Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Beauty and Poetry of French Cinema to mesmerize delegates at IFFI 53
France to be featured in Country Focus at IFFI 53
05 NOV 2022 10:44PM by PIB Mumbai
France, the land that gave birth to ‘the big screen’ will be featured in the Country Focus segment at the 53rd edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI 53). A collection of 8 contemporary films from France have been selected to represent the diversity and potential of French cinema.
From the pioneers of cinema, August and Louis Lumière to Jean-Luc Godard, Francois Truffaut and Claude Chabrol, film history owes its historical and aesthetic legacies to the ever-inventive and trailblazing cinema of France. The lineup of French cinema that is set to dazzle delegates comprises of :
1. Other People’s Children(2022)
‘Other People’s Children’ is the Opening Film of the Country Focus section. It is a tragicomedy about a middle aged woman who starts a new relationship and creates a close bond with the little daughter of her partner. Directed by Rebecca Zlotowski, it premiered at the 79th Venice International Film Festival and competed for the Golden Lion
2. The Crossing(2021)
‘The Crossing’ is an animated film by Florence Mialhe which features surreal and fairytale-like imagery that evokes brush drawings and paintings, and offers an emotional look at immigration that will move all ages. It was selected to be part of the Annecy International Animation Film Festival 2021.
3. Belle and Sebastian: The Nouvelle Generation(2022)
‘Belle and Sebastian: The Nouvelle Generation’ is a film about a 10 year old boy who finds a mistreated dog, and vows to fight against the injustice laid upon him. Adapted from French actress and author Cécile Aubry's book of the same name, the film is directed by Pierre Coré who is most well known for his 2017 animated film, Sahara.
4. Between Two Worlds (2021)
Emmanuel Carrère’s ‘Between Two Worlds’ is a social drama about rising precarity in French society. Based on the non fiction work by French journalist Florence Aubenas, the film stars Juilette Binoche as an investigative journalist going undercover to investigate the exploitation of cleaning people in the north of France The film premiered at the Karlovy Vary Film festival, and in the Director’s Fortnight section at Cannes.
5. The Velvet Queen (2021)
The Velvet Queen is a documentary by Marie Amiguet and Vincent Munier about a journey to document the elusive Snow Leopard. Filmed in the Tibetan plateau, the film has been described as a s a calming, meditative experience. It premiered at Cannes in 2021 and has been nominated at various festivals under the best documentary and best music sections.
6. Sixteen(2022)
Philippe Lioret’s Sixteen narrates the story of two teenagers from contrasting social backgrounds falling in love. The film explores how their love story is tested to its limits after accusations of theft bring their families into conflict. Director Philippe Lioret is considered a contemporary auteur, with his films bagging multiple César Awards and nominations at various festivals across the world.
7.The Vanished President (2022)
The Vanished President is a period comedy about a bold idealist who disappears soon after making making a series of audacious proposals after being elected President. The film is directed by Jean-Marc Peyrefitte, who is well known for his 2004 short, La solitude de l'éboueur sans camion.
8. The Green Perfume (2022)
Nicolas Pariser’s The Green Perfume is a comedy adventure. Having premiered at Cannes 2022 under the Director’s Fortnight segment, the film talks about a performer who is suspected for the poisoning and murder of an actor. With his two previous films being tense stories of political intrigue, The Green Perfume presents a departure from Director Pariser’s oeuvre.
Country Focus is a special segment that celebrates the cinematic excellence and contributions of the country of focus. Introduced at Filmotsav 1984, Country Focus initially featured cinema from Asia, Africa and Latin America. The segment has since featured various countries from across the globe from Canada to Bangladesh. The Country Focus segment at IFFI 53 is organized in collaboration with the Embassy of France and Institut Francais in India, Country Focus will commence on November 21, 2022 at INOX Panaji.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आईएफएफआई 53 में प्रतिनिधियों को मंत्रमुग्ध करने के लिए फ्रेंच सिनेमा का सौंदर्य और काव्यात्मकता
आईएफएफआई 53 में कंट्री फोकस में शामिल होगा फ्रांस
05 NOV 2022 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
फ्रांस, जिस भूमि ने 'बड़े पर्दे' को जन्म दिया, उसे भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के 53 वें संस्करण (आईएफएफआई 53) में कंट्री फोकस सेग्मेंट में दिखाया जाएगा। फ्रेंच सिनेमा की विविधता और क्षमता का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए फ्रांस से 8 समकालीन फिल्मों का संग्रह चुना गया है।
सिनेमा के अग्रदूतों, अगस्ट और लुई लुमियर से लेकर ज्यां लुक गोदार, फ्रांसुआ त्रुफो और क्लाउदे शेब्रोल तक, फिल्म इतिहास अपनी ऐतिहासिक और सौंदर्य विरासत का श्रेय फ्रांस के हमेशा से युक्तिमान रहने वाले और पथ प्रदर्शक सिनेमा को देता है। प्रतिनिधियों को चकाचौंध करने के लिए फ्रांसीसी सिनेमा की कतार में शामिल हैं:
1. अदर पीपल्स चिल्ड्रन (2022)
'अदर पीपल्स चिल्ड्रन' कंट्री फोकस सेग्मेंट की पहली फिल्म है। यह एक अधेड़ उम्र की महिला के बारे में एक ट्रेजिकॉमेडी है जो एक नए रिश्ते की शुरुआत करती है और अपने साथी की छोटी बेटी के साथ एक करीबी रिश्ता बनाती है। रिबेका जिलेतोस्की द्वारा निर्देशित, इस फिल्म का प्रीमियर 79 वें वेनिस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह में हुआ और इसने गोल्डन लायन के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा की थी।
2. द क्रॉसिंग (2021)
'द क्रॉसिंग' फ्लोरेंस मियाल्हे की एक एनिमेटेड फिल्म है जो अवास्तविक सी लगने वाली और परिकथा जैसी कल्पना दर्शाती है और ब्रश से बने रेखाचित्र और चित्रकारी की यादों को जगाती है और दूसरे देश में बसने को लेकर भावनात्मक नज़रिया पेश करता है जो सभी उम्र वर्ग पर असर करता है। इसे एनेसी इंटरनेशनल एनिमेशन फिल्म फेस्टिवल 2021 का हिस्सा बनने के लिए चुना गया था।
3. बेले एंड सेबस्टियन: द नोवेल जनरेशन(2022)
'बेले एंड सेबेस्टियन: द नोवेल जेनरेशन' एक 10 साल के लड़के के बारे में एक फिल्म है, जिसे एक प्रताड़ित कुत्ता मिलता है और और वो उसके साथ हुए अन्याय के खिलाफ लड़ने की कसम खाता है। फ्रांसीसी अभिनेत्री और लेखक सेसिल ऑब्री की इसी नाम की किताब से अनुकूलित, इस फिल्म का निर्देशन पियरे कोरे ने किया है, जो अपनी 2017 की एनिमेटेड फिल्म, सहारा के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं।
4. बिटवीन टू वर्ल्ड्स (2021)
इमैनुएल कैर्रे की 'बिट्वीन टू वर्ल्ड्स' फ्रांस के समाज में बढ़ती अनिश्चितता के बारे में एक सामाजिक नाटक है। फ्रांसीसी पत्रकार फ्लोरेंस औबेनास की नॉन-फिक्शन कृति पर आधारित इस फिल्म में जुइलेट बिनोशे एक खोजी पत्रकार के रूप में फ्रांस के उत्तर में सफाई कर्मियों के शोषण की गुप्त रूप से जांच करती हैं । फिल्म का प्रीमियर कार्लोवी वेरी फिल्म समारोह में और कांस के डायरेक्टर फोर्टनाइट सेक्शन में हुआ था ।
5. द वैल्वेट क्वीन (2021)
द वैल्वेट क्वीन मायावी हिम तेंदुए की जानकारी दर्ज करने की यात्रा के बारे में मैरी एमिगुएट और विन्सेंट मुनियर द्वारा तैयार किया गया एक वृत्तचित्र है। तिब्बत के पठार में फिल्माई गई इस फिल्म को एक शांत, ध्यानपूर्ण अनुभव के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है। इसका प्रीमियर कान्स में 2021 में हुआ था और इसे विभिन्न समारोहों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ वृत्तचित्र और सर्वश्रेष्ठ संगीत वर्गों के तहत नामांकित किया गया है।
6. सिक्सटीन (2022)
फिलिप लियोरेट की सिक्सटीन विपरीत सामाजिक पृष्ठभूमि से आने वाले दो किशोरों की कहानी बताती है जो प्यार में पड़ते हैं। फिल्म यह बताती है कि चोरी के आरोपों के बाद उनके परिवारों के बीच संघर्ष से उनकी प्रेम कहानी को उसकी सीमा तक कैसे परखा जाता है। निर्देशक फिलिप लियोरेट को एक समकालीन आत्मकथाकार माना जाता है, उनकी फिल्मों को दुनिया भर के विभिन्न समारोहों में कई सेज़ार पुरस्कार और नामांकन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
7. द वैनिश्ड प्रेसिडेंट (2022)
द वैनिश्ड प्रेसिडेंट एक साहसिक आदर्शवादी के बारे में एक पीरियड कॉमेडी है , जो राष्ट्रपति चुने जाने के बाद दुस्साहसी प्रस्तावों की एक श्रृंखला बनाने के तुरंत बाद गायब हो जाता है। फिल्म का निर्देशन जीन-मार्क पेरेफिट ने किया है, जो अपने 2004 के लघुचित्र, ले सॉलिट्यूड द ल'एबौउर सेंस कैमियन के लिए जाने जाते हैं।
8. द ग्रीन परफ्यूम (2022)
निकोलस पेरिसर का द ग्रीन परफ्यूम एक कॉमेडी एडवेंचर है। डायरेक्टर्स फोर्टनाइट सेग्मेंट के तहत कांस 2022 में प्रीमियर होने वाली फिल्म एक ऐसे कलाकार के बारे में बात करती है जिस पर एक अभिनेता को जहर देने और उसकी हत्या करने का संदेह है। उनकी पिछली दो फिल्मों के राजनीतिक साज़िश की तनावपूर्ण कहानियाँ होने के बाद, द ग्रीन परफ्यूम निर्देशक पेरिसर के काम का एक अलग रूप दिखाती है।
कंट्री फोकस एक विशेष खंड है जो सिनेमाई उत्कृष्टता और फोकस वाले देश के योगदान का जश्न मनाता है। फिल्मोत्सव 1984 में प्रस्तुत, कंट्री फोकस ने शुरू में एशिया, अफ्रीका और लैटिन अमेरिका के सिनेमा को प्रदर्शित किया। तब से इस खंड ने कनाडा से लेकर बांग्लादेश तक दुनिया भर के विभिन्न देशों को चित्रित किया है। आईएफएफआई 53 में कंट्री फोकस सेगमेंट का आयोजन भारत में फ्रांस के दूतावास और इंस्टिट्यूटे फ्रांसे के सहयोग से किया गया है, कंट्री फोकस 21 नवंबर, 2022 को आईनॉक्स पणजी में शुरू होगा।