Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI INTERACTION DURING NAVAL COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE
02 NOV 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing Naval Commanders’ Conference, the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the senior hierarchy of the Indian Navy on 02 Nov 22. The RM and other senior dignitaries of MoD also witnessed a technology demonstration put up by Naval Headquarters and Weapons and Electronics Systems Engineering Establishment (WESEE), the R&D arm of the Navy, showcasing ongoing and planned indigenous projects utilising niche technologies in the field of Artificial Intelligence, Tactical Communications, Combat Management Systems, Cyber Security, Periscopes and Combat Platform Integration. This reaffirms Indian Navy's commitment of spearheading indigenous efforts in all spheres of Naval Operations.
Hon'ble RM, during the interaction, commended the Navy for maintaining a high Operational tempo towards ensuring secure seas for national security and prosperity. He congratulated the Navy for successful commissioning of INS Vikrant, India's first indigenously designed and constructed Aircraft Carrier and adoption of a new Naval Ensign, shedding vestigial linkages to our colonial past.
He appreciated the Navy for evolving into a ‘Combat-ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof' force of the country. He also emphasized the importance of 'Whole of Nation' approach towards overcoming the nation’s security challenges. The Hon'ble RM appreciated the Navy for the efforts towards indigenisation and innovation in the recent years, while urging the Naval Commanders to maintain focus on futuristic capability development for effectively overcoming emerging challenge in the Maritime Domain.
9Z1O.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल कमांडर्सच्या परिषदेदरम्यान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचा संवाद
02 NOV 2022 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 नोव्हेंबर 2022
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या नौदल कमांडर्स परिषदेचा एक भाग म्हणून, संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 02 नोव्हेंबर 22 रोजी भारतीय नौदलाच्या वरिष्ठ पदाधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला. संरक्षणमंत्री आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या इतर वरिष्ठ मान्यवरांनी नौदल मुख्यालय आणि नौदलाची संशोधन आणि विकास शाखा असलेल्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम्स इंजिनिअरिंग एस्टॅब्लिशमेंट (WESEE) यांच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचे प्रात्यक्षिक देखील पाहिले ज्यात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रणनीतीक संवाद, युद्ध व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली, सायबर सुरक्षा, पेरिस्कोप आणि कॉम्बॅट प्लॅटफॉर्ममधील विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून चालू आणि नियोजित स्वदेशी प्रकल्पांचे प्रदर्शन यांचा समावेश होता. हे नौदल प्रचालनाच्या सर्व क्षेत्रात स्वदेशी प्रयत्नांचे नेतृत्व करण्याच्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करते.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी संवादादरम्यान, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि समृद्धीसाठी सुरक्षित समुद्र सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी उच्च प्रचालन गती राखल्याबद्दल नौदलाचे कौतुक केले. भारतातील पहिली स्वदेशी बनावटीची विमानवाहू युद्धनौका आयएनएस विक्रांत यशस्वीपणे कार्यान्वित केल्याबद्दल आणि नवीन नौदल बोधचिन्ह स्वीकारल्याबद्दल त्यांनी नौदलाचे अभिनंदन केले.
देशाचे ‘युद्धासाठी सज्ज, विश्वासार्ह आणि भविष्य संरक्षित करणारे’दल म्हणून विकसित झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी नौदलाचे कौतुक केले. देशाच्या सुरक्षा आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी 'संपूर्ण राष्ट्र' दृष्टिकोनाच्या महत्त्वावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. नौदलाने अलिकडच्या वर्षांत स्वदेशीकरण आणि नवनिर्मितीच्या दिशेने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले, तसेच नौदल कमांडर्सना सागरी क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख आव्हानांवर प्रभावीपणे मात करण्यासाठी भविष्यातील क्षमता विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
9Z1O.JPG)
2UDP.jpg)