Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MAJOR MODIFICATION IN THE STOCK LIMIT ORDER IN RESPECT OF OILS AND OILSEEDS
WHOLESALERS AND BIG CHAIN RETAILERS EXEMPTED FROM THE STOCK LIMIT ORDER WITH IMMEDIATE EFFECT
EXEMPTION WOULD BENEFIT THE CONSUMERS ALSO AS THE WHOLESALERS AND BIG CHAIN RETAILERS WOULD BE ABLE TO KEEP MORE VARIETIES /BRANDS
01 NOV 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a consistent effort to cool down the domestic prices of Edible Oils, Government of India had issued a landmark order imposing stock limits on the oil and oilseeds put together through the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2021 effective from 08.10.2021. Under this Order, the ceiling of stock limit quantity was left to be decided by the respective States/Union Territories on the basis of available stock of oil and oilseeds and consumption pattern of the respective State/Union Territory. Subsequently, the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds was prescribed uniformly for all states and union Territories and the order was extended upto 30th June, 2022 vide Order dated 3rd February, 2022 . Later, the order was further extended upto 31.12.2022 vide Central Order dated 30th March, 2022.
The Stock Limit Order was imposed in the country due to increasing prices of edible oils both in international as well as domestic market. Its high volatility was leading to hoarding, profiteering & black marketing at that time. This timely intervention by the Government had led to significant decline of the skyrocketing prices and had helped to keep a check on the hoarding, especially soyabean seeds.
It may be mentioned here that the stock limit for wholesalers and big chain retailers were based on the limits specified in the stock limit imposed in the year 2008 and it was a conscious decision to keep the quantities less . Further, at that time, big chain retailers did not exist or play any major role as compared to today.
As the price situation of major edible oils is now witnessing a gradual reversal as there is considerable decline in the prices of edible oil in the international market as well as the domestic market, the stock limit order was reviewed by the department. A need was felt for exempting big chain retailers and wholesalers from the stock control order as reports were coming that Wholesalers and big chain retail outlets were facing problems in their sale due to the Control Order as the limits specified for them was very less and replacement of shelf stocks in city limits is not possible on everyday basis.
Therefore, in a major move to further make the supply chain seamless, the Government has on Tuesday issued notification for exempting the category of Wholesalers and Big Chain retailers from the current Stock Limit order. The order will come into effect immediately.
The removal of wholesalers and big chain retailers from the stock limit order would allow them to keep various varieties and brands of edible oils, which they are unable to keep at present due to stock control order.
In view of restoration of ample supplies and continuous decline in the prices of edible oils both in the international as well as domestic market, it was an opportune time for exemption of wholesalers and Bulk consumers (big chain retailers shops) from the stock limit control order. The removal will also have a positive effect on the oilseed prices as it will boost procurement of the oilseeds hereby increasing the returns of domestic oilseeds growing farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
تیل او رتیل کے بیجوں کے حوالے سے اسٹاک کی حد کے حکم نامے میں اہم تبدیلی
تھوک فروشوں اور بڑی حیثیت والے خردہ فروشوں کو اسٹاک کی حد کے حکم نامے سے فوری راحت
ملے گی
اس رعایت سے صارفین کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا کیونکہ تھوک فروش اور بڑی حیثیت والے خردہ فروش زیادہ سے زیادہ اقسام کی اشیا / برانڈس اپنے پاس رکھ سکیں گے
01 NOV 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے خردنی تیلوں کی گھریلو قیمتوں میں کمی لانے کے لئے اور اسے مستحکم رکھنے کی مستقل کوششوں کے ذریعہ ایک تاریخی حکم نامہ جاری کیا تھا ۔ لائسنس کی ضروریات ، اسٹاک کی حد اور نقل وحرکت کی پابندیوں کو ہٹانے کے ذریعہ تیل اور تلہن پر اسٹاک کی حد کو نافذ کرنے سے متعلق یہ حکم جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ مخصوص خوراک کی اشیا ء(ترمیم ) حکم نامہ 2021،08 اکتوبر 2021سے نافذ تھا ۔اس حکم نامے کے تحت متعلقہ ریاست / مرکز کےزیر انتظام خطہ کے پاس تیل اورتیل کے بیجوں کا دستیاب ذخیرہ اور استعمال کے پیٹن کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے اسٹاک کی حد کی مقدار پر فیصلہ کا حق دیا گیا ۔اس کے بعد خردنی تیلوں اورتیل کے بیجوں پر اسٹاک کی حد کی مقدار تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے لئے یکساں طورپر مقرر کیا گیا تھا اور اس حکم نامے کو 3فروری 2022 کے آرڈر کے ذریعہ 30 جون 2022تک بڑھادیا گیا تھا۔ بعد ازاں اس حکم نامے کو 30 مارچ 2022 کے مرکزی حکم نامے کے ذریعہ 31 دسمبر 2022 تک بڑھادیا گیا ہے۔
اسٹاک کی حد کے حکم نامے کو بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو بازاروں ،خردنی تیلوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے ملک میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ کیونکہ اس وقت بڑے پیمانے پر ذخیرہ اندوزی ہورہی تھی اور کالا بازاری کرکے خوب منافع کمایا جارہا تھا۔ حکومت نے بروقت کارروائی کرکے قیمتوں میں اضافے میں نمایاں کمی کی اور ذخیرہ اندوزی خاص طور پر سویا بین کے بیجوں کو کنٹرول رکھنے اور جانچ پڑتال اور اس کی نگرانی میں مدد کی ۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ تھوک فروشوں اور بڑی حیثیت والے خردہ فروشوں کے لئے اسٹاک کی حد سال 2008 میں نافذ اسٹاک کی حد میں مخصوص حد پر مبنی ہے اور یہ مقدار کوکم رکھنے کا سمجھداری پر مبنی فیصلہ تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ اس وقت بڑی حیثیت والے خوردہ فروش موجود نہیں تھے یا فی الحال کے مقابلے ان کا کوئی اہم کردار نہیں تھا۔ اس وقت خردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں کی حالت میں اب آہستہ آہستہ تبدیلی دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہے اور ایسا اس لئے بھی ہے کیونکہ بین الاقوامی بازاروں کے ساتھ گھریلو بازاروں میں خردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں میں قابل ذکر کمی آئی ہے، اس کیلئے خوراک کے محکمے کے ذریعہ اسٹاک کی حد کے حکم نامے پر نظرثانی کی گئی۔ بڑی حیثیت والے خردہ فروشوں اور تھوک فروشوں کے لئے اسٹاک کنٹرول آرڈرسے چھوٹ دینے کی ضرورت محسوس کی جارہی تھی کیونکہ ایسی رپورٹ آرہی تھی کہ تھوک فروش اور بڑی حیثیت والے خردہ فروشوں کو کنٹرول آرڈر کی وجہ سے اپنے سامان کی فروخت میں مسائل کا سامنا ہے۔کیونکہ ان کے لئے مخصوص حد بہت کم ہےاورشہر میں صرف اسٹاک کی تبدیلی روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ممکن نہیں ہے۔
اسی طرح سپلائی چین کو بلارکاوٹ جاری رکھنے کے لئے ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے حکومت نے منگل کے روز موجودہ اسٹاک کی حد کے حکم نامے سے تھوک فروشوں اور بڑی حیثیت والے خردہ فروشوں کے زمرے کو چھوٹ دینے کے لئے نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا۔ یہ حکم نامہ فوری طورپر قابل عمل ہوگا۔تھوک فروشوں اور بڑی حیثیت والے خردہ فروشوں کو اسٹاک کی حدسے استثنیٰ کرنے سے انہیں خردنی تیلوں کی مختلف اقسام اور برانڈس کو رکھنے کی سہولت ملے گی۔کیونکہ اس وقت وہ اسٹاک کنٹرول آرڈر کی وجہ سے اس طرح کی اقسام کی چیزیں رکھنے سے قاصر ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو دونوں بازاروں میں خردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں میں مسلسل گراوٹ اور وافر سپلائی کی بحالی کے تناظر میں تھوک فروشوں اور بڑے صارفین ( بڑی حیثیت والے خردہ فروشوں کی دوکانیں ) کے لئے اسٹاک کی حد کے کنٹرول کے آرڈر سے مستثنیٰ کرنے کا یہ ایک مناسب وقت تھا۔انہیں اس آرڈر سے مستثنی ٰ کرنے سے تیل کے بیجوں کی قیمتوں پر ایک مثبت اثر ہوگا نیز تیل کے بیجوں کی خریداری میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اسی طرح تیل کے بیجوں کی اگانے والے کسانوں کے منافع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔