Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM addresses programme marking Vigilance Awareness Week in New Delhi
Launches new Complaint Management System portal of CVC
“For a developed India, trust and credibility are critical”
“Earlier governments not only lost people’s confidence but they also failed to trust people”
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the ultimate aim for any civilised nation is to usher in a corruption free society
03 NOV 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme marking Vigilance Awareness Week of Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. and launched the new Complaint Management System portal of the CVC.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Vigilance Awareness Week began with the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel. “The entire life of Sardar Patel was dedicated to honesty, transparency and the building of a public service system based on these values”, he said. The Prime Minister remarked that the campaign revolving around awareness and alertness is based on these principles. He observed that the campaign of Vigilance Awareness Week is taking place to realise the dreams and aspirations of a corruption-free India and underlined its importance in the lives of every citizen.
The Prime Minister said for a developed India, trust and credibility are critical. that people’s trust in the government enhances people’s self-confidence. The Prime Minister lamented the fact that earlier governments not only lost people’s confidence but they also failed to trust people. The legacy from the long period of slavery of corruption, exploitation, and control over resources, unfortunately, received more strength after the independence. This severely harmed at least four generations of this country, he said. “We have to change this decades-long way fully in the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister pointed out.
In his welcome address to Prime Minister, Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the ultimate aim for any civilised nation is to usher in corruption-free society and this precisely is the goal of the government headed by PM Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the roadmap to a developed India definitely lies in striving for a corruption free nation and a multipronged strategy of preventive, punitive and participative vigilance coupled with high integrity and moral values constitute the holistic approach for the way forward.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this government through its program of digitisation has focused on improving delivery of service leveraging technology and the Central Vigilance Commission has also adopted the strategy of leveraging technology to prevent corruption and organizations are being persuaded to adopt e-procurement, e-payment systems and to disclose all vital information on their websites. He said, this free and unrestricted access to information is an antidote to corruption and added that use of technology and e- governance have proved to be powerful tools specially in removing corruption in the delivery of public service.
Taking note that the Vigilance Awareness Week being observed throughout the country, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this week provides a great opportunity for Government organizations to interact with all stakeholders, including vendors, customers, Gram Panchayats, Resident Welfare Associations, Civil Society Organizations and most importantly students at schools and colleges. He further added that interaction with them ensures that the idea of corruption free society percolates down to the grassroots level and it also provides opportunity to receive valuable inputs from them about the shortcomings in the system of administration, so that the service delivery mechanism can be improved to the satisfaction of the common citizen.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, preventive action in the long run is often more efficient, effective, and sustainable and therefore the good part of the strategy on combating corruption should be renewed focus on Preventive Vigilance. He said, the systemic changes in the governance mechanism through transparency and accountability would do a lot to reinforce citizens’ faith in administration. The Minister underlined the need for preventive strategies like simplification of rules and procedures and devising SOPs as more effective methods to curb corruption.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that the initiative of optimizing the use of technology is bound to be a deciding factor in eradication of corruption from public life as technology would ensure elimination of human intervention and use of discretion in decision making process. He said, it would ensure a transparent system based on first come first serve basis, which would help in equal opportunities to all and cherished dream of a developed nation, based on ethical conduct will be realized.
The Minister concluded by saying that the presence of students in today’s event is a heartening sign as they are the future of the country and imbibing moral, ethical values by them would ensure that integrity, accountability in the society not only remains deep rooted, but also flourishes, in the times to come. He said, achieving integrity, probity, and fairness in all aspects of public administration, requires the active participation of all stakeholders especially the participation of citizens.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی میں ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ کے موقع پر پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
سی وی سی کا نیا کمپلینٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم پورٹل لانچ کیا
’’ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے اعتماد اور اعتبار بہت ضروری ہے‘‘
’’پہلی حکومتوں نے نہ صرف لوگوں کا اعتماد کھو دیا بلکہ وہ لوگوں پر اعتماد کرنے میں بھی ناکام رہی‘‘
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ کسی بھی مہذب قوم کا حتمی مقصد بدعنوانی سے پاک معاشرے کا قیام کرنا ہے
03 NOV 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن (سی وی سی) کے ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ کے موقع پر پروگرام سے خطاب کیا اور سی وی سی کا نیا کمپلینٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم پورٹل لانچ کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چوکسی بیداری ہفتہ سردار پٹیل کی یوم پیدائش سے شروع ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’سردار پٹیل کی پوری زندگی ایمانداری، شفافیت اور ان اقدار پر مبنی عوامی خدمت کے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے وقف تھی‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آگاہی اور چوکسی کے گرد گھومنے والی مہم ان ہی اصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ کی مہم بدعنوانی سے پاک ہندوستان کے خوابوں اور خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے چل رہی ہے اور ہر شہری کی زندگی میں اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے اعتماد اور اعتبار بہت ضروری ہے کیوں کہ حکومت پر لوگوں کا اعتماد لوگوں میں خود اعتمادی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس حقیقت پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ سابقہ ​​حکومتوں نے نہ صرف لوگوں کا اعتماد کھویا بلکہ وہ لوگوں پر اعتماد کرنے میں بھی ناکام رہی۔ بدعنوانی، استحصال اور وسائل پر قابض ہونے کی طویل غلامی کی وراثت کو بدقسمتی سے آزادی کے بعد مزید تقویت ملی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے اس ملک کی کم از کم چار نسلوں کو شدید نقصان پہنچا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا ’’ہمیں آزادی کے امرت کال میں دہائیوں کے اس راستے کو مکمل طور پر تبدیل کرنا ہوگا‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم کے لیے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی مہذب قوم کا حتمی مقصد بدعنوانی سے پاک معاشرے کا آغاز کرنا ہے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے یہی حکومت کی سربراہی کا ہدف ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا روڈ میپ یقینی طور پر بدعنوانی سے پاک ملک کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے میں مضمر ہے اور اعلیٰ دیانتداری اور اخلاقی اقدار کے ساتھ احتیاطی، تعزیری اور شراکتی چوکسی کی ایک کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی آگے بڑھنے کے لیے جامع نقطہ نظر کی تشکیل کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ اس حکومت نے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے اپنے پروگرام کے ذریعے سروس لیوریجنگ ٹیکنالوجی کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن نے بدعنوانی کو روکنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی حکمت عملی بھی اپنائی ہے اور اداروں کو ای پروکیورمنٹ، ای پیمنٹ سسٹم کو اپنانے اور تمام اہم معلومات کو اپنی ویب سائٹس پر ظاہر کرنے کے لیے آمادہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معلومات تک یہ آزادانہ اور غیر محدود رسائی بدعنوانی کا ایک تریاق ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور ای گورننس کا استعمال خاص طور پر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں بدعنوانی کو دور کرنے میں طاقتور ہتھیار ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک بھر میں ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ منایا جا رہا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کی یہ ہفتہ سرکاری تنظیموں کے لیے دکانداروں، صارفین، گرام پنچایتوں، ریزیڈنٹ ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں سمیت تمام شراکت داروں اوردیگر زیادہ تر خاص طور پر اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کے ساتھ بات چیت اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ بدعنوانی سے پاک معاشرے کا نظریہ نچلی سطح تک پھیلے اور اس سے انتظامیہ کے نظام میں موجود خامیوں کے بارے میں ان سے قیمتی معلومات حاصل کرنے کا موقع بھی ملتا ہے، تاکہ عام شہری کے اطمینان کے لیے خدمات کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ طویل مدت میں روک تھام کی کارروائی اکثر زیادہ موثر، کارگر اور پائیدار ہوتی ہے اور اس لیے بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملی کے اچھے حصے کے احتیاطی اور چوکسی پر نئے سرے سے توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے ذریعے گورننس کے طریقہ کار میں نظامی تبدیلیوں سے انتظامیہ پر شہریوں کے اعتماد کو تقویت ملے گی۔ وزیر نے انسدادی حکمت عملیوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جیسے کہ قوانین اور طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا اور بدعنوانی کو روکنے کے لیے مزید موثر طریقوں کے طور پر ایس او پیز وضع کرنا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کی پہل، عوامی زندگی سے بدعنوانی کے خاتمے میں فیصلہ کن عنصر ثابت ہوگی کیونکہ ٹیکنالوجی انسانی مداخلت کے خاتمے اور فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں صوابدید کے استعمال کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہلے آئیے پہلے پائیے کی بنیاد پر ایک شفاف نظام کو یقینی بنائے گا جس سے سب کو یکساں مواقع فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اخلاقی طرز عمل کی بنیاد پر ترقی یافتہ قوم کا خواب شرمندہ تعبیر ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اختتام کیا کہ آج کی تقریب میں طلباء کی موجودگی ایک خوش کن علامت ہے کیونکہ وہ ملک کا مستقبل ہیں اور ان کے ذریعہ اخلاق اوراخلاقی اقدار کو اپنانا اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ معاشرے میں دیانتداری، احتساب کی نہ صرف گہری جڑیں رہیں بلکہ یہ آنے والے وقتوں میں پھلتا پھولتا رہے۔ انہوں نے کہاعوامی انتظامیہ کے تمام پہلوؤں میں دیانتداری، صداقت اور انصاف کے حصول کے لیے تمام شراکت داروں کی فعال شرکت خصوصاً شہریوں کی شرکت کی ضرورت ہے۔