Ministry of Defence
INDIAN OCEAN RIM ASSOCIATION (IORA) SEMINAR ON ILLEGAL UNREPORTED AND UNREGULATED (IUU) FISHING
03 NOV 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
A Seminar on Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) Fishing, under the aegis of Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), was conducted by the Indian Navy at Goa on 02 November 2022.
As the third largest ocean, the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) is a lifeline for nearly 35% of global population. Fish and Fisheries comprise important components of food security chain. These also contribute significantly to national socio-economic development. Sustainable fishing is seriously compromised by IUU fishing activities and are therefore a major cause of concern for the littorals of IOR. This was accordingly identified as an area of greater collaboration by the IORA Working Group on Maritime Safety and Security (WGMSS), established in September 2018. The WGMSS is presently chaired by Sri Lanka, and is advancing the IORA Action Plan 2017-21, adopted by IORA Member States.
The Seminar was conducted by the Indian Navy on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, under the guidance of the Ministry of External Affairs and duly supported by the Department of Fisheries, functioning under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and other agencies of the Govt of India.
Representatives from 14 out of 23 IORA Member States (Bangladesh, Comoros, France, India, Indonesia, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Seychelles, Tanzania and Thailand) attended the Seminar.
During the Seminar, the attendees reviewed the scale of IUU fishing activities in the IOR, discussed the adverse effects of such developments on marine ecosystem, the legal voids in tackling these activities and deliberated upon collaborative strategies and capacity building measures that could be pursued by the IORA Member States towards mitigating the menace of IUU Fishing in IOR.
Established in 1997, this year marks the 25th Anniversary of IORA. India, as a founding member of IORA, remains committed to IORA’s agenda of promoting cooperation in the region to ensure a peaceful, stable and prosperous Indian Ocean Region.
870A.JPG)
ZV76.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अवैध, गैर-रिपोर्टेड और अविनियमित (आईयूयू) मछली पकड़ने पर हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन (आईओआरए) की संगोष्ठी
03 NOV 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन (आईओआरए) के तत्वावधान में 02 नवम्‍बर, 2022 को गोवा में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा अवैध, गैर-रिपोर्टेड और अविनियमित (आईयूयू) मत्स्य पालन पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया।
तीसरे सबसे बड़े महासागर के रूप में, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) वैश्विक आबादी के लगभग 35 प्रतिशत के लिए एक जीवन रेखा है। मछली और मत्स्य पालन में खाद्य सुरक्षा श्रृंखला के महत्वपूर्ण घटक शामिल हैं। ये राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। आईयूयू मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों से टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन कार्य पर बहुत प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है जो आईओआर के तटवर्ती इलाकों के लिए चिंता का एक प्रमुख कारण है। इसी के अनुरूप सितम्‍बर 2018 में स्थापित समुद्री सुरक्षा और बचाव पर आईओआरए कार्य समूह (डब्ल्यूजीएमएसएस) द्वारा अधिक सहयोग के क्षेत्र के रूप में इसकी पहचान की गई थी। डब्ल्यूजीएमएसएस की अध्यक्षता वर्तमान में श्रीलंका द्वारा की जा रही है जो आईओआरए कार्य योजना 2017-21 को आगे बढ़ा रही है और जिसका आईओआरए सदस्य देशों द्वारा अनुपालन किया जा रहा है।
इस संगोष्ठी का आयोजन विदेश मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में तथा रक्षा मंत्रालय की ओर से भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा किया गया था और इसे मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत काम कर रहे मत्स्य पालन विभाग तथा भारत सरकार की अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा विधिवत समर्थन किया गया था।
आईओआरए के 23 सदस्य देशों (बांग्लादेश, कोमोरोस, फ्रांस, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, केन्या, मेडागास्कर, मालदीव, मॉरीशस, मलेशिया, श्रीलंका, सेशेल्स, तंजानिया और थाईलैंड) में से 14 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने संगोष्ठी में भाग लिया।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान, उपस्थित लोगों ने आईओआर में आईयूयू मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों के परिमाण की समीक्षा की, समुद्री इकोसिस्‍टम पर इस तरह के घटनाक्रमों के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों, इन गतिविधियों से निपटने में कानूनी कमी पर चर्चा की और सहयोगात्मक कार्यनीतियों और क्षमता निर्माण उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया, जिनका अनुसरण आईओआरए सदस्य देशों द्वारा आईओआर में आईयूयू मत्स्य पालन के खतरे को कम करने की दिशा में किया जा सकता है।
1997 में स्थापित आईओआरए की इस वर्ष 25वीं वर्षगांठ है। आईओआरए के संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में भारत एक शांतिपूर्ण, स्थिर और समृद्ध हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के आईओआरए के कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
ZV76.JPG)