उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय व्यक्तित्वाच्या केंद्रस्थानी शेती असून ती आपली परंपरा आणि जीवनशैली आहे – उपराष्ट्रपती
04 NOV 2022 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
शेती नेहमीच भारतीयत्वाच्या केंद्रस्थानी राहिली असून एक राष्ट्र म्हणून आपल्या कृषी क्षेत्राचा विकास झाला तरच आपण समृद्ध होऊ शकतो. असे उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज अधोरेखित केले.
आज चंदीगडमध्ये सीआयआय अॅग्रो टेक-2022 च्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी एका मेळाव्याला मार्गदर्शन करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, शाश्वतता आणि अन्न सुरक्षा यांचा एकमेकांशी संबंध आहे. “शाश्वत कृषी पद्धतींशिवाय दीर्घकालीन अन्नसुरक्षा असू शकत नाही,” यावर त्‍यांनी भर दिला.
शेतीची भारतामध्‍ये परंपरा असून ती एक इथली जीवनशैली असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपती धनखड यांनी सांगितलं. कृषी क्षेत्रात गेल्या 75 वर्षात केलेल्या प्रगतीचा संदर्भ देत त्यांनी आगामी काळात नवीन गरजा आणि नवीन आव्हानांनुसार आपली शेती करण्‍याची गरज व्यक्त केली. ते पुढे म्हणाले, “नवोन्मेषी संकल्पना हा कृषी विकासाचा मुख्य चालक बनला पाहिजे आणि आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांना हवामान बदलांमुळे येणारे संकट आणि अन्नधान्यांच्या किंमतीमध्‍ये होत असलेल्या चढउतारांपासून संरक्षण मिळाले पाहिजे.”
शेतीची भारतामध्‍ये परंपरा असून ती एक इथली जीवनशैली असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपती धनखड यांनी सांगितलं. कृषी क्षेत्रात गेल्या 75 वर्षात केलेल्या प्रगतीचा संदर्भ देत त्यांनी आगामी काळात नवीन गरजा आणि नवीन आव्हानांनुसार आपली शेती करण्‍याची गरज व्यक्त केली. ते पुढे म्हणाले, “नवोन्मेषी संकल्पना हा कृषी विकासाचा मुख्य चालक बनला पाहिजे आणि आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांना हवामान बदलांमुळे येणारे संकट आणि अन्नधान्यांच्या किंमतीमध्‍ये होत असलेल्या चढउतारांपासून संरक्षण मिळाले पाहिजे.”
आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांसाठी शाश्वत उत्पन्न निर्माण करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देत उपराष्ट्रपतींनी अन्न प्रक्रिया आणि मूल्यवर्धनावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
2023 हे बाजरी- भरड धान्याचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय वर्ष म्हणून घोषित करण्याचा भारताचा प्रस्ताव संयुक्त राष्ट्राने एकमताने स्वीकारला आहे, असे नमूद करून धनखड म्हणाले की, अन्नटंचाई, पाणी टंचाई आणि अभूतपूर्व हवामान संकटांचा सामना करत असलेल्या जगात बाजरीच्या लागवडीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे हा एक स्मार्ट उपाय आहे.
सीआयआय अॅग्रो टेक -2022 चे उद्घाटन केल्यानंतर, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी पंजाब विद्यापीठाच्या तिस-या जागतिक माजी विद्यार्थी मेळाव्याला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थिती लावली. यावेळी बोलताना त्यांनी आपण जे काही शिकलो, ते समाजाला परत देण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि आपण समाजाला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मदत केली पाहिजे असे सांगितले.
नालंदा सारख्या प्राचीन भारतातील नामांकित संस्थांचा संदर्भ देत या देशाला गतवैभव पुन्हा मिळवून देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी शिक्षक, विद्यार्थी आणि माजी विद्यार्थ्यांना केले.

Vice President's Secretariat
Agriculture is central to the Indian identity; it’s our tradition, our way of life – Vice President
VP says, as a nation we can prosper only if our farm sector grows
VP calls for protecting farmers against climate change and price fluctuations
Vice President inaugurates the 15th edition of CII Agro Tech -2022 in Chandigarh
Vice President attends 3rd Global Alumni Meet of Panjab University today
VP exhorts the alumni to give back to one’s alma mater and to the society at large
04 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underlined that agriculture has always been central to the Indian identity and as a nation we can prosper only if our farm sector grows.
Addressing a gathering during the inauguration of CII Agro Tech -2022 in Chandigarh today, the Vice President said that sustainability and food security go hand in hand. “There cannot be long term food security without sustainable agricultural practices,” he stressed.
Shri Dhankhar, who arrived today on his maiden tour to Chandigarh after taking over as the Vice President, described agriculture as a tradition and a way of life in India. Referring to the strides made during the past 75 years in the field of agriculture, he stressed the need to adapt our agriculture according to new requirements and new challenges in coming years. “Innovation should become the key driver of agricultural growth and our farmers should have protection against climate change and price fluctuations,” he added.
Emphasising the need to generate sustainable incomes for our farmers, the Vice President called for more focus on food processing and value addition.
Mentioning that the United Nations has unanimously adopted India’s proposal to declare 2023 as the International Year of Millets, Shri Dhankhar said that in a world faced with food shortage, water scarcity and unprecedented climate crises, focus on millet cultivation comes as a smart solution.
Listing various affirmative steps taken by the government for farmers’ welfare such as PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Soil Health Cards, Fasal Bima Yojana and the KUSUM scheme, the Vice President said that farmers are backbone of India’s growth; care should be taken to address their concerns as well. Calling for out of the box solutions for various problems facing the agriculture sector, he stressed the need to increase synergy between research institutions and industry.
Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar, Spouse of the Vice-President, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab & Administrator, UT, Chandigarh, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor of Haryana, Shri Sanjiv Puri, Chairman, CII Agro Tech India 2022, CII representatives, farmers, entrepreneurs and others attended the event.
Vice President attends 3rd Global Alumni Meet of Panjab University
After inaugurating the CII Agro Tech -2022, the Vice President attended, as Chief Guest, the 3rd Global Alumni Meet of Panjab University where he underlined the importance of giving back to one’s alma mater, and through it, to the society at large.
Referring to the renowned institutions of ancient India such as Nalanda, he exhorted the educators, students and alumni to aim for regaining that past glory. Praising the Panjab University for producing many luminaries in the fields of politics, administration, science, industry and sports, Shri Dhankhar wanted the University alumni to help in building an ecosystem where all students get an opportunity to gain their full potential.
Praising the visionary National Education Policy- 2020, the Vice President expressed confidence that it’ll propel India on the path of greater prosperity.
Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab, Shri Som Parakash, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Gurmeet Singh Meet Hayer, Education Minister, Government of Punjab, Prof. Raj Kumar, Vice-Chancellor, Panjab University, faculty, alumni and other dignitaries attended the event.