Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MAJOR MODIFICATION IN THE STOCK LIMIT ORDER IN RESPECT OF OILS AND OILSEEDS
WHOLESALERS AND BIG CHAIN RETAILERS EXEMPTED FROM THE STOCK LIMIT ORDER WITH IMMEDIATE EFFECT
EXEMPTION WOULD BENEFIT THE CONSUMERS ALSO AS THE WHOLESALERS AND BIG CHAIN RETAILERS WOULD BE ABLE TO KEEP MORE VARIETIES /BRANDS
01 NOV 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a consistent effort to cool down the domestic prices of Edible Oils, Government of India had issued a landmark order imposing stock limits on the oil and oilseeds put together through the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2021 effective from 08.10.2021. Under this Order, the ceiling of stock limit quantity was left to be decided by the respective States/Union Territories on the basis of available stock of oil and oilseeds and consumption pattern of the respective State/Union Territory. Subsequently, the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds was prescribed uniformly for all states and union Territories and the order was extended upto 30th June, 2022 vide Order dated 3rd February, 2022 . Later, the order was further extended upto 31.12.2022 vide Central Order dated 30th March, 2022.
The Stock Limit Order was imposed in the country due to increasing prices of edible oils both in international as well as domestic market. Its high volatility was leading to hoarding, profiteering & black marketing at that time. This timely intervention by the Government had led to significant decline of the skyrocketing prices and had helped to keep a check on the hoarding, especially soyabean seeds.
It may be mentioned here that the stock limit for wholesalers and big chain retailers were based on the limits specified in the stock limit imposed in the year 2008 and it was a conscious decision to keep the quantities less . Further, at that time, big chain retailers did not exist or play any major role as compared to today.
As the price situation of major edible oils is now witnessing a gradual reversal as there is considerable decline in the prices of edible oil in the international market as well as the domestic market, the stock limit order was reviewed by the department. A need was felt for exempting big chain retailers and wholesalers from the stock control order as reports were coming that Wholesalers and big chain retail outlets were facing problems in their sale due to the Control Order as the limits specified for them was very less and replacement of shelf stocks in city limits is not possible on everyday basis.
Therefore, in a major move to further make the supply chain seamless, the Government has on Tuesday issued notification for exempting the category of Wholesalers and Big Chain retailers from the current Stock Limit order. The order will come into effect immediately.
The removal of wholesalers and big chain retailers from the stock limit order would allow them to keep various varieties and brands of edible oils, which they are unable to keep at present due to stock control order.
In view of restoration of ample supplies and continuous decline in the prices of edible oils both in the international as well as domestic market, it was an opportune time for exemption of wholesalers and Bulk consumers (big chain retailers shops) from the stock limit control order. The removal will also have a positive effect on the oilseed prices as it will boost procurement of the oilseeds hereby increasing the returns of domestic oilseeds growing farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
तेल और तिलहन के संबंध में भंडारण सीमा आदेश में प्रमुख संशोधन
थोक विक्रेताओं और विस्तृत श्रृंखला के खुदरा विक्रेताओं को तत्काल प्रभाव से भंडारण सीमा आदेश से छूट प्रदान कर दी गई है
छूट मिलने से उपभोक्ताओं को काफी फायदा होगा क्योंकि थोक विक्रेता और बड़ी श्रृंखला वाले फुटकर व्यापारी अधिक किस्मों/ब्रांडों को अपने पास रखने में सक्षम होंगे
01 NOV 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने देश में खाद्य तेलों की घरेलू कीमतों को कम और स्थिर बनाये रखने के सतत प्रयास में एक ऐतिहासिक आदेश जारी किया था। लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं, भंडारण सीमा तथा आवाजाही प्रतिबंधों को हटाने के माध्यम से तेल एवं तिलहन पर स्टॉक सीमा लगाने के लिए यह आदेश लाया गया है। निर्दिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थ (संशोधन) आदेश, 2021 दिनांक 08.10.2021 से प्रभावी था। इस आदेश के तहत, संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा तेल एवं तिलहन के उपलब्ध स्टॉक और संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के खपत पैटर्न के आधार पर इन्हें भंडारण सीमा तय करने के लिए छोड़ दिया गया था। इसके बाद, सभी राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए खाद्य तेलों तथा तिलहनों पर स्टॉक सीमा मात्रा समान रूप से निर्धारित की गई थी और इस आदेश को दिनांक 3 फरवरी, 2022 के आर्डर द्वारा 30 जून, 2022 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था।
भंडारण सीमा आदेश देश में अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू दोनों तरह के बाजारों में खाद्य तेलों की बढ़ती कीमतों के कारण लगाया गया था। इसकी उच्च अस्थिरता उस समय जमाखोरी, मुनाफाखोरी और कालाबाजारी को बढ़ावा दे रही थी। सरकार द्वारा समय रहते हस्तक्षेप करने से आसमान छूती कीमतों में भारी गिरावट आई थी और जमाखोरी, विशेषकर सोयाबीन के बीजों पर नियंत्रण रखने में बड़ी सहायता मिली थी।
इस तथ्य का उल्लेख किया जा सकता है कि थोक विक्रेताओं और विस्तृत श्रृंखला के खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए स्टॉक की लिमिट वर्ष 2008 में लगाए गए भंडारण के दायरे में निर्दिष्ट सीमा पर आधारित थी और मात्रा सीमित रखने का यह एक समझदारी भरा निर्णय था। इसके अलावा, उस समय विस्तृत श्रृंखला के खुदरा विक्रेता मौजूद नहीं थे या वर्तमान की तुलना में उनकी कोई बड़ी भूमिका भी नहीं थी।
इस समय प्रमुख खाद्य तेलों की कीमत की स्थिति में अब धीरे-धीरे बदलाव देखने को मिल रहा है, ऐसा इसलिए भी है क्योंकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार के साथ-साथ घरेलू उपलब्धता के लिए भी खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में काफी गिरावट आई है, इसके लिए खाद्य विभाग द्वारा स्टॉक सीमा आदेश की समीक्षा की गई थी। विस्तृत श्रृंखला के खुदरा विक्रेताओं और थोक व्यापारियों को स्टॉक नियंत्रण आदेश से छूट देने की आवश्यकता महसूस की जा रही थी क्योंकि इस तरह की खबरें आ रही थीं कि नियंत्रण आदेश के कारण थोक विक्रेताओं और बड़ी श्रृंखला के खुदरा दुकानों को उनकी बिक्री में समस्या का सामना करना पड़ रहा था। इसकी प्रमुख वजह यह थी कि उनके लिए निर्दिष्ट सीमा बहुत कम थी और शहर की सीमा में उनके शेल्फ स्टॉक को प्रतिदिन के आधार पर बदलना संभव नहीं है।
इसलिए, सरकार ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को और अधिक निर्बाध बनाने के उद्देश्य से मंगलवार को थोक विक्रेताओं तथा विस्तृत श्रृंखला खुदरा विक्रेताओं की श्रेणी को वर्तमान स्टॉक सीमा आदेश से छूट देने के लिए अधिसूचना जारी की है। यह आदेश तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगा।
थोक विक्रेताओं व बड़ी श्रृंखला के खुदरा विक्रेताओं को भंडारण सीमा आदेश से हटाने से उन्हें खाद्य तेलों की विभिन्न किस्मों और ब्रांडों को रखने की अनुमति मिल जाएगी, जिन्हें वे वर्तमान में स्टॉक नियंत्रण आदेश के कारण रखने में असमर्थ हैं।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू दोनों बाजारों में पर्याप्त आपूर्ति बहाल होने तथा खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में लगातार गिरावट को देखते हुए, यह थोक विक्रेताओं एवं थोक उपभोक्ताओं (बड़ी श्रृंखला खुदरा दुकानों) को स्टॉक सीमा नियंत्रण आदेश से छूट देने का एक उपयुक्त समय था। इस आदेश के प्रभाव से तिलहन की कीमतों पर भी सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा क्योंकि इससे तिलहन की खरीद को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे घरेलू तिलहन उगाने वाले किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी होगी।