर्भरता' के उद्देश्य की दिशा में प्रगति की भी सराहना की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सुरक्षा और राष्ट्रीय संप्रभुता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक उच्च परिचालन तत्परता बनाए रखने के लिए भारतीय सेना की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें भारतीय सेना और उसके नेतृत्व और पूर्ण विश्वास और भरोसा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें किसी भी परिचालन आकस्मिकताओं के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए और इसलिए परिचालन की तैयारी हमेशा अपने उच्च स्तर पर होनी चाहिए।