Ministry of Defence
DGAQA Institutionalizes "SWACHHTA” in HQ & its field offices across the country though Special Campaign 2.0 on cleanliness
27 OCT 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance (DGAQA) has been conducting the Special Campaign 2.0 on "Swachhta" in HQ at New Delhi and across all its Field Establishments since 02nd October 2022. Preparation started from17th September to 30 September 2022. A large number of records, including 1363 files were reviewed, weeding out 50 files, and freeing approx. 215 sq feet office space. The policy of zero pendency in respect of grievance redressal and disposal of RTI applications ensured timely disposal of all the grievances received.
DGAQA is an organisation under Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence dedicated to the Quality Assurance and final acceptance of Military Aircraft, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), Aero Engines, Airborne Systems, etc. The establishments under this organisation are spread all over the country in Defence Public Sector Undertakings, DRDO Labs, HAL units and pvt firms involved in Military Aviation.
The Ministry of Defence has been conducting the Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta across its offices located in New Delhi and also in all field offices and local units. This year, special emphasis is on field/outstation offices. The campaign intends to achieve space Management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices under the Ministry. During this campaign, Offices responsible for public interface and service delivery are being given priority.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Swachh Bharat Mission was launched in 2014 to bring about behavioural change in the people and as a fitting tribute to Mahatma Gandhi who advocated cleanliness as a way of life. Later, a Special Campaign on Disposal of Pending References and Cleanliness was launched in 2021, across government departments and ministries. Following the success of the Special Campaign during the last year, it was decided to organise Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta in Central Government Ministries/Departments, attached/subordinate offices from 2nd October-31st October, 2022.
The objective of this campaign includes minimization of pendency, institutionalization of Swachhta, strengthening of the the internal monitoring mechanisms, training officials in record management, digitization of physical records, setting up protocols and monitoring mechanisms for Swachhata, etc.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीजीएक्यूए ने स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 के माध्यम से देश भर के अपने मुख्यालय और उसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में "स्वच्छता" को संस्थागत रूप दिया
27 OCT 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
वैमानिकी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएक्यूए) 02 अक्टूबर 2022 से नई दिल्ली में अपने मुख्यालय और अपने सभी फील्ड प्रतिष्ठानों में "स्वच्छता" पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसकी तैयारी 17 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर 2022 तक शुरू हुई। बड़ी संख्या में रिकॉर्ड, जिसमें 1363 फाइलें शामिल हैं, की समीक्षा की गई, 50 फाइलों को हटाया गया और 215 वर्ग फुट ऑफिस स्पेस को खाली किया गया। शिकायत निवारण और आरटीआई आवेदनों के निपटान के संबंध में शून्य पेंडेंसी की नीति ने प्राप्त सभी शिकायतों का समय पर निपटान सुनिश्चित किया।
वैमानिकी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय यानी डीजीएक्यूए रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत एक संगठन है जो गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और सैन्य विमान, मानव रहित हवाई वाहन (यूएवी), एयरो इंजन, एयरबोर्न सिस्टम आदि को अंतिम स्वीकृति देने के लिए समर्पित है। इस संगठन के तहत पूरे देश में फैले प्रतिष्ठानों में रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, डीआरडीओ लैब्स, एचएएल इकाइयों और सैन्य उड्डयन में शामिल प्राइवेट फर्म हैं।
रक्षा मंत्रालय नई दिल्ली में स्थित अपने कार्यालयों और सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों तथा स्थानीय इकाइयों में स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस वर्ष फील्ड/ बाहरी कार्यालयों पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है। अभियान का उद्देश्य मंत्रालय के तहत कार्यालयों में अंतरिक्ष प्रबंधन और कार्यस्थल के अनुभव को बढ़ाना है। इस अभियान के दौरान पब्लिक इंटरफेस और सर्विस डिलीवरी के लिए जिम्मेदार कार्यालयों को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2014 लोगों के व्यवहार में परिवर्तन लाने और महात्मा गांधी को सच्‍ची श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में शुरू किया गया था, गांधीजी ने जीवन के एक तरीके के रूप में स्वच्छता की वकालत की थी। बाद में सरकारी विभागों और मंत्रालयों में लंबित संदर्भों और स्वच्छता के निपटान पर एक विशेष अभियान 2021 में शुरू किया गया था। पिछले वर्ष के दौरान विशेष अभियान की सफलता के बाद 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/ विभागों, संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया गया।
इस अभियान के उद्देश्य में पेंडेंसी को कम करना, स्वच्छता का संस्थानीकरण, आंतरिक निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करना, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण देना, भौतिक रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण, प्रोटोकॉल स्थापित करना और स्वच्छता के लिए निगरानी तंत्र बनाना आदि शामिल हैं।