Vice President's Secretariat
Agriculture is central to the Indian identity; it’s our tradition, our way of life – Vice President
VP says, as a nation we can prosper only if our farm sector grows
VP calls for protecting farmers against climate change and price fluctuations
Vice President inaugurates the 15th edition of CII Agro Tech -2022 in Chandigarh
Vice President attends 3rd Global Alumni Meet of Panjab University today
VP exhorts the alumni to give back to one’s alma mater and to the society at large
04 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underlined that agriculture has always been central to the Indian identity and as a nation we can prosper only if our farm sector grows.
Addressing a gathering during the inauguration of CII Agro Tech -2022 in Chandigarh today, the Vice President said that sustainability and food security go hand in hand. “There cannot be long term food security without sustainable agricultural practices,” he stressed.
Shri Dhankhar, who arrived today on his maiden tour to Chandigarh after taking over as the Vice President, described agriculture as a tradition and a way of life in India. Referring to the strides made during the past 75 years in the field of agriculture, he stressed the need to adapt our agriculture according to new requirements and new challenges in coming years. “Innovation should become the key driver of agricultural growth and our farmers should have protection against climate change and price fluctuations,” he added.
Emphasising the need to generate sustainable incomes for our farmers, the Vice President called for more focus on food processing and value addition.
Mentioning that the United Nations has unanimously adopted India’s proposal to declare 2023 as the International Year of Millets, Shri Dhankhar said that in a world faced with food shortage, water scarcity and unprecedented climate crises, focus on millet cultivation comes as a smart solution.
Listing various affirmative steps taken by the government for farmers’ welfare such as PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Soil Health Cards, Fasal Bima Yojana and the KUSUM scheme, the Vice President said that farmers are backbone of India’s growth; care should be taken to address their concerns as well. Calling for out of the box solutions for various problems facing the agriculture sector, he stressed the need to increase synergy between research institutions and industry.
Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar, Spouse of the Vice-President, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab & Administrator, UT, Chandigarh, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor of Haryana, Shri Sanjiv Puri, Chairman, CII Agro Tech India 2022, CII representatives, farmers, entrepreneurs and others attended the event.
Vice President attends 3rd Global Alumni Meet of Panjab University
After inaugurating the CII Agro Tech -2022, the Vice President attended, as Chief Guest, the 3rd Global Alumni Meet of Panjab University where he underlined the importance of giving back to one’s alma mater, and through it, to the society at large.
Referring to the renowned institutions of ancient India such as Nalanda, he exhorted the educators, students and alumni to aim for regaining that past glory. Praising the Panjab University for producing many luminaries in the fields of politics, administration, science, industry and sports, Shri Dhankhar wanted the University alumni to help in building an ecosystem where all students get an opportunity to gain their full potential.
Praising the visionary National Education Policy- 2020, the Vice President expressed confidence that it’ll propel India on the path of greater prosperity.
Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab, Shri Som Parakash, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Gurmeet Singh Meet Hayer, Education Minister, Government of Punjab, Prof. Raj Kumar, Vice-Chancellor, Panjab University, faculty, alumni and other dignitaries attended the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
कृषि भारतीय पहचान का केंद्र है; यह हमारी परंपरा है और हमारे जीने का तरीका है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति के अनुसार एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हम तभी समृद्ध हो सकते हैं जब हमारे कृषि क्षेत्र का विकास होगा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने किसानों को जलवायु परिवर्तन और कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव से बचाने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चंडीगढ़ में सीआईआई एग्रो टेक- 2022 के 15वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय की तीसरी वैश्विक पूर्व छात्र बैठक में भाग लिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्व छात्रों से आह्वान किया कि जो ज्ञान और अनुभव उन्हें मिला है उसे वे अपनी मातृ संस्था और बड़े पैमाने पर समाज को वापस लौटाएं
04 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज रेखांकित किया कि कृषि हमेशा से भारतीय पहचान का केंद्र रही है और एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हम तभी समृद्ध हो सकते हैं जब हमारा कृषि क्षेत्र विकसित हो।
आज चंडीगढ़ में सीआईआई एग्रो टेक-2022 के उद्घाटन के दौरान एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्थिरता और खाद्य सुरक्षा साथ- साथ चलती है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि "स्थायी कृषि प्रथाओं के बिना दीर्घकालिक खाद्य सुरक्षा नहीं हो सकती है"
उपराष्ट्रपति का पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद आज चंडीगढ़ के अपने पहले दौरे पर आए श्री धनखड़ ने भारत में कृषि को एक परंपरा और जीवन शैली के रूप में वर्णित किया। कृषि के क्षेत्र में पिछले 75 वर्षों के दौरान की गई प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने आने वाले वर्षों में नई आवश्यकताओं और नई चुनौतियों के अनुसार हमारे देश कृषि को अनुकूलित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कहा कि "नवाचार कृषि विकास का प्रमुख चालक बनना चाहिए और हमारे किसानों को जलवायु परिवर्तन और कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव से सुरक्षा मिलनी चाहिए।"
देश के किसानों के लिए स्थायी आय उत्पन्न करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन पर अधिक ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया।
यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने सर्वसम्मति से 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष के रूप में घोषित करने के भारत के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार कर लिया है, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि भोजन की कमी, पानी की कमी और अभूतपूर्व जलवायु संकट का सामना करने वाली दुनिया में बाजरा की खेती पर ध्यान दिया जाना एक स्मार्ट समाधान के रूप में आता है ।
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, फसल बीमा योजना और कुसुम योजना जैसे किसानों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न सकारात्मक कदमों को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसान भारत के विकास की रीढ़ हैं ; इसलिए उनकी चिंताओं को दूर पर भी ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। कृषि क्षेत्र की विभिन्न समस्याओं का अलग से समाधान किए जाने का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच आपसी तालमेल बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ।
उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय की धर्मपत्नी डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़, पंजाब के राज्यपाल और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक श्री बनवारीलाल पुरोहित, हरियाणा के राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय, सीआईआई एग्रो टेक इंडिया 2022 के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव पुरी, सीआईआई प्रतिनिधि, किसान, उद्योगपति व अन्य लोग इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय की तीसरी वैश्विक पूर्व छात्र बैठक में भाग लिया
सीआईआई एग्रो टेक-2022 का उद्घाटन करने के बाद, उपराष्ट्रपति ने पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय की तीसरी वैश्विक पूर्व छात्र बैठक ( ग्लोबल एलुमनी मीट ) में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने अपने पूर्व छात्रों को अपने मातृ संस्थान (अल्मा मेटर) से मिली शिक्षा, ज्ञान एवं अनुभव को संस्थान के ही माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर समाज को वापस लौटाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
नालंदा जैसे भारत के प्रसिद्ध प्राचीन संस्थानों का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने शिक्षकों, छात्रों और पूर्व छात्रों को अतीत के उस गौरव को पुनः प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने का आह्वान किया। राजनीति, प्रशासन, विज्ञान, उद्योग और खेल के क्षेत्र में कई दिग्गजों को भेजने लिए पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री धनखड़ चाहते थे कि विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र एक ऐसे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में मदद करें जहाँ सभी छात्रों को अपनी पूरी क्षमता हासिल करने का अवसर मिले।
दूरदर्शी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति- 2020 की प्रशंसा करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह भारत को अधिक समृद्धि के पथ पर अग्रसर करेगी। पंजाब के राज्यपाल श्री बनवारीलाल पुरोहित, पंजाब के राज्यपाल, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश, पंजाब सरकार में शिक्षा मंत्री श्री गुरमीत सिंह मीत हेयर, प्रो. राजकुमार, कुलपति, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय, संकाय, पूर्व छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस समारोह में उपस्थित थे।