Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Vice President urges bureaucracy to take the lead in making India a developed nation during the ‘Amrit Kaal’
VP calls upon civil servants to abide by the Constitution irrespective of political dispensations
Vice President attends 68th Annual General Body Meeting of Indian Institute of Public Administration
Addressing the AGM, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the future ready bureaucracy needs to tackle the triple problems of aging population, rising income inequality and climate justice
31 OCT 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called upon civil servants to take the lead in making India a developed nation during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ over the next 25 years. He suggested that they go by the spirit of the Prime Minister’s principle of “Minimum Government - Maximum Governance”, observing that ‘it is not a mere slogan, but the need of the hour’.
Shri Dhankhar, who is also the President of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), was attending its 68th Annual General Body Meeting in New Delhi today. It also marked the first visit of the Vice President to IIPA after assuming office.
Reflecting on the achievements of IIPA over the year, Shri Dhankhar said that ‘Mission Karmayogi enables an ecosystem that allows every individual in the government to exploit his/her potential. IIPA, with its enormous potential, has to catalyse that change’.
The Vice President observed that the Prime Minister’s exhortation of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ encapsulates the Indian civilisational ethos and the vision of the Indian constitution makers. He called upon the bureaucracy to make the vision a reality and work towards taking the government’s developmental vision to the last individual.
In his address at the AGM of IIPA, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the future ready bureaucracy needs to tackle the triple problems of aging population, rising income inequality and climate justice.
The Minister said, holding of AGM on the Birth Anniversary of Sardar Patel is a great tribute to the Iron man of India and Father of Civil Services.
Welcoming the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, who is also President of IIPA, Dr Jitendra Singh apprised him that IIPA is not only imparting training to the ‘Selected Civil Servants’ but also to ‘Elected People’s Representatives’. The Minister informed that it has started a series of programs for the elected representatives of Urban Local bodies and has held 04 programs for those from Jammu and Kashmir which is now a priority area for the present Govt.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, IIPA is contributing to the field of Capacity Building very pro-actively, but during the pandemic, it was able to conduct more than 100 offline and online training programs and quickly transformed itself into a powerhouse of Digital Training, prepared digital infrastructure as well as digital contents.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the guidance and direction of the Prime Minister of India, the Government has launched Mission Karmayogi (National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building) with the objective to bring complete transformation in the capacity building of the civil services. IIPA has become an important partner in this mission extending whole-hearted support in the form of online courses on iGOT, workshops and conferences.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the active guidance of our energetic Vice President, the challenge before IIPA is to build capacities of public Representatives to transform them into future ready Karmayogis.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, his dream is to make IIPA a Rainforest of thoughts where wild ideas from citizens, even from space technology are allowed to bloom under the academic guidance of our learned faculty. He said, IIPA @ 2047 should be a proud Global Institution promoting Indian ideas of management, economic thought and cultural thought. IIPA should prepare the young generation into a model bureaucracy of tomorrow catering to the needs of the Citizens as Citizen-centricity is the core of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that after a long moratorium, Life Membership of IIPA was reopened w.e.f. 1st January 2021, due to popular demands from all over India. IIPA has inducted over 500 Life Members since then, most of them serving Civil Servants and Academicians and 09 Assistant Secretaries, all IAS officers of 2020 batch as Members in one go.
The Minister said, the IIPA branches have also been doing very good in terms of academic activities and spreading the knowledge and awareness in the area of Public Administration and Governance throughout the nook and corner of India. He said, for IIPA to become a pan-Indian Institution, every Regional Branch should recommend at least 75 new members so that the membership base of IIPA is strengthened further. Regional Branches should indulge themselves more into the academic activities and carry out documentation in the field of Public Administration best practices like District Level Governance and all.
Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar,conferred “Paul H. Appleby Award 2022” for Distinguished Services to IIPA and to the field of Public Administration to 1. Shri V. Balasubramanian, IAS (Retd.), Dr. Arun Kumar Rath, IAS (Retd.) and Prof. (Dr.) D. Ravindra Prasad.
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Award for Academic Excellence for 2022 was given to Prof. Ramesh K. Arora, former Professor of Public Administration
Shri T.N. Chaturvedi Award for the best Article in IJPA for the year 2021 were conferred on Dr. Shamim Noor, Assistant Professor, Public Administration, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Chittagong, Bangladesh and Dr. Saharin Priya Shaoun, a student of Department of Public Administration, University of Chittagong, Bangladesh for the article on “Online Education and Community Participation in Bangladesh: Challenges and Opportunities to ensure Inclusive Learning during Covid 19 School closure”.
Shri T.N. Chaturvedi Memorial Certificate of Appreciation for the most number of Research Studies completed by an IIPA Faculty for the year 2021-22 was given to Dr. Surabhi Pandey
Dr. U.C. Agarwal Memorial Certificate of Appreciation for the most number of Articles written by an IIPA employee for the year 2021-22 was bagged by Dr. Neetu Jain and Dr. Shyamli Singh
Award to IIPA Regional and Local Branches for best performance
1. Karnataka Regional Branch – First Prize carrying a Certificate and cash award of Rs.10,000/-.
2. Tamilnadu Regional Branch – Second Prize carrying Certificate of Appreciation.
3. Jammu & Kashmir Regional Branch –Third Prize carrying Certificate of Appreciation.
(a) Award of Prizes to the Winners of the Annual Essay Prize Competition 2022:
First Prize – No entry was considered worthy of First Prize
Second Prize of Rs.7000/- to Mrs. Raman Sharma for his essay in Hindi on “Evolving Role of Women in Leadership and Society”
Third Prize of Rs.5000/- to Ms. Iha Rashmi Verma for her essay in English on “Evolving Role of Women in Leadership and Society”
(b) Award of Prize to the Winner of the Annual Case Study Competition, 2022:
Second Prize of Rs.6,000/- to Dr. Shiv Prakash Katiya for his Case Study on the topic “Digital India – A Case Study of Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abiyan (PMDISHA)”.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے افسر شاہوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ‘امرت کال’ کے دوران ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں پیش پیش رہیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سرکاری ملازمین سے سیاسی مصلحتوں کو نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے آئین کی پاسداری کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کی 68ویں سالانہ جنرل باڈی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
اے جی ایم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار بیوروکریسی کو عمر رسیدہ افراد ، آمدنی میں بڑھتی ہوئی عدم مساوات اور موسمیات کے حوالے سے مناسب رد عمل جیسے مسائل سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے
31 OCT 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج سرکاری افسران سے کہا کہ وہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں ‘‘امرت کال’’ کے دوران ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں پیش پیش رہیں۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم کے ‘‘کم سے کم حکومت - زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی’’ کے اصول کی روح کے مطابق چلیں، اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کہ ‘یہ محض نعرہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے’۔
جناب دھنکھر، جو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن(آئی آئی پی اے) کے صدر بھی ہیں، آج نئی دہلی میں اس کی 68ویں سالانہ جنرل باڈی میٹنگ میں شرکت کر رہے تھے۔ یہ عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد نائب صدر کے آئی آئی پی اے کا پہلا دورہ بھی تھا۔
سال بھر کے دوران آئی آئی پی اے کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ ’مشن کرم یوگی ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کرتا ہے جو حکومت میں ہر فرد کو اپنی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ آئی آئی پی اے، اپنی بے پناہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ، اس تبدیلی کو متحرک کرنے والاہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس رائے کااظہار کیا کہ وزیر اعظم کی ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس’ کی نصیحت ہندوستانی تہذیبی اخلاقیات اور ہندوستانی آئین سازوں کے وژن کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بیوروکریسی پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس وژن کو حقیقت بنائیں اور حکومت کے ترقیاتی وژن کو معاشرے کے آخری فرد تک لے جانے کے لیے کام کریں۔
آئی آئی پی اے کے اے جی ایم ؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا، مستقبل کے لیے تیار نوکر شاہی کو عمر رسیدہ افراد، آمدنی میں بڑھتی ہوئی عدم مساوات اور موسمیات کے حوالے سے مناسب رد عمل جیسےمسائل سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش پر اے جی ایم کا انعقاد ہندوستان کے مرد آہن اور سول سروسز کے جنم داتا کو زبردست خراج عقیدت ہے۔
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر،جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر، جو آئی پی اے کے صدر بھی ہیں، کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انہیں آگاہ کیا کہ آئی آئی پی اے نہ صرف ‘سلیکٹڈ سول سرونٹ’ بلکہ ‘منتخب عوامی نمائندوں’ کو بھی تربیت دے رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اس نے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں کے لیے پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے اور جموں و کشمیر سے تعلق رکھنے والوں کے لیے 04 پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں جو اب موجودہ حکومت کے لیے ایک ترجیحی علاقہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، آئی آئی پی اے صلاحیت سازی کے شعبے میں بہت فعال طور پر اپنا کردار ادا کررہا ہے، لیکن وبائی مرض کے دوران، یہ 100 سے زیادہ آف لائن اور آن لائن تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرنے میں کامیاب رہا اور تیزی سے خود کو ڈیجیٹل ٹریننگ کے پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کر دیا، اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس نے ڈیجیٹل مواد اور ڈیجٹیل بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی تیار کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم ہند کی رہنمائی اور ہدایت کے ساتھ حکومت نے سول سروسز کی صلاحیت سازی میں مکمل تبدیلی لانے کے مقصد سے مشن کرمایوگی (سول سروسز کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے قومی پروگرام) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ آئی آئی پی اے اس مشن میں ایک اہم پارٹنر بن گیا ہے جو جی او ٹی پر آن لائن کورسز، ورکشاپس اور کانفرنسوں کی شکل میں دل سے تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہمارے پرجوش نائب صدر کی فعال رہنمائی میں، آئی آئی پی اے کے سامنے چیلنج عوامی نمائندوں کی صلاحیتوں کو تیار کرنا ہے تاکہ انہیں مستقبل کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تیار کرمایوگیوں میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ان کا خواب آئی آئی پی اے کو نظریات و خیالات کی ایک ایسی آماجگاہ بنانا ہے جہاں شہریوں کے پر جوش خیالات کو ، یہاں تک کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سے بھی ہمارے علمی فیکلٹی کی تعلیمی رہنمائی میں پھلنے پھولنے کی اجازت ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا، آئی آئی پی اے @ 2047 کو ایک قابل فخر عالمی ادارہ ہونا چاہئے جو انتظامی، اقتصادی فکر اور ثقافتی سوچ کے ہندوستانی نظریات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی پی اے کو نوجوان نسل کو کل کی ایک ماڈل بیوروکریسی کے طور پر تیار کرنا چاہیے جو شہریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے کیونکہ شہری مرکزیت کم از کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کا مرکز ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ طویل تعطل کے بعد آئی پی اے کی تاحیات رکنیت یکم جنوری 2021، پورے ہندوستان کے عوامی مطالبات کی وجہ سے دوبارہ کھول دی گئی ۔ آئی آئی پی اے نے اس وقت سے لے کر اب تک 500 سے زیادہ تاحیات ممبران کو شامل کیا ہے، جن میں سے زیادہ تر سرکاری افسران اور ماہرین تعلیم اور 09 اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹریز، 2020 بیچ کے تمام آئی اے ایس افسران ساتھ ساتھ ممبران کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی آئی پی اے کی شاخیں تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کے لحاظ سے بھی بہت اچھا کام کر رہی ہیں اور ہندوستان کے کونے کونے میں پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اور گورننس کے شعبے میں علم اور بیداری پھیلا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، آئی آئی پی اے کو ایک ہندوستانی ادارہ بننے کے لیے، ہر علاقائی برانچ کو کم از کم 75 نئے اراکین کی سفارش کرنی چاہیے تاکہ آئی آئی پی اے کی رکنیت کی بنیاد مزید مضبوط ہو۔ علاقائی شاخوں کو اپنے آپ کو تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں مزید شامل کرنا چاہیے اور پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے بہترین طریقوں جیسےضلعی سطح کی حکمرانی کے میدان میں دستاویزات سازی کے عمل کو انجام دینا چاہیے۔
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر،جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آئی پی اے اور پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے شعبے میں ممتاز خدمات کے لیےجناب وی بالا سبرامنین آئی اے ایس (ریٹائرڈ)، ڈاکٹر ارون کمال رتھ، آئی اے ایس(ریٹائرڈ) اور پروفیسر ڈاکٹ ڈی رویندر پرساد، کو ‘‘پال ایچ ایپلبی ایوارڈ 2022’’ سے نوازا۔
ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد ایوارڈ برائے اکیڈمک ایکسیلنس برائے 2022 پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے سابق پروفیسر پروفیسر رمیش کے اروڑہ کو دیا گیا۔
جناب ٹی این چترویدی ایوارڈ، آئی جے پی اے میں سال 2021 کے بہترین مضمون کے لیے ڈاکٹر شمیم ​​نور، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن، فیکلٹی آف سوشل سائنسز، یونیورسٹی آف چٹاگانگ، بنگلہ دیش اور ڈاکٹر سحرین پریا شاون، شعبہ پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن چٹاگانگ یونیورسٹی، بنگلہ دیش کی طالبہ کو , ‘‘بنگلہ دیش میں آن لائن تعلیم اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت: کووڈ 19 اسکول بند ہونے کے دوران جامع تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چیلنجز اور مواقع’’ کے مضمون کے لیے دیا گیا۔
جناب ٹی این چترویدی یادگاری توصیفی سندآئی آئی پی اے فیکلٹی کے ذریعہ سال 2022-2021کے لیے مکمل کیے گئے سب سے زیادہ ریسرچ اسٹڈیز کے لیے ڈاکٹر سوربھی پانڈے کو دی گئی ۔
ڈاکٹر یو سی. اگروال یادگاری توصیفی سند سال 2022-2021 کے لیے آئی پی اے کے ایک ملازم کے لکھے گئے مضامین کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد کے لیے ڈاکٹر نیتو جین اور ڈاکٹر شیاملی سنگھ نے حاصل کیا۔
بہترین کارکردگی پر آئی آئی پی اے کی علاقائی اور مقامی شاخوں کو ایوارڈ
1. کرناٹک علاقائی برانچ - پہلا انعام جس میں ایک سرٹیفکیٹ اور 10,000کا نقد انعام ہے۔
2. تمل ناڈو کی علاقائی شاخ - دوسرا انعام جس میں توصیفی سند ہے۔
3. جموں و کشمیر علاقائی شاخ - تیسرا انعام جس میں تعریفی سند ہے۔
a) سالانہ مضمون انعامی مقابلہ 2022 کے فاتحین کے لیے انعامات:
پہلا انعام - کسی بھی اندراج کو پہلے انعام کے لائق نہیں سمجھا گیا۔
سات ہزار روپے کا دوسرا انعام مسز رمن شرما کو ہندی میں ان کے مضمون ‘‘قیادت اور معاشرے میں خواتین کا ارتقاء پذیر کردار’’ کے لیے۔
پانچ ہزار روپے کا تیسرا انعام محترمہ ایہا رشمی ورما کو ان کے انگریزی میں مضمون ‘‘لیڈرشپ اینڈ سوسائٹی میں خواتین کا ارتقاء پذیر کردار’’ کے لیے۔
(b) سالانہ کیس اسٹڈی مقابلہ، 2022 کے فاتح کو انعام کا اعزاز:
دوسرا انعام 6,000 روپے ڈاکٹر شیو پرکاش کٹیا کو ‘‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا - پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشرتاابھیان(پی ایم ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) کا کیس اسٹڈی’’ کے موضوع پر ان کے کیس اسٹڈی کے لیے۔