Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Interacts with The Senior Leadership of Indian Army During Army Commanders’ Conference
09 NOV 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi from 07 to 11 Nov 2022. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership is comprehensively deliberating upon all aspects of existing security scenarios and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference is also focusing on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration, human resource management, modernisation through indigenisation and induction of Niche technologies. The main highlight of the third day of the conference was the interaction of the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, with the senior leadership of the Indian Army, which was preceded by a briefing the “Transformational imperatives for a future ready force” plans of the Indian Army.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri reasserted the faith of the billion-plus citizens in the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He highlighted the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration whenever called for. The Raksha Mantri complimented the forces for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he has always been experiencing first hand during his visits to forward areas. He commended the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries, including premier educational institutions and thereby progressing towards the aim of ‘Modernisation through Indigenisation’ or ‘Atam Nirbharta’.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri commended the Indian Army for maintaining a high operational readiness towards ensuring security and national sovereignty and commended that “I have full faith and confidence in the Indian Army and its leadership”. He concluded by saying that we ought to be prepared for any operational contingencies and hence the operational readiness should always be at its peak level.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय लष्कराच्या कमांडर्स परिषदेत संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी वरिष्ठ नेतृत्वाशी साधला संवाद
09 NOV 2022 4:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 नोव्हेंबर 2022
भारतीय लष्कराच्या कमांडर्सची परिषद, सर्वोच्च स्तरावरील द्वैर्वाषिक मेळावा 7 नोव्हेंबर ते 11 नोव्हेंबर 2022 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे सुरू आहे. या परिषदेदरम्यान, भारतीय लष्करातील सर्वोच्च नेतृत्व सध्याची सुरक्षा स्थिती आणि सध्याच्या सुरक्षा यंत्रणेला असलेली आव्हाने यांच्याशी संबंधित सर्व पैलूंवर सर्वसमावेशक विचारविनिमय करत आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त, लष्कराची संघटनात्मक पुनर्रचना, पुरवठा साखळी, प्रशासन. मनुष्यबळ व्यवस्थापन, स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या उत्पादनाच्या द्वारे आधुनिकीकरण आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञान वापरणे यांच्याशी संबंधित मुद्यांवर या परिषदेत भर दिला जात आहे. परिषदेच्या आजच्या म्हणजे 9 नोव्हेंबरच्या तिसऱ्या दिवसाचे प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी भारतीय लष्कराच्या वरिष्ठ नेतृत्वाशी सांधलेला संवाद हे होते. त्यापूर्वी भविष्यातील सुसज्ज सैन्यदलासाठी परिवर्तनकारी अनिवार्य घटक याविषयावरील सत्रातून आगामी आराखड्याबद्दल माहिती देण्यात आली.
अब्जावधीपेक्षाही जास्त भारतीय नागरिकांचा भारतीय लष्करावर देशातील सर्वाधिक विश्वासार्ह आणि प्रेरणादायक सैन्य म्हणून असलेल्या विश्वासाची राजनाथ सिंग यांनी पुन्हा ग्वाही दिली. नागरी प्रशासनाला त्यांनी मदत मागितली तेव्हा ती तत्परतेने पुरवण्यासोबतच आपल्या सीमांचे रक्षण करण्यात आणि दहशतवादाशी लढण्यात लष्कराच्या उठावदार कामगिरीवर त्यांनी ठळक प्रकाश टाकला. संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सैन्याची कोणत्याही संकटाच्या समयी असलेली सुसज्जता आणि उच्च दर्जाच्या क्षमतांचा आपण प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव आपल्या सीमेवरील चौक्यांना दिलेल्या भेटीदरम्यान घेत आलो आहोत, याबद्दल प्रशंसा केली. प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थांसह नागरी उद्योगांच्या सहकार्याने लष्कर जे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहे आणि त्याद्वारे आत्म निर्भरता किंवा स्वदेशीकरणातून आधुनिकीकरणाच्या दिशेने प्रगती करत आहे, त्याबद्दल लष्कराची प्रशंसा केली.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी देशाची सुरक्षा आणि सार्वभौमता यांची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी भारतीय लष्कराने राखलेली आणि त्वरित अमलात आणता येणारी उच्च दर्जाची सुसज्जता याबद्दल प्रशंसा केली. ते म्हणाले की, भारतीय लष्कर आणि त्यांच्या नेतृत्वावर माझा पूर्ण विश्वास आहे. परिचालनविषयक कोणतेही आकस्मिक संकट आले तर आम्ही सदैव तयार असले पाहिजे आणि म्हणूनच परिचालनविषयक पूर्वतयारी ही सर्वोच्च स्तरावर असली पाहिजे.