Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Beauty and Poetry of French Cinema to mesmerize delegates at IFFI 53
France to be featured in Country Focus at IFFI 53
05 NOV 2022 10:44PM by PIB Mumbai
France, the land that gave birth to ‘the big screen’ will be featured in the Country Focus segment at the 53rd edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI 53). A collection of 8 contemporary films from France have been selected to represent the diversity and potential of French cinema.
From the pioneers of cinema, August and Louis Lumière to Jean-Luc Godard, Francois Truffaut and Claude Chabrol, film history owes its historical and aesthetic legacies to the ever-inventive and trailblazing cinema of France. The lineup of French cinema that is set to dazzle delegates comprises of :
1. Other People’s Children(2022)
‘Other People’s Children’ is the Opening Film of the Country Focus section. It is a tragicomedy about a middle aged woman who starts a new relationship and creates a close bond with the little daughter of her partner. Directed by Rebecca Zlotowski, it premiered at the 79th Venice International Film Festival and competed for the Golden Lion
2. The Crossing(2021)
‘The Crossing’ is an animated film by Florence Mialhe which features surreal and fairytale-like imagery that evokes brush drawings and paintings, and offers an emotional look at immigration that will move all ages. It was selected to be part of the Annecy International Animation Film Festival 2021.
3. Belle and Sebastian: The Nouvelle Generation(2022)
‘Belle and Sebastian: The Nouvelle Generation’ is a film about a 10 year old boy who finds a mistreated dog, and vows to fight against the injustice laid upon him. Adapted from French actress and author Cécile Aubry's book of the same name, the film is directed by Pierre Coré who is most well known for his 2017 animated film, Sahara.
4. Between Two Worlds (2021)
Emmanuel Carrère’s ‘Between Two Worlds’ is a social drama about rising precarity in French society. Based on the non fiction work by French journalist Florence Aubenas, the film stars Juilette Binoche as an investigative journalist going undercover to investigate the exploitation of cleaning people in the north of France The film premiered at the Karlovy Vary Film festival, and in the Director’s Fortnight section at Cannes.
5. The Velvet Queen (2021)
The Velvet Queen is a documentary by Marie Amiguet and Vincent Munier about a journey to document the elusive Snow Leopard. Filmed in the Tibetan plateau, the film has been described as a s a calming, meditative experience. It premiered at Cannes in 2021 and has been nominated at various festivals under the best documentary and best music sections.
6. Sixteen(2022)
Philippe Lioret’s Sixteen narrates the story of two teenagers from contrasting social backgrounds falling in love. The film explores how their love story is tested to its limits after accusations of theft bring their families into conflict. Director Philippe Lioret is considered a contemporary auteur, with his films bagging multiple César Awards and nominations at various festivals across the world.
7.The Vanished President (2022)
The Vanished President is a period comedy about a bold idealist who disappears soon after making making a series of audacious proposals after being elected President. The film is directed by Jean-Marc Peyrefitte, who is well known for his 2004 short, La solitude de l'éboueur sans camion.
8. The Green Perfume (2022)
Nicolas Pariser’s The Green Perfume is a comedy adventure. Having premiered at Cannes 2022 under the Director’s Fortnight segment, the film talks about a performer who is suspected for the poisoning and murder of an actor. With his two previous films being tense stories of political intrigue, The Green Perfume presents a departure from Director Pariser’s oeuvre.
Country Focus is a special segment that celebrates the cinematic excellence and contributions of the country of focus. Introduced at Filmotsav 1984, Country Focus initially featured cinema from Asia, Africa and Latin America. The segment has since featured various countries from across the globe from Canada to Bangladesh. The Country Focus segment at IFFI 53 is organized in collaboration with the Embassy of France and Institut Francais in India, Country Focus will commence on November 21, 2022 at INOX Panaji.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
فرانسیسی سنیما کا حسن اور شعریت آئی ایف ایف آئی 53 کے مندوبین کو مسحور کرے گا
فرانس آئی ایف ایف آئی -53 میں خاص توجہ والے ملک کی حیثیت سے شامل ہوگا
05 NOV 2022 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ بگ اسکرین’’ کو جنم دینے والا ملک فرانس 53ویں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (آئی ایف ایف آئی-53) میں ‘‘ کنٹری فوکس’’ حصے میں فیچر کیا جائے گا۔ فرانس کی 8 عصری فلموں کو فرانسیسی سنیما کے تنوع اور امکانات کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
سنیما کے سرخیل اگست اور لوئس لومیر سے جین لیوک گوڈارڈ، فرینکوئس ٹروفٹ اور کاؤڈ کیبرول تک فلمی صنعت نئی جہتوں کو تلاش کرنے والی فرانسیسی فلمی صنعت کی مرہون منت ہے۔
1. ادر پیپلز چلڈرین (2022)
ادر پیپلز چلڈرین کنٹری فوکس سیکشن میں سب سے پہلے دکھائی جانے والی فلم ہے۔ یہ ایک درمیانی عمر والی خاتون کی المیہ و مزاحیہ کہانی ہے، جو ایک نیا رشتہ قائم کرتی ہے اور اپنے ساتھی کی ننھی بچی کے ساتھ قریبی رشتہ بن جاتا ہے۔ ربیکا زلوٹوسکی کی ہدایت میں بنی اس فلم کی 79ویں وینس انٹر نیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں نمائش کی گئی تھی اور گولڈن لائن کے لئے ایک امیدوار فلم تھی۔
2. دی کرسنگ 2021
دی کراسنگ ایک اینی میٹیڈ فلم ہے۔ فلورنس مائل کی اس فلم میں پریوں کی کہانیوں جیسے ماحول کو دکھایا گیا ہے، جہاں برش ڈرائنگ اور پنٹنگ سے کام لیا گیا ہے۔ فلم میں امیگریشن کے موضوع کو لیا گیا ہے، جس سے ہر عمر کے لوگ جذباتی ہو جاتے ہیں۔۔ اسے 2021 کے انیکی انٹر نیشنل فلم فیسٹول کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
3.بیلے اینڈ سباسٹین: دی نوول جنریشن (2022)
بیل اینڈ سباسٹین: دی نوول جنریشن ایک دس سالہ لڑکے کے بارے میں ہے، جو بدسلوکی کا شکار ایک کتے سے ملتا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہوئی نا انصافی کے خلاف لڑنے کی قسم کھاتا ہے ۔ اسی نام سے ایک کتاب پر مبنی اس فلم کی ہدایت کاری پائر کور نے کی ہے۔
4.بیٹوین ٹو ورلڈز (2021)
ایمنوئل کیئر کی ‘‘ بیٹوین ٹو ورلڈز’’ ایک سوشل ڈرامہ ہے، جس میں فرانسیسی معاشرے کی غیر یقینی صورتحال کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے۔ فرانسیسی صحافی فلورنس اوبینس کے غیر فکشن کام پر مبنی اس فلم میں جولیٹ بینوشن نے ایک تحقیقاتی صحافی کا کردار ادا کیا ہے، جو شمالی فرانس میں صفائی کرنے والوں کے استحصال سے متعلق ہے۔
5. دی ویلویٹ کوئین (2021)
دی ویلیوٹ کوئن میری امیگٹ مونر کی تیارکردہ ڈاکومنٹری ہے، جو معدوم ہوتے برفانی چیتوں کے بارے میں ہے۔ تبتی پلیٹو پر فلمائی گئی اس فلم کو پرسکون روحانی تجربہ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فلم 2021 کے کانز میں پیش کی گئی تھی۔ دستاویزی فلموں اور بہترین موسیقی کے سیکشن میں کئی زمروں میں نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
6.سکسٹین (2022)
فلپ لیوریٹ کی فلم سکسٹین دو ٹین ایجرز کی کہانی ہے، جو الگ الگ سماجی پس منظر سے متعلق رکھتے ہیں اور ایک دوسرے کی محبت میں گرفتار ہو جاتے ہیں۔ فلم میں اس لو اسٹوری کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ جب چوری کے الزام میں دونوں خاندتنازعے کا شکار ہو جاتے ہیں۔
7.دی وینشڈ پریسیڈنٹ (2022)
دی وینشڈ پریسیڈنٹ ایک جرأت مند دانشور کے بارے میں پیریڈ کامیڈی ہے، جو صدر منتخب ہونے کے بعد انتہائی انقلابی تجاویز پیش کرنے کے فوراً بعد غائب ہو جاتا ہے۔ فلم کے ہدایت کار جین مارک ہیں۔
8.دی گرین پرفیوم (2022)
نکولس پریسر کی فلم دی گرین پرفیوم ایک مزاحیہ فلم ہے۔ کانز میں ڈائرکٹرز فورٹ نائٹ حصے میں نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ فلم ایک فنکار کے بارے میں ہے، جس پر ایک اداکار کو زہر دے کر مار ڈالنے کا الزم ہے۔
‘کنٹری فوکس ’ ایک خصوصی حصہ ہے، جس میں توجہ کے حامل ملک کے سنیما کی مہارت اور کارکردگی کو اجاگر کیا جاتا ہے۔ فلموتسو 1984 میں یہ حصہ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ پہلے اس سیکشن میں ایشیاء، افریقہ اور لاطینی امریکہ کی فلموں کی نمائش کی جاتی تھی۔ 53ویں آئی ایف ایف آئی کا کنٹری فوکس حصہ فرانس سفارتخانے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ فرانکیا کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کنٹری فوکس کا 21 نومبر 2022 کو آئی این او ایکس پناجی میں آغاز ہوگا۔