Vice President's Secretariat
Agriculture is central to the Indian identity; it’s our tradition, our way of life – Vice President
VP says, as a nation we can prosper only if our farm sector grows
VP calls for protecting farmers against climate change and price fluctuations
Vice President inaugurates the 15th edition of CII Agro Tech -2022 in Chandigarh
Vice President attends 3rd Global Alumni Meet of Panjab University today
VP exhorts the alumni to give back to one’s alma mater and to the society at large
04 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underlined that agriculture has always been central to the Indian identity and as a nation we can prosper only if our farm sector grows.
Addressing a gathering during the inauguration of CII Agro Tech -2022 in Chandigarh today, the Vice President said that sustainability and food security go hand in hand. “There cannot be long term food security without sustainable agricultural practices,” he stressed.
Shri Dhankhar, who arrived today on his maiden tour to Chandigarh after taking over as the Vice President, described agriculture as a tradition and a way of life in India. Referring to the strides made during the past 75 years in the field of agriculture, he stressed the need to adapt our agriculture according to new requirements and new challenges in coming years. “Innovation should become the key driver of agricultural growth and our farmers should have protection against climate change and price fluctuations,” he added.
Emphasising the need to generate sustainable incomes for our farmers, the Vice President called for more focus on food processing and value addition.
Mentioning that the United Nations has unanimously adopted India’s proposal to declare 2023 as the International Year of Millets, Shri Dhankhar said that in a world faced with food shortage, water scarcity and unprecedented climate crises, focus on millet cultivation comes as a smart solution.
Listing various affirmative steps taken by the government for farmers’ welfare such as PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Soil Health Cards, Fasal Bima Yojana and the KUSUM scheme, the Vice President said that farmers are backbone of India’s growth; care should be taken to address their concerns as well. Calling for out of the box solutions for various problems facing the agriculture sector, he stressed the need to increase synergy between research institutions and industry.
Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar, Spouse of the Vice-President, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab & Administrator, UT, Chandigarh, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor of Haryana, Shri Sanjiv Puri, Chairman, CII Agro Tech India 2022, CII representatives, farmers, entrepreneurs and others attended the event.
Vice President attends 3rd Global Alumni Meet of Panjab University
After inaugurating the CII Agro Tech -2022, the Vice President attended, as Chief Guest, the 3rd Global Alumni Meet of Panjab University where he underlined the importance of giving back to one’s alma mater, and through it, to the society at large.
Referring to the renowned institutions of ancient India such as Nalanda, he exhorted the educators, students and alumni to aim for regaining that past glory. Praising the Panjab University for producing many luminaries in the fields of politics, administration, science, industry and sports, Shri Dhankhar wanted the University alumni to help in building an ecosystem where all students get an opportunity to gain their full potential.
Praising the visionary National Education Policy- 2020, the Vice President expressed confidence that it’ll propel India on the path of greater prosperity.
Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab, Shri Som Parakash, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Gurmeet Singh Meet Hayer, Education Minister, Government of Punjab, Prof. Raj Kumar, Vice-Chancellor, Panjab University, faculty, alumni and other dignitaries attended the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارتی شناخت میں زراعت مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ ہماری روایت ہے، ہماری طرز زندگی ہے:نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا بیان
نائب صدر کا کہنا ہے کہ بحیثیت قوم ہم صرف اسی صورت میں ترقی کر سکتے ہیں جب ہمارا زرعی سیکٹر بڑھے گا
نائب صدر نے آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اور قیمتوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے کسانوں کا حفاظت کرنے کی بات کہی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے چنڈی گڑھ میں سی آئی آئی ایگرو ٹیک -2022 کے 15ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا
نائب صدر نے آج پنجاب یونیورسٹی کے تیسرے عالمی فارغ التحصیل سابق ابنائے قدیم کے اجلاس میں شرکت کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے فارغ التحصیل سابق ابنائے قدیم کو تلقین کی ہے کہ وہ اپنی مادر علمی اور معاشرے کو اپنی جانب سے جو کچھ ان سے بن سکے لوٹائیں
04 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ ڈھنکڑ نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زراعت ہمیشہ سے بھارتی شناخت میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور بحیثیت قوم ہم صرف اسی صورت میں ترقی کر سکتے ہیں جب ہمارا زرعی شعبہ ترقی کرے گا۔
آج چنڈی گڑھ میں سی آئی آئی ایگرو ٹیک -2022 کے افتتاح کے دوران ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ پائیداری اور خوراک کا تحفظ ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کے بغیر طویل مدتی غذائی تحفظ قائم نہیں ہو سکتا‘۔
جناب ڈھنکڑ، جو نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے عہدے پر فائز ہونے کے بعد چنڈی گڑھ کے اپنے پہلے دورے پر وہاں پہنچے تھے، نے زراعت کو بھارت میں ایک روایت اور طرز زندگی سے تعبیر کیا۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں گزشتہ 75 برسوں کے دوران ہوئی پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زراعت کو نئی ضروریات اور آئندہ سالوں میں درپیش نئے چیلنجوں کے مطابق ڈھالنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "جدت کو زرعی ترقی کا کلیدی محرک بننا چاہیے اور ہمارے کسانوں کو آب وہوا کی تبدیلیوں اور قیمتوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے تحفظ حاصل ہونا چاہیے۔"
کسانوں کے لیے پائیدار آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے اور ویلیو ایڈیشن پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔
اس بات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ اقوام متحدہ نے 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دینے کی بھارت کی تجویز کو متفقہ طور پر منظور کیا ہے، جناب ڈھنکڑ نے کہا کہ دنیا میں خوراک کی کمی، پانی کی کمی اور موسمیات سے متعلق غیر معمولی بحران کا سامنا ہے، لہٰذا باجرے کی کاشت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ایک دانشمندانہ حل ہوگا۔
کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف مثبت اقدامات جیسے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈز، فصل بیمہ یوجنا اور کے یو ایس یو ایم اسکیم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ کسان بھارت کی ترقی میں بنیادی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، لہٰذا ان کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کا بھی خیال رکھا جانا چاہیے۔ زرعی شعبے کو درپیش مختلف مسائل کے حل کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر سدیش ڈھنکڑ، نائب صدر کی اہلیہ،پنجاب کے گورنر اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ چنڈی گڑھ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹربنواری لال پروہت ، ہریانہ کے گورنر جناب بندارو دتاتریہ، سی آئی آئی ایگرو ٹیک انڈیا 2022 کے چیئرمین جناب سنجیو پوری، سی آئی آئی کے نمائندوں، کسانوں صنعت کاروں اور دیگر لوگوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پنجاب یونیورسٹی کے تیسرے عالمی فارغ التحصیل سابق ابنائے قدیم کے اجلاس میں شرکت کی
سی آئی آئی ایگرو ٹیک -2022 کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد، نائب صدر نے بطور مہمان خصوصی پنجاب یونیورسٹی کے تیسرے عالمی ایلومنائی میٹ میں شرکت کی جہاں انہوں نےفارغ التحصیل سابق ابنائے قدیم کوتلقین کی کہ وہ اپنی مادر علمی اور معاشرے کو اپنی جانب سے جو کچھ ان سے بن پڑے لوٹائیں۔
نالندہ جیسے قدیم بھارت کے نامور اداروں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ماہرین تعلیم، طلباء اور سابق طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ ماضی کی شان کو پھر سے حاصل کرنے کو اپنا مقصد بنائیں۔ سیاست، انتظامیہ، سائنس، صنعت اور کھیل کے شعبوں میں بہت سے روشن ستارے پیدا کرنے کے لیے پنجاب یونیورسٹی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، جناب ڈھنکڑ نے اِس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ یونیورسٹی کے سابق طلباء ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں مدد کریں جہاں تمام طلبا کو اپنی پوری صلاحیتیں حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے۔
نظریاتی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی- 2020 کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ بھارت کو مزید خوشحالی کی راہ پر گامزن کرے گی۔
پنجاب کے گورنر جناب بنواری لال پروہت، کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سوم پرکاش، پنجاب کی حکومت میں تعلیم کے وزیر گورمیت سنگھ میٹ ہائیر، پنجاب یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر راج کمار، فیکلٹی، سابق طلباء اور دیگر معززشخصیات نے اِس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔