Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Special Campaign 2.0 Initiatives relating to Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
28 OCT 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievance has launched a Special Campaign 2.0 focusing on field offices/outstations from 2nd October to 31st October 2022, drawing the inspiration from Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize swachhata and minimize pendency in Govt. Accordingly, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) along with its field offices spread across the country and Autonomous Body i.e. Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata & its centres, is actively participating in the Special Campaign 2.0. In this connection, Secretary (S&PI) took weekly meetings with all Senior Level Officers/Divisional Heads to review the progress made by different Divisions/Sections/Autonomous Body and various field offices of MoSPI during the Implementation Phase of the Special Campaign 2.0.
Under the “Special Campaign 2.0”, activities relating to cleanliness, review/weeding out of files, simplification of rules & procedures, productive use of space using compactors, etc. are being undertaken in all the offices of MoSPI. Pendency in the reference categories such as reference from Members of Parliament, Parliamentary Assurances, references from State Government, public grievances and appeals are also being disposed of. MoSPI is looking forward to dispose of all pendencies before 31st October, 2022. Achievements of the Ministry in respect of cleanliness drive are summarized as under:
Reference Category
Target
Achievements (as on 27.10.2022)
Reference from MP
5
5
State Govt. References
2
2
Public Grievances
46
17
Appeals
13
7
Number of files to be reviewed
12445
12,135
Number of files identified to be weeded out
9448
9,448
Number of cleanliness campaigns to be conducted
86
75
Revenue generated from scrap disposal (in Rs.)
-
Rs. 42,03,014/-
Different Zonal Office/Regional Office/Sub-regional Office conducted different activities and few are worth mentioning which are as follows:
1. NSO Jammu organised cleanliness drive at Banganga.
2. Zonal office Jaipur conducted cleanliness drive in the corridor of Amer Fort, Jaipur.
3. NSO Raipur cleaned Mahadev Ghat corridor and conducted cleaning awareness drive at Hatkeshwar Mahadev Temple at Raipur.
Glimpses of the cleanliness drive being undertaken by field offices of MoSPI during the Special Campaign 2.0
NSO(FOD) Ajmer
NSO(FOD) Jaipur
NSO(FOD) Lucknow
NSO(FOD) Mangaluru
NSO(FOD) Chennai
NSO(FOD) Cuddapah
NSO(FOD) Kohima
NSO(FOD) Imphal
Cleanliness Drive in NSO (FOD) Thiruvanathapuram
MoSPI has its own account on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram vide which tweets/messages have been uploaded by the Ministry regarding cleanliness drive carried out by field offices. Secretary (S&PI) also visited different divisions of the Ministry to ensure the cleanliness in the Ministry headquarters and field offices. MoSPI is doing wide publicity of this campaign through the newspapers, TV, social media, etc.
Under the guidance of Hon’ble Minister (S&PI), Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, MoSPI is making all efforts to successfully implement the activities undertaken under the Special Campaign 2.0 and to ensure that cleanliness becomes the day to day practice of each official of the Ministry.
Snapshots of newspaper clippings

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय से संबंधित विशेष अभियान 2.0 पहल
28 OCT 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2022 तक प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों / बाहरी स्टेशनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक विशेष अभियान 2.0 शुरू किया है। यह अभियान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना और मिशन से स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने तथा देश में सरकार के लंबित मामलों को कम करने के मिशन से प्रेरणा लेता है। इसके अनुसार, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) देश भर में फैले अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त निकाय यानी भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान, कोलकाता और इसके केंद्रों के साथ, विशेष अभियान 2.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। इस संबंध में, सचिव (एसएंडपीआई) ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान विभिन्न प्रभागों/अनुभागों/स्वायत्त निकाय और एमओएसपीआई के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए सभी वरिष्ठ स्तर के अधिकारियों/मंडल प्रमुखों के साथ साप्ताहिक बैठकें कीं हैं।
“विशेष अभियान 2.0” के अंतर्गत सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता, फाइलों की समीक्षा/उन्मूलन, नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण, कम्पेक्टर का उपयोग करके स्थान का उत्पादक उपयोग आदि से संबंधित गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जा रही हैं। संदर्भ श्रेणियों में लम्बित जैसे संसद सदस्यों के संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासन, राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ, लोक शिकायतों और अपीलों का भी निपटारा किया जा रहा है। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 से पहले सभी लंबित मामलों का निपटान करने के लिए तत्पर है। स्वच्छता अभियान के संबंध में मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों का सारांश निम्नानुसार है:
संदर्भ श्रेणी
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धियां (27.10.2022 तक)
सांसदों के संदर्भ
5
5
राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ
2
2
जन शिकायतें
46
17
अपील
13
7
समीक्षा की जाने वाली फाइलों की संख्या
12445
12,135
उन्मूलन के लिए पहचानी गई फाइलों की संख्या
9448
9,448
आयोजित किए जाने वाले स्वच्छता अभियानों की संख्या
86
75
कबाड़ के निपटान से उत्पन्न राजस्व (रुपये में)
-
Rs. 42,03,014/-
विभिन्न अंचल कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय/उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया और कुछ उल्लेखनीय गतिविधियां इस प्रकार हैं:
1. एनएसओ जम्मू ने बाणगंगा में स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया।
2. अंचल कार्यालय जयपुर ने आमेर किला, जयपुर के गलियारे में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया।
3. एनएसओ रायपुर ने महादेव घाट गलियारे की सफाई की और रायपुर के हाटकेश्वर महादेव मंदिर में सफाई जागरूकता अभियान चलाया।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 . के दौरान सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे स्वच्छता अभियान की झलक
एनएसओ (एफओडी) अजमेर
एनएसओ (एफओडी) जयपुर
एनएसओ (एफओडी) लखनऊ
एनएसओ (एफओडी) मंगलुरु
एनएसओ (एफओडी) चेन्नई
एनएसओ (एफओडी) कडप्पा
एनएसओ (एफओडी) कोहिमा
एनएसओ (एफओडी) इंफाल
एनएसओ (एफओडी) तिरुवनंतपुरम में सफाई अभियान
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का ट्विटर, फेसबुक और इंस्टाग्राम पर अपना अकाउंट है जिसके माध्यम से मंत्रालय द्वारा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे स्वच्छता अभियान के संबंध में ट्वीट/संदेश अपलोड किए गए हैं। सचिव (एसएंडपीआई) ने मंत्रालय के मुख्यालयों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में साफ-सफाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय के विभिन्न प्रभागों का भी दौरा किया। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय समाचार पत्रों, टीवी, सोशल मीडिया आदि के माध्यम से इस अभियान का व्यापक प्रचार कर रहा है।
माननीय मंत्री (एस एंड पीआई), श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह के मार्गदर्शन में, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 2.0 के अंतर्गत की गई गतिविधियों को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रहा है कि स्वच्छता मंत्रालय के प्रत्येक अधिकारी का दिन-प्रतिदिन का अभ्यास बन जाए।
समाचार पत्रों की कतरनें