Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM intensifies incognito field inspections for enforcement of all directions
Closure orders issued to 24 grossly violating industrial units
Shifting all industries in NCR to cleaner fuels being strictly monitored
CAQM calls for compliance and collective action from all the stakeholders
28 OCT 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas has intensified its efforts to ensure enforcement and compliance of its directions. The forecast of the average Air Quality Index (AQI) of Delhi is likely to be in “Poor” and “Very Poor” categories given the unfavourable climatic and meteorological conditions that generally prevail in the NCR during winters and the occurrence of farm fires.
The commission has been informing and sensitizing all stakeholders (industrial houses, commercial establishments, construction agencies, State Govt. / GNCTD agencies, ULBs in NCR and public at large) about the preventive, mitigative and restrictive actions required to be taken under the GRAP. Stage-I and Stage-II of the revised Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) were invoked by the Commission on 05.10.2022 and 19.10.2022 respectively.
Besides GRAP and a comprehensive “Policy to curb air pollution in NCR”, various statutory directions, advisories and orders including have been issued by the Commission from time to time for appropriate measures by various agencies concerned.
The standard approved fuel list for NCR bans use of heavily polluting fuels like coal, Furnace Oil etc. Biomass fuels with stricter emission norms have however been permitted in NCR, outside the territorial jurisdiction of GNCTD considering the huge availability and need to promote environmentally sustainable use of biomass. The Commission in association with the State Governments has launched a drive for shifting all industries in NCR to cleaner fuels as per approved list.
The current status is as under:
Haryana NCR
UP NCR
Rajasthan NCR
NCT-of Delhi
Total-in NCR
No. of fuel-based industries
2988
2273
525
1784
7570
No. of industries shifted to
approved fuels
2718
1786
422
1784
6710
Balance
270
487
103
-
860
The Commission has issued closure directions to 45 coal based industrial units in Rajasthan. 32 coal-based units (9 in Haryana and 23 in UP) have been closed down permanently. 48 units (8 in Haryana and 40 in UP) have temporarily suspended their operations till these units are converted to approved fuels.
With the prime objective to abate the air pollution levels in the NCR, the Commission has intensified incognito field inspections through Flying Squads towards better enforcement and monitoring of compliance of all relevant air pollution related statutes and guidelines. The focus of incognito inspections at this stage has been on compliance of statutory directions of the Commission particularly for the following:
• Use of only “approved fuels” in NCR
• Adherence to emission standards in industries and effectiveness of Emission Control Devices (ECD)
• Enforcement and effectiveness of dust control measures in C&D activities and road projects
• Enforcement of regulations on use of DG Sets
• Effective actions as per the GRAP
The Commission has stated that since invoking the GRAP Stage-I w.e.f. 06.10.2022, a total of 472 incognito inspections have been carried out by the Commission in industrial areas and construction projects across NCR and 52 grossly violating units/ projects have been issued closure orders. Closure orders have been issued to 24 grossly violating industrial units. Of these, (05) industrial units were still found using coal and other unapproved polluting fuels.
The Commission is also monitoring the compliance of directions for C&D projects. As per norms C&D projects on plot area greater than 500 sq. mtr. are required to register on a web portal for remote online monitoring, besides adhering to various directions of CAQM, rules and guidelines related to dust mitigating measures. 28 project sites still not registered on the web portal and / or violating the statutory directions, dust control norms and related guidelines have been issued closure directions by the Commission. Closure directions also mandate imposition of deterrent Environment Compensation charges, besides action for prosecution under the provisions of the CAQM Act.
The Commission urges all stakeholders to comply with and follow the statutory directions of the Commission to avoid closure notices and/ or penal action and contribute towards a better air quality for NCR.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने अपने निर्देशों के कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए फील्‍ड में गुप्त निरीक्षण तेज किए
बेतहाशा उल्लंघन करने वाली 24 औद्योगिक इकाइयों को बंद करने के आदेश जारी
एनसीआर के सभी उद्योगों के स्वच्छ ईंधन का रुख करने पर पैनी नजर
सीएक्यूएम का सभी हितधारकों से अनुपालन और सामूहिक कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान
28 OCT 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आसपास के इलाकों में अपने निर्देशों का कार्यान्‍वयन और अनुपालन सुनिश्चित कराने के प्रयास तेज कर दिए हैं। आमतौर पर एनसीआर में सर्दियों के दौरान रहने वाली जलवायु और मौसम संबंधी प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों तथा खेत में जलने वाली पराली के मद्देनजर दिल्ली के औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) का पूर्वानुमान "खराब" और "बहुत खराब" श्रेणियों में रहने की आशंका है।
आयोग सभी हितधारकों (औद्योगिक घरानों, वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों, निर्माण एजेंसियों, राज्य सरकार/ जीएनसीटीडी एजेंसियों, एनसीआर में यूएलबी और बड़े पैमाने पर जनता) को जीआरएपी के तहत आवश्यक निवारक, शमन और प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयों के बारे में सूचित और संवेदनशील बनाता रहा है। संशोधित ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के चरण- I और चरण- II को आयोग द्वारा क्रमशः 05.10.2022 और 19.10.2022 को लागू किया गया।
जीआरएपी और समग्र "एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को रोकने संबंधी नीति" के अलावा, आयोग द्वारा समय-समय पर विभिन्न वैधानिक निर्देश, परामर्श और आदेश जारी किए गए हैं, ताकि संबंधित विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा उचित उपाय किए जा सकें।
एनसीआर के लिए मानक स्वीकृत ईंधन सूची कोयला, भट्ठी का तेल आदि जैसे जबरदस्‍त प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले ईंधनों के उपयोग को प्रतिबंधित करती है।
हालांकि, जीएनसीटीडी के अधिकार क्षेत्र से बाहर, एनसीआर में कड़े उत्सर्जन मानदंडों के साथ बायोमास ईंधन की अनुमति दी गई है। यह कदम बायोमास की बड़े पैमाने पर उपलब्धता पर विचार करते हुए और बायोमास के पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए उठाया गया है। आयोग ने राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर एनसीआर के सभी उद्योगों को स्वीकृत सूची के अनुसार स्वच्छ ईंधन अपनाने की दिशा में रुख कराने के लिए एक अभियान शुरू किया है।
वर्तमान स्थिति निम्‍नानुसार है:
हरियाणा एनसीआर
उप्र एनसीआर
राजस्‍थान एनसीआर
राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी
क्षेत्र दिल्‍ली
एनसीआर
में कुल
ईंधन आधारित उद्योगों की संख्या
2988
2273
525
1784
7570
स्वीकृत ईंधन का रुख कर चुके उद्योगों की संख्या
2718
1786
422
1784
6710
शेष
270
487
103
-
860
आयोग ने राजस्थान में 45 कोयला आधारित औद्योगिक इकाइयों को बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं। 32 कोयला आधारित इकाइयां (हरियाणा में 9 और उप्र में 23) स्थायी रूप से बंद कर दी गई हैं। 48 इकाइयों (हरियाणा में 8 और उप्र में 40) ने स्वीकृत ईंधन में परिवर्तित होने तक अपने परिचालन को अस्थायी रूप से स्‍थगित कर दिया है।
एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण के स्तरों में कमी लाने के मुख्य उद्देश्य से आयोग ने वायु प्रदूषण संबंधी सभी उपयुक्‍त कानूनों और दिशानिर्देशों के बेहतर कार्यांवयन और अनुपाल पर नजर रखने के लिए फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड के माध्यम से गुप्त फील्‍ड निरीक्षण तेज कर दिए हैं। इस अवस्‍था पर गुप्त निरीक्षणों का फोकस विशेष रूप से निम्नलिखित के लिए आयोग के सांविधिक निर्देशों का अनुपालन पर रहा है:
• एनसीआर में केवल "स्‍वीकृत ईंधन" का उपयोग
• उद्योगों में उत्सर्जन मानकों का पालन और उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण उपकरणों (ईसीडी) की प्रभावकारिता
• सी एंड डी गतिविधियों और सड़क परियोजनाओं में धूल नियंत्रण उपायों का कार्यान्‍वयन और प्रभावकारिता
• डीजी सेट के उपयोग पर विनियमों का कार्यान्‍वयन
• जीआरएपी के अनुसार प्रभावी कार्रवाई
आयोग ने कहा है कि 06.10.2022 से जीआरएपी चरण- I को लागू करने के बाद से आयोग द्वारा एनसीआर में औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों और निर्माण परियोजनाओं में कुल 472 गुप्त निरीक्षण किए गए हैं और बेतहाशा उल्लंघन करने वाली 52 इकाइयों / परियोजनाओं को बंद करने के आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। बेतहाशा उल्लंघन करने वाली 24 औद्योगिक इकाइयों को बंद करने के आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। इनमें से (05) औद्योगिक इकाइयां अभी भी कोयले और अन्य अननुमोदित प्रदूषणकारी ईंधनों का उपयोग कर रही थीं।
आयोग सी एंड डी परियोजनाओं से संबंधित निर्देशों के अनुपालन की भी निगरानी कर रहा है। मानदंडों के अनुसार 500 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक के भूखंड पर सी एंड डी परियोजनाओं को सीएक्यूएम के विभिन्न निर्देशों, धूल कम करने के उपायों से संबंधित नियमों और दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने के अलावा रिमोट ऑनलाइन निगरानी के लिए एक वेब पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करना आवश्यक है। 28 परियोजना स्थलों द्वारा अभी तक स्‍वयं को वेब पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत नहीं किए जाने और/या वैधानिक निर्देशों, धूल नियंत्रण मानदंडों और संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों का उल्लंघन किए जाने के कारण आयोग ने उन्‍हें बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं। बंद करने के निर्देश सीएक्यूएम अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत अभियोजन की कार्रवाई के अलावा निवारक पर्यावरण मुआवजा शुल्क लगाने को भी अधिदेशित करते हैं।
आयोग ने सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया है कि वे बंद करने के नोटिस और/या दंडात्मक कार्रवाई से बचने और एनसीआर में बेहतर वायु गुणवत्ता की दिशा में योगदान देने के लिए आयोग के वैधानिक निर्देशों का पालन और अनुपालन करें।