Ministry of Science & Technology
1st ASEAN-India Start-up Festival 2022 bolstered ASEAN-India cooperation
28 OCT 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, inaugurated the 1st ASEAN-India Start-up Festival (AISF) on 27th October 2022 in Bogor, Indonesia, in the presence of Mr. Satvinder Singh, Deputy Secretary-General for ASEAN Economic Community and Ambassador Mr. Jayant Khobragade, Indian Mission to ASEAN (IMA).
“As a developing nation, India is currently dedicated to harnessing path-breaking innovations for comprehensive socio-economic growth. The ASEAN India partnership will enable concrete impact for this endeavor,” said Dr. Chandrasekhar in his inaugural address.
Deputy Secretary-General for ASEAN Economic Community, Satvinder Singh, highlighted that ASEAN has a vibrant and promising startup ecosystem. “Despite the pandemic, last year we welcomed 25 new unicorns in ASEAN, with their combined valuation at USD55.4 billion. The successful hosting of the 1st ASEAN-India Startup Festival saw opportunities to further strengthen ASEAN-India cooperation to accelerate the startup economy,” he added.
The National COSTI Chairperson of Indonesia and the Chairman National Research and Innovation Agency (BRIN), Indonesia, were also present at the inauguration of the festival.
The festival is part of the over-all ASEAN-India Science, Technology and Innovation Cooperation program between the ASEAN Committee on Science, Technology, and Innovation (COSTI) and the Department of Science and Technology (Govt of India) and is supported under the ASEAN-India Science and Technology Development Fund (AISTDF) of Govt of India which is jointly contributed by Department of Science and Technology and Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).
The four-day event is being hosted in conjunction with the Indonesia Research and Innovation Expo (INA-RIE) from the 27th until the 30th October 2022 at the Innovation Convention Centre, Cibinong Bogor, Indonesia. The AISF is part of a series of events to commemorate the 30th Anniversary of the ASEAN-India diplomatic relationship.
Comprising of four main events ---startup exhibitions; seminar and talk show; G2G meetings and B2B meetings, as well as startup pitch battle, it has brought together government officials, startups, research institutes, universities, inventors and innovators, and other financial institutes. The festival provided a platform to further expand the national startup ecosystem to global networks, seeking cooperation for cumulative growth and creating of more opportunities.
The festival commemorates and strengthens cooperation and collaboration in science, technology, and innovation between the ASEAN countries and India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पहले आसियान-भारत स्टार्ट-अप महोत्सव 2022 से आसियान-भारत सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिला
28 OCT 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. श्रीवरी चंद्रशेखर ने आसियान आर्थिक समुदाय के उप महासचिव श्री सतविंदर सिंह तथा आसियान के लिए भारतीय मिशन (आईएमए) के राजदूत श्री जयंत खोबरागड़े की उपस्थिति में 27 अक्टूबर, 2022 को बोगोर, इंडोनेशिया में पहले आसियान-भारत स्टार्ट-अप महोत्सव (एआईएसएफ) का उद्घाटन किया।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, "एक विकासशील राष्ट्र के रूप में, भारत वर्तमान में व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास हेतु महत्वपूर्ण नवाचारों का उपयोग करने के लिए समर्पित है। आसियान भारत साझेदारी इस प्रयास के लिए ठोस उपायों को सक्षम बनायेगी।”
आसियान आर्थिक समुदाय के उप महासचिव सतविंदर सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आसियान में जीवंत और आशान्वित करने वाला एक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम मौजूद है। उन्होंने कहा, “महामारी के बावजूद, पिछले साल हमने आसियान में 25 नए यूनिकॉर्न का स्वागत किया, जिनका संयुक्त मूल्य 55.4 बिलियन डॉलर है। पहले आसियान-भारत स्टार्टअप महोत्सव के सफल आयोजन से स्टार्टअप अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने के लिए आसियान-भारत सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के अवसर सामने आये हैं।"
महोत्सव के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर इंडोनेशिया के सीओएसटीआई के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष और राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान और नवाचार एजेंसी (बीआरआईएन), इंडोनेशिया के अध्यक्ष भी उपस्थित थे।
यह उत्सव विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार पर आसियान विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार समिति (सीओएसटीआई) तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (भारत सरकार) के बीच समग्र आसियान-भारत विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सहयोग कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है और इसे भारत सरकार के आसियान-भारत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष (एआईएसटीडीएफ) द्वारा समर्थन दिया जाता है, जिसमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) संयुक्त रूप से योगदान देते हैं।
इंडोनेशिया रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन एक्सपो (आईएनए-आरआईई) के संयोजन में इस चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 27 से 30 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक इनोवेशन कन्वेंशन सेंटर, सिबिनॉन्ग बोगोर, इंडोनेशिया में किया जा रहा है। एआईएसएफ, आसियान-भारत राजनयिक संबंधों की 30वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए आयोजित किये जा रहे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का हिस्सा है।
चार मुख्य आयोजनों --- स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शनी; संगोष्ठी और टॉक शो; जी2जी बैठक और बी2बी बैठक के साथ स्टार्टअप पिच बैटल के समन्वय के द्वारा सरकारी अधिकारियों, स्टार्टअप्स, शोध संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों, आविष्कारकों व नवोन्मेषियों और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों को एक साथ लाया गया है। महोत्सव ने राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को वैश्विक नेटवर्क में विस्तार करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिसका उद्देश्य समग्र विकास के लिए सहयोग प्रदान करना और अधिक अवसरों का सृजन करना है।
यह महोत्सव आसियान देशों और भारत के बीच विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है और इसे सशक्त बनाता है।