Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles clears 20 Strategic Projects in the areas of Specialty Fibres, Agro-textile, Protech, Sportech and Geotech segment under the Flagship Programme National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM)
5 Projects of Speciality Fibres, 6 Projects of Agro-textiles, 2 Projects from Smart Textiles, 2 from protective gear and apparel, 2 from geotextiles, 1 from activewear apparels, 1 from strategic application area, 1 from sports textiles approved
Minister acclaimed the efforts and contributions made by the scientists and technologists of the country in innovation and indigenization
Industry and Academia linkages are essential for the growth of research and development in the areas of Technical Textiles in India, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Ideation and Prototyping R&D projects upto INR 1Crore to be supported under NTTM
02 NOV 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles cleared 20 strategic research projects worth around INR 74 crores in the areas of Agrotextiles , Speciality fiber, Smart textiles, Activewear textiles, Strategic application areas Protective gear and apparel Sports textiles under the chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles on 1st November 2022. These strategic research projects fall under the Flagship Programme ‘National Technical Textiles Mission.’
Among these 20 Research projects, 5 Projects of Speciality Fibres, 6 Projects of Agro-textiles, 2 Projects from Smart Textiles, 2 from protective gear and apparel, 2 from geotextiles, 1 from activewear apparels, 1 from strategic application area, 1 from sports textiles were cleared.
The Minister provided his inputs pertaining to Technical Textiles for the meeting along with the officials from different Line Ministries. Leading Indian Institutes including IITs, Government Organizations, Research Organization and Eminent Industrialists, among others participated in the session which cleared projects strategic for the development of Indian economy and a step in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat, especially in the field of Geotech, Industrial and Protective, Agriculture and Infrastructure.
While addressing the esteemed group of Scientists and Technical Technologists, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Industry and Academia linkages are essential for the growth of research and development in the application areas of Technical Textiles in India. Building convergence with Academicians, Scientists and Researchers is the need of the hour.”
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasised on the importance of contributions of technology and segment experts, scientists and academicians to India’s technical textiles future growth.
Despite the prominent usage of speciality fibres in India, indigenization of the technology has still been a major challenge which needs collaborative interventions from both industry and academia, he further added.
The Minister further emphasized on robust indigenization of machineries and equipments for the technical textile sector to establish sustained and strong foothold in the global landscape.
Revision of R&D guidelines and creation of dedicated indigenous machinery and equipment development guidelines under NTTM were discussed and recommended by the committee during the meeting
To bolster the innovation and research ecosystem in technical textiles, NTTM to support ideation and prototyping R&D projects worth upto INR 50 lakhs and 100 lakhs respectively, which have clear potential to translate into commercial products and technologies.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियान (एनटीटीएम ) या पथदर्शी कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत विशेष धागा , कृषी - वस्त्रोद्योग , प्रोटेक, स्पोर्टटेक आणि जिओटेक या विशेष क्षेत्रातील 20 धोरणात्मक प्रकल्प वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने केले मंजूर
02 NOV 2022 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 नोव्हेंबर 2022
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पियूष गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने, 1 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी कृषी - वस्त्रोद्योग, विशेष धागा, स्मार्ट वस्त्रोद्योग, अॅक्टिव्हवेअर टेक्सटाइल्स, धोरणात्मक अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्र संरक्षक साधनसामग्री आणि क्रीडा पोशाख वस्त्रोद्योगाच्या क्षेत्रातील सुमारे 74 कोटी रुपयांच्या 20 धोरणात्मक संशोधन प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली. हे धोरणात्मक संशोधन प्रकल्प ‘राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियान’ या प्रमुख कार्यक्रमांतर्गत येतात.
या 20 संशोधन प्रकल्पांपैकी,स्पेशॅलिटी फायबरचे 5 प्रकल्प, कृषी वस्त्रोद्योगाचे 6 प्रकल्प, स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइलचे 2 प्रकल्प, संरक्षणात्मक उपकरणे आणि पोशाखांचे 2, जिओटेक्स्टाइलचे 2, अॅक्टिव्हवेअरचा 1धोरणात्मक अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्रातील 1 , आणि क्रीडा वस्त्रोद्योगामध्ये एक प्रकल्प मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे.
मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी विविध मंत्रालयातील अधिकार्‍यांसह तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योगाशी संबंधित त्यांच्याकडे असलेली माहिती दिली. भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विकासासाठी धोरणात्मक प्रकल्प करण्यासह आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल असलेल्या विशेषत: जिओटेक, औद्योगिक आणि संरक्षणात्मक, कृषी आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या क्षेत्रासंदर्भातील सत्रात आयआयटी, सरकारी संस्था, संशोधन संस्था आणि प्रख्यात उद्योगपतींसह आघाडीच्या भारतीय संस्थांनी सहभाग घेतला..
भारतातील तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात संशोधन आणि विकासाच्या प्रगतीसाठी उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्राचे परस्पर संबंध आवश्यक आहेत. शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, शास्त्रज्ञ आणि संशोधक यांनी एकत्रित काम करण्यासाठी त्या पद्धतीने बांधणी करणे ही काळाची गरज आहे., असे पियूष गोयल यांनी शास्त्रज्ञ आणि तांत्रिक तंत्रज्ञांच्या सन्माननीय गटाला संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
भारताच्या तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योगाच्या भविष्यातील विकासाठी तंत्रज्ञान आणि संबंधित विभागातील तज्ञ, शास्त्रज्ञ आणि शिक्षणतज्ञ यांच्या योगदानाच्या महत्त्वावर पियूष गोयल यांनी भर दिला.
भारतामध्ये विशेष धाग्याचा प्रमुख वापर असूनही,तंत्रज्ञानाचे स्वदेशीकरण हे अजूनही एक मोठे आव्हान आहे असे सांगत उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक या दोन्ही क्षेत्रांकडून सहकार्यासाठी हस्तक्षेप आवश्यक आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. जागतिक स्तरावर शाश्वत आणि बळकटरित्या पाय रोवले जावेत यासाठी तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रासाठी यंत्रसामग्री आणि उपकरणांच्या बळकट स्वदेशीकरणावर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला
राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियान अंतर्गत संशोधन आणि विकास मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचा आढावा आणि समर्पित स्वदेशी यंत्रसामग्री आणि उपकरणे विकास मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तयार करण्यावर संबंधित समितीने बैठकीत चर्चा केली आणि शिफारस केली.
तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योगातील नवोन्मेष आणि संशोधन कार्यक्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी,व्यावसायिक उत्पादने आणि तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये परिवर्तन करण्याची स्पष्ट क्षमता असलेल्या नवकल्पना आणि प्रतिकृती संशोधन आणि विकास प्रकल्पांना ,राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियान , अनुक्रमे 50 लाख आणि 100 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत पाठबळ देईल.