Vice President's Secretariat
Agriculture is central to the Indian identity; it’s our tradition, our way of life – Vice President
VP says, as a nation we can prosper only if our farm sector grows
VP calls for protecting farmers against climate change and price fluctuations
Vice President inaugurates the 15th edition of CII Agro Tech -2022 in Chandigarh
Vice President attends 3rd Global Alumni Meet of Panjab University today
VP exhorts the alumni to give back to one’s alma mater and to the society at large
04 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underlined that agriculture has always been central to the Indian identity and as a nation we can prosper only if our farm sector grows.
Addressing a gathering during the inauguration of CII Agro Tech -2022 in Chandigarh today, the Vice President said that sustainability and food security go hand in hand. “There cannot be long term food security without sustainable agricultural practices,” he stressed.
Shri Dhankhar, who arrived today on his maiden tour to Chandigarh after taking over as the Vice President, described agriculture as a tradition and a way of life in India. Referring to the strides made during the past 75 years in the field of agriculture, he stressed the need to adapt our agriculture according to new requirements and new challenges in coming years. “Innovation should become the key driver of agricultural growth and our farmers should have protection against climate change and price fluctuations,” he added.
Emphasising the need to generate sustainable incomes for our farmers, the Vice President called for more focus on food processing and value addition.
Mentioning that the United Nations has unanimously adopted India’s proposal to declare 2023 as the International Year of Millets, Shri Dhankhar said that in a world faced with food shortage, water scarcity and unprecedented climate crises, focus on millet cultivation comes as a smart solution.
Listing various affirmative steps taken by the government for farmers’ welfare such as PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Soil Health Cards, Fasal Bima Yojana and the KUSUM scheme, the Vice President said that farmers are backbone of India’s growth; care should be taken to address their concerns as well. Calling for out of the box solutions for various problems facing the agriculture sector, he stressed the need to increase synergy between research institutions and industry.
Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar, Spouse of the Vice-President, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab & Administrator, UT, Chandigarh, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor of Haryana, Shri Sanjiv Puri, Chairman, CII Agro Tech India 2022, CII representatives, farmers, entrepreneurs and others attended the event.
Vice President attends 3rd Global Alumni Meet of Panjab University
After inaugurating the CII Agro Tech -2022, the Vice President attended, as Chief Guest, the 3rd Global Alumni Meet of Panjab University where he underlined the importance of giving back to one’s alma mater, and through it, to the society at large.
Referring to the renowned institutions of ancient India such as Nalanda, he exhorted the educators, students and alumni to aim for regaining that past glory. Praising the Panjab University for producing many luminaries in the fields of politics, administration, science, industry and sports, Shri Dhankhar wanted the University alumni to help in building an ecosystem where all students get an opportunity to gain their full potential.
Praising the visionary National Education Policy- 2020, the Vice President expressed confidence that it’ll propel India on the path of greater prosperity.
Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab, Shri Som Parakash, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Gurmeet Singh Meet Hayer, Education Minister, Government of Punjab, Prof. Raj Kumar, Vice-Chancellor, Panjab University, faculty, alumni and other dignitaries attended the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வேளாண்மையே இந்தியர்களின் மைய அடையாளம்; இதுவே நமது பாரம்பரியம், நமது வாழ்வியல்- குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
04 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண்மையே எப்போதும் இந்தியர்களின் மைய அடையாளமாக திகழ்வதால் வேளாண்துறை மேம்பாடு அடையாமல் நாடு வளம் பெறாது என குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
சண்டிகரில், சிஐஐ வேளாண் டெக் 2022 தொடக்கவிழாவில் திரண்டிருந்த மக்களிடையே பேசிய அவர், நீடித்த வேளாண் முறைகள் இல்லாமல் நீண்ட கால உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு சாத்தியமில்லை என்றார். எனவே, உணவுப்பாதுகாப்பும், நிலைத்தன்மையும் ஒன்றொடொன்று கைகோர்த்து செல்ல வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தினார். குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவராக பதவியேற்ற பிறகு முதன் முறையாக சண்டிகர் வந்துள்ள திரு தன்கர், இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரியமாகவும், வாழ்வியலாகவும் வேளாண்மை திகழ்கிறது என்றார். கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகால வேளாண்மை குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், புதிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு ஏற்ற வகையில், புதிய வழிமுறைகளை வேளாண்துறையில் புகுத்த வேண்டியது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். வேளாண் வளர்ச்சிக்கு புத்தாக்க முயற்சிகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும், விலையின் நிலையற்றத் தன்மை, பருவ மாறுபாடு போன்றவற்றிலிருந்து விவசாயிகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். உணவுப்பொருட்களை பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மதிப்புக் கூட்டுதல் போன்றவற்றில் விவசாயிகள் கவனம் செலுத்தினால் நீடித்த நிலையான வருமானத்தை ஈட்ட முடியும் என்றார்.
உலக நாடுகள் எதிர்கொண்டு வரும் உணவுத் தட்டுப்பாடு, தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு சிறுதானிய சாகுபடியே மிகச் சிறந்த தீர்வு என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு தன்கர் , இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டே இந்தியாவின் பரிந்துரையை ஏற்று 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாக ஐநா அறிவித்திருப்பதையும் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து பஞ்சாப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் படித்த உலகளாவிய முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் சிறப்புரையாற்றிய திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், மத்திய அரசின் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2022, வளமடைந்த நாடாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவதில் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த விழாவில் பஞ்சாப் ஆளுநர் திரு பன்வாரிலால் புரோஹித், மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சோம் பிரகாஷ் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.