कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी
28.08 मिलियन हेक्टे. में 342.33 मिलियन टन रिकार्ड बागवानी उत्पादन होने का अनुमान
27 OCT 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय/विभाग, भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी कर दिया है। इसके अनुसार, 28.08 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में 342.33 मिलियन टन उत्पादन होने का अनुमान है, जो कि एक रिकार्ड है। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने इसके लिए बागवानी के किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों, अधिकारियों को बधाई दी है।
राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों और अन्य सरकारी स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर संकलित वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान इस प्रकार है-
कुल बागवानी
2020-21 (अंतिम)
2021-22
(
दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान)
2021-22
(
तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान)
क्षेत्रफल (मिलियन हेक्टेयर में)
27.48
27.74
28.08
उत्पादन (मिलियन टन में)
334.60
341.63
342.33
वर्ष 2021-22 (तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान)
• वर्ष 2021-22 में कुल बागवानी उत्पादन 342.33 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो वर्ष 2020-21 (अंतिम) की तुलना में लगभग 7.73 मिलियन टन (2.3% की वृद्धि) की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
• 2020-21 में फलों का उत्पादन 102.48 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 107.24 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है।
• 2020-21 में सब्जियों का उत्पादन 200.45 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 204.84 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान
• वर्ष 2020-21 में प्याज का उत्पादन 26.64 मिलियन टन के मुकाबले 31.27 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है।
• 2020-21 में आलू का उत्पादन 56.17 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 53.39 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है।
• 2020-21 में टमाटर का उत्पादन 21.18 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 20.33 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
3rd Advance Estimates of area and production of horticultural crops for the year 2021-22 released
Record horticulture production estimated at 342.33 million tonnes in 28.08 million hectares area
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar congratulates farmers, scientists and officers of horticulture for this achievement
27 OCT 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has released the 3rd Advance Estimates of the area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2021-22. According to this estimate, a record 342.33 million tonnes are estimated to be produced in an area of ​​28.08 million hectares. The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has congratulated the farmers, scientists and officers of horticulture for this achievement.
The third advance estimates of the area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2021-22, compiled on the basis of information received from States/UTs and other government source agencies, are as follows-
Total Horticulture
2020-21 (Final)
2021-22
(Second Advance Estimate)
2021-22
(3rd Advance Estimate)
Area (in million hectares)
27.48
27.74
28.08
Production (in Million Tonnes)
334.60
341.63
342.33
Year 2021-22 (3rd Advance Estimate)
• The total horticulture production is estimated to be 342.33 million tonnes in the year 2021-22, showing an increase of about 7.73 million tonnes (an increase of 2.3%) over the year 2020-21 (final).
• Production of fruits is estimated to be 107.24 million tonnes as against 102.48 million tonnes in 2020-21.
• Production of vegetables is estimated to be 204.84 million tonnes as against 200.45 million tonnes in 2020-21.
• Production of Onion is estimated to be 31.27 Million Tonnes as against 26.64 Million Tonnes in the year 2020-21.
• Production of Potatoes is estimated to be 53.39 million tonnes as against 56.17 million tonnes in 2020-21.
• Tomato production is estimated to be 20.33 million tonnes as against 21.18 million tonnes in 2020-21.