Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government believes in competitive, collaborative and cooperative federalism: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal at India Today Conclave
05 NOV 2022 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, November 5, 2022
The government believes in competitive, collaborative and cooperative federalism and the country as a whole can develop only if states engage in healthy competition with each other, said Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal, while speaking at India Today Conclave today, November 5, 2022.
The Minister said that the democratic, political and institutional stability brought by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has resulted in India attracting many investment projects from across the world.
Speaking about investment, the Minister said that industries take a long time for decisions about plant location and that various factors such as concessions and stability in the state play a part in their decisions. He added that lack of political stability, lack of ease of doing business and high level of corruption result in investment opportunities getting lost.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सरकारचा स्पर्धात्मक, सहयोगी आणि सहकारी संघराज्यावर विश्वास आहे: इंडिया टुडे कॉन्क्लेव्हमध्ये केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे प्रतिपादन
05 NOV 2022 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
सरकारचा स्पर्धात्मक, सहयोगी आणि सहकारी संघराज्यवादावर विश्वास आहे आणि राज्यांनी एकमेकांशी निकोप स्पर्धा केली तरच संपूर्ण देशाचा विकास होऊ शकतो, असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज इंडिया टुडे कॉन्क्लेव्हमध्ये बोलताना सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सरकारने आणलेल्या लोकशाही, राजकीय आणि संस्थात्मक स्थिरतेमुळे भारत जगभरातून अनेक गुंतवणूक प्रकल्पांना आकर्षित करत आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
उद्योगांना प्रकल्पांच्या ठिकाणांबद्दल निर्णय घेण्यासाठी बराच वेळ लागतो तसेच राज्यातील सवलती आणि स्थिरता यासारख्या विविध घटकांचा त्यांच्या निर्णयांमध्ये सहभाग असतो, असे त्यांनी गुंतवणुकीबद्दल बोलताना सांगितले. राजकीय स्थैर्य नसणे, व्यवसाय करण्यास सुलभतेचा अभाव आणि उच्च पातळीवरील भ्रष्टाचार यामुळे गुंतवणुकीच्या संधी नष्ट होतात, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.