Ministry of Education
Dr. Subhas Sarkar addresses 102nd Foundation Day of Jamia Millia Islamia
29 OCT 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education, Govt. of India today addressed the 102nd Foundation Day of Jamia Millia Islamia.
JMI Vice Chancellor , Prof. Najma Akhtar and Guest of Honour of the function Dr Upendra Giri, Founder & CEO, Upbuild Global Inc., California, USA attended the event.
Dr. Subhas Sarkar started his address by congratulating the teaching and non-teaching fraternity, students, alumni and all stakeholders. He said that since its establishment, the university has achieved uncountable milestones, which will remain memorable and significant for the nation. Dr. Subhas Sarkar highlighted that the National Educational Policy 2020 facilitates the inclusion of transformative curricula. The main focus is given to the holistic development of learners, equipping them with key 21st-century skills, and enhancing essential learning and critical thinking. Also, a great focus is given to hands-on experiential learning, and on providing a holistic approach to the learning process., he added.
The Minister congratulated JMI for A++, the most coveted grade, awarded by NAAC in 2021. He also extended his wishes to faculty members of Jamia who have been featured on the list of 2% of world scientists released by Stanford University, USA.
JMI Vice Chancellor Prof. Najma Akhtar highlighted the achievements of the university in the last few years. She said that the university appeals to the government to grant approval for setting-up a medical and nursing college which is highly required not only for this area but will also be useful for the people living in adjoining areas.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने जामिया मिल्लिया इस्लामिया के 102वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
29 OCT 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने आज जामिया मिल्लिया इस्लामिया के 102वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया।
जेएमआई की कुलपति प्रो. नजमा अख्तर और समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. उपेंद्र गिरी, संस्थापक और सीईओ, अपबिल्ड ग्लोबल इंक, कैलिफोर्निया, यूएसए ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण समुदाय, छात्रों, पूर्व छात्रों और सभी हितधारकों को बधाई देकर की। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, विश्वविद्यालय ने अनगिनत उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं, जो देश के लिए यादगार और महत्वपूर्ण रहेंगे। डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक नीति 2020 परिवर्तन पाठ्यक्रम को शामिल करने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। मुख्य रूप से शिक्षार्थियों के समग्र विकास पर ध्यान दिया गया है तथा उन्हें 21 वीं सदी के लिए प्रमुख कौशल की योग्यता देने और आवश्यक शिक्षा-प्राप्ति व महत्वपूर्ण सोच को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया है। साथ ही, प्रायोगिक रूप से सीखने पर और सीखने की प्रक्रिया के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने पर बहुत ध्यान दिया गया है।
मंत्री ने जामिया को 2021 में एनएएसी द्वारा प्रदान की गयी सबसे प्रतिष्ठित श्रेणी, ए++ के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने जामिया के संकाय सदस्यों को भी शुभकामनाएं दीं, जिन्हें स्टैनफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी, यूएसए द्वारा जारी विश्व वैज्ञानिकों की 2 प्रतिशत सूची में शामिल किया गया है।
जामिया की कुलपति प्रो. नजमा अख्तर ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विश्वविद्यालय की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय सरकार से अपील करती है कि एक मेडिकल और नर्सिंग कॉलेज की स्थापना के लिए स्वीकृति प्रदान की जाए, जो न केवल इस क्षेत्र के लिए बल्कि आसपास के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए भी बहुत उपयोगी होगा।