Ministry of Heavy Industries
Special Campaign 2.0 in Ministry of Heavy Industries focusses on cleanliness and minimizing pendency
In a remarkable achievement Ministry exceeds the targets set for the Campaign
Under the campaign 52445 files weeded out; nearly 20 lakh sq. feet space freed
Rs. 5.71 crore revenue generated through sale proceeds of the scrap disposal
Daily progress monitored and uploaded on DARPG portal
31 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, Ministry of Heavy Industries has launched a Special Campaign 2.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2022 with special impetus on disposal of pendency, achieving space management and making the environment clean and green.
Taking forward this objective, Ministry has already exceeded the targets set for the Campaign and achieved remarkable success in space freed for gainful utilisation and revenue generated from disposal of scrap and redundant material.
Ministry along with its CPSEs spread across the country and Autonomous Bodies is actively working towards disposing scrap and waste material, thus creating 20.32 lakh sq. feet space for gainful utilisation like office space, gymnasium, library, canteen etc. and making the environment healthy.
Activities relating to cleanliness, review/weeding out of files, productive use of space, etc. are being undertaken in all the offices of the Ministry. Special training is being imparted to officers in record management, digitization of physical records.
During the campaign 84890 files have been reviewed out of which 52445 files have been weeded out. Revenue to the tune of Rs. 5.71 crore have been generated through the sale proceeds of the scrap disposal.
ImageImage
Daily progress is being monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and public Grievances. Spirit of cleanliness and festive fervour towards cleanliness is in its peak.
ImageImage
The month-long campaign is set to conclude on 31st October 2022, but in the Ministry all the officers and staff have made swachhata a way of life which will never end and grow more and more.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय में विशेष अभियान 2.0 स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों को कम करने पर केंद्रित
मंत्रालय ने अभियान के अंतर्गत एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि प्राप्त करते हुए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर लिया है
इस अभियान के अंतर्गत 52445 फाइलों की छंटाई की गई; लगभग 20 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई
कबाड़ की बिक्री से प्राप्त आय से 5.71 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ
दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की गई और डीएआरपीजी पोर्टल पर अपलोड की गई
31 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना और अभियान से प्रेरणा लेते हुए स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2022 तक लंबित मामलों के निपटान, स्थान प्रबंधन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ और हरा-भरा बनाने के लिए विशेष प्रोत्साहन के साथ एक विशेष अभियान 2.0 शुरू किया था।
मंत्रालय ने इस उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाते हुए अभियान के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पहले ही प्राप्त कर लिया है और लाभकारी उपयोग और कबाड़ तथा अनावश्यक सामग्री की बिक्री से प्राप्त राजस्व और कबाड़ हटाने से खाली की गई जगह की दिशा में उल्लेखनीय सफलता प्राप्त की है।
मंत्रालय देश भर में फैले अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों-सीपीएसई और स्वायत्त निकायों के साथ कबाड़ और अपशिष्ट सामग्री के निपटान की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। इस प्रकार कार्यालय स्थान, व्यायामशाला, पुस्तकालय, कैंटीन इत्यादि जैसे लाभकारी उपयोग के लिए 20.32 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह बना रहा है और पर्यावरण को स्वस्थ बना रहा है।
मंत्रालय के सभी कार्यालयों में साफ-सफाई, फाइलों की समीक्षा/हटाना, जगह के लाभदायक उपयोग आदि से संबंधित गतिविधियां चलाई जा रही हैं। अभिलेख प्रबंधन, भौतिक अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण में अधिकारियों को विशेष प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है।
अभियान के दौरान 84890 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 52445 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया। कबाड़ को हटाने के लिए की गई बिक्री से प्राप्त आय से 5.71 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है।
ImageImage
एक समर्पित टीम द्वारा दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की जा रही है और इसे प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा आयोजित एससीपीडीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जा रहा है। मंत्रालय में स्वच्छता के प्रति उत्साह और उमंग चरम पर है।
ImageImage
महीने भर चलने वाले अभियान का समापन 31 अक्टूबर 2022 को हो गया है, लेकिन मंत्रालय में सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने स्वच्छता को जीवन का एक तरीका बना लिया है जो कभी समाप्त नहीं होगा और इसमें और अधिक वृद्धि आएगी।