Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs participates in Swachhta Campaign and Special Campaign 2.0
31 OCT 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, along with its CPSE, attached and autonomous organisations, with great enthusiasm participated in Swachhta Campaign and Special campaign 2.0 for disposal of pending matters (SCPDM) from October 2nd, 2022 to October 31st, 2022.
During the Special Campaign 2.0, DEA’s thrust was on cleanliness drive, weeding out of old records, liquidating the pendency in respect of VIP References, Parliament Assurances, DCN, References from PMO/State Governments, Public Grievances, Public Grievances Appeals, etc. Several rounds of meetings took place, including review by Secretary, DEA. Various committees were constituted for monitoring purposes and regular visits were undertaken by the committee during the course of campaign.
During special campaign extensive cleanliness drive was also undertaken by the CPSE under DEA - Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) on its 6 sites. With the culmination of the “Special Campaign 2.0”, through the dedicated effort of all Officers/officials, all Public Grievances were disposed of along with IMC references, state govt. references & Public Grievance Appeals. Further, against the target of review of 1,750 files, 1,722 files were weeded out, around 207 e-files were put to review out of which 192 e-files were closed. More than 5,000 square feet of space was also freed up besides generating a revenue of Rs. 50,000/- for sale of scrap material as a result of the campaign in the DEA.
As a best practice, DEA has worked on conservation of historic economic records (including records relating to creation of Central Statistical Service, Economic Service and Recruitment Rules of Chief Economic Advisor).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक कार्य विभाग ने स्वच्छता अभियान और विशेष अभियान 2.0 में भाग लिया
31 OCT 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग (डीईए) ने अपने सीपीएसई, संबद्ध एवं स्वायत्त संगठनों के साथ 2 अक्टूबर 2022 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 के दौरान स्वच्छता अभियान और लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 (एससीपीडीएम) में बेहद उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया।
इस विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान, डीईए का जोर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने, पुराने अभिलेखों को हटाने और वीआईपी निर्देशों, संसदीय आश्वासनों, डीसीएन, पीएमओ/राज्य सरकारों के निर्देशों, लोक शिकायत, लोक शिकायत अपील आदि से संबंधित लंबित मामलों को निपटाने पर था। बैठकों के कई दौर हुए, जिसमें सचिव, डीईए द्वारा समीक्षा भी शामिल है। निगरानी के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न समितियों का गठन किया गया और इस अभियान के दौरान इन समितियों द्वारा नियमित रूप से दौरा किया गया।
इस विशेष अभियान के दौरान डीईए के तहत सीपीएसई-सिक्योरिटी प्रिंटिंग एंड मिंटिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसपीएमसीआईएल) द्वारा अपने छह स्थलों पर व्यापक सफाई अभियान भी चलाया गया। “विशेष अभियान 2.0” की समाप्ति के साथ, सभी अधिकारियों / कर्मियों के समर्पित प्रयास के जरिए आईएमसी के निर्देशों, राज्य सरकार के निर्देशों और लोक शिकायत अपीलों के साथ सभी जन शिकायतों को निपटाया गया । इसके अलावा, 1,750 फाइलों की समीक्षा के लक्ष्य की तुलना में 1,722 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया। लगभग 207 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 192 ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं। डीईए में चलाए गए अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप स्क्रैप सामग्री की बिक्री के लिए 50,000 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त करने के अलावा 5,000 वर्ग फुट से अधिक जगह भी खाली कर दी गई।
एक उत्कृष्ट कार्यप्रणाली के रूप में, डीईए ने ऐतिहासिक आर्थिक अभिलेखों (केंद्रीय सांख्यिकीय सेवा, आर्थिक सेवा के गठन और मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार के भर्ती नियमों से संबंधित रिकॉर्ड सहित) के संरक्षण पर काम किया है।