Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture completes the implementation phase of the Special Campaign 2.0with special focus on record management and files archiving guideline
01 NOV 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The implementation phase of the Special Campaign 2.0 has been completed by Ministry of Culture(MoC) which began with a daylong workshop at National Archive of India (NAI) for all officers of MoC with special focus on record management and files archiving guidelines and discussions. During this phase, some of the achievements are:
• About 65% of pending MP references have been disposed.
• 100 % disposal in the IMC References
• About 80% of Public Grievances filed have been completed.
• About 55% disposal of pending PMO references as on date.
• 2 Rules/Processes have been identified and simplified.
• 100% physical files earmarked for review, have been reviewed.
• All 225 Swachhata Campaign sites identified have been cleaned up successfully.
• Revenue of INR 38,52,946/- generated from disposal of scraps.
The Ministry’s office premise at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, underwent extensive cleaning activities to have a cleaner work environment and to create optimal usage of the office space. The overall inspection and supervision was done by Secretary ,Culture Shri Govind Mohan and JS (Admin).
Secretary (Culture) monitoring the Cleanliness Activities at MoC
Various divisions of MoC were duly sensitized to monitor and over see this campaign in the field offices. The ministry received positive responses from its attached offices, subordinate offices and autonomous bodies i.e. Museums, National Libraries, Akademies, Buddhist Institutions etc. Some of the highlights are given below.
The ASI undertook the campaign with utmost seriousness and organized large scale cleanliness drives across the country through its different regional circles ranging from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Arunachal to Gujarat. Needless to say clean monuments improve the tourists’ footfall.
Cleaning Activities at Centrally Protected Monuments by ASI
It took up this campaign to Left Wing Extremism Area(LTEA) e.g Bastar area of Chhattisgarh. The Sub- Regional Centre, Jagdalpur of (ANRC) actively participated in the Special Campaign 2.0 with innovative ideas like transforming the bushes-ridden campus into raising a clean traditional Dorla tribal hut which will further expand the existing open-air anthropological museum with community participation. The staff members first cleaned the campus on 2nd Oct’22. After that, the Dorla tribal community members were contacted for their participation thereby reinforcing the Jan-Bhagidari objective of the Govt. The side walls of the homes are generally made by plastering mud over bamboo wattle or slender twigs. Date palm leaves are used to do the thatching of the house.
Cleanliness activities with the local community
The community members from Konta of Sukma District also joined the team with bundles of thatching leaves to begin the work. The construction of the Dorla hut was completed on 30th Oct’22.
This Dorla hut will act as a centre for dissemination of information and knowledge on the bio-cultural aspect of the people of the region.
Authentic Dorla Tribal Hut Setup
The AnRC, Port Blair, carried out a series of cleanliness activities in and around the office and museum building from 2nd -19th Oct’22. A special cleanliness drive was carried out by clearing the bushes and garbage behind the office-cum-library building at the entrance gate of Zonal Anthropological Museum (ZAM) on 17th Oct’22.
Cleanliness activities and Beautification of the office premises
A special drive was initiated towards utilization of the unused areas in the museum campus. The bushes, non-timber plants and wild grasses occupying the said area have been cleared. In the cleaned up area, traditional dwelling units/huts of the Nicobarese tribe from the Nicobar Islands will be raised. These huts were built using the natural materials available from the tribe’s habitat to maintain indigeneity. This was carried out with the involvement of the tribal leader/ captain of the Tribal Council along with the assistance from the local people. This will also be a learning stint on eco-friendly living, for local people from the tribal culture of that region. Along with that, traditional Jarawa tribal huts and Shompen tribal huts were also set up with the help of the tribal communities in the region. The construction of all these tribal huts was completed by 30th Oct’22.
Shompen Tribal Hut Nicobarese Tribal Hut Jarawa Tribal Hut
These tribal traditional huts would now give an exposure to tourists about the types of eco-friendly huts/dwellings being used by Indigenous societies .
AnSI’s Southern Regional Center, located in Bogadi, Mysore cleared and cleaned almost 2.5 acre of unused land in its backward as due to overgrowth of bushes it started inviting wild animals occasionally and 1.5 acre of land has been used for some special purposes including setting up a “Yoga
Track” and developing as a special heritage spot of tribal habitation. The center had invited the people from Betta Kuruba tribal community to construct their traditional hut in such a natural ambience. Additionally, a small village hut is also constructed in another corner of the area which will be used as a cafeteria for the staff members as well as the visitors.
Betta Kuruba Tribal Hut Village Hut cum Cafeteria Yoga Track
In the ANSI’s North East Regional Centre at Shillong, Meghalaya, extensive cleaning and beautification of the office premises was organized with the help of all the staff members in the office. The office garden underwent intensive cleaning along with addition of a new sitting arrangement, flower beds and more in view of the prevailing weather conditions caused by the cyclonic storm “Sitrang”. To bring out the beauty of the local Khasi culture, traditional Monoliths were also set up in the office premises. These Monolith arrangements were of two types - Mawbynna or Mawnam which consists of three upright stones with a flat table stone in front and ‘Maw-Shongthait’ which are flat table stones, accompanied by vertical stones which serves as seats for weary travelers.
Mawbynna Monolith Maw-Shongthait Monolith

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 2.0 को रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और फाइल संग्रह दिशानिर्देशों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ पूरा किया
01 NOV 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष अभियान 2.0 का कार्यान्वयन चरण संस्कृति मंत्रालय (एमओसी) ने पूरा कर लिया है, जो एमओसी के सभी अधिकारियों के लिए रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और फाइल संग्रह दिशानिर्देशों और चर्चाओं पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) में एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला के साथ शुरू हुआ। इस चरण के दौरान हासिल कुछ उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
• लगभग 65% लंबित सांसद संदर्भों का निपटारा कर दिया गया है।
• आईएमसी संदर्भों में 100% निपटान
• दायर की गई लगभग 80% जनशिकायतें पूरी कर ली गई हैं।
• आज की तारीख में लंबित पीएमओ संदर्भों का लगभग 55% निपटान।
• 2 नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं की पहचान की गई है और उन्हें सरल बनाया गया है।
• समीक्षा के लिए निर्धारित 100% फिजिकल फाइलों की समीक्षा कर ली गई है।
• चिन्हित किए गए सभी 225 स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों को सफलतापूर्वक साफ कर दिया गया है।
• कूड़ा बेचने से 38,52,946 रुपये का राजस्व मिला।
शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली में मंत्रालय के कार्यालय परिसर में साफ-सुथरा काम करने का माहौल बनाने और कार्यालय की जगह का इष्टतम उपयोग करने के लिए व्यापक सफाई गतिविधियां चल रही हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन एवं संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) ने काम का समग्र निरीक्षण एवं पर्यवेक्षण किया।
सचिव (संस्कृति) ने मंत्रालय में स्वच्छता गतिविधियों का जायजा लिया
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के विभिन्न डिवीजनों को फील्ड कार्यालयों में इस अभियान की निगरानी के लिए विधिवत संवेदनशील बनाया गया। मंत्रालय को अपने संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त निकायों यानी संग्रहालयों, राष्ट्रीय पुस्तकालयों, अकादमियों, बौद्ध संस्थानों आदि से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली। कुछ मुख्य बातें नीचे दी गई हैं।
एएसआई ने इस अभियान को पूरी गंभीरता के साथ चलाया और कश्मीर से लेकर कन्याकुमारी और अरुणाचल से लेकर गुजरात तक अपने विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय सर्किलों के माध्यम से देश भर में बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए। कहने की जरूरत नहीं है कि स्वच्छ स्मारक पर्यटकों को बड़ी संख्या में आकर्षित करते हैं।
एएसआई ने केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों पर सफाई अभियान चलाया
इस अभियान को छत्तीसगढ़ के वामपंथी उग्रवाद क्षेत्र (एलटीईए ) जैसे क्षेत्र बस्तर में भी चलाया गया। (एएनआरसी) के उप-क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, जगदलपुर ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसमें झाड़ियों से भरे परिसर को एक स्वच्छ पारंपरिक डोरला आदिवासी झोपड़ी में बदलने जैसे अभिनव विचारों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जो सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ मौजूदा ओपन-एयर मानव विज्ञान संग्रहालय का और विस्तार करेगा। स्टाफ सदस्यों ने सबसे पहले 2 अक्टूबर 22 को परिसर की सफाई की। उसके बाद, डोरला आदिवासी समुदाय के सदस्यों से उनकी भागीदारी के लिए संपर्क किया गया, जिससे सरकार के जन-भागीदारी उद्देश्य को बल मिला। घरों की साइड की दीवारें आम तौर पर बांस की टहनियों या पतली टहनियों पर मिट्टी का प्लास्टर करके बनाई जाती हैं। खजूर के पत्तों का उपयोग घर की दीवारें तैयार की जाती हैं।
स्थानीय समुदाय के साथ स्वच्छता गतिविधियां पूरी की गईं
सुकमा जिले के कोंटा के समुदाय के सदस्य भी काम शुरू करने के लिए टीम में शामिल हुए। डोरला झोपड़ी का निर्माण 30 अक्टूबर 22 को पूरा हुआ था।
यह दोर्ला झोपड़ी क्षेत्र के लोगों के जैव-सांस्कृतिक पहलू पर सूचना और ज्ञान के प्रसार के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
Authentic Dorla Tribal Hut Setup
एनआरसी, पोर्ट ब्लेयर ने 2-19 अक्टूबर,22 तक कार्यालय और संग्रहालय भवन में और उसके आसपास स्वच्छता गतिविधियों को पूरा गिया गया। 17 अक्टूबर 2022 को जोनल एंथ्रोपोलॉजिकल म्यूजियम (जेडएएम) के प्रवेश द्वार पर कार्यालय-सह-पुस्तकालय भवन के पीछे की झाड़ियों और कचरे को साफ करके एक विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
कार्यालय परिसर की साफ-सफाई गतिविधियां एवं सौन्दर्यीकरण
संग्रहालय परिसर में अप्रयुक्त क्षेत्रों के उपयोग की दिशा में एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया गया था। उक्त क्षेत्र में व्याप्त झाड़ियों, पौधों और जंगली घासों को साफ कर दिया गया है। साफ-सुथरे क्षेत्र में निकोबार द्वीप समूह से निकोबारिस जनजाति की पारंपरिक आवासीय इकाइयां/झोपडिय़ां खड़ी की जाएंगी। इन झोंपड़ियों का निर्माण जनजाति के निवास स्थान से उपलब्ध प्राकृतिक सामग्रियों का उपयोग करके स्वदेशी बनाए रखने के लिए किया गया था। यह जनजातीय नेता/जनजातीय परिषद के कप्तान की भागीदारी के साथ स्थानीय लोगों की सहायता से किया गया था। यह उस क्षेत्र की जनजातीय संस्कृति के स्थानीय लोगों के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन जीने का एक सीखने का पड़ाव भी होगा। इसके साथ ही, क्षेत्र में आदिवासी समुदायों की मदद से पारंपरिक जारवा आदिवासी झोपड़ियां और शोम्पेन आदिवासी झोपड़ियां भी स्थापित की गईं। इन सभी आदिवासी झोपड़ियों का निर्माण 30 अक्टूबर 2022 तक पूरा कर लिया गया।
शोम्पेन ट्राइबल हट निकोबारीज ट्राइबल हट जारवा ट्राइबल हट
ये आदिवासी पारंपरिक झोपड़ियां अब पर्यटकों को स्वदेशी समाजों द्वारा उपयोग किए जा रहे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल झोपड़ियों/आवासों के बारे में जानकारी देंगी।
बोगडी, मैसूर में स्थित एएनएसआई के दक्षिणी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र ने अपने पिछड़े क्षेत्र में लगभग 2.5 एकड़ अप्रयुक्त भूमि को साफ किया क्योंकि झाड़ियों के कारण कई बार जंगली जानवर आ जाते हैं। अब 1.5 एकड़ भूमि का उपयोग कुछ विशेष उद्देश्यों के लिए किया गया है, जिसमें एक योग ट्रैक और आदिवासी बस्ती के एक विशेष विरासत स्थल के रूप में विकसित करना शामिल। केंद्र ने बेट्टा कुरुबा आदिवासी समुदाय के लोगों को ऐसे प्राकृतिक माहौल में अपनी पारंपरिक झोपड़ी बनाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया था। इसके अतिरिक्त, क्षेत्र के दूसरे कोने में एक छोटे से गाँव की झोपड़ी भी बनाई गई है, जिसका उपयोग स्टाफ सदस्यों के साथ-साथ आगंतुकों के लिए एक कैफेटेरिया के रूप में किया जाएगा।
बेट्टा कुर्बा ट्राइबल विलेज हट कम कैफेटिरिया योग ट्रैक
मेघालय की राजधानी शिलांग में एएनएसआई के उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के कार्यालय के सभी स्टाफ सदस्यों की मदद से कार्यालय परिसर की व्यापक सफाई और सौंदर्यीकरण का आयोजन किया गया था। चक्रवाती तूफान "सितांग" के कारण मौजूदा मौसम की स्थिति को देखते हुए कार्यालय के बगीचे में बैठने की नई व्यवस्था, फूलों की क्यारियां बनाने के साथ-साथ गहन सफाई की गई। स्थानीय खासी संस्कृति की सुंदरता को उभारने के लिए कार्यालय परिसर में पारंपरिक मोनोलिथ भी स्थापित किए गए थे। ये मोनोलिथ व्यवस्थाएं दो प्रकार की थीं - 'मावबिन्ना' या 'मवनम' जिसमें सामने एक सपाट टेबल स्टोन के साथ तीन सीधे पत्थर होते हैं और 'माव-शोंगथैट' जो फ्लैट टेबल स्टोन होते हैं, साथ में लंबवत पत्थर होते हैं। यह यात्रियों के बैठने के काम आते हैं।
मावबिन्ना मोनोलिथ 'माव-शोंगथैट'