Ministry of Finance
Scheme for Financial Support for Project Development Expenses of PPP Projects – ‘IIPDF Scheme’ (India Infrastructure Project Development Fund Scheme) Notified on 03.11.2022
04 NOV 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, notifies Scheme for Financial Support for Project Development Expenses of PPP Projects – India Infrastructure Project Development Fund Scheme (IIPDF Scheme) on 03.11.2022.
DEA is laying great thrust on improving the quality and pace of infrastructure development in the country by encouraging private sector participation in the infrastructure sector. The DEA has been actively engaged in developing the appropriate policy framework for private investment in infrastructure development. Public Private Partnerships (PPPs) are being encouraged to bring private capital and efficiency in execution and operation of infrastructure projects. Besides, new schemes and initiatives are being introduced to provide financial and technical support to the private sector, wherever necessary.
Now, the IFS, DEA has come out with Scheme for Financial Support for Project Development Expenses of PPP Projects – ‘IIPDF Scheme’ (India Infrastructure Project Development Fund Scheme) for providing necessary support to the PSAs, both in the Central and State Governments, by extending financial assistance in meeting the cost of transaction advisors and consultants engaged in the development of PPP projects.
As a Central Sector Scheme, the India Infrastructure Project Development Fund Scheme (IIPDF Scheme) will aid development of quality PPP projects by providing necessary funding support to the project sponsoring authorities, both in the Central and State Governments, for creating a shelf of bankable viable PPP projects for achieving the vision of modern infrastructure for the country. Funding under IIPDF Scheme is in addition to the already operational Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Infrastructure (VGF Scheme) notified on 07.12.2020, through which infrastructure projects undertaken through PPP mode that are economically justified but commercially unviable are supported. Scheme and Guidelines are available on www.pppinindia.gov.in .
The Infrastructure Finance Secretariat (IFS), DEA, has undertaken several deep dive initiatives for boosting PPP ecosystem in the country covering the entire gamut of PPP Life-cycle. A key step in structuring quality PPP projects is to provide quality advisory/ consultancy services to the Project Sponsoring Authorities (PSAs). However, procurement of such services is a time consuming and difficult process often resulting into delays in onboarding of the appropriate Transaction Advisers (TAs) or non-optimal structuring of PPP projects.
To address these issues, the Department of Economic Affairs has notified a panel of pre-qualified TAs on 01.07.2022 and developed a Manual for utilisation of this panel.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
PPP પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના પ્રોજેક્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ખર્ચ માટે નાણાકીય સહાય માટેની યોજના - 'IIPDF સ્કીમ' (ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ સ્કીમ) 03.11.2022ના રોજ સૂચિત
04 NOV 2022 1:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આર્થિક બાબતોના વિભાગ (DEA), નાણા મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર, 03.11.2022ના રોજ PPP પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ - ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ સ્કીમ (IIPDF સ્કીમ)ના પ્રોજેક્ટ વિકાસ ખર્ચ માટે નાણાકીય સહાય માટેની યોજનાને સૂચિત કરે છે.
ડીઈએ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ક્ષેત્રમાં ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરીને દેશમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસની ગુણવત્તા અને ગતિ સુધારવા પર ખૂબ ભાર મૂકે છે. DEA ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટમાં ખાનગી રોકાણ માટે યોગ્ય નીતિ માળખું વિકસાવવામાં સક્રિયપણે વ્યસ્ત છે. ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના અમલીકરણ અને સંચાલનમાં ખાનગી મૂડી અને કાર્યક્ષમતા લાવવા માટે જાહેર ખાનગી ભાગીદારી (PPPs) ને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે. આ ઉપરાંત, જ્યાં જરૂર હોય ત્યાં ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રને નાણાકીય અને તકનીકી સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે નવી યોજનાઓ અને પહેલો રજૂ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
હવે, IFS, DEA એ PPP પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના પ્રોજેક્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ખર્ચ માટે - 'IIPDF સ્કીમ' (ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ સ્કીમ) PSAsને, કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકાર બંનેમાં જરૂરી સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે, PPP પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના વિકાસમાં રોકાયેલા વ્યવહાર સલાહકારો અને સલાહકારોના ખર્ચને પહોંચી વળવા માટે નાણાકીય સહાય માટેની યોજના બહાર પાડી છે.
સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્ટર સ્કીમ તરીકે, ઈન્ડિયા ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ સ્કીમ (IIPDF સ્કીમ) કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો બંનેમાં પ્રોજેક્ટ સ્પોન્સરિંગ ઓથોરિટીઓને જરૂરી ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડીને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત પીપીપી પ્રોજેક્ટના વિકાસમાં મદદ કરશે. દેશ માટે આધુનિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિઝનને હાંસલ કરવા માટે PPP પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ. IIPDF યોજના હેઠળ ભંડોળ એ 07.12.2020ના રોજ સૂચિત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (VGF સ્કીમ) માં PPPs માટે નાણાકીય સહાય માટેની પહેલેથી જ કાર્યરત યોજના ઉપરાંત છે, જેના દ્વારા PPP મોડ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને સમર્થન આપવામાં આવે છે જે આર્થિક રીતે વાજબી છે પરંતુ વ્યવસાયિક રીતે અયોગ્ય છે. યોજના અને માર્ગદર્શિકા www.pppinindia.gov.in પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફાઇનાન્સ સચિવાલય (IFS), DEA, PPP જીવન ચક્રના સમગ્ર વિસ્તારને આવરી લેતા દેશમાં PPP ઇકોસિસ્ટમને વેગ આપવા માટે ઘણી ઊંડી પહેલ હાથ ધરી છે. ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત PPP પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું માળખું બનાવવાનું મુખ્ય પગલું એ પ્રોજેક્ટ સ્પોન્સરિંગ ઓથોરિટીઝ (PSAs) ને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત સલાહ/કન્સલ્ટન્સી સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવી છે. જો કે, આવી સેવાઓની પ્રાપ્તિ એ સમય માંગી લેતી અને મુશ્કેલ પ્રક્રિયા છે જે ઘણીવાર યોગ્ય ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન એડવાઈઝર્સ (TAs)ના ઓનબોર્ડિંગમાં વિલંબ અથવા પીપીપી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના બિન-શ્રેષ્ઠ માળખામાં પરિણમે છે.
આ મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા માટે, આર્થિક બાબતોના વિભાગે 01.07.2022 ના રોજ પૂર્વ-લાયકાત ધરાવતા TAની પેનલને સૂચિત કરી છે અને આ પેનલના ઉપયોગ માટે એક માર્ગદર્શિકા વિકસાવી છે.