وزارت دفاع
غیر قانونی غیر مبینہ اور غیرمنضبط ماہیگیری پر انڈین اوشن رِم ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او آر اے) سیمینار
03 NOV 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
غیر قانونی، غیر مبینہ اور غیر منضبط ماہی گیری (آئی یو یو) پر انڈین اوشن رِم ایسوسی ایشن کے زیر اہتمام ایک سیمینار کا 2؍نومبر 2022 کو انڈین نیوی نے گوا میں انعقاد کیا۔
تیسرے سب سے بڑے سمندر کے طور پر انڈین اوشن ریجن ( آئی او آر) تقریباً 35 فیصد عالمی آبادی کے لئے شہ رگ کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ خوراک کی لازمی فراہمی کے لئے مچھلیی اور ماہی گیری اہم حصے ہیں ۔ یہ دو چیزیں قومی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی اہم مقام رکھتی ہیں۔ آئی یو یو ماہی گیری کی سرگرمیوں سے پائیدار ماہی گیری متاثر ہوئی ہے اور یہ آئی او آر کے لئے تشویش کا بڑا معاملہ ہے۔ ستمبر 2018 میں قائم کردہ سمندری حفاظت سے متعلق آئی او آر اے ورکنگ گروپ نے اسے اشتراک و تعاون کا اہم شعبہ سمجھا تھا۔ (ڈبلیو جی ایم ایس ایس) کی صدارت وقت سری لنکا کر رہا ہے اور آئی او آر اے رکن ممالک کے منظور کردہ آئی او آر اے ایکشن پلان 21-2017 کو عمل میں لا رہا ہے۔
سیمنار کا انعقاد وزارت دفاع کی جانب سے ہندوستانی بحری فوج نے کیا۔ اس میں وزارت خارجہ نے رہنمائی کی اور ماہی گیری کے محکمے ، مویشی پروری محکمے اور ڈیری محکمے کے علاوہ دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں نے تعاون کیا۔
تیئس (23) آئی او آر اے ممالک میں سے 14 (بنگلہ دیش، کوموروس، فرانس، ہندوستان، انڈو نیشیا، کینیا، مڈگاسکر، مالدیپ، ماریشس ، ملیشیا، سری لنکا، سیشلز، تنزانیہ اور تھائی لینڈ کے نمائندوں نے سیمنار میں حصہ لیا۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN OCEAN RIM ASSOCIATION (IORA) SEMINAR ON ILLEGAL UNREPORTED AND UNREGULATED (IUU) FISHING
03 NOV 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
A Seminar on Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) Fishing, under the aegis of Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), was conducted by the Indian Navy at Goa on 02 November 2022.
As the third largest ocean, the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) is a lifeline for nearly 35% of global population. Fish and Fisheries comprise important components of food security chain. These also contribute significantly to national socio-economic development. Sustainable fishing is seriously compromised by IUU fishing activities and are therefore a major cause of concern for the littorals of IOR. This was accordingly identified as an area of greater collaboration by the IORA Working Group on Maritime Safety and Security (WGMSS), established in September 2018. The WGMSS is presently chaired by Sri Lanka, and is advancing the IORA Action Plan 2017-21, adopted by IORA Member States.
The Seminar was conducted by the Indian Navy on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, under the guidance of the Ministry of External Affairs and duly supported by the Department of Fisheries, functioning under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and other agencies of the Govt of India.
Representatives from 14 out of 23 IORA Member States (Bangladesh, Comoros, France, India, Indonesia, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Seychelles, Tanzania and Thailand) attended the Seminar.
During the Seminar, the attendees reviewed the scale of IUU fishing activities in the IOR, discussed the adverse effects of such developments on marine ecosystem, the legal voids in tackling these activities and deliberated upon collaborative strategies and capacity building measures that could be pursued by the IORA Member States towards mitigating the menace of IUU Fishing in IOR.
Established in 1997, this year marks the 25th Anniversary of IORA. India, as a founding member of IORA, remains committed to IORA’s agenda of promoting cooperation in the region to ensure a peaceful, stable and prosperous Indian Ocean Region.
870A.JPG)
ZV76.JPG)