Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MAJOR MODIFICATION IN THE STOCK LIMIT ORDER IN RESPECT OF OILS AND OILSEEDS
WHOLESALERS AND BIG CHAIN RETAILERS EXEMPTED FROM THE STOCK LIMIT ORDER WITH IMMEDIATE EFFECT
EXEMPTION WOULD BENEFIT THE CONSUMERS ALSO AS THE WHOLESALERS AND BIG CHAIN RETAILERS WOULD BE ABLE TO KEEP MORE VARIETIES /BRANDS
01 NOV 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a consistent effort to cool down the domestic prices of Edible Oils, Government of India had issued a landmark order imposing stock limits on the oil and oilseeds put together through the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2021 effective from 08.10.2021. Under this Order, the ceiling of stock limit quantity was left to be decided by the respective States/Union Territories on the basis of available stock of oil and oilseeds and consumption pattern of the respective State/Union Territory. Subsequently, the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds was prescribed uniformly for all states and union Territories and the order was extended upto 30th June, 2022 vide Order dated 3rd February, 2022 . Later, the order was further extended upto 31.12.2022 vide Central Order dated 30th March, 2022.
The Stock Limit Order was imposed in the country due to increasing prices of edible oils both in international as well as domestic market. Its high volatility was leading to hoarding, profiteering & black marketing at that time. This timely intervention by the Government had led to significant decline of the skyrocketing prices and had helped to keep a check on the hoarding, especially soyabean seeds.
It may be mentioned here that the stock limit for wholesalers and big chain retailers were based on the limits specified in the stock limit imposed in the year 2008 and it was a conscious decision to keep the quantities less . Further, at that time, big chain retailers did not exist or play any major role as compared to today.
As the price situation of major edible oils is now witnessing a gradual reversal as there is considerable decline in the prices of edible oil in the international market as well as the domestic market, the stock limit order was reviewed by the department. A need was felt for exempting big chain retailers and wholesalers from the stock control order as reports were coming that Wholesalers and big chain retail outlets were facing problems in their sale due to the Control Order as the limits specified for them was very less and replacement of shelf stocks in city limits is not possible on everyday basis.
Therefore, in a major move to further make the supply chain seamless, the Government has on Tuesday issued notification for exempting the category of Wholesalers and Big Chain retailers from the current Stock Limit order. The order will come into effect immediately.
The removal of wholesalers and big chain retailers from the stock limit order would allow them to keep various varieties and brands of edible oils, which they are unable to keep at present due to stock control order.
In view of restoration of ample supplies and continuous decline in the prices of edible oils both in the international as well as domestic market, it was an opportune time for exemption of wholesalers and Bulk consumers (big chain retailers shops) from the stock limit control order. The removal will also have a positive effect on the oilseed prices as it will boost procurement of the oilseeds hereby increasing the returns of domestic oilseeds growing farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
तेल आणि तेलबियांच्या संदर्भात साठवणूक मर्यादा आदेशामध्ये मोठे फेरबदल
घाऊक विक्रेते आणि मोठ्या साखळी किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांना तात्काळ प्रभावाने साठवणूक मर्यादेच्या आदेशामधून सूट
01 NOV 2022 8:41PM by PIB Mumbai
खाद्यतेलाच्या देशांतर्गत किंमती कमी करण्याच्या निरंतर सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून ,तेल आणि तेलबियांसाठी साठवणूक मर्यादा लागू करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, भारत सरकारने गेल्या वर्षी ऐतिहासिक आदेश जारी केला होता. परवाना आवश्यकता ,साठवणूक मर्यादा आणि विशिष्ट खाद्यपदार्थांच्या वाहतुकीवरील निर्बंध (सुधारणा) आदेश, 2021 हा आदेश 08.10.2021 पासून लागू झाला होता. या आदेशा नुसार , संबंधित राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील .तेल आणि तेलबियांचा उपलब्ध साठा आणि वापराच्या पद्धतीच्या आधारावर, साठवणूक मर्यादेची कमाल मर्यादा संबंधित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी निश्चित करायची होती . त्यानंतर, सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी खाद्यतेल आणि तेलबियांवरील साठवणूक मर्यादा प्रमाण एकसमान निश्चित करण्यात आले आणि 3 फेब्रुवारी 2022 ला काढलेल्या आदेशानुसार , या आदेशाची मुदत 30 जून 2022 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय तसेच देशांतर्गत बाजारात खाद्यतेलाच्या वाढत्या किमतींमुळे देशात साठवणूक मर्यादा आदेश लागू करण्यात आला. त्यावेळी खाद्य तेलाच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात खाली वर होणाऱ्या किमती साठेबाजी, नफेखोरी आणि काळ्या बाजाराची वृत्ती निर्माण करत होत्या. सरकारने वेळीच केलेल्या या हस्तक्षेपामुळे ,गगनाला भिडणाऱ्या किमतींमध्ये लक्षणीय घट झाली आणि विशेषतः सोयाबीन बियाण्यांच्या साठेबाजीवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यास मदत झाली.
हे इथे नमूद करावे लागेल की, घाऊक विक्रेते आणि मोठ्या साखळी किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांसाठी साठवणूक मर्यादा ही 2008 मध्ये लागू केलेल्या साठवणूक मर्यादेमध्ये निश्चित केलेल्या मर्यादेवर आधारित होती आणि प्रमाण कमी ठेवण्याचा हा जाणीवपूर्वक घेतलेला निर्णय होता. त्यावेळी, आजच्या तुलनेत मोठे साखळी विक्रेते अस्तित्वात नव्हते किंवा कोणतीही मोठी भूमिका बजावत नव्हते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत तसेच देशांतर्गत बाजारात खाद्यतेलाच्या किमतींमध्ये लक्षणीय घट झाल्यामुळे प्रमुख खाद्यतेलाच्या किंमतींची स्थिती आता हळूहळू सुधारत असल्याने, विभागाकडून साठवणूक मर्यादेच्या आदेशाचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. नियंत्रण आदेशामुळे घाऊक विक्रेते आणि मोठ्या साखळी किरकोळ दुकानांना त्यांच्यासाठी निश्चित केलेले मर्यादांचे प्रमाण खूपच कमी होते आणि शहराच्या मर्यादेत त्यांच्याकडे असलेला साठा दररोज बदलणे शक्य नसल्यामुळे विक्रीमध्ये समस्या येत असल्याच्या बातम्या येत होत्या त्यामुळे मोठे साखळी किरकोळ विक्रेते आणि घाऊक विक्रेत्यांना साठवणूक नियंत्रण आदेशामधून सूट देण्याची गरज भासू लागली. म्हणून, पुरवठा साखळी अधिक विनाअडथळा बनवण्याच्या एका मोठ्या प्रयत्नाचा एक भाग म्हणून , सरकारने मंगळवारी घाऊक विक्रेते आणि मोठ्या साखळी किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांच्या श्रेणीला सध्याच्या साठवणूक मर्यादा आदेशातून सूट देण्याची अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे. या आदेशाची तात्काळ अंमलबजावणी होणार आहे.