Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits Gabderbal in Kashmir as part of Public Outreach Programme
Inaugurates road projects; distributes financial assistance among beneficiaries
27 OCT 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of AYUSH, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today visited District Ganderbal in Kashmir under Union Government's Public Outreach programme. On the occasion the Minister distributed financial assistance under various schemes including Higher Education Assistance by Labour department and Housing for All (Urban), an amount of Rs 12.35 lakh among the beneficiaries. He also handed over sanction letter under PMEGP, hearing aids, prosthetics and orthotics, wheel chairs, land passbooks, income certificates, Golden Cards, sports kits, sanction letters for construction of Trout and Carp fish ponds at Mini Secretariat Ganderbal among the beneficiaries.
The Minister visited stalls installed by various departments to showcase their products and schemes being offered in the lawn of Mini Secretariat Complex Ganderbal. Shri Sonowal took a round of the stalls along with DDC Vice-Chairperson, Bilal Ahmad, Deputy Commissioner Ganderbal, Shyambir, Director AYUSH, Dr. Mohan singh, SSP Ganderbal, Nikhil Borkar and other officers who keenly observed the local products and enquired about the schemes especially that offer livelihood opportunities to the locals. Earlier, the minister also launched e-Rickshaw service in the town from mini Secretariat Ganderbal.
Speaking to the media persons on the occasion, the Minister said that Union Government has given special focus to the UT of J&K and under the ample guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi the development, peace and security are going at same pace in the UT adding that we are fortunate to have such able Prime Minister under whose guideline, India is becoming Atmanirbhar. Later Minster visited Boys Higher Secondary School Manigam where he witnessed the Yoga session and also visited DEMO herbal garden developed within the School premises.
The Minister also inaugurated road from Khurhama to Chewa of lengh 3.20 km being constructed at the cost of Rs 222.90 lakh under PMGSY and road to Kachnambal from NHW via Chinner of lengh 3.65 km constructed at the cost of Rs 311.95 Under PMGSY phase III.
On the occasion the Minster also visited the stalls installed by Directorate of AYUSH in the lawn of BHSS Manigam which displayed various locally grown medicinal plants to overcome the nutritional deficiencies besides catering therapeutic uses. The Minister also distributed medicinal plants among the locals under AYUSH National Mission.
On the occasion the locals demanded Health and Wellness centre in the area for which he assured them the demanded would be fulfilled in a time bound manner.
While interacting with the locals, the Minister said that Union government has taken various steps to ensure peace, development and security in the J&K and in this regard various schemes are launched under the guidance of Prime Minister. He sought cooperation of all towards full filling the dream of Shri Narendra Modi for making India Self-reliant. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said , " Kashmir is even more beautiful when it is peaceful, secured and on the path of rapid growth. Under the dynamic leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, the people in the entire region from Jammu to Kashmir to Ladakh has become important stakeholders in our quest to become an Atmanirbhar country by the end of the Amrit Kaal. Due to the hard work and sincere effort of Modi ji, the region has seen peaceful days where life is secure as people join the effort to build a new India and bring prosperity & development in the region."

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जन संपर्क कार्यक्रम के तहत कश्मीर के गांदरबल का दौरा किया
सड़क परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन; लाभार्थियों के बीच वित्तीय सहायता वितरित
27 OCT 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष, बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज केंद्र सरकार के जन संपर्क कार्यक्रम के तहत कश्मीर में गांदरबल जिले का दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने श्रम विभाग द्वारा उच्च शिक्षा सहायता और सभी के लिए आवास (शहरी) सहित विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थियों के बीच 12.35 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता वितरित की। उन्होंने लाभार्थियों के बीच मिनी सचिवालय गांदरबल में पीएमईजीपी के तहत स्वीकृति पत्र, श्रवण यंत्र, प्रोस्थेटिक्स और ऑर्थोटिक्स, व्हील चेयर, भूमि पासबुक, आय प्रमाण पत्र, गोल्डन कार्ड, स्पोर्ट्स किट, ट्राउट और कार्प मछली तालाबों के निर्माण के लिए स्वीकृति पत्र भी सौंपे।
मंत्री ने मिनी सचिवालय परिसर गांदरबल के लॉन में विभिन्न विभागों ने अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया। श्री सोनोवाल ने डीडीसी के उपाध्यक्ष बिलाल अहमद, उपायुक्त गांदरबल श्यामबीर, आयुष निदेशक डॉ. मोहन सिंह, एसएसपी गांदरबल निखिल बोरकर और अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ स्टालों का दौरा किया। इससे पूर्व मंत्री ने मिनी सचिवालय गांदरबल से कस्बे में ई-रिक्शा सेवा का भी शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर मीडियाकर्मियों से बात करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के पर्याप्त मार्गदर्शन में केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में विकास, शांति और सुरक्षा समान गति से चल रही है। यह कहते हुए कि हम भाग्यशाली हैं कि हमें ऐसे सक्षम प्रधानमंत्री मिले, जिनके मार्गदर्शन में भारत आत्मानिर्भर बन रहा है। बाद में उन्‍होंने बॉयज हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल मनीगाम का दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने योग सत्र देखा और स्कूल परिसर के भीतर विकसित डेमो हर्बल गार्डन का भी दौरा किया।
मंत्री ने पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत 222.90 लाख रुपये की लागत से बनाई जा रही 3.20 किलोमीटर लंबी खुर्हामा से चेवा तक सड़क और पीएमजीएसवाई चरण III के तहत 311.95 रुपये की लागत से निर्मित 3.65 किलोमीटर लंबी चिननर के माध्यम से एनएचडब्ल्यू से कचनाम्बल तक सड़क का भी उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने बीएचएसएस मनीगाम के लॉन में आयुष निदेशालय द्वारा स्थापित स्टालों का भी दौरा किया, जिसमें चिकित्सीय उपयोगों को पूरा करने के अलावा पोषण संबंधी कमियों को दूर करने के लिए स्थानीय रूप से उगाए गए विभिन्न औषधीय पौधों को प्रदर्शित किया गया था। उन्‍होंने आयुष राष्ट्रीय मिशन के तहत स्थानीय लोगों के बीच औषधीय पौधों का वितरण भी किया।
इस अवसर पर स्थानीय लोगों ने क्षेत्र में हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर की मांग की। श्री सोनोवाल ने समयबद्ध तरीके से मांग को पूरा करने का आश्‍वासन दिया।
स्थानीय लोगों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में शांति, विकास और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं और इस संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में विभिन्न योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए सभी का सहयोग मांगा। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "कश्मीर तब और भी सुंदर है जब वह शांतिपूर्ण, सुरक्षित और तीव्र विकास के पथ पर है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, जम्मू से लेकर कश्मीर तक पूरे क्षेत्र के लोग हैं। अमृत काल के अंत तक एक आत्मानिर्भर देश बनाने के हमारे प्रयास में लद्दाख महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक बन गया है। मोदी जी की कड़ी मेहनत और ईमानदार प्रयास के कारण, इस क्षेत्र ने शांतिपूर्ण दिन देखे हैं जहां जीवन सुरक्षित है क्योंकि लोग इस प्रयास में शामिल होते हैं। एक नए भारत का निर्माण करें और इस क्षेत्र में समृद्धि एवं विकास लाएं।"