Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoPSW best practices to Institutionalise Swachata and Pendency Removal Under the Special Campaign 2.0 in its day to day functioning
Focus is on removing pendency and improving efficiency with more transparency
27 OCT 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has taken a number of initiatives under the ‘Special campaign for Disposal of Pending matters’ (SCDPM 2.0) of GoI. MoPSW has identified removing pendency and improving cleanliness as the key focus areas, which will result in better record management, improve work efficiencies, enhance transparency and contribute towards a sustainable future. Steps are being taken for maintenance of the government files and getting rid of the obsolete ones. In other words, record management activities of the government offices are to be improved under Special Campaign 2.0. Special emphasis is also on the e file record management under the amended Manual of Office Procedure.
Special Campaign 2.0 seeks to institutionalize Swachata and removal of pendency not only as one time best practices, but imbibing them as a matter of habit in the day to day functioning. In this phase, the number of campaign sites have been identified to include the remotest sites and offices that have the highest public interference in the country.
As stipulated in the SCDPM 2.0 guidelines, special focus is on field/outstation offices in addition to the Ministries/Departments and their attached/subordinate offices. All the major ports and subordinate/attached offices of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways are undertaking various efforts to remove pendency and improve cleanliness in their offices and their office compounds.
Under the ongoing activities the Paradip Port has disposed-off 900 tons of scrap till now which has generated revenue of ₹4.3 crore. They have repaired the old furniture and have donated them in schools. Also, by demolishing old buildings at the port premises port has got half acre of land which will be used for future purposes. Apart from this, they have also set-up an emergency ward in the hospital which will be inaugurated on 31st October,2022. Considering today’s need, they have appointed an Ayurveda doctor as well.
Image Image
The activities undertaken by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), and its various organisations under Swachata Campaign 2.0 in line with the basic spirit of the SCDPM 2.0 Campaign primarily aiming to achieve the objective of efficiency, ease of doing business and better and faster decision making by decluttering working place as well as getting rid of archaic rules and regulations. These are necessary pre requisites for making ready and launching India and the Maritime Sector onto the path of progress in the Amrit Kaal thereby enabling citizens to reap rich dividends.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت اپنے روزمرہ کے کاموں میں صفائی ستھرائی اور زیر التوا مسائل کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے پر زور دے رہی ہے
زیادہ شفافیت کے ساتھ زیر التواء مسائل کو حل کرنے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ ہے
27 OCT 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے زیرالتواء معاملات کے نمٹارے کے لیے خصوصی مہم کے تحت کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے زیر التواء مسائل کو حل کرنے اور صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ریکارڈ بہتر انتظام، کارکردگی میں بہتری اورشفافیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف بڑھنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ سرکاری فائلوں کو برقرار رکھنے اور پرانی فائلوں سے جان چھڑانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جارہے ہیں۔ دوسرے الفاظ میں، خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت سرکاری دفاتر کے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کی سرگرمیوں کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے اور آفس پروسیجر کے نظرثانی شدہ مینول کے تحت ای فائل ریکارڈز کے انتظام پر بھی خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0، صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور زیر التوا مسائل کو حل کرنے کی کوشش نہ صرف ایک بار اپنانے کے لیے ہے بلکہ اسے روزمرہ کے کاموں میں ایک عادت کے طور پر شامل کرنے کی کوشش پر بھی زور ہے۔ اس مرحلے میں، مہم کی متعدد سائٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جس میں ملک میں سب سے زیادہ آؤٹ ریچ سائٹس کے ساتھ دور دراز کی سائٹس اور دفاتر شامل ہیں۔
جیسا کہ اس مہم کے رہنما خطوط میں بیان کیا گیا ہے، وزارتوں/محکموں اور ان کے منسلک/ماتحت دفاتر کے علاوہ فیلڈ/باہر دفاتر پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ تمام بڑی بندرگاہیں اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے ماتحت/ منسلک دفاتر زیر التواء مسائل کو حل کرنے اور اپنے دفاتر اور دفتر کے احاطے میں صفائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔
جاری سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پردیپ پورٹ نے اب تک 900 ٹن کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگایا ہے، جس سے 4.3 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے پرانے فرنیچر کو ٹھیک کر کے اسکولوں کو عطیہ کر دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بندرگاہ کے احاطے میں پرانی عمارتوں کو منہدم کرکے آدھا ایکڑ اراضی حاصل کر لی گئی ہے جسے مستقبل کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے اسپتال میں ایمرجنسی وارڈ بھی قائم کیا ہے جس کا افتتاح 31 اکتوبر 2022 کو کیا جائے گا۔ آج کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے انہوں نے ایک آیوروید ڈاکٹر بھی مقرر کیا ہے۔
ImageImage
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اور اس کی مختلف تنظیموں کی طرف سے سوچھتا مہہم 2.0 کے تحت انجام دی گئیں سرگرمیاں اس خصوصی صفائی مہم کے اصل تقاضوں کے مطابق ہیں، جس کا بنیادی مقصد کارکردگی کو حاصل کرنا، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور کام کی جگہ پر بدنظمی کوکم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پرانے قواعد و ضوابط سے جان چھڑانے کے لیے تیزی سے فیصلے کرنا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان اور سمندری شعبے کو امرت کال میں ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات ہیں، جو شہریوں کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کریں گے۔