Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs participates in Swachhta Campaign and Special Campaign 2.0
31 OCT 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, along with its CPSE, attached and autonomous organisations, with great enthusiasm participated in Swachhta Campaign and Special campaign 2.0 for disposal of pending matters (SCPDM) from October 2nd, 2022 to October 31st, 2022.
During the Special Campaign 2.0, DEA’s thrust was on cleanliness drive, weeding out of old records, liquidating the pendency in respect of VIP References, Parliament Assurances, DCN, References from PMO/State Governments, Public Grievances, Public Grievances Appeals, etc. Several rounds of meetings took place, including review by Secretary, DEA. Various committees were constituted for monitoring purposes and regular visits were undertaken by the committee during the course of campaign.
During special campaign extensive cleanliness drive was also undertaken by the CPSE under DEA - Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) on its 6 sites. With the culmination of the “Special Campaign 2.0”, through the dedicated effort of all Officers/officials, all Public Grievances were disposed of along with IMC references, state govt. references & Public Grievance Appeals. Further, against the target of review of 1,750 files, 1,722 files were weeded out, around 207 e-files were put to review out of which 192 e-files were closed. More than 5,000 square feet of space was also freed up besides generating a revenue of Rs. 50,000/- for sale of scrap material as a result of the campaign in the DEA.
As a best practice, DEA has worked on conservation of historic economic records (including records relating to creation of Central Statistical Service, Economic Service and Recruitment Rules of Chief Economic Advisor).

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వచ్ఛతా ప్రచారం, ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 2.0లో పాల్గొన్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగం
31 OCT 2022 8:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ఎకనామిక్ అఫైర్స్ (డిఈఏ), దాని సీపిఎస్ఈ, అనుబంధిత, స్వయంప్రతిపత్త సంస్థలు... స్వచ్ఛతా ప్రచారం కోసం పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న అంశాలను (ఎస్సిపిడిఎం) పరిష్కరించడం కోసం అక్టోబర్ 2 నుండి 31 వరకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 2.0లో ఎంతో ఉత్సాహంతో పాల్గొన్నారు.
2022.ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 2.0 సమయంలో, డిఈఏ థ్రస్ట్ క్లీనెస్ డ్రైవ్, పాత రికార్డులను తొలగించడం, వీఐపి సూచనలు, పార్లమెంట్ హామీలు, డిసిఎన్, పీఎంఓ/రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నుండి రిఫరెన్స్‌లు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, మొదలైనవి. సెక్రటరీ, డిఈఏ ద్వారా సమీక్షతో సహా అనేక రౌండ్ల సమావేశాలు జరిగాయి. పర్యవేక్షణ ప్రయోజనాల కోసం వివిధ కమిటీలు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి. ప్రచార సమయంలో కమిటీ క్రమం తప్పకుడా సందర్శనలను చేపట్టింది.
ప్రత్యేక ప్రచార సమయంలో సీపీఎస్ఈ తన 6 సైట్లలో డీఈఏ - సెక్యూరిటీ ప్రింటింగ్ అండ్ మింటింగ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఎస్ పి ఎం సి ఐ ఎల్ ) కింద విస్తృతమైన స్వచ్ఛత డ్రైవ్‌ను చేపట్టింది. "ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 2.0" ముగింపుతో, అన్ని అధికారులు/అధికారుల అంకితభావంతో, ఐఎంసి సూచనలతో పాటు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అన్ని పబ్లిక్ ఫిర్యాదులు పరిష్కారం చేసినట్లయింది. సూచనలు, పబ్లిక్ గ్రీవెన్స్ అప్పీల్స్. ఇంకా, 1,750 ఫైళ్లను సమీక్షించాలనే లక్ష్యానికి గాను 1,722 ఫైళ్లను పరిష్కరించారు, దాదాపు 207 ఈ-ఫైళ్లను సమీక్షించడానికి ఉంచారు, వాటిలో 192 ఈ-ఫైళ్లు పరిష్కారం అయ్యాయి.. 5,000 చదరపు అడుగులకు పైగా స్థలాన్ని కూడా విడుదల చేయడంతో పాటు డిఈఏ లో ప్రచారం ఫలితంగా స్క్రాప్ మెటీరియల్ అమ్మకానికి రూ. 50,000 ఆదాయం వచ్చింది.
ఒక ఉత్తమ సాధనగా, డిఈఏ చారిత్రాత్మక ఆర్థిక రికార్డుల (సెంట్రల్ స్టాటిస్టికల్ సర్వీస్, ఎకనామిక్ సర్వీస్, చీఫ్ ఎకనామిక్ అడ్వైజర్ రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ నియమాలకు సంబంధించిన రికార్డులతో సహా). పరిరక్షణపై పని చేసింది