Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles clears 20 Strategic Projects in the areas of Specialty Fibres, Agro-textile, Protech, Sportech and Geotech segment under the Flagship Programme National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM)
5 Projects of Speciality Fibres, 6 Projects of Agro-textiles, 2 Projects from Smart Textiles, 2 from protective gear and apparel, 2 from geotextiles, 1 from activewear apparels, 1 from strategic application area, 1 from sports textiles approved
Minister acclaimed the efforts and contributions made by the scientists and technologists of the country in innovation and indigenization
Industry and Academia linkages are essential for the growth of research and development in the areas of Technical Textiles in India, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Ideation and Prototyping R&D projects upto INR 1Crore to be supported under NTTM
02 NOV 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles cleared 20 strategic research projects worth around INR 74 crores in the areas of Agrotextiles , Speciality fiber, Smart textiles, Activewear textiles, Strategic application areas Protective gear and apparel Sports textiles under the chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles on 1st November 2022. These strategic research projects fall under the Flagship Programme ‘National Technical Textiles Mission.’
Among these 20 Research projects, 5 Projects of Speciality Fibres, 6 Projects of Agro-textiles, 2 Projects from Smart Textiles, 2 from protective gear and apparel, 2 from geotextiles, 1 from activewear apparels, 1 from strategic application area, 1 from sports textiles were cleared.
The Minister provided his inputs pertaining to Technical Textiles for the meeting along with the officials from different Line Ministries. Leading Indian Institutes including IITs, Government Organizations, Research Organization and Eminent Industrialists, among others participated in the session which cleared projects strategic for the development of Indian economy and a step in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat, especially in the field of Geotech, Industrial and Protective, Agriculture and Infrastructure.
While addressing the esteemed group of Scientists and Technical Technologists, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Industry and Academia linkages are essential for the growth of research and development in the application areas of Technical Textiles in India. Building convergence with Academicians, Scientists and Researchers is the need of the hour.”
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasised on the importance of contributions of technology and segment experts, scientists and academicians to India’s technical textiles future growth.
Despite the prominent usage of speciality fibres in India, indigenization of the technology has still been a major challenge which needs collaborative interventions from both industry and academia, he further added.
The Minister further emphasized on robust indigenization of machineries and equipments for the technical textile sector to establish sustained and strong foothold in the global landscape.
Revision of R&D guidelines and creation of dedicated indigenous machinery and equipment development guidelines under NTTM were discussed and recommended by the committee during the meeting
To bolster the innovation and research ecosystem in technical textiles, NTTM to support ideation and prototyping R&D projects worth upto INR 50 lakhs and 100 lakhs respectively, which have clear potential to translate into commercial products and technologies.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के तहत स्पेशियलिटी फाइबर, एग्रो-टेक्सटाइल, प्रोटेक, स्पोर्ट-टेक और जियोटेक श्रेणियों सम्बंधी सेक्टर में 20 प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
स्पेशियलिटी फाइबर की पांच, एग्रो-टेक्सटाइल की छह, स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल की दो, रक्षात्मक परिधान की दो, जियो-टेक्सटाइल की दो, ऐक्टिव-वीयर परिधान की एक, रणनीतिक एप्लीकेशन क्षेत्र से एक, खेल परिधान से एक परियोजना को अनुमति
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने नवोन्मेष और स्वदेशीकरण में देश के वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों के योगदानों तथा प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की
भारत में तकनीकी टेक्सटाइल के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास के लिये उद्योग तथा अकादमिक जगत को आपस में जोड़ना जरूरीः श्री पीयूष गोयल
एक करोड़ रुपये तक की अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं पर सोच-विचार और उनका प्रोटोटाइप तैयार करने के लिये एनटीटीएम के तहत समर्थन
02 NOV 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने एग्रो-टेक्सटाइल, स्पेशियलिटी फाइबर, स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल, एक्टिव-वियर टेक्सटाइल, रणनीतिक एप्लीकेशन क्षेत्र, रक्षात्मक परिधान और खेल परिधान की लगभग 74 करोड़ रुपये की 20 रणनीतिक अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह मंजूरी वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में एक नवंबर, 2022 को दी गई। ये सभी रणनीतिक अनुसंधान परियोजनायें प्रमुख कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के दायरे में आती हैं।
इनमें 20 अनुसंधान परियोजनायें, पांच स्पेशियलिटी फाइबर परियोजनायें, छह एग्री-टेक्सटाइल परियोजनायें, स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल से दो, रक्षात्मक परिधान से दो, जियो-टेक्सटाइल से दो, एक्टिव-वीयर से एक, रणनीतिक एप्लीकेशन क्षेत्र से एक और खेल परिधान से एक परियोजना शामिल है।
श्री गोयल ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों के साथ होने वाली बैठक में तकनीकी टेक्सटाइल से जुड़ी जानकारी दी। अग्रणी भारतीय संस्थान, जैसे आईआईटी, सरकारी संगठन, अनुसंधान संगठन, जाने-माने उद्योगपति और अन्य लोगों ने सत्र में हिस्सा लिया। इसी सत्र में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिये जरूरी परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई। इस तरह आत्मनिर्भर भारत और खासतौर से जियो-टेक, औद्योगिक और रक्षात्मक, कृषि तथा अवसंरचना विकास की दिशा में पहलकदमी की गई।
जाने-माने वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीक विशेषज्ञों को सम्बोधित करते हुये श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, भारत में तकनीकी टेक्सटाइल के क्षेत्र में विकास तथा अनुसंधान के लिये उद्योग तथा अकादमिक जगत का जुड़ाव जरूरी है। अकादमीशियनों, वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं के साथ साझा समझ विकसित करना समय की जरूरत है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने प्रौद्योगिकी के योगदान तथा भारत के तकनीकी टेक्सटाइल के भावी विकास में विशेषज्ञों, वैज्ञानिकों और अकादमीशियनों के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया।
भारत में स्पेशियलिटी फाइबर के भरपूर इस्तेमाल के बावजूद प्रौद्योगिकी का स्वदेशीकरण आज भी प्रमुख चुनौती बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिये उद्योग और अकादमिक जगत की सहयोगी पहलकदमी जरूरी है।
श्री गोयल ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि मशीनों और उपकरणों के स्वदेशीकरण की बहुत जरूरत है, ताकि तकनीकी टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर विश्व मंच पर अपने कदम मजबूती से जमा सके।
अनुसंधान एवं विकास दिशा-निर्देशों की समीक्षा तथा एनटीटीएम के तहत समर्पित स्वदेशी मशीनरी व उपकरण विकास दिशा-निर्देश तैयार करने पर भी चर्चा की गई।
तकनीकी टेक्सटाइल में नवाचार तथा शोध इको-प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिये एनटीटीएम ने क्रमशः 50 लाख और 100 लाख रुपये कीमत की परियोजनाओं का खाका बनाने था प्रोटोटाइप तैयार करने को समर्थन देने का निर्णय किया है। इनमें इस बात की समुचित क्षमता है कि ये इन्हें वाणिज्यिक उत्पादों और प्रौद्यगिकियों में बदल सकें।