Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles clears 20 Strategic Projects in the areas of Specialty Fibres, Agro-textile, Protech, Sportech and Geotech segment under the Flagship Programme National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM)
5 Projects of Speciality Fibres, 6 Projects of Agro-textiles, 2 Projects from Smart Textiles, 2 from protective gear and apparel, 2 from geotextiles, 1 from activewear apparels, 1 from strategic application area, 1 from sports textiles approved
Minister acclaimed the efforts and contributions made by the scientists and technologists of the country in innovation and indigenization
Industry and Academia linkages are essential for the growth of research and development in the areas of Technical Textiles in India, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Ideation and Prototyping R&D projects upto INR 1Crore to be supported under NTTM
02 NOV 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles cleared 20 strategic research projects worth around INR 74 crores in the areas of Agrotextiles , Speciality fiber, Smart textiles, Activewear textiles, Strategic application areas Protective gear and apparel Sports textiles under the chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles on 1st November 2022. These strategic research projects fall under the Flagship Programme ‘National Technical Textiles Mission.’
Among these 20 Research projects, 5 Projects of Speciality Fibres, 6 Projects of Agro-textiles, 2 Projects from Smart Textiles, 2 from protective gear and apparel, 2 from geotextiles, 1 from activewear apparels, 1 from strategic application area, 1 from sports textiles were cleared.
The Minister provided his inputs pertaining to Technical Textiles for the meeting along with the officials from different Line Ministries. Leading Indian Institutes including IITs, Government Organizations, Research Organization and Eminent Industrialists, among others participated in the session which cleared projects strategic for the development of Indian economy and a step in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat, especially in the field of Geotech, Industrial and Protective, Agriculture and Infrastructure.
While addressing the esteemed group of Scientists and Technical Technologists, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Industry and Academia linkages are essential for the growth of research and development in the application areas of Technical Textiles in India. Building convergence with Academicians, Scientists and Researchers is the need of the hour.”
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasised on the importance of contributions of technology and segment experts, scientists and academicians to India’s technical textiles future growth.
Despite the prominent usage of speciality fibres in India, indigenization of the technology has still been a major challenge which needs collaborative interventions from both industry and academia, he further added.
The Minister further emphasized on robust indigenization of machineries and equipments for the technical textile sector to establish sustained and strong foothold in the global landscape.
Revision of R&D guidelines and creation of dedicated indigenous machinery and equipment development guidelines under NTTM were discussed and recommended by the committee during the meeting
To bolster the innovation and research ecosystem in technical textiles, NTTM to support ideation and prototyping R&D projects worth upto INR 50 lakhs and 100 lakhs respectively, which have clear potential to translate into commercial products and technologies.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے اہم پروگرام نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے تحت اسپیشلٹی فائبرز، ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل، پروٹیک، اسپورٹ ٹیک اور جیوٹیک سیگمنٹ کے شعبوں میں 20 کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
اسپیشلٹی فائبرز کے 5 پروجیکٹوں، ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل کے 6 پروجیکٹوں، اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل کے 2 پروجیکٹوں، حفاظتی پوشاک اور ملبوسات سے 2، جیو ٹیکسٹائل سے 2، ایکٹو ویئر ملبوسات سے 1، اسٹریٹجک ایپلی کیشن ایریا سے 1، اسپورٹس ٹیکسٹائل سے 1 پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر نے اختراع اور دیسی کاری میں ملک کے سائنسدانوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کی کوششوں اور خدمات کو سراہا
ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینےکے لیے صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے رابطے ضروری ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل کا بیان
نظریہ اور پروٹو ٹائپنگ پر مبنی تحقیق و ترقی کے پروجکٹوں کو 1 کروڑ آئی این آر تک این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت تعاون دیا جائے گا
02 NOV 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نےیکم نومبر 2022 کو کامرس اور صنعت ، صارفین کے ا مور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے علاوہ ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی صدارت میں ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل، اسپیشلٹی فائبر، اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل، ایکٹو وئیر ٹیکسٹائل، اسٹریٹجک ایپلی کیشن کے شعبوں میں حفاظتی پوشاک اور ملبوسات اورکھیلوں کے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں تقریباً 74 کروڑ روپے کے 20 کلیدی تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ کلیدی تحقیقی منصوبے اہل پروگرام 'نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن' کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
ان 20 تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں میں سے 5 پراجیکٹس سپیشلٹی فائبرز، 6 پراجیکٹس ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل، 2 پروجیکٹس اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل، 2 پروجیکٹ حفاظتی پوشاک اور ملبوسات سے، 2 جیو ٹیکسٹائل سے، 1 ایکٹو ویئر ملبوسات سے، 1 اسٹریٹجک ایپلی کیشن ایریا سے، 1 کھیلوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مختلف لائن وزارتوں کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے لئے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل سے متعلق اپنی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ سرکردہ ہندوستانی اداروں بشمول آئی آئی ٹیز ، سرکاری تنظیموں، ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن اور نامور صنعت کاروں نے اس سیشن میں شرکت کی ، جس نے ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کے لیے اہم پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی اور یہ جیو ٹیک صنعت پروٹکٹو، زراعت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں خاص کر آتم نربھر بھارت کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
سائنس دانوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کے ممتاز گروپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا، "ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے اطلاق کے شعبوں میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے رابطے ضروری ہیں۔ ماہرین تعلیم، سائنسدانوں اور محققین کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا وقت کا تقاضہ ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان کے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی مستقبل کی ترقی میں ٹیکنالوجی اور طبقہ کے ماہرین، سائنس دانوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کے تعاون کی اہمیت پربھی زور دیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں خاص فائبر کے لازمی استعمال کے باوجود، ٹکنالوجی کا مقامی بنانا اب بھی ایک بڑا چیلنج رہا ہے جس کے لیے صنعت اور اکیڈمی دونوں کے باہمی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے عالمی منظر نامے میں ٹھوس اور مضبوطی سے قدم جمانے کے لیے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے لیے مشینوں اور سازوسامان کی مضبوط دیسی کار پر مزید زور دیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران کمیٹی کے ذریعہ آر اینڈ ڈی کے رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی اور این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت وقف شدہ دیسی مشینری اور آلات کی ترقی کے رہنما خطوط کی تشکیل اور تحقیق و ترقی کی گائڈ لائن پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور اس کی سفارش کی گئی۔
تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں جدت اور تحقیق کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت دینے کے لیے،این ٹی ٹی ایم بالترتیب 50 لاکھ اور 100 لاکھ روپے تک کے آئیڈییشن اور پروٹو ٹائپنگ آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹس کو تعاون دے گا ، جن میں تجارتی مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو واضح صلاحیت میں بدلا گیاہے ۔